Prep report

Baseball Playoffs

Class 5A

Regional pairings

(16) Covington at (1) Barbe

(9) West Monroe at (25) Haughton, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Jesuit at (21) Catholic-BR, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Sulphur at (4) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(14) Denham Springs vs. (3) Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Comeaux at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Zachary at (7) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Monday

(2) Destrehan at (18) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 5, (17) Alexandria 3

(9) St. Louis 5, (8) Franklinton 3

(5) Benton 6, (12) Minden 3

(4) Teurlings Catholic 4, (13) Holy Cross 1

(3) West Ouachita 10,(14) Vandebilt Catholic 6

(6) Tioga 8, (11) Shaw 2

(7) DeRidder 6, (10) St. Michael 5

(2) Lutcher 7, (18) Lakeshore 2

Quarterfinal results, pairings

(9) St. Louis vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Benton at (4) Teurlings Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(6) Tioga at West Ouachita

(7) DeRidder at (2) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Eunice at (1) North DeSoto, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Iowa, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Brusly at (3) Notre Dame, 6 p.m. Monday

(10) North Vermilion at (2) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 2, (17) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(9) Rosepine 3, (25) Episcopal 2

(12) Dunham 6, (5) Northlake Christian 3

(4) University 4, (13) Sterlington 1

(3) Evangel 7, (14) Riverside 1

(11) North Webster 8, (6) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(7) Loreauville 3, (10) Fisher 0

(15) Kinder 7, (2) John Curtis 2

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 10, (9) Rosepine 0,
5 innings

(4) University 12, (12) Dunham 6

(3) Evangel Christian at (11) North Webster

(15) Kinder at (7) Loreauville

Class 1A

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(8) Cedar Creek at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Central Catholic at (4) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) St. John 4, (14) Westminster Christian 1

(2) Mangham 10, (10) Hanson Memorial 0, 6 innings

Class B

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(16) Simpson 2, (24) Grand Lake 1, 9 innings

(13) Glenmora at (12) Hicks, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Oak Hill at (11) Hornbeck

(10) Converse at (2) Forest, 3 p.m. Monday

Class C

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(1) Family Christian 12, (9) Calvin 0, 5 innings

(4) Maurepas 11, (5) Reeves 1, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 3, (6) Northside Christian 2, 10 innings

(2) Elizabeth 6, (7) Georgetown 1

tennis

LHSAA state tournaments

Division I

Boys

Team scores: 1, Jesuit 20. 2, Byrd 13. 3, Mandeville 8. 4, Brother Martin 4.

Singles

Semifinals

Austin Copete, Byrd def. Jonathan Niehaus, Jesuit 6-3, 6-4.

Hobie Hotard, Jesuit def. Blake Jones, Byrd 6-4, 6-0.

Final

Hobie Hotard, Jesuit def. Austin Copete, Byrd 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Lew-Sampognaro, Jesuit def. Michaelis-Loeb, St. Paul’s 7-5, 6-1.

Orgeron/Cocito-Monco, Mandeville def. McKam-Suhor, Jesuit 6-2, 6-2

Final

Orgeron/Cocito-Monco, Mandeville def. Lew/Sampognaro, Jesuit 6-0, 6-3

Girls

Team scores: 1, Mandeville 12. 2, Mount Carmel 11. 3, Byrd 11. 4, St. Joseph’s 6. 5, West Monroe 6. 6, Barbe 4. 7, Zachary 2.

Singles

Semifinals

Catherine Ragon, Mandeville def. Alexis Lifsey, Chapelle 6-2, 6-0.

Haley Tucker, Domincan def. Mackenzie Noonan, St. Joseph’s 6-7, 7-5, 6-0.

Final

Catherine Ragon, Mandeville def. Haley Tucker, Domincan 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Bryan-Layton, Byrd def. More-Skipper, Mount Carmel 6-3, 6-2.

Keller-Simon, Mandeville def. Bread-Newbeck, Mount Carmel 6-2, 6-1.

Final

Keller-Simon, Mandeville def. Bryan-Layton, Byrd 1-6, 6-1, 6-2

Division II

Boys

Team scores: 1, St. Michael 17. 2, Holy Cross 8. 3, Neville 7. 4, Vanderbilt Catholic 7. 5, St. Louis 3. 6, West Ouachita 3. 7, Lakeshore 2. 8, Benton 2. 8 (tie) , Assumption 1; Bolton 1.

Singles

Semifinals

Cameron Andry, St. Michael def. Mason Melancon, Vanderbilt Catholic 6-2. 6-0

Jeremy Braud, St. Michael def. John Coker, Neville 6-1, 6-1.

Final

Cameron Andry, St. Michael def. Jeremy Braud, St. Michael 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Whitlow-Andry, St. Michael def. Doles-Montalbano, Holy Cross 6-0, 6-1.

Dhaliwal-Robinson, Neville def. Thomas-Danin, Vanderbilt Catholic 6-4, 6-3.

Final

Whitlow-Andry, St. Michael def. Dhaliwal-Robinson, Neville 7-5, 3-6, 6-0

Girls

Team scores: 1, Neville 12. 2, Vanderbilt Catholic 10. 3, St. Michael 6. 4, (tie) Assumption 4; St. Thomas More 4; Ursuline Academy 4. 7, Grant 3. 8, St. Louis 2. 9, (tie) Alexandria Sr. High 1; Lutcher 1; West Ouachita 1.

Singles

Semifinals

Sha’nel Bruins, Grant def. Kristen Alevizon, Vanderbilt Catholic 6-4, 6-3

Caroline Fruge, STM def. Danielle Leblanc, Assumption 6-1, 6-0

Final

Sha’nel Bruins, Grant def. Caroline Fruge, STM 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Doubles

Semifinals

Bourgeois-Chouset, Vandebilt Catholic def. Gaudet-Gaudet, St. Michael 6-2, 6-2.

Trettin-Brennan, Neville def. Solari/McClain, St. Louis 6-0, 6-2.

Final

Trettin-Brennan, Neville def. Bourgeois-Chouset, Vanderbilt Catholic 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.