Prep report

Track and field

Results from the LHSAA Outdoor Track and Field meet Friday at LSU’s Bernie Moore Stadium.

Class 1A

Girls

Team totals: 1. Westminster, 69. 2. Ouachita Christian, 60. 3. Hamilton Christian, 57. 4. (tie) Kentwood, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 40. 6. Merryville, 33. 7. Metairie Park Country Day, 30. 8. Oberlin, 24. 9. Christian Life, 22. 10. Cedar Creek, 20. 11. Sacred Heart-Ville Platte, 18. 12. Ascension Catholic, 15. 13. (tie) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, North Central, 12. 15. (tie) Archbishop Hannan, Plain Dealing, Logansport, 11. 18. East Iberville, 10. 19. (tie) St. Martin’s Episcopal, White Castle, Central Catholic-Morgan City, Ascension Episcopal, 8. 24. (tie) Haynesville, Opelousas Catholic, 6. 26. (tie) False River Academy, Vermilion Catholic, 2. 29. (tie) Southern Lab, St. John-Plaquemine, St. Edmund-Eunice, Basile, Delhi, 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-1¾. 2, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 15-11. 3, Maryanna Branch, Ouachita Christian, 15-9. 4, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 15-8. 5, Jordan Brown, Ascension Catholic, 15-7¼. 6, Kinslie Denette, Basile, 15-3¾.

Triple jump: 1, Dennisha Chambers, Plain Dealing, 37-2½. 2, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 34-1¼. 3, Nykedria Pool, Kentwood, 33-6½. 4, Laura Lee, Ascension Episcopal, 32-5½. 5, Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville, 32-5. 6, Jada Fontenot, St. Edmund, 31-11½.

High jump: 1, Jasmine White, Logansport, 5-6. 2, Meo Knight, Central Catholic, 5-6. 3, Hanna Lutrick, Ouachita Christian, 5-2. 4, Sydney Dean, Opelousas Catholic, 5-2. 5, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-0. 6, Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Emily Waguespack, Westminster, 10-6. 2, Maddie Guidry, St. Martin, 10-0. 3, Kaeli Miller, Ouachita Christian, 9-6. 4, Elizabeth Holman, Country Day, 9-0. 5, Bailey Broussard, Vermilion Catholic, 8-6. 6, Meghan Albarez, Westminster, 8-6.

Shot put: 1, Cortlyn Ventress, Westminster, 36-7. 2, Kandys Jones, Mangham, 35-2¾. 3, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 33-3½. 4, Jalacia Mills, East Iberville, 32-4½. 5, Rebecca Pearce, False River, 32-3¾. 6, Alexis Collins, Delhi, 30-8.

Discus: 1, Blair Bennett, Cedar Creek, 100-4. 2, Anna Mulhern, Ouachita Christian, 97-2. 3, Sydney Martin, North Central, 91-10. 4, Ja’Cinda Carter, Merryville, 89-4. 5, Ashley Fuselier, Hamilton Christian, 89-1. 6, Keri Yarbrough, St. John, 82-7.

Javelin: 1, Kelsey Frank, Oberlin, 129-2. 2, Morgan Verrette, Merryville, 122-1. 3, Camille Lot, St. Mary-Natchitoches, 117-11. 4, Hillary May, Westminster, 116-3. 5, Marissa Waguespack, Country Day, 107-9. 6, Sadie Robertson, Ouachita Christian, 104-11.

Track events

4x200: 1, Hamilton Christian, (Nique Griffin, Frankie Griffin, Maliyah Franklin, Symonne Texada), 1:47.19. 2, Westminster, 1:47.87. 3, Sacred Heart-VP, 1:49.91. 4, Country Day, 1:52.31. 5, Ouachita Christian, 1:53.03. 6, Plain Dealing, 1:55.10.

1,600: 1, Addie Burleigh, Catholic-PC, 5:34.22. 2, Katie Fagan, Country Day, 5:42.49. 3, Kelsie Williams, Merryville, 5:50.01. 4, Camille Reffett, Ouachita Christian, 5:50.97. 5, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 5:58.72. 6, Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 6:04.16.

