Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo Results

PORT FOURCHON — Saturday’s final results after two-day 65th annual Golden Meadow-Fourchon Tarpon Rodeo with anglers, their hometowns, weight of catch in pounds and ounces and divisional awards. Boats listed in quotation marks and club name listed for winners in Scuba Division (total weight of catch determined tie-breaker for outstanding fishermen awards). Bowfishing, Kayak and Combination Stringer division standing determined by weight of five selected fish:

BIG GAME DIVISION

Dolphin: 1, Joel Gremillion, Larose, 11 pounds, 5 ounces.

Shark: 1, Don Chabert, Cut Off, 11-4.

No entries in Tarpon, Rainbow Runner, Blue Marlin, Yellowfin Tuna, Wahoo nor Tag & Release.

Outstanding Fisherman: Joel Gremillion, Larose, 3 points.

SHORELINE DIVISION

Bluefish: 1, Taylor Comeaux, Larose, 3-8. 2, Dean Aucoin, Houma, 2-11. 3, Aucoin, 2-10.

Bonito: 1, Britton Comeaux, Cut Off, 11-7. 2, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 9-3. 3, Dennis Martin, Galliano, 5-11.

Cobia: 1, Don Chabert, Cut Off, 23-8. 2, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 23-2. 3, Mike Boudreaux, Raceland, 22-15.

Grouper: 1, Hunter Andras, Chackbay, 55-6. 2, Andras, 46-13.

Jack Crevalle: 1, John Munnerlyn, Loreauville, 28-15. 2, Allen Boudreaux, Raceland, 28-12. 3, Boudreaux, 27-13.

King Mackerel: 1, Rusty Charpentier, Galliano, 9-9.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Britton Comeaux, Cut Off, 10-5. 2, Comeaux, 10-2. 3, Mark Pokey, Cut Off, 9-10.

No entries in Barracuda, Blackfin Tuna nor Spanish Mackerel.

Outstanding Fisherman: Britton Comeaux, 8 points.

INSIDE DIVISION

Bass: 1, Janey Guidroz, Larose, 2-0. 2, Hunter Andras, Chackbay, 1-15. 3, Andras, 1-12.

Bream: 1, Lane Gisclair, Galliano, 0-8. 2, Lawrence Plaisance, Galliano, 0-8. 3, Gisclair, 0-7.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Ritchie Toups, Raceland, 6-5. 2, Ricky Delatte, Galliano, 3-15. 3, Jordan Boudreaux, Raceland, 3-12.

Croaker: 1, Nicole Marshall, Denham Springs, 0-7. 2, Rennee Lorio, Baton Rouge, 0-6. 3, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 0-5.

Drum: 1, Seth Borne, Golden Meadow, 31-6. 2, Jordan Ledet, Larose, 30-10. 3, Bianca Lafont, Larose, 27-5.

Flounder: 1, Ronnie Collins, Galliano, 3-0. 2, James Ledet, Cut Off, 2-3. 3, Taylor Norris, Baton Rouge, 1-12.

Rat Redfish (less than 27 inches long): 1, Misty Cheramie, Larose, 8-1. 2, James Ledet, Cut Off, 7-13. 3, Ryan Bagala, Cut Off, 7-6.

Bull Redfish (more than 27 inches long): 1, E.J. Felirise, Galliano, 32-0. 2, Monica Gisclair, Cut Off, 31-15. 3, Roger Charpentier, Larose, 31-2.

Sheepshead: 1, Nick Johnson, Slidell, 8-3. 2, Ricky Delatte, Golden Meadow, 6-5. 3, Johnson, 5-2.

Speckled Trout: 1, Bryan Duet, Golden Meadow, 4-3. 2, Ben Sanamo, Cut Off, 3-13. 3, Duet, 2-12.

White Trout: 1, Harold Hellbach, Jefferson, 0-15. 2, Hellbach, 0-13. 3, Hellbach, 0-13.

Outstanding Fisherman: Harold Hellbach, 6 points.

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Bass: 1, Liam Orgeron, Golden Meadow, 0-14. 2, Caden Bruce, Galliano, 0-13. 3, Koby Bruce, Galliano, 0-8.

Bream: 1, Koby Bruce, Galliano, 0-8. 2, Bruce, 0-7. 3, Bruce, 0-6.

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Emma Angelette, Cut Off, 4-4. 2, Bailey Ledet, Larose, 4-0. 3, Brayton Martin, Cut Off, 3-12.

Croaker: 1, Noah Callais, Cut Off, 0-8. 2, Kadon Chabert, Cut Off, 0-8. 3, Maggie Gisclair, Cut Off, 0-7.

Drum: 1, Drew Boudreaux, Raceland, 27-2. 2, Bailey Ledet, Larose, 25-7. 3, Reese Toups, Galliano, 24-15.

Flounder: 1, Paxton Thompson, Madison, Miss., 2-2. 2, Curtis Duet III, Galliano, 1-9. 3, Thompson, 1-8.

Rat Redfish: 1, Abigail Bouzigard, Cut Off, 7-7. 2, Reece Toups, Cut Off, 7-6. 3, Bouzigard, 6-1.

Sheepshead: 1, Brody Martin, Cut Off, 3-3. 2, Martin, 3-2. 3, Martin, 2-8.

Speckled Trout: 1, Beau Wanko, Raceland, 2-11. 2, Bailee Collins, Plaquemine, 2-6. 3, Trey Wanko, Raceland, 2-6.

White Trout: 1, Abigail Bouzigard, Cut Off, 0-12. 2, Caldwell Carter, Baton Rouge, 0-12. 3, Noah Callais, Cut Off, 0-10.

Outstanding Fisherboy: Coby Bruce, 7 points.

Outstanding Fishergirl: Abigail Bouzigard, 7 points.

SCUBA DIVISION

Barracuda: 1, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 42-13. 2, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 33-15. 3, Cozic, 32-4.

Cobia: 1, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 30-13.

Grouper: 1, Rafe Antill, Helldivers, 24-10. 2, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 18-6. 3, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 14-2.

Jack Crevalle: 1, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 25-7. 2, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 24-12. 3, Ronnie Collins, Helldivers, 24-1.

Sheepshead: 1, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 6-10. 2, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 6-8. 3, Cozic, 5-1.

Spadefish: 1, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 5-10. 2, Ronnie Collins, Helldivers, 5-1. 3, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 5-0.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 10-10. 2, Migaud, 8-15. 3, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 8-9.

Oceanic Triggerfish: 1, Terry Migaud, Helldivers, 3-10. 2, Ronnie Collins, Helldivers, 3-5. 3, Rafe Antill, Helldivers, 3-4.

Miscellaneous: 1, Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 31-2 (drum). 2, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 9-9 (Bermuda chub).

Combination Stringer: 1, Rafe Antill, Helldivers, 139-1. 2, Paul Cozic, Helldivers, 13-4.

King Spearfisherman: Louis Rossignol, Helldivers, 15 points.

Club Award: Helldivers.

BOWFISHING DIVISION

1, Corbert Barrios, Cut Off, 72-4. 2, Barrios, 58-6. 3, Wayne Plaisance, Golden Meadow, 25-3.

KAYAK DIVISION

1, William Nash, River Ridge, 2-11.