How the LSWA Top 10 fared

Here’s how teams ranked in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s football polls fared during week 2 of the high school football season.

CLASS 5A

1, Barbe (2-0) beat LaGrange, 42-18.

2, St. Augustine (1-1) lost to Karr, 33-24.

3, Acadiana (1-1) lost to Neville 35-28 in Shreveport

4, W. Monroe (1-1) beat Hammond, 41-13.

5, Parkway (2-0) beat Marshall, Texas 62-19

6, Catholic (2-0) beat Mandeville, 16-13.

7, Rummel (2-0) beat Hahnville, 7-5.

8, Ouachita (1-1) lost to Evangel, 41-34.

9, Holy Cross (2-0) beat Sulphur, 38-13.

10, Byrd (2-0) beat Bastrop, 63-8.

Others receiving votes: Mandeville (1-1) lost to Catholic-BR, 16-13; East Ascension, (2-0) beat Patterson, 66-32; Airline (1-1) lost to Ruston, 24-10; Dutchtown (2-0) beat Donaldsonville, 42-0; Destrehan (2-0) beat Helen Cox, 55-12; New Iberia lost to Teurlings Catholic, 34-20; St. Paul’s (1-1) beat Jesuit, 24-21.

CLASS 4A

1, Karr (2-0) beat St. Augustine, 33-24.

2, Neville (2-0) beat Acadiana 35-28

3, Bastrop (1-1) lost to Byrd, 63-8.

4. Salmen (0-2) lost to Denham Springs, 21-12.

5. St.Thomas More (2-0) beat Calvary, 44-19.

6. Teurlings (1-1) beat New Iberia, 34-20.

Lutcher (0-2) lost to McDonogh No. 35, 36-0.

8, East Jefferson (2-0) beat St. Charles Catholic, 35-17.

9, McDonogh 35 (1-1) beat Lutcher, 36-0.

10, Vandebilt (2-0) beat Thibodaux 27-20

Others receiving votes: Franklin Parish (2-0) beat West Feliciana, 34-28; Northwood (1-1) lost to Captain Shreve, 13-10; Plaquemine (1-1) beat Brusly, 30-20; LaGrange (0-2) lost to Barbe, 42-18; Eunice (1-1) lost to Jennings, 15-7; Peabody (2-0) beat Menard, 56-13; Breaux Bridge (0-2) lost to Notre Dame, 3-0.

CLASS 3A

1, John Curtis (1-1) lost to St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla., 27-13.

2, Evangel (2-0) beat Ouachita, 41-34.

3, University (2-0) beat Southern Lab, 55-14.

4, Notre Dame (2-0) beat Breaux Bridge 3-0

5, Union Parish (1-1) lost to Haynesville, 37-14.

6, Parkview (1-1) beat Broadmoor, 42-12.

7, St. Charles (1-1) lost to East Jefferson, 35-17.

8, Iowa (2-0) beat Woodlawn (SH), 29-14.

9, Marksville (1-1) lost to Winnfield, 18-0.

10, Kaplan (2-0) beat Church Point, 13-10.

Others receiving votes: Livonia (2-0) beat Pt. Coupee Central, 55-28; Westlake (1-1) lost to Crowley, 22-21; Amite (1-1) lost to Ponchatoula, 39-20; Jennings (1-1) beat Eunice, 15-7; Church Point (1-1) lost to Kaplan, 13-10; North Webster (1-1) beat Homer, 37-12; West Feliciana (1-1) lost to Franklin Parish, 34-28; McMain (1-1) beat Independence, 50-37.

CLASS 2A

1, Many (2-0) beat Leesville, 34-7.

2, Newman (2-0) beat Riverdale, 54-13.

3, Catholic-NI (1-1) beat Erath, 55-10.

4, Calvary (0-2) lost to St. Thomas More, 44-19.

5, Riverside (1-1) beat Loranger, 31-0.

Winnfield (1-1) beat Marksville, 18-0.

7, Loreauville (2-0) beat West St. Mary, 28-0.

8, Welsh (1-1) lost to Vermilion Catholic, 32-14.

9, Kinder (2-0) beat Oberlin, 28-20.

10, Springfield (1-1) lost to Walker, 42-40.

Others receiving votes: Oak Grove (2-0) beat Delhi, 48-18; Northlake Christian (2-0) beat Cohen, 41-6; Rosepine (1-1) lost to South Beauregard, 37-19; East Feliciana (1-1) beat Belaire, 30-12; St. Thomas Aquinas (1-1) beat Albany, 35-8; Capitol (1-1) lost to McKinley, 48-8; Sterlington (2-0) beat West Ouachita, 35-20; Pickering (2-0) beat Merryville, 28-14.

CLASS 1A

1, Ouachita Christian (2-0) beat Madison, 39-15.

2, Haynesville (2-0) beat Union Parish, 37-14.

3, West St. John (2-0) beat Bogalusa, 46-6.

4, Kentwood (1-1) lost to Sumner, 19-8.

5, Vermilion Cath. (2-0) beat Welsh, 32-14.

6, Mangham (2-0) beat Richwood, 49-14.

7, Basile (2-0) beat Ville Platte, 22-0.

8, Pt. Coupee Cent. (1-1) lost to Livonia, 55-28.

9, Oberlin (1-1) lost to Kinder, 28-20.

10, Block (0-2) lost to Ferriday, 12-8.

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s (2-0) beat Hamilton Christian, 48-7; White Castle (2-0) beat Covenant Christian, 46-10; Cedar Creek (1-1) beat Jonesboro-Hodge, 43-20; Covenant Christian (0-2) lost to White Castle, 46-10, Elton (0-1) vs. Vinton ppd.