The Advocate’s Perryn Keys claims LSWA story of year honor

NATCHITOCHES — The Advocate assistant sports editor Perryn Keys earned top honors Sunday at the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s annual awards brunch.

Keys claimed Story of the Year honors for a feature on former New Orleans Saints special teams standout Steve Gleason and his battle with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, which is also known as Lou Gehrig’s disease.

Keys’ story on Gleason’s struggles won the Pro Features category in Class I, which is for newspapers with a circulation of 40,000 and up. The contest is judged by sports editors and writers from around the country.

The Story of the Year is decided by one judge who considered the winning entries from Class I and Class II, which is for papers with a circulation of under 40,000.

The story on Gleason by Keys has also been judged tops in the state by the Louisiana Press Association and was a second-place finisher in the nation in the Associated Press Sports Editors contest.

In newspaper sweepstakes, the Advocate finished first in Class I with 10 first places and 59 points. The sweepstakes is decided by awarding points on a 3-2-1 basis for each category in writing, sports makeup and photography.

The Lake Charles American Press was the winner of the Class II sweepstakes with four first-place awards and 30 total points.

The American Press’ Scooter Hobbs earned Sportswriter of the Year honors for accumulating the most individual points with 13 on two firsts, three seconds and one third.

The brunch closed the LSWA’s annual three-day convention, which is held in conjunction with the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremonies.

The LSWA is the sponsoring organization of the Hall of Fame, which inducted eight new members Saturday night in the Natchitoches Events Center.

LSWA Results

First-places and awards won by The Advocate in the 2013 Louisiana Sports Writers Association contest, which were announced Sunday in Natchitoches. The Advocate competes in Class I for newspapers with a circulation of 40,000 and up; Class II is for papers with a circulation below 40,000:

Pro event

Class I: 1, Matthew Harris, The Advocate. 3, Joe Macaluso, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Bob Tompkins, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

College event

Class I: 1, Ted Lewis, The Advocate. 3, Ross Dellenger, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Luke Johnson, Tiger Rag.

Prep event

Class I: 1, Rod Walker, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Bret McCormick, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

Pro columns

Class I: Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times.

Class II: 1, Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press.

College columns

Class I: 1, Les East, The Advocate. 2, Scott Rabalais, The Advocate.

Class II: Jim Gazzolo, Lake Charles American Press.

Prep columns

Class I: 1, Rod Walker, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Chris Singleton, Houma Daily Courier.

Pro features

Class I: 1, Perryn Keys, The Advocate. 2, Sheldon Mickles, The Advocate. 3, Les East, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press.

College features

Class I: 1, Ross Dellenger, The Advocate. 3, Brian Allee-Walsh, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Luke Johnson, Tiger Rag.

Prep features

Class I: 1, Matthew Harris, The Advocate. 3, Ted Lewis, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Raymond Partsch, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

Amateur sports

Class I: 1, Tim Fletcher, Shreveport Times. 2, Ted Lewis, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Kelly McElroy, Houma Daily Courier.

Spot news

Class I: 1, Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times. 2, Matthew Harris, The Advocate. 3, Ted Lewis, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Chris Singleton, Houma Daily Courier.

Headlines

Class I: 1, Joseph Schiefelbein, The Advocate. 2, Rob DeArmond, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Bob Tompkins, Alexandria Daily Town Talk.

Special sections

Class I: 1, Times-Picayune/NOLA.com. 2, The Advocate. 3, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Lafayette Daily Advertiser.

Sports makeup

Open class: 1, Kevin Foote, Lafayette Daily Advertiser. 3, Dominic Baudoin, The Advocate.

Outdoors writing

Open class: 1, Jimmy Watson, Shreveport Times.

Sports photography

Open class: 1, Travis Spradling, The Advocate. 2, Scott Threlkeld, The Advocate. 3, Bill Feig, The Advocate.

Website game story

Open class: 1, Brian Allee-Walsh, SportsNola.com.

Website feature

Open class: 1, Ben Love, TigerSportsDigest.com.

Website column

Open class: 1, Dan McDonald, SportsNola.com.

Best section

Class I: 1, Times-Picayune/NOLA.com. 2, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Lake Charles American Press.

Prep writer of the year

Class I: Jimmy Watson, Shreveport Times. 2, Rod Walker, The Advocate. 3, Robin Fambrough, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Kevin Foote, Lafayette Advertiser.

Columnist of the year

Class I: 1, Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune/NOLA.com. 3, Les East, The Advocate.

Class II: 1, Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier.

Story of the year

Perryn Keys, The Advocate

Profile of former Saints special teams star Steve Gleason and his battle with ALS

Sportswriter of the year

Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

Newspaper sweepstakes

(first-place awards in parentheses)

Class I: 1, Baton Rouge Advocate (10), 59 points. 2, Shreveport Times (5), 22. 3, Times-Picayune/NOLA.com (3), 19. 4, Gannett Louisiana, 2.

Class II: 1, Lake Charles American Press (4), 30. 2, Houma Daily Courier (4), 26. 3, Alexandria Daily Town Talk (4), 19. 4, Lafayette Daily Advertiser (3), 15. 5, Tiger Rag (2), 9. 6, Ruston Daily Leader, 6.

Sports information division

Best fact sheet

1, Anna Clair Thomas, Louisiana Tech.

Best release

1, Matthew Bonnette, McNeese State.

Media guides

Division I: 1, tie, Michael Bonnette, LSU, and Kent Lowe, LSU.

Division II: Matthew Bonnette, McNeese State.

Division III: Malcolm Butler, Louisiana Tech.

Division IV: Will Stafford, LSU.

COLLEGE RADIO PLAY-BY-PLAY

1, Jim Hawthorne, LSU.