100 hurdles: 1, Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 15.57. 2, Emily Granger, Oberlin, 15.64. 3, Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville, 17.10. 4, Marckel Thomas, Westminster, 17.33. 5, Kelly Scurria, Delhi Charter, 17.40. 6, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 17.44.

100: 1, Alexis Milton, Westminster, 12.35. 2, Kaylee Moore, Catholic-PC, 12.35. 3, Madelyn Matt, St. Mary-Natch., 12.42. 4, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 12.55. 5, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 12.58. 6, Symonne Texada, Hamilton Christian, 12.62.

800: 1, Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 2:30.29. 2, Ashton Chowns, Ouachita Christian, 2:32.94. 3, Chelsea Fontenot, North Central, 2:34.08. 4, Olivia Fulmer, Catholic-PC, 2:39.99. 5, Alia Stelly, Opelousas Catholic, 2:41.86. 6, Maryanna Branch, Ouachita Christian, 2:42.50.

4x100: 1, Westminster (Martina Wright, Hydi Kennerson, Ivy Cains, Ronnie Trahan), 51.70. 2, White Castle, 52.11. 3, Haynesville, 52.34. 4, Cedar Creek, 52.45. 5, Ouachita Christian, 52.71. 6, Southern Lab, 53.27.

400: 1, Symonne Texada, Hamilton Christian, 1:01.77. 2, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 1;01.82. 3, Keionne Octave, East Iberville, 1:03.28. 4, Lauren Poche, Sacred Heart-VP, 1:03.52. 5, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 1:05.09. 6, Anna McKoin, Ouachita Christian, 1:06.10.

300 hurdles: 1, Darnelia Muse, Kentwood, 47.39. 2, Hannah Naquin, Hannan, 47.43. 3, Ann Marie Kimble, Cedar Creek, 48.87. 4, Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 49.11. 5, Breanna Elliott, Christian Life, 50.74. 6, Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville, 51.32.

200: 1, Alexis Milton, Westminster, 25.45. 2, Katherine Broussard, Country Day, 25.60. 3, Tanisha Allen, Oberlin, 25.66. 4, Katelyn McMorris, Christian Life, 25.97. 5, Raquel Davis, Kentwood, 26.13. 6, Daisha Stephens, Logansport, 26.35.

3,200: 1, Addie Burleigh, Catholic-PC, 12:18.46. 2, Stephanie Breaux, Ascension Catholic, 12:29.76. 3, Kristen Olinde, Catholic-PC, 12:31.52. 4, Kirsten Landry, Ascension Episcopal, 12:34.42. 5, Breanna Bernard, Ascension Catholic, 12;50.51. 6, Elisabeth Hess, Hannan, 13:25.35.

4x400: 1, Hamilton Christian, (Frankie Griffin, Elizabeth Perez, Symonne Texada, Paris Alexander), 4:15.38. 2, Sacred Heart-VP, 4:17.11. 3, Ouachita Christian, 4:17.70. 4, Country Day, 4:19.30. 5, Westminster, 4:23.64. 6, Ascension Catholic, 4:25.55.

Boys

Team totals: 1. Southern Lab, 70. 2. Ascension Catholic, 56. 3. Ouachita Christian, 55. 4. Christian Life, 48. 5. Vermilion Catholic, 43. 6. White Castle, 30. 7. Elton, 23. 8. (tie) Haynesville, Metairie Park Country Day, 22. 10. Delhi, 18. 11. (tie) St. Edmund, Westminster, 16. 13. (tie) Northwood-Lena, Pointe Coupee Central, Kentwood, West St. John, 12. 17. Mangham, 11. 18. (tie) St. Martin’s Episcopal, Plain Dealing, 10. 20. Delhi Charter, 9. 21. Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 8. 22. (tie) Cedar Creek, Grambling, Oberlin, 7. 25. (tie) Hanson Memorial, East Iberville, 6. 27. Hamilton Christian, 5. 28, Basile, 4. 29, St. Mary’s-Natchitoches, 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 22-0. 2, Brent Swann, St. Edmund, 21-10. 3, Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing, 21-6½. 4, Quan Scott, West St. John, 21-5½. 5, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 21-5. 6, Kirkland Banks, Hamilton Christian, 21-0¼.

