Lousiana outdoors results for August 30, 2012

DUCK CALLING

GUEYDAN — Sunday’s results from the State Duck and Goose Calling and Gueydan Festival Duck Calling championships:

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Junior Duck: 1, Rusty Gros, Marrero. 2, Matthew McMahon, River Ridge. 3, Alex Courtier, Abbeville.

Intermediate Duck: 1, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 2, Haydon Guidry, Lake Charles, 3, Nathan Flemmons, Welsh.

Senior Duck: 1, Nick Patin, Sunset. 2, Jason Campbell, Iowa. 3, Rene Dandry, Metairie

Junior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes. 2, Austin Hebert, Youngsville.

Senior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles. 2, John Chiasson, Lake Charles. 3, Jack Cousin, New Iberia.

Junior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 2, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes. 3, Nathan Flemmons, Welsh.

Senior Specklebelly Goose: 1, William Fastabend, Lake Charles. 2, Nick Patin, Sunset. 3, John Chiasson, Lake Charles

GUEYDAN FESTIVAL

Junior Duck: 1, Austin Hebert, Youngsville. 2, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes. 3, Rusty Gros, Marrero.

Senior Duck: 1, Jon Norman, Lake Charles. 2, Jason Campbell, Iowa. 3, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles.

Junior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes.

Senior Blue & Snow Goose: 1, John Chiasson, Lake Charles. 2, Bryan Harris, Lake Charles. 3, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes.

Junior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes. 2, Nathan Flemmons, Welsh. 3, Haydon Guidry, Lake Charles.

Senior Specklebelly Goose: 1, Matthew Aucoin, Hayes. 2, John Chiasson, Lake Charles. 3, Nick Patin, Sunset.

LA. SALTWATER SERIES

COCODRIE — Saturday’s top 10 from the Louisiana Saltwater Series Redfish Tournament held out of Boudreaux’s Marina with anglers, weight of heaviest redfish in parentheses (limit of two redfish measuring 16 or more inches but less than 27 inches long) and prize winnings:

1, Ryan Roussel-Landon Clause (8.97 pounds) 17.24 pounds, $2,600. 2, Eddie Adams-Frank Kinler (9.18) 17.1, $1,440. 3, Miles Larose-Nick Larocca (8.36) 16.35, $1,120. 4, Nash Roberts-Luke Landry (8.36) 16.34, $850. 5, Jacob Leininger-Jeff Rogers (8.22) 16.32, $600.

6, Michael McElveen-Rob Folsom (8.5) 16.21, $540. 7, Sean O’Connell-Joshua Romig (8.4) 16.14, $440. 8, Joe Barcelona-John Barcelona (8.35) 15.68, $400. 9, Paul Dufrene-Nicky Savoie (7.95) 15.63, $360. 10, Barnie White-Jay Cedotal (7.83) 15.62, $300.

Youth Division: 1, Callie Pescay, 6.67 pounds. 2, Preston Pescay, 6.55. 3, Christopher McElveen, 5.5. 4, Carter Duval, 4.62. 5, Kendall Gibbs, 3.31.

BASS ELITE SERIES

SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Sunday’s final top 12 from the B.A.S.S. Elite Series’ Ramada Championship held on Oneida Lake with anglers, their hometowns, total four-day stringer weight in pounds and ounces and prize winnings. Also Louisiana anglers’ results (only the top 12 anglers advanced to Sunday’s finals; only the top 50 advanced to Saturday’s third round):

Top 12: 1, Boyd Duckett, Demopolis, Ala., 62 pounds, 6 ounces, $100,000. 2, Randy Howell, Springville, Ala., 62-0, $25,000. 3, Scott Rook, Little Rock, Ark., 60-7, $20,000. 4, Takahiro Omori, Emory, Texas, 57-4, $15,000. 5, Ott DeFoe, Knoxville, Tenn., 56-14, $14,000. 6, Brent Chapman, Lake Quivira, Kan., 56-10, $13,500.

7, Nate Wellman, Newaygo, Minn., 56-7, $13,000. 8, Jason Quinn, Lake Wylie, S.C., 55-10, $12,500. 9, Terry Scroggins, San Mateo, Fla., 52-12, $12,000. 10, John Crews, Salem, Va., 49-8, $11,500. 11, Fletcher Shryock, Newcomerstown, Ohio, 48-11, $11,000. 12, Bernie Schultz, Gainesville, Fla., 44-3, $10,500.

Louisiana anglers: 45, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part, 32-4, $10,000. 66, Greg Hackney, Gonzales, 20-3.