LSU No. 9 in AP poll

NEW YORK (AP) —LSU has reached the Top 10 in the Associated Press ranking of America’s college football teams, climbing to No. 9 in rankings released Tuesday after a 37-27 victory over Texas Christian University. The Tigers previously ranked No. 12 on the poll.

Clemson is No. 4 in the first regular season Top 25, following its 38-35 victory against Georgia. The Tigers received one-first place vote and have their best showing in the poll since Sept. 12, 1988, when they were No. 3.

Alabama remains No. 1 and receives 58 of 60 first-place votes from the media panel after beating Virginia Tech 35-10 to start the season.

No. 2 Oregon and No. 3 Ohio State flip-flop spots from the preseason rankings. The Buckeyes receive one first-place vote. Stanford is No. 5.

No. 20 Washington and No. 23 Baylor move into the rankings.

Teams ranked as follows:

1. Alabama (58)1-01,4971

2. Oregon1-01,3553

3. Ohio St. (1)1-01,3302

4. Clemson (1)1-01,3048

5. Stanford0-01,2774

6. South Carolina1-01,1816

7. Texas A&M1-01,0857

8. Louisville1-01,0739

9. LSU1-097112

10. Florida St.1-095311

11. Georgia0-18945

12. Florida1-087510

13. Oklahoma St.1-078013

14. Notre Dame1-070714

15. Texas1-067415

16. Oklahoma1-061216

17. Michigan1-058317

18. UCLA1-038721

19. Northwestern1-032022

20. Washington1-0315NR

21. Wisconsin1-028723

22. Nebraska1-021918

23. Baylor1-0150NR

24. TCU0-114820

25. Southern Cal1-013524