Triple jump: 1, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 47-6¾. 2, Robert Franklin, White Castle, 45-5¾. 3, Chaiziere Malbrue, Westminster, 43-6½. 4, Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter, 42-5. 5, Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing, 41-2½. 6, Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 40-7½.

High jump: 1, Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab, 6-4. 2, Frank Thomas, St. Martin, 6-2. 3, Del Kingsby, Haynesville, 6-0. 4, Deante Tate, Kentwood, 6-0. 5, Carderrick Johnson, Plain Dealing, 6-0. 6, Jarvis McDowell, Delhi, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16-1. 2, Matt Wilson, Vermilion Catholic, 14-6. 3, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 13-6. 4, Landen Lyons, St. Edmund, 12-0. 5, Maverick Wilhite, Ouachita Christian, 11-6. 6, Chase Murphy, Cedar Creek, 10-6.

Javelin: 1, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 178-7. 2, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 171-7. 3, Kade Naquin, Hanson, 168-5. 4, Hayden Marze, Westminster, 166-8. 5, Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 159-5. 6, Jack Jenkins, St. Martin, 150-4.

Shot put: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 51-4¼. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 50-1¼. 3, Braylon Dailey, EastIberville, 45-4¾. 4, Raphael Washington, Delhi, 44-6. 5, Torandon Watson, Kentwood, 44-5½. 6, Braxton Cessac, Vermilion Catholic, 42-4¼.

Discus: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 143-10. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 138-1. 3, Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville, 133-8. 4, Hugh Reily, Country Day, 133-5. 5, Paul Veazay, Vermilion Catholic, 131-0. 6, Randy Bentley, Ouachita Christian, 120-11.

Track events

4x200: 1, White Castle (Tyrie Lang, Robert Franklin, Moses Young, Christopher Major), 1:32.27. 2, Christian Life, 1:32.51. 3, Southern Lab, 1:32.93. 4, Elton, 1:34.03. 5, Pointe Coupee Central, 1:34.69. 6, Oberlin, 1:35.25.

1,600: 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:45.79. 2, Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 4:48.04. 3, Adam Goldberg, Country Day, 4:49.21. 4, Demarcus May, Delhi, 4:57.15. 5, Cole Hebert, St. Edmund, 4:58.30. 6. Monsanto Nelson, Grambling, 4:58.83.

110 hurdles: 1, Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 14.66. 2, Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 15.28. 3, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 15.34. 4, LaQuinton Washington, Delhi, 15.47. 5, Jacory Jones, White Castle, 15.80. 6, Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16.09.

100: 1, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 10.86. 2, Caleb Domingue, Christian Life, 11.04. 3, Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian, 11.22. 4, Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter, 11.23. 5, Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 11.29. 6, Trei Criff, Mangham, 11.41.

800: 1, Jesse Hood, Ascension Catholic, 2:05.29. 2, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 2:06.53. 3, Josh Devillier, Westminster, 2:08.25. 4, Jordan Williams, Cedar Creek, 2;08.93. 5, Ben Avery, Hamilton Christian, 2:09.81. 6, Ian Jenkins, St. Martin, 2:10.20.

4x100: 1, Haynesville (Damarcian McCutchen, James Jackson, Cavontae Critton, Keandre Harris), 44.49. 2, West St. John, 44.58. 3, Southern Lab, 44.63. 4, Christian Life, 44.67. 5, Elton, 45.06. 6, Hamilton Christian, 45.96.

400: 1, Jarvis Layssard, Northwood-Lena, 51.03. 2, Johnathan Staten, Mangham, 51.94. 3, Xavier Bell, Southern Lab, 52.25. 4, Kendrick Ceaser, Basile, 53.13. 5, Ryan Dwyer, Cedar Creek, 53.57. 6, Kody Gamble, Hamilton Christian, 54.32.

300 hurdles: 1, Maalik Marshall, Southern Lab, 39.32. 2, Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian, 40.63. 3, Ray Henry, Kentwood, 41.63. 4, LaQuinton Washington, Delhi, 42.09. 5, Brent Swann, St. Edmund, 42.30. 6, Derrick Williams, Delhi Charter, 42.62.

