Fishing results

Swollfest

GRAND ISLE — Saturday’s final leaderboard from the three-day 16th-annual Swollfest Fishing Rodeo with divisions, categories, anglers and weights of their catch in pounds:

Overall Swollest (largest fish): 1, Brodie Glenn, 118.2 pounds (tuna). 2, Doug Barber, 114.25 (tuna). 3, Chase Nelson, 107.9.

COASTAL DIVISION

Cobia: 1, Ryan Prestenbach, 43.95. 2, Harry Hawney, 41.9. 3, Cody Rogillio, 35.65. Dorado (bull dolphin): 1, Jason Gast, 37.7. 2, Danielle Daboval, 36.05. 3, Dave Katz, 29.6. Grouper: 1, Jamie Vincent, 21.75. 2, Harry Hawney, 9.45. 3, Hawney, 9.05. Warsaw Grouper: 1, Tommy Benge, 87.5. 2, Lee Grafton, 76.2. 3, Hunter Andres, 71.7. King Mackerel: 1, Antoine Simon, 38.45. 2, Shane Henry, 36.0. 3, Michael Schmidt, 30.5. Mangrove Snapper: 1, Harry Hawney, 12.15. 2, Russell Adamson, 10.9. 3, Andy Roberts, 10.0. Red Snapper: 1, Dr. Hunter Charvet Sr, 27.15. 2, Garrett Pizzalatto, 23.2. 3, Anna Rodrigue, 22.45. Blackfin Tuna: 1, Ryan Dicharry, 30.15. 2, Wes Hagler, 25.8. 3, Eric Springmann, 25.35. Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Brodie Glenn, 118.2 pounds. 2, Doug Barber, 114.25. 3, Chase Nelson, 107.9. Wahoo: 1, Chase Nelson, 25.8. 2, Colin Keith, 21.35. 3, Grant Dobard, 17.55. Miscellaneous: 1, Rick Creppel, 17.9 (tilefish). 2, Harry Hawney, 15.9 (bearded bertola). 3, Hunter Andres, 14.o (albacore tuna).

INSHORE DIVISION

Flounder: 1, Alex Percle, 2.15. 2, Darcy Delcambre, 2.0. 3, Delcambre, 1.45. Redfish (under 27 inches): 1, Greg Williams, 8.35. 2, Brandon Frey, 8.2. 3, Larry Johnson, 7.9. Sheepshead: 1, Tim Fontenot, 5.55. 2, Bobbie Askin, 4.95. 3, Larry Johnson, 4.15. Speckled Trout: 1, Tommy Vidrine, 4.85. 2, Vidrine, 4.75. 3, Vance Mitchell, 4.35. Trout Stringer (5 fish): 1,Tommy Vidrine, 20.15. 2,Vance Mitchell, 17.1. 3, Marti Mitchell, 15.65. No entries in Bull Red, Spanish Mackerel nor Black Drum.

BELLY-BUZZARD DIVISION

Gafftopsail Catfish: 1, Dylan Davis, 5.95. 2, Rick Creppel, 2.4. 3, Larry Johnson, 0.4. Channel Mullet: 1, Caden Catanzaro, 0.1.

Spadefish: 1, Jason Ruiz, 3.15. 2, Rick Creppel, 2.75. 3, Creppel, 2.7.

WOMEN’S DIVISION

Speckled Trout: 1, J-Lynn Vidrine, 3.5. 2, Vidrine, 3.35. 3, Vidrine, 3.05. Redfish: 1, Kalley LeRoy, 6.45. 2, Mandy Catanzaro, 2.55. 3, Emily Rosales, 2.4. No entries in Black Drum.

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Speckled Trout: 1, Marti Mitchell, 4.2. 2, Sydney Cohen, 3.3. 3, Nick Terracina, 2.2. Redfish: 1, Alyse Hollis, 4.05. 2, Mason Hollis, 2.75. 3, Nick Terracina, 2.4. Sheepshead: 1, Austin Welborn, 4.95. 2, Welborn, 4.6. 3, Welborn, 4.2.

KAYAK DIVISION

Speckled Trout: 1, John Connelly, 3.0. 2, Connelly, 2.4. 3, Connelly, 2.35. Redfish: 1, Devon Beltz, 8.4. 2, John Connelly, 7.45. .3, (tie) Beltz & Perry Watts, 6.45. Flounder: 1, Jay Potter, 2.4. 2, Avrey Royal, 1.9. 3, Devon Beltz, 1.85.

BASS Central Federation

ZAVALLA, Texas — Saturday’s final Top 10 results from the three-day B.A.S.S. Federation Nation Central Division tournament on Sam Rayburn Reservoir with anglers, hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit) and total stringer weight in pounds and ounces. Also listed are other Louisiana team members not in the overall top 10:

Top 10: 1, Albert Collins, Nacogdoches, Texas (15) 53 pounds, 4 ounces. 2, Brandon Pedigo, Durant, Okla. (15) 51-11. 3, Beau Branine, Haysville, Kan, (14) 39-7. 4, Randy Ladner, Bay St Louis, Miss. (15) 38-11. 5, Ryan Lavigne, Gonzales, La. (15) 37-10.

6, David Cavell, Prairieville, La. (12) 36-2. 7, Jamie Laiche, Gonzales, La. (15) 36-0. 8, Jon Harshbarger, Kaufman, Texas (12) 33-10. 9, Doug Thompson, Mabelvale, Ark. (15) 33-0. 10, Mark Hensiek, Humnoke, Ark. (13) 31-6.

Other Louisiana Team anglers: Curry Schaubhut, Gramercy (13) 27-8. Gerald Spohrer, Gonzales (9) 26-8. Chris Waguespack, Des Allemands (10) 24-9. Robbie Latuso, Gonzales (11) 24-0. Dale Logan, Iowa (12) 22-10.

Charlie Hewitt, Prairieville (9) 18-13. Alex Bergeron, Houma (9) 18-0.

Ronnie Sharp, Hammond (6) 13-4. Kevin Richard, Morse (8) 12-8. Payton Michael Holland, Lake Charles (2) 3-2. Tony Gafford, Denham Springs (1) 1-2.