LSU athletes lead All-La. track team

LSU’s Kimberlyn Duncan, who for an unprecedented third straight year won the indoor and outdoor 200 meters title at NCAA meets, headlines the special award winners on the 2013 Louisiana Sports Writers Association Track and Field Team announced late Saturday.

Duncan was named the women’s track athlete of the year.

State media relations personnel voted in the special awards categories, although they could not vote for their athletes.

Besides Duncan on the women’s side, the top field athlete was Janae Allen of Northwestern State. The freshman of the year was Misha Frazier of Southeastern, and the newcomer of the year for non-freshman first-year participants in Louisiana was Natoya Goule of LSU.

LSU sophomore sprinter Aaron Ernest was the men’s track athlete of the year, while senior teammate Damar Forbes won the field athlete honor. Hanoj Carter of Northwestern State was the men’s freshman of the year, while former UNO basketball player Brandon Knight earned newcomer honors.

LSU coach Dennis Shaver was Coach of the Year on both sides.

Duncan became the only sprinter in collegiate history — male or female — to sweep the NCAA 200-meter titles (indoor and outdoor) in three straight seasons. She tied the fastest 200-meter time under all conditions in collegiate history with a 22.04 wind-aided time in the final of the NCAA Outdoors.

Allen, a senior from Abbeville, earned All-American in the discus by finishing with a personal record of 176-2 at the NCAAs.

Frazier, the freshman honoree from Kenner, earned All-Southland honors after placing third in the women’s hammer throw and fourth in the javelin at the league championships.

Goule had a good first year at LSU, swept the NCAA indoor and outdoor championships in the 800 meters with school records of 2:02 indoors and 2:00.06 outdoors, the fourth-ranked time in NCAA history outdoors.

Ernest was the 200-meter SEC indoor champion and clocked an outdoor PR of 20.38 in the 200 quarterfinals in the NCAA preliminary rounds. He also was on LSU’s SEC Champion 4x100-meter outdoor relay team.

Forbes was the No. 1-ranked long jumper in the NCAA. He swept the NCAA and SEC outdoor long jump titles with wind-aided marks of 27-4½ at the SEC meet and 27-4¾ to win the NCAA title.

Carter, from Shreveport, earned SLC Freshman of the Year honors and All-America status in the 4x100 relay with a 39.57. He scored 16 points at the Southland Championships, winning the 200 in 20.67 and finishing third in the 100 meters.

UNO’s Knight may have the most interesting path to Newcomer of the Year. After completing his eligibility in basketball, he used his fifth-year senior status to compete in a sport he had not participated in since high school in 2008. He ended up ranked No. 2 in the state amongst high jumpers. He set a personal best with a 6-10¾ to win at Southeastern and had several top three places during the year.

Shaver guided the Lady Tigers to a third-place finish at the NCAA Indoors and fourth place at the NCAA Outdoors. The men finished seventh in the NCAA outdoor event, and the Tigers won two SEC event titles and had 14 All-America honors in the sprints and relays.

Along with the special awards, the team is made up of the top three times in each event based on school lists and NCAA and NAIA top times lists.

LSWA All-Louisiana Track and Field Team

Men

100 meters: Aaron Ernest, LSU, So., 10.04; Justin Walker, Northwestern State, Jr., 10.25; Dennis Richardson, Louisiana Tech, Jr., 10.32

200 meters: Aaron Ernest, LSU, So., 20.38; Trey Hadnot, Louisiana Tech, Jr., 20.49; Hanoj Carter, Northwestern State, Fr., 20.67; Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU, Fr., 20.67

400 meters: Quincy Downing, LSU, So., 45.87; Darrell Bush, LSU, Fr., 46.15; Akeem Williams, Grambling, Sr., 46.19

800 meters: Julian Parker, LSU, Jr., 1:50.98; Darius Taylor, Grambling, Jr., 1:52.9; Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech, So., 1:53.0

1,500 meters: Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese, Sr., 3:46.2; Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech, So., 3:47.4; Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese, Sr., 3:48.6

5,000 meters: Paul Sakit, Louisiana Tech, So., 14:18.8; David Rooney, McNeese, Sr., 14:22.2; Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese, Sr., 14:30.8

10,000 meters: Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese, Sr., 29:46.3; David Rooney, McNeese, Sr., 29:50.8; Daniel Cliffe, McNeese, Sr., 30:52.9

110 hurdles: Sylvester Baisden, Grambling, Jr., 14.22; Joshua Thompson, LSU, So., 14.23; Kendall Hayes, Louisiana Tech, Jr., 14.28

400 hurdles: Yusuf Muhammad, Louisiana Tech, Jr., 50.75; Jamel Sams, ULM, So., 51.98

Martin Solomon, ULM, Jr., 52.47

3,000-meter steeplechase: Alex Bruce-Littlewood, McNeese, Sr., 8:55.1; Daniel Mutai, ULM, Sr., 9:04.8; Jarrett LeBlanc, McNeese, Sr., 9:23.9

4x100 relay: LSU-Forbes, Ernest, Mitchell-Blake, Allsop, 38.78; Northwestern State-White, Carter, Taylor, Walker, 39.57; Louisiana Tech-Henderson, Hadnot, Richey, Smith, 39.87

4x400 relay: LSU-Downing, Williams, Grayson, Bush, 3:04.08; Louisiana Tech –Muhammad, Richey, Sampract, Hadnot, 3:10.6; Grambling-Brown, Williams, McTear, Taylor, 3:10.6

High jump: Clint Broussard, ULM, Sr., 6-11.75; Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU, Fr., 6-10.75; Brandon Knight, UNO, Sr., 6-10.75