200: 1, Joseph Moses, Christian Life, 22.29. 2, Stephan Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central, 22.31. 3, Thomas Gros, Ascension Catholic, 22.33. 4, Kendall Brandon, Oberlin, 22.65. 5, Johnathan Staten, Mangham, 23.12. 6, Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central, 23.58.

3,200: 1, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:23.38. 2, Clayton O’Callaghan, Catholic-PC, 10:27.13. 3, Mosanto Nelson, Grambling, 10:27.64. 4, Adam Goldberg, Country Day, 10:30.04. 5, Trey Capello, Ascension Catholic, 10:50.28. 6, Scott Maggio, St. Mary-Natch., 11:02.95.

4x400: 1, Southern Lab (Marquise Ricard, Xavier Bell, Maalik Marshall, Curtlan Williams), 3:33.09. 2, Country Day, 3:34.41. 3, Elton, 3:34.95. 4, Vermilion Catholic, 3:36.43. 5, Northwood-Lena, 3:39.46. 6, Delhi, 3:40.17.

Class 2A

Girls

Team totals: 1. Holy Savior Menard, 64. 2. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 59. 3. Newman, 44. 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 37. 5. West St. Mary, 31. 6. (tie) Calvary Baptist, Ville Platte, 28. 8. (tie) Homer, Academy of the Scared Heart-New Orleans, 26. 10. (tie) The Runnels School, Jonesboro-Hodge, 22. 12. Northeast, 20. 13. (tie) Vinton, Oakdale. 18. 15. Evangel, 16. 16. John Curtis Christian School, 14. 17. Iota, 11. 18. (tie) Lakeside, B.T. Washington-Shreveport, 10. 20. Riverside Academy, 9. 21. Louise McGehee, 7. 22. (tie) Catholic-New Iberia, 6. 25. North Webster, 4. 26. (tie) Thomas Jefferson, Lakeview, Haynes Academy, 2.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 17-7. 2, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 17-3¼. 3, Bria Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 16-9. 4, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 16-4¼. 5, Sydney Reynoylds, McGehee, 15-11½. 6, Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 15-11¼.

Triple jump: 1, Branna Wayne, J-Hodge, 37-6. 2, Heaven Terrell, Oakdale, 36-0½. 3, Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 35-0¼. 4, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 34-5½. 5, Kathryn Philippi, Haynes, 34-2¾. 6, Nicole Newton, Episcopal-BR, 34-0¼.

High jump: 1, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 5-4. 2, Breanna O’Conner, Ville Platte, 5-2. 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-0. 4, Lindsey Owens, North Webster, 5-0. 5, Antoinette Joseph, Ville Platte, 4-10. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 11-6. 2, Mallory Bartow, Menard, 10-6. 3, (tie) Reagann Leleux, Catholic-N.I., and Gabby Blazek, McGehee, 10-0. 5, Anna Miller, St.Thomas Aquinas, 10-0. 6, Kristynn LeLeux, Catholic-N.I., 9-6.

Shot put: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 39-3¾. 2, Kadijah Harris, Homer, 36-11½. 3, Desiny Brownlow-Dindy, Kinder, 36-10½. 4, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 34-3½. 5, Kierra Belton, Jones-Hodge, 33-4. 6, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 32-11¼.

Discus: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 10-5. 2, Leah Johnson, Evangel, 99-10. 3, Michelle Mayes, Riverside, 98-4. 4, Kimberly Magee, Winnfield, 95-1. 5, Lauri Kight, Northeast, 93-11. 6, Knyla Houston, Thomas Jefferson, 88-9.

Javelin: 1, Madison Meche, Iota, 133-7. 2, Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 130-11. 3, Addie Schaffer, St.Thomas Aquinas, 118-8. 4, Ellie Silva, Sacred Heart-NO, 118-6. 5, Bre Grayson, Lakeview, 112-1. 6, Victoria Jones, Sacred Heart-NO, 105-4.

