Fishing tournament results

LSS-Trout

MANDEVILLE — Saturday’s top seven teams from the Louisiana Saltwater Series-Speckled Trout Tournament held out of the Mandeville Public Launch with weight of teams’ catches in pounds and prize winnings. Also listed is the overall Youth Division winner:

Top Teams: 1, Scott Comeaux-Baylie Comeaux 5.37 pounds, $1,460. 2, Josh Hall-Ryan Schellhaas, 5.21, $640. 3, Shawn Alonso-Danny Carlos, 3.67, $250. 4, George Rau-Kevin Burns, 3.15. 5, Jack Neal-Vito Neal, 2.46. 6, Stevie Nick-Sal Dasilva, 2.44. 7, Justin Bowles-John Thomas, 1.64.

Youth: Chase Rau, .79, $250.

G.I. Speckled Trout Rodeo

GRAND ISLE — Sunday’s final standings from the three-day Grand Isle Speckled Trout Rodeo with the three-day Speckled Trout Division standings and the final leaderboard in other categories. Listed are anglers, their catch in pounds and the Louisiana Master Speckled Trout Angler for 2013:

SPECKLED TROUT

Day 1: 1, Darby Bourgeois, 4.36 pounds. 2, Ann Smith, 4.1. 3, Jim Tatum, 4.04. 4, Terrell Swain, 3.66. 5, Bob Sevin, 3.26. 6, Boo Legendre, 3.24. 7, Tuesdae Middlebrooks, 3.22. 8, Mitch McDonald, 3.18.

Day 2: 1, Pete Eisen, 5.64. 2, David Domingue, 4.28. 3, Mike Mestayer, 4.28. 4, Steele Douglas, 3.98. 5, Bootsie Toups, 3.84. 6, Mary Jackson, 3.78. 7, Tuesdae Middlebrooks, 3.68. 8, Casey Wright, 3.64.

Day 3: 1, Philip Mayers, 5.94. 2, Pete Eisen, 4.66. 3, Bubba Madere, 3.94. 4, Tony LaCombe, 3.72. 5, Wayne DeGraw, 3.66. 6, Christopher Brady, 3.54. 7, Jon Howell, 3.42. 8, Mary Jackson, 3.36.

Master Angler: Pete Eisen, 10.3 pounds.

Heaviest Trout/male angler: Philip Mayers, 5.94.

Heaviest Trout/female angler: Ann Smith, 4.1.

OPEN DIVISION

Redfish (less than 27 inches long): 1, David Mendel, 8.36 pounds. 2, Chad Hebert, 8.0. 3, Brenda Boggs 7.9.

Bull Redfish: 1, Terrel Swain, 35.74. 2, Sara Richmond, 30.44. 3, Hunter Ayo 29.8.

White Trout: 1, Cain Conrad, 1.86. 2, Casey Wright, .52. 3, Ronald Ayo, .38.

Mangrove Snapper: 1, Bob Goode, 7.0. 2, Robby Goode, 5.18. 3, Matthew Koch, 3.76.

Drum: 1, Patti Creppel, 32.3. 2, Cameron Naquin, 26.86. 3, Tanner Danos, 25.3.

Flounder:1, Jarred Pennison, 2.64. 2, Brenda Boggs, 1.48. 3, Colby Soileau, 1.28.

Sheephead: 1, Craig Kaple, 5.1. 2, Carol Mendel, 4.54. 3, Conner Kaple, 4.38.

Cobia: 1, Laura Koch, 62.26. 2, Mike Mestayer, 54.22. 3, Matthew Koch 42.4.

YOUTH DIVISION

Speckled Trout: 1, Aaron Wilson, 5.2. 2, Ellie Douglas, 4.7. 3, Colin Howell, 3.96.

Redfish: 1, John Luke St. Pierre, 27.84. 2, Bobby Andrew Jackson,19.92. 3, Aaron Wilson, 9.22.

Hardhead Catfish: 1, Joshua Sagrera, 2.0. 2, Jaide McCullough, 1.9. 3, Bobby Andrew Jackson, 1.84.