Fishing results

La. Saltwater Series

DELACROIX — Saturday’s results from the Louisiana Saltwater Series-Redfish held out of Sweetwater Marina with anglers, their two-redfish catch in pounds and prize winnings:

1, Tony Grose-Sal Fontana Sr., 16.34 pounds, $3,250. 2, Stephen Sierra-Scott Benoit, 16.13, $1,720. 3, Steve Smith-John Garrison, 16.06, $1,200. 4, Michael McElveen-Rob Folsom, 15.93, $950. 5, Jason LeBlanc-Kory Matherne, 15.81, $750. 6, Chris Kennedy-Steven Hooter, 15.69, $680. 7, Joe Barcelona-John Barcelona, 15.63, $620.

8, Matthew Whitman-Ryan Schellhaas, 15.53, $580. 9, Nash Roberts IV-Luke Landry, 15.46, $530. 10, Barnie White-Steve White, 15.39, $480. 11, Scott Ritter-Bobby Abruscato, 15.25, $430. 12, Ray Reiser, 14.99, $400. 13, Mac McElroy-David Thibodeaux, 14.88, $360. 14, Beau Weber Sr.-Sean Thornton, 14.79, $300.

Smallest Fish: Eric Dumas-Allen Krake, 2.97, $250.

CHS Alumni Rodeo

PORT FOURCHON — Top 3 anglers by divisions and specie categories from the two-day Catholic High Alumni Fishing Rodeo held out of Fourchon Marina with anglers and weight of their catch in pounds:

BLUEWATER DIVISION

Yellowfin Tuna: 1, Chase Collier, 97.92 pounds. 2, Bubba Plauche, 88.29. 3, Wolfe Washauer, 82.21. Wahoo: 1, Wolfe Washauer, 43.44. 2, Drew Bateman, 35.07. 3, Bobby Hughes, 21.35. Bull Dolphin: 1, Henry Pecue, 39.45. 2, Wolfe Washauer, 26.84. 3, John Emory Walker, 6.08. Blackfin Tuna: 1, Austin Tuminello, 27.31. 2, Tuminello, 24.34. 3, Tuminello, 24.2.

RIG DIVISION

Red Snapper: 1, Scott Hunter, 20.21. 2, Al Kucharchuck, 19.73. 3, Scott Poché, 17.55. Cobia: 1, Jim Dry, 53.68. 2, Jay Richardson, 52.97. 3, Eric Valenciano, 48.13. Mangrove Snapper: 1, James Dry, 11.57. 2, Eric Valenciano, 10.86. 3 Dry, 10.81. King Mackerel: 1, Ryan Perry, 32.33. 2, Scot Bynog, 24.08. 3, Eric Valenciano, 19.6.

INSHORE DIVISION

Speckled Trout: 1, Jason Gremillion, 6.12. 2, Brad Zito, 5.76. 3, David Olinde, 5.01. Redfish: 1,Christopher McElveen, 7.64. 2,Jason Gremillion, 7.5. 3,Blake McElveen, 7.47. Flounder: 1, Michael Robert, 1.52. 2, Michael McElveen, 1.34. 3, Joey St. Pierre, 1.22. White Trout: 1, Jason Gremillion, 1.31. 2, Daniel Loup, 1.18. 3, Michael Fruge, .75.

CALCUTTAS

Speckled Trout/50 & 100: 1, Bradley Zito, 24.25. 2, Vance Mitchell, 19.76. 3, John Bahlinger, 17.98. Mangrove Snapper/50 & 100: 1, Rudy Valenciano, 52.4. 2, James Dry, 52.33. 3, David Gorsich, 48.07. Redfish/50 & 100: 1, Michael McElveen, 21.69. 2, Vance Mitchell, 21.41. 3, James Prescott, 20.23. Off Shore Grand Slam/50 & 100: 1, Matthew LaNasa, 152.49.