Track events

4x200: 1, Ville Platte (Jasmine Williams, Katelyn Arvie, Breanna O’Conner, Maegan Moore), 1:47.44. 2, Homer, 1:48.09. 3, Northeast, 1:48.44. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:49.78. 5, Evangel, 1:49.98. 6, Thomas Jefferson, 1:49.99

1,600: 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary Baptist, 5:14.00. 2, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 5:25.07. 3, Haley Johnson, Newman, 5:26.01. 4, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 5:27.36. 5, Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:33.95. 6, Caroline Bloemer, Sacred Heart-NO, 5:34.63.

100 hurdles: 1, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.16. 2, Whitney Adams, Vinton, 15.99. 3, Avery Rowan, Newman, 16.00. 4, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 16.06. 5, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 16.06. 6, Cambrie St. Andre, Iota, 16.96.

100: 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.87. 2, Jade Mariau, Menard, 12.17. 3, Griggs LaPorsha, Ferriday, 12.24. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 12.57. 5, Shanae Collins, Lakeside, 12.61. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 12.69.

800: 1, Hannah Deworth, Menard, 2:20.72. 2, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 2:20.79. 3, Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:26.39. 4, Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:27.33. 5, Haley Johnson, Newman, 2:29.15. 6, Camille Barnett, Newman, 2:35.04.

4x100: 1, Episcopal-BR, (Mariah Williams, Janelle Jones, Bria Johnson, Rachel Misher), 50.00. 2, Homer, 50.85. 3, Northeast, 51.46. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 51.82. 5, West St. Mary, 53.55. 6, Pine, 57.14.

400: 1, Alexis Hewitt, B.T. Washington, 59.06. 2, Jade Moreau, Menard, 1:00.62. 3, Avrielle Steward, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:00.63. 4, Tiffany Wilson, Newman, 1:10.48. 5, Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 1:02.22. 6, Lauren Whisenhand, University, 1:02.92.

300 hurdles: 1, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 46.33. 2, Hannah Longino, Oakdale, 47.35. 3, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 47.86. 4, Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 48.44. 5, Elesia Watkins, Winnfield, 49.12. 6, Avery Rowan, Newman, 49.19.

200: 1, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.68. 2, Maegan Moore, Ville Platte, 25.81. 3, Jade Mariau, Menard, 25.98. 4, Janelle Jones, Episcopal-BR, 26.05. 5, Kimmerly Jackson, Homer, 26.13. 6, Channan Simmons, Riverside, 26.87.

3,200: 1, Hailey Hestermann, Calvary, 11:44.74. 2, Haley Johnson, Newman, 11:52.54. 3, Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 11:56.90. 4, Allissa Lander, Lakeside, 12:11.51. 5, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 12:14.16. 6, Bobbi Amar, St.Thomas Aquinas, 12:14.64.

4x400: 1, Episcopal-BR (Nicole Newton, Deven Kimbrell, Janelle Jones, Rachel Misher), 4:04.45. 2, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:07.14. 3, Menard, 4:07.60. 4, Newman, 4:14.23. 5, Evangel, 4:21.47. 6, Delcambre, 4:21.77.

Boys

Team totals: 1. John Curtis, 169. 2. Evangel, 62. 3. Episcopal-Baton Rouge, 58. 4. Lakeside, 51. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, 43. 6. Catholic-New Iberia, 20. 7. (tie) North Webster, University Lab School, 16. 9. Delcambre, 14. 10. Northeast, 12. 11. Pine Prairie, 10. 12. (tie) Loreauville, Thomas Jefferson, 9. 14. (tie) Ville Platte, Jonesboro-Hodge, Newman, North Caddo, 8. 18. Fisher, 6. 19. Pickering, 5. 20. (tie) Lake Arthur, Mansfield, 4. 22. (tie) Carver, Calvary Baptist, Many, 3. 25. (tie) The Runnels School, East Beauregard, West St. Mary, Northlake Christian, 2. 29. DeQuincy, 1.

Field events

Long jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 23-5¾. 2, D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22-6½. 3, Richard Jackson, J-Hodge, 22-0¾. 4, Benjamin Joseph, Ville Platte, 21-0. 5, Kaylan Richardson, St.Thomas Aquinas, 20-8¾. 6, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 20-8½.

