Fishing results

Festival Dog Trials

GUEYDAN — Saturday’s divisional results from the 37th annual Gueydan Duck Festival Dog Trials by Cajun HRC Kennel Club with place, retriever and, in parentheses the handler/owner:

Started Division: 1, Boomer (Adrian Bonin). 2, Ford (Cyrus Broussard/Ernie Istre). 3, Chanel (Dale Johnson/Ronnie Murphy). 4, Zeus (Drew Allian).

Seasoned Division: 1, Gator (Ernie Istre). 2, Spot (Ernie Istre). 3, Haghee (Bert Ehrhardt). 4, Sadie (Garrett LeBlanc).

Finished Division: 1, Princess (Robert Authement). 2, Hunter (Ken Vidrine). 3, Deuce (Dave Fullerton). 4, Beau (Bryan Savoy).

Doiron’s Team Classic

STEPHENSVILLE — Sunday’s final top 10 in the Doiron’s Team Bass Classic with anglers, their hometowns, two-day catches in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total catch weight in pounds, and big-bass winner:

Top 10: 1, Ronnie Buquet-Thomas Talbot, Houma (10) 33.92 pounds. 2, Willie Couch, Donaldsonville-Warren Couch, Paincourtville (10) 33.72. 3, Chad Porto, Donaldsonville-Kevin Medine, Port Allen 22 (10) 23.42. 4, Mike Sinitiere, New Iberia-Brooke Morrison, Youngsville (10) 22.83. 5, Don Hutchinson-Joel Moore, Prairieville (10) 22.49.

6, Marvin Alleman, Morgan City-Aaron Verreti, Berwick (8) 21.41. 7, Blaine Domingue. Morgan City-Michael Lance, Garden City (9) 17.74. 8, Gerald Rome, Donaldsonville-Michael Rome, Houma (8) 17.06. 9, Adam Marceaux, Morgan City-Jason Pellerin, Centerville (8) 16.51. 10, Anthony Bonadona, Pierre Part-Raymond Louque, Belle River (8) 15.28.

Big Bass: Marvin Alleman, 7.68 pounds.

IFA-Louisiana Redfish

GRAND ISLE — Saturday’s top 3 teams in the IFA Redfish Tournament with anglers, their hometowns and weight of their two redfish catch in pounds (reds had to measure at least 16 inches long, but less than 27 inches long):

1, Chad Dufrene, Purvis, Miss.-Barnie White, Brewton, Ala., 16.47 pounds. 2, Jacob Leininger-Jeff Rogers, Slidell, 15.75. 3, Jason LeBlanc, Marrero-Kory Matherne, Harvey, 15.69.

IFA-Louisiana Kayak

GRAND ISLE — Sunday’s top 10 teams in the IFA Kayak Tournament with anglers and their catch-and-release one redfish/one speckled trout catches measured in inches:

Top 10: 1, Brendan Bayard, 64.88 inches. 2, Steve Lessard, 57.38. 3, Scott Harper, 55.93. 4, Brandon Barton, 54.25. 5, John Kay, 54.25. 6, Clayton Shilling, 54.25. 7, (tie) Casey Brunning & Lance Burgos, 52.0. 9, John Bergeron, 49.5. 10, Doug Menefee, 45.75.

Bassmaster Elite

DETROIT — Sunday’s final top 12 in the four-day Bassmaster Elite Series tournament on the Detroit River with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total catch weight in pounds and ounces and prize money (for some anglers, prize money includes bonuses). Also listed are Louisiana anglers, the overall big bass and the overall single-day heaviest stringer, the final top 10 in the Toyota Tundra Angler of the Year and Rookie of the Year standings through eight national tournament and Louisiana angler standings. :

Top 12: 1, Chris Lane, Guntersville, Ala. (20) 82 pounds, 4 ounces, $109,300. 2, Mark Davis, Mount Ida, Ark. (19) 76-13, $33,000. 3, Alton Jones, Lorena, Texas (20) 76-6, $43,750. 4, Takahiro Omori, Emory, Texas (20) 76-0, $23,000. 5, Nate Wellman, Newaygo, Mich. (20) 75-11, $14,000. 6, Kotaro Kiriyama, Moody, Ala. (20) 74-4, $13,500.

7, Morizo Shimizu, Osaka, Japan (20) 74-2, $20,600. 8, Randy Howell, Springville, Ala. (20) 71-5, $22,525. 9, Jeremy Starks, Scott Depot, W.Va. (20) 71-4, $12,000. 10, Keith Combs, Huntington, Texas (20) 68-11, $36,500. 11, Derek Remitz, Grant, Ala. (18) 63-7, $11,000. 12, Aaron Martens, Leeds, Ala. (15) 62-2, $110,500.

Carhartt Big Bass: Alton Jones, 5-13, $1,000.

Berkley Heavyweight Stringer: Chris Lane, 22-15, $500.

Louisiana anglers: 19, Greg Hackney, Gonzales (15) 50-3, $10,000. 41, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (15) 45-14, $10,000. 91, Dennis Tietje, Roanoke (9) 20-9.

Angler of the Year standings: 1, Aaron Martens, 652 points. 2, Edwin Evers, Talala, Okla., 640. 3, Kevin VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich., 624. 4, Bobby Lane, Lakeland, Fla., 619. 5, Keith Combs, 608. 6, Alton Jones, 599. 7, John Crews, Salem, Va., 578. 8, Chris Zaldain, San Jose, Calif., 562. 9, Todd Faircloth, Jasper, Texas, 534. 10, Cliff Crochet, 530.

Louisiana anglers: 45, Greg Hackney, 425. 54, Dennis Tietje, 407.

Rookie of the Year: 1, Hank Cherry, Maiden, N.C., 507 points. 2, Clifford Pirch, Payson, Ariz., 467. 3, Jason Christie, Park Hill, Okla., 441. 4, Josh Bertrand, Gilbert, Ariz., 440. 5, Kevin Hawk, Guntersville, Ala., 338.