YOUTH DIVISION

Blackfin Tuna: 1, Austin Tuminello, 27.31. 2, Tuminello, 24.34. 3, Tuminello, 24.2. Cobia: 1, William Englade, 35.98. Dolphin: 1, John Emory Walker, 6.08. 2, Ian Madere, 2.13. 3, Harrison Tuminello, 2.08. Flounder: 1, Joey St. Pierre, 1.22. King Mackerel: 1, John Emory Walker, 16.34. Mangrove Snapper: 1, Joseph Giambrone, 8.5. 2, Giambrone, 8.4. 3, Giambrone, 7.91. Red Snapper: 1, William Englade, 13.7. 2, Englade, 13.47. 3, Englade, 13.4.

Redfish: 1, Christopher McElveen, 7.64. 2, Ian Madere, 4.51. 3, Evan Madere, 2.96. Speckled Trout: 1, Jared Chustz, 3.22. 2, Brock Lundin, 3.2. 3, Harrison Tuminello, 3.13. Wahoo: 1, Ian Madere, 19.27. White Trout: 1, Joey St. Pierre, .5. 2, John Emory Walker, .33. 3, Walker, .28. Yellowfin Tuna: 1,Chase Collier, 97.92. 2,Harrison Tuminello, 35.94. 3,Tuminello, 34.17.

Fishing for Memories

INTRACOASTAL CITY — Results from the 5th-annual Fishing for Memories held out of Abbeville Harbor with category/specie winners and their catches in pounds:

Best Offshore Boat: Triad. Best Inshore Boat: Hooked Up. Biggest Fish: Grant Meyers, 66.45 pounds (gar). Kayak Champion: Jeff Robinson.

YOUTH DIVISION

Catfish: 1, Kelby Meaux, 16.0 pounds. 2, Meaux, 14.13. 3, Alyssa Harrington, 10.55. Croaker: 1, Anna Broussard, .81. 2, Grant Broussard, .64. 3, Kelby Meaux, .62. Redfish (16 inches minimum, less than 27 inches): 1, Anna Broussard, 7.33. 2, Clayton Rachalla, 6.59. 3, Carrington Neveaux, 6.4. Speckled Trout: 1, Jayden Broussard, 3.5. 2, Ashton Alleman, 3.37. 3, Cole Neveaux, 3.32.

ADULT DIVISION

Miscellaneous: 1, Joe Patrick, 60.05 (grouper). 2, Travis Cusimano, 54.0 (grouper). 3, Darius Girouard, 38.15 (grouper). Cobia: 1, Patrick Poupart, 53.15 (rodeo record). 2, Darius Girouard, 45.4. 3, Charlie Pham, 41.75. Bull Dolphin: 1, Jeremiah Desormeaux, 22.95 (rodeo record). 2, Timmy Harrington, 13.15. 3, Trent Frith, 9.7. King Mackerel: 1, Corey Gardiner, 45.9 (rodeo record). 2, Christian Hebert, 43.8. 3, David Meaux, 39.0. Mangrove Snapper: 1, Ryan Stokes, 12.32. 2, Shane Roche, 11.88. 3, Darius Girouard, 11.25. Red Snapper: 1, Kirk Richard, 24.35 (rodeo record). 2, Alen LeMaire, 24.2. 3, Casey McLaurin, 23.2. Wahoo: 1, Trent Frith, 46.65. 2, Hunter Butaud, 34.7. 3, David Meaux, 32.0. Black Drum: 1, Hall Fontaine, 43.45. 2, Charles Harrington , 39.3. 3, Shawnee Detraz, 36.6. Catfish: 1, Lane Gremillion, 31.25. 2, Blake Theriot, 30.85. 3, Mitchell Bradley, 28.9. Croaker: 1, Jason Bui, 3.46 (rodeo record). 2, Kelly Breaux, 1.33. 3, Grant Meyers, 1.08. Flounder: 1, Cory Neveaux, 3.59. 2, Kelly Breaux, 3.43. 3, Trey Broussard, 2.94. Garfish: 1, Grant Meyers, 66.45. 2, Chad Richard, 62.65. 3, Terry Dartez, 50.0. Redfish (2 fish, 16-inch minimum, less than 27 inches): 1, Chad Koch, 17.22 (rodeo record). 2, Gary David, 16.93. 3, Clint Simon, 16.65. Speckled Trout: 1, Kelly Breaux, 4.85. 2, Trey Broussard, 4.75. 3, Toby Rider, 4.69.