Triple jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 44-2¼. 2, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 43-8¾. 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 43-2¾. 4, Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 41-10¾. 5, Jett Pesson, Catholic-N.I., 41-9. 6, Jacob Pruitt, DeQuincy, 40-10.

High jump: 1, Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 6-6. 2, Justin Harrell, Newman, 6-4. 3, Nigel Fagbeyiro, Evangel, 6-2. 4, Chayse Fertado, Fisher, 6-2. 5, James Darwin, Many, 6-2. 6, Torrance Unagboe, Northeast, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1, Dylan Duvio, Curtis, 16-8. 2, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-N.I. 14-6. 3, Kody Breaux, Delcambre, 14-6. 4, Austin Wyatt, Episcopal-BR, 12-0. 5, Alec Davis, North Webster, 12-0. 6, Kyle Thomas, Fisher, 11-0.

Shot put: 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 60-4. 2, Johnathan Clay, Evangel, 56-3¾. 3, Eric Thomas, Curtis, 56-0. 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 49-4. 5, Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian, 46-4½. 6, Tremendous Miller, Lakeside, 45-5¾.

Javelin: 1, John Vidrine, Pine Prairie, 181-2. 2, Austin Gilcrease, Evangel, 176-9. 3, Devin Verret, Catholic-N.I., 172-0. 4, Raymond Bonnette, Loreauville, 166-8. 5, Jordan Kennedy, Calvary, 158-4. 6, Garritt Collins, Pickering, 146-6.

Discus: 1, Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 161-6. 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 150-8. 3, Preston X’Zavier, Evangel, 150-2. 4, Alton Clay, North Caddo, 148-4. 5, Johnny Vercher, East Beauregard, 138-9. 6, Lionel Dufrene, Fisher, 126-6.

Track events

4x200: 1, John Curtis (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Jacolby Cooper), 1:27.98. 2, Evangel, 1:30.16. 3, St.Thomas Aquinas, 1:31.33. 4, North Webster, 1:31.69. 5, Carver, 1:31.93. 6, Northeast, 1:32.33.

1,600: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 4:25.26. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:26.09. 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 4:29.05. 4. J.T. Gibson, Catholic-N.I., 4:31.15. 5, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 4:38.19. 6, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 4:39.65.

110 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 14.16. 2, Duke Riley, Curtis, 14.70. 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 15.25. 4, Louis Mayweather, Mansfield, 15.35. 5, Kyler Jackson, West St. Mary, 15.41. 6, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 15.42.

100: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.46. 2, Sherman Badie, Curtis, 10.59. 3, Richard Allen, Curtis, 10.63. 4, Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville, 10.92. 5, Devin White, North Webster, 11.05. 6, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.07.

800: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 1:59.95. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 2:00.90. 3, Tommy Brocato, St.Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.67. 4, Henry Smith, Curtis, 2:02.71. 5, Dustin Kinard, Curtis, 2:04.01. 6, Jalen Hewitt, Calvary, 2:05.05.

4x100: 1, John Curtis, (Sherman Badie, Richard Allen, Terrance Alexander, Duke Riley), 42.13. 2, Lakeside, 43.08. 3, University, 43.35. 4, North Webster, 43.88. 5, Jonesboro-Hodge, 45.22. 6, Loreauville, 45.39.

400: 1, Jacolby Cooper, Curtis, 49.87. 2, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.83. 3, Darryl Moore, Lakeside, 50.87. 4, Joseph Johnson, Ville Platte, 51.43. 5, Dustin Waguespack, Delcambre, 52.29. 6, Tyris Preatto, Thomas Jefferson, 52.60.

300 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St.Thomas Aquinas, 38.44. 2, George Morera, Curtis, 40.19. 3, Nick Eikeseth, Evangel, 40.82. 4, Devin Whitley, Pickering, 41.89. 5, Brady Becerra, St.Thomas Aquinas, 42.42. 6, Xavier Dias, Many, 43.06.

200: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.45. 2, Richard Allen, Curtis, 21.76. 3, Terrance Alexander, Curtis, 21.92. 4, Jaorrius Smith, North Webster, 21.97. 5, D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22.56. 6, Eugene Brazley, Carver, 22.64.

