All-Metro Swimming 

2011 All-Metro Girls Swim Team

Outstanding Swimmer

Cameron Balkom

St. Joseph’s Academy

Balkom helped lead the way as the Redstickers won another Capital City Swim League title and their first Division I-Class 5A state title since 2005 by dominating in the 100-yard breaststroke, setting a CCSL meet record with a winning time of 1 minute, 5.23 seconds and winning a state title in 1:05.12.

Coach of the Year

Lyle Robelot

St. Joseph’s Academy

It was truly a banner year for Robelot and the Redstickers. After going undefeated in the regular season, SJA won the Capital City Swim League Championships for the 12th straight year and then claimed the school’s first Division I-Class 5A state title since 2005.

Claudia Apsey

East Iberville

Took a third place in the 500-yard freestyle at the CCSL Championships.

Mary Catherine Beaver

St. Joseph’s Academy

Claimed a third-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle at CCSL Championships.

Gabrielle Core

East Ascension

Helped lead the Spartans by posting a third-place CCSL finish in the 200 freestyle.

Hannah Core

East Ascension

Won both the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events at the CCSL Championships.

Alyssa Dilldine

Dutchtown, Jr.

Was unbeaten in the 200 and 500 freestyles, winning Division I state titles in both.

Caroline Forbes

University

Swept the 50 and 100 freestyles for the Cubs at the Division III-3A state meet.

Sarah Kudijaroff

Dutchtown

Placed second in 100 backstroke and third in 200 IM at the CCSL Championships.

Sara Lessard

Dutchtown

Was the second-place in the 100-yard butterfly at CCSL meet for Griffins.

Mary Katherine Miller

St. Joseph’s Academy

Claimed CCSL titles in the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly for SJA.

Anna Morris

Christian Life

Put together a third-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke at the CCSL meet.

Victoria Padial

St. Joseph’s Academy

Was second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 100 backstroke at CCSL meet.

Katelyn Rodriguez

St. Joseph’s Academy

Garnered second-place CCSL finishes in both the 200 and 500 freestyles for SJA.

Kaitlyn Rothkamm

St. Joseph’s Academy

Finished third in the 100-yard butterfly for the Redstickers at the CCSL meet.

Emily Rush

University High

Was the 100-yard backstroke champion at the CCSL and Division III meets.

Joanne Tribou

St, Joseph’s Academy

Notched a second-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke at the CCSL meet.

2011 All-Metro Boys Swim Team

Outstanding Swimmer

Grant Grenfell

Catholic

Grenfell set the pace to help the Bears win the Capital City Swim League Championship for the 22nd straight year and their first Division I-Class 5A state title since 2005. Had the top regular-season times in five events and won two events at the Division I-5A state meet – winning the 100 butterfly in 49.95 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 51.82.

Coach of the Year

Doug Logsdon

Catholic

Logsdon’s Bears did what was expected an then some by winning the Capital City Swim League Championships for the 22nd consecutive year before going on to oust traditional power Jesuit-New Orleans to claim the Division I-Class 5A state title for the first time since 2005.

Braydon Bergeron

Catholic

Swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyle events for the Bears at the CCSL meet.

Jackson Forbes

Catholic

Posted third-place CCSL meet finishes in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle races.

Chase Dansereau

Catholic

Finished second in the 100-yard backstroke for the Bears at the CCSL meet.

Colin Finnegan

Catholic

Won the 100-yard breaststroke at the CCSL and Division I meets for CHS.

Clay Furr

University High

The CCSL 100 butterfly winner won that event the 200 freestyle in Division III.

Connor Futch

Catholic

Put together a third-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle at CCSL Championships.

Graham Gardner

Catholic

Claimed second place in the 50-yard freestyle at the CCSL meet for the Bears.

Brady Grenfell

Catholic

Won the 200-yard freestyle and was the 100 butterfly runner-up at CCSL meet.

Blaine Holt

Dutchtown

100 breast

Notched a third-place CCSL meet finish in the 100 breaststroke for the Griffins.

Mason Hutchinson

East Ascension

Was second in the 200 individual medley and third in the 100 butterfly at CCSL meet.

Patrick McLean

Catholic

Posted a second-place CCSL finish in the 100-yard breaststroke for the Bears.

Dainon Miles

Parkview Baptist

Claimed top honors in the 100-yard backstroke for the Eagles at the CCSL meet.

John Miller

Parkview Baptist

Was the 500-yard freestyle champion for Division III and at the CCSL meet.

Casey Panepinto

Catholic

Took second in the 500-yard freestyle and was third in the 200 IM at CCSL meet.

Patrick Stone

Episcopal

Was third the 100-yard backstroke at the CCSL Championships for the Knights.

Alec Vicknair

Catholic

Placed second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 50 freestyle at the CCSL meet.