Pole vault: Thomas Reinecke, LSU, Sr., 17-9; Andreas Duplantis, LSU, So., 17-7; Joseph Caraway, LSU, Sr., 17-5

Long jump: Damar Forbes, LSU, Sr., 27-4.75; Devon Breaux, Tulane, Fr., 24-9.25; Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern St., So., 24-8.5

Triple jump: Fitzroy Dunkley, LSU, Fr., 51-5; Emmanuel Williams, Northwestern State, So., 50-10.75; W Douglas, Northwestern State, Sr., 50-6.25

Shot put: D’Wayne Houston, Southern, Jr., 58-4.75; Myles Melancon, Louisiana-Lafayette, Sr., 58-2; Rodney Brown, LSU, So., 57-10.5

Discus: Rodney Brown, LSU, So., 206-3; Jeff Milliron, Southeastern, Jr., 187-3; Thomas Lynch, Tulane, So., 170-0

Hammer: Jonathan Kinchen, Southeastern, So., 203-5; Jeremy Tuttle, LSU, So., 201-0

Justin Victor, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., 199-3

Javelin: Matti Mortimore, UNO, Fr., 231-10; Derek Hampton, Southeastern, 225-3; Joshua Cox, Louisiana Tech, So., 223-11

Decathlon: Isaac Grieder, ULM, So., 6713; Westmoreland Gonzalez, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., 6629; Jonathan Mack, ULM, 5196

Women

100 meters: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, Sr., 11.02; Takeia Pinckney, LSU, 11.30; Jasmine Webb, McNeese, Jr., 11.36

200 meters: Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, Sr., 22.04; Jasmine Webb, McNeese, Jr., 23.35; Charla Craddock, Louisiana Tech, So., 23.77

400 meters: Natoya Goule, LSU, Jr., 53.16; Montenae Roye-Speight, LSU, So., 53.70

Siedda Herbert, LSU, Sr., 54.10

800 meters: Natoya Goule, LSU, Jr., 2:00.06; Charlene Lipsey, LSU, 2:01.70; Andria Aguilar, LSU, Fr., 2:09.33

1,500 meters: Laura Carleton, LSU, Sr., 4:19.99; Charlene Lipsey, LSU, Sr., 4:20.03; Natoya Goule, LSU, Jr., 4:20.35

5,000 meters: Laura Carleton, LSU, Sr., 15:44.41; Allison Crawford, McNeese, Jr., 18:19.28

Catherine Fakler, Xavier, So., 18:23.24

10,000 meters: Laura Carleton, LSU, Sr., 34:01.65; Lauren Cooper, McNeese, So., 38:44.38; Angelina Covington, McNeese, So., 39:37.71

100 hurdles: Jasmin Stowers, LSU, Jr., 12.88; Kim Francis, Louisiana Tech, Jr., 12.95; Kacey Elphage, Louisiana Lafayette, Sr., 13.31

400 hurdles: Nikita Tracey, LSU, Jr., 56.51; Shana-Gaye Tracey, LSU, Jr., 58.72; Chanice Chase, LSU, So, 58.72

3,000-meter steeplechase: Mikayla Sonneborn, Tulane, Fr.,11:17.33; Sarah Van Horn, McNeese, So., 12:10.27; Catherine Fakler, Xavier, So., 12:20.90

4x100 relay: LSU-Stowers, Duncan, Pinckney, Sylvester, 43.70; McNeese State-Lynch, Wells, Johnson, Webb, 44.94; Louisiana Tech-Jackson, Craddock, Francis, Wade, 44.99

4x400 relay: LSU-Speight, Tracey, Goule, Herbert, 3:31.94; Louisiana Tech-Bailey, Henderson, Craddock, Every, 3:37.44; Tulane-Etienne, Smith, McMillan, Quincy, 3:44.01

High jump: Lindsey Harmond, Louisiana-Lafayette, Fr., 5-10.5; Lynnika Pitts, LSU, Jr., 5-10; Pamela Lee, Louisiana Tech, So., 5-8.75

Pole vault: Merrit Van Meter, Tulane, So., 13-5.75; Lacey Sanchez, LSU, Sr., 13-1.75; Brittany Phantz, Southeastern, 12-11.5

Long jump: Keri Emanuel, LSU, Jr., 20-7; Brittany Porter, LSU, Sr., 20-6.5; Tia Mitchell, Louisiana-Lafayette, So., 20-2.25

Triple jump: Keri Emanuel, LSU, Jr., 42-2; Tarvia Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette, Jr., 41-10.5; Lynnika Pitts, LSU, Jr., 41-7.75

Shot put: Tori Bliss, LSU, So., 55-11; Marcella LeBlanc, Louisiana Tech, Sr., 52-3.75; Micara, Vassell, Louisiana Tech, Sr., 50-10.75

Discus: Janae Allen, Northwestern State, Sr., 176-2; Rechelle Bessard, Northwestern State, Fr., 166-5; Tori Bliss, LSU, 162-10

Hammer: Denise Hinton, LSU, Jr., 202-0; Karen Henning, LSU, Jr., 201-0; La’Shantena Rounds, McNeese, 185-2

Javelin: Jessica Talley, Northwestern State, So., 157-9; Jaimee Springer, Nicholls State, Jr., 157-6

Doren Welch, LSU/Fr./3-16/Louisiana Classics/153-2

Hepthalon: Therese Jernbeck, LSU, 5261; Kaitlyn Moreau, LSU, 4811; Tiffany Kenney, Tulane, 4767