3,200: 1, Christian Johnson, Episcopal-BR, 9:34.81. 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:35.11. 3, Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 9:37.50. 4, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 10:09.89. 5, Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 10:19.32. 6, James Taylor, Lakeside,10:21.23

4x400: 1, John Curtis (Henry Smith, Austin Brown, George Morera, Jacolby Cooper), 3:25.23. 2, Evangel, 3:26.28. 3, Delcambre, 3:27.78. 4, St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:30.35. 5, Lakeside, 3:30.63. 6, Northeast, 3:32.30.

Boys Para-Ambulatory Division

Field events

Shot put: 1, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 27-8¼. 2, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 25-11. 3, Brock Bourgeois, Hahnville, 21-0¾.

Javelin: 1, Cameron Liles, Dodson, 99-3. 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 86-8. 3, Brock Bouregois, Hahnville, 81-1. 4, Hagan Landry, Delcambre, 80-1. 5, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 40-8.

Discus: 1, Mitchell Miles Dodson, 73-7. 2, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 60-1. 3, Cameron Liles Dodson, 56-5. 4, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 55-10.

Track events

100: 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 13.93. 2, Hagan Landry Delcambre, 14.16. 3, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 14.65. 4, Brock Bouregois Hahnville, 18.36.

400: 1, Cameron Liles Dodson, 1:10.43. 2, Nicholas Badeaux Catholic-N.I., 1:11.48.

200: 1, Nicholas Badeaux, Catholic-N.I., 30.95. 2, Mitchell Miles, Dodson, 35.00.

baseball

Denham Springs 11, Captain Shreve 1

Captain Shreve 000 100 — 1
Denham Springs 333 100 — 11

W — Chantz Landry (7-2). L — Fielding Matkins. Leading hitters: DENHAM SPRINGS: Andrew Ayres (4-4, RBI), Bryce Dugas (2-2, RBI), Caleb Wilson (2-3), Carl Guidry (1-2, RBI), Kaleb Clarke (1-3, RBI), Zach Borne (1-3, RBI), Wes Brown (1-2, 2 RBIs); CAPTAIN SHREVE: Michael Schimpf (1-2), Madison Livingston (RBI). Team Records: DSHS 22-8; Captain Shreve 23-12.

baseball pairings

Class 5A

Bidistrict scores

(1) Barbe 10, (32) Pineville 0

(16) Covington 8, (17) New Iberia 1

(9) West Monroe 12, (24) Rummel 3

(25) Haughton 6, (8) St. Paul’s 1

(5) Jesuit 1, (28) Acadiana 0

(21) Catholic-BR 5, (12) Lafayette 2

(13) Sulphur 2, (13) Ponchatoula 1

(4) Ruston 10, (29) Northshore 0

(3) Brother Martin 9, (30) East Ascension 1

(14) Denham Springs 11, (19) Captain Shreve 1

(11) Comeaux 5, (22) Walker 1

(6) Sam Houston 2, (27) Slidell 0

(7) Hahnville 4, (26) Byrd 2

(10) Zachary 10,. (23) Airline 0 6 innings

(18) St. Amant 8, (15) Dutchtown 4

(2) Destrehan 6, (31) Fontainebleau 0

Regional pairings

(16) Covington at (1) Barbe

(9) West Monroe at (25) Haughton, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Jesuit at (21) Catholic-BR, 6 p.m. Monday

(13) Sulphur at (4) Ruston, 5 p.m. Monday

(14) Denham Springs vs. (3) Brother Martin at Kirsch-Rooney, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Comeaux at (6) Sam Houston

(10) Zachary at (7) Hahnville, 4 p.m. Monday

(2) Destrehan at (18) St. Amant, 6 p.m. Monday

Class 4A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) St. Thomas More 5, (17) Alexandria 3

(9) St. Louis 5, (8) Franklinton 3

(5) Benton 6, (12) Minden 3

(4) Teurlings Catholic 4, (13) Holy Cross 1

(14) Vandebilt Catholic at (3) West Ouachita, 4 p.m. Saturday

(6) Tioga 8, (11) Shaw 2

(7) DeRidder 6, (10) St. Michael 5

(2) Lutcher 7, (18) Lakeshore 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) St. Louis vs. (1) St. Thomas More

(5) Benton at (4) Teurlings Catholic, 4:30 p.m. Monday

(6) Tioga vs. West Ouachita-Vandebilt Catholic winner

(7) DeRidder at (2) Lutcher, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 3A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) North DeSoto 3, (16) Caldwell Parish 2

(8) Eunice 6, (9) South Beauregard 5

(5) Parkview Baptist 4, (12) St. Charles Catholic 2

(4) Iowa 8, (13) Erath 1

(3) Notre Dame 17, (19) Berwick 4

(11) Brusly 16, (6) Buckeye 5

(10) North Vermilion 13, (7) Livonia 3

(2) E.D. White 5, (18) Jewel Sumner 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Eunice at (1) North DeSoto, 6 p.m. Monday

(5) Parkview Baptist at (4) Iowa, 6 p.m. Monday

(11) Brusly at (3) Notre Dame

(10) North Vermilion at (2) E.D. White, 4 p.m. Monday

Class 2A

Regional scores, pairings

(1) Calvary Baptist 2, (17) St. Thomas Aquinas 0

(9) Rosepine 3, (25) Episcopal 2

(12) Dunham 6, (5) Northlake Christian 3

(4) University 4, (13) Sterlington 1

(3) Evangel 7, (14) Riverside 1

(11) North Webster 8, (6) Catholic-New Iberia 2

(7) Loreauville 3, (10) Fisher 0

(15) Kinder 7, (2) John Curtis 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Rosepine at (1) Calvary Baptist, 5 p.m. Saturday

(4) University at (12) Dunham, 2 p.m. Saturday

(3) Evangel Christian at (11) North Webster

(15) Kinder at (7) Loreauville

Class 1A

Regional scores

(1) Ouachita Christian 8, (16) Hannan 3

(8) Cedar Creek 9, (9) Sacred Heart-VP 8

(5) Central Catholic 4, (12) St. Martin’s 1

(4) Oak Grove 4, (20) Ascension Catholic 2, 8 innings

(14) Westminster 13, (3) Opelousas Catholic 6

(6) St. John 4, (11) St. Frederick 3

(10) Hanson Memorial 12, (26) Merryville 1, 6 innings

(2) Mangham 5, (18) Vermilion Catholic 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Cedar Creek at (1) Ouachita Christian, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Central Catholic at (4) Oak Grove, 4 p.m. Monday

(6) St. John at (14) Westminster Christian, 4 p.m. Saturday

(10) Hanson Memorial at (2) Mangham, 4 p.m. Saturday

Class B

Regional scores

(16) Simpson 4, (1) Zwolle 3

(24) Grand Lake 5, (8) Stanley 1

(12) Hick 3, (5) Fairview 2

(13) Glenmora 12, (4) Choudrant 4

(3) Oak Hill 2, (14) Anacoco 1

(11) Hornbeck 7, (6) Downsville 0

(10) Converse 10, (26) Rapides 0

(2) Forest 6, (18) Holden 2

Quarterfinal pairings

(24) Grand Lake at (16) Simpson, Saturday, 5 p.m.

(13) Glenmora at (12) Hicks, 6 p.m. Monday

(3) Oak Hill at (11) Horbeck,

(10) Converse at (2) Forest, 2 p.m. Saturday

Class C

Regional scores

(1) Family Christian 15, (16) Pelican 0, 5 innings

(9) Calvin 12, (8) Ebarb 11, 8 innings

(5) Reeves 11, (12) Harrisonburg 0, 5 innings

(4) Maurepas 10, (13) Johnson Bayou 0, 5 innings

(3) Claiborne Christian 12, (14) Plainview 0, 5 innings

(6) Northside Christian 8, (11) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville 1

(7) Georgetown 10, (10) Assembly Christian 0, 5 innings

(2) Elizabeth 18, (15) Starks 1, 5 innings

Quarterfinal scores, pairings

(1) Family Christian 12, (9) Calvin 0, 5 innings

Reeves at Maurepas, 4 p.m. Friday

Northside Christian at Claiborne Christian, 3 p.m. Saturday

Georgetown at Elizabeth, 4 p.m. Thursday