Fishing results

Capital City Bass Elite

STEPHENSVILLE — Sunday’s top 5 teams from the Capital City Bass Elite tournament held out of Doiron’s Landing-East with anglers, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass limit), total stringer weight in pounds and prize winnings. Also listed are top 5 teams in the Aqua Marine Angler of the Year standings:

Top 5: 1, Shane Nadile-Jason Gagneaux (5) 14.67, $1,100. 2, David Cavell-Corey Wheat (5) 11.5, $500. 3, Dwain Chaney-Dillion King (5) 10.0, $250. 4, Bryce Hill-Shane Edwards (5) 9.46, $150. 5, Darrell Henson Jr.-Jeff Gill (5) 8.36, $100.

Angler of the Year standings: 1, Hill-Edwards, 543 points. 2, Troy David-Ryan Bergeron, 454. 3, Cory Chustz-Randall Chustz, 429. 4, Mike Cash-Matt Fiske, 397. 5, Rob Werner-Zack Pellerin, 380.

Junior Bassmaster

PIERRE PART — Age-group & big-bass results from the 2013 Louisiana B.A.S.S Nation Junior Bassmaster State Tournament held out of Bay Side Launch & Tackle/Cabela’s, Gonzales) with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses and total stringer weight in pounds:

15-18 Age Group: 1, Tony Gafford III, Denham Springs (4) 7.16 pounds. 2, Ross Roussel, Paulina (4) 6.47. 3, Alex Murray, Moss Bluff (2) 3.7. 4, Brayden Blanchard, St. Amant (2) 3.22. 5, Chris Childers, Denham Springs (2) 3.0.

Big Bass: Gafford, 2.63 pounds.

11-14 Age Group: 1, Payton Holland, Ragley (1) 2.18. 2, Bryce Teal, Ponchatoula (1) 2.06. 3, Alex Heintze, Denham Springs (1) 2.02. 4, Haydon Brock, Paulina (1) 1.73. 5, Jonathon Suttle, Sulphur (1) 1.71.

Big Bass: Holland, 2.18.

La. Saltwater Series

LAKE CHARLES — April 20 results from the Louisiana Saltwater Series-Redfish held out of Calcasieu Point Landing with anglers, their catch in pounds and prize winnings. Teams were limited to two redfish measuring a minimum of 16 inches long but less than 27 inches long:

1, Clark Jordan-Dwayne Eschette, 16.35 pounds, $2,300. 2, Josh Romig-John Saucier, 15.03, $1,350. 3, Chris Gaspard-William Benoit, 14.76, $1,040. 4, Nick Ward-Joe Causer, 14.06, $770.

5, Skip Floyd-Brian Frederick, 13.64, $530. 6, Trey Pearson-Reagan Baker, 13.55, $460. 7, Jack Neal-Vito Neal, 13.14, $400. 8, Jeremy Waltrip-Josh Johnson, 12.93, $330.

Smallest Redfish: Michael McElveen-Rob Folsom, 6.52, $280.

FLW College Nationals

ROGERS, Ark. — April 21’s final top five teams and other Louisiana colleges from the three-day in the 2013 FLW College Fishing Nationals held on Beaver Lake with colleges and angling teams, anglers’ hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total stringer weight in pounds and ounces and winnings. Only the top 5 schools advanced to Sunday’s final:

1, Louisiana-Monroe, Paul Clark, Monroe-Brett Preuett, Pineville (14) 40 pounds, 3 ounces, $30,000 prize package (qualified for 2013 Forrest Wood Cup). 2, North Carolina-Charlotte, Shane Lehew-Adam Waters (15) 39-10, $6,000. 3, Auburn, Jordan Lee-Shane Powell (14) 34-3, $3,000. 4, Alabama, Dustin Connell-Logan Johnson (13) 32-15, $3,000. 5, Angelo State, Ethan George-Josh Seale (14) 32-9, $3,000.

Other Louisiana School: 19, LSU-Shreveport, Joe Landry-Gavin Havard (8) 15-11.

Bassmaster Elite

BULL SHOALS, Ark. — Final top 12 and other Louisiana anglers from the April 19-22 Bassmaster Elite-Ramada Quest held on Bull Shoals Lake with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total stringer weight in pounds and ounces and prize winnings. The top 50 advanced to Sunday’s third round and only the top 12 advanced to Monday’s final round. Also listed are the tournament’s big bass and the heaviest single-day catch and the Toyota Angler of the Year standings after 3 events:

Top 12: 1, Jason Christie, Park Hill, Okla. (20) 56 pounds, 8 ounces, $101,000. 2, Fred Roumbanis, Bixby, Okla. (20) 55-6, $25,500. 3, Casey Scanlon, Lenexa, Kan. (20) 54-11, $20,000. 4, Cliff Prince, Palatka, Fla. (20) 54-1, $15,000. 5, Britt Myers, Lake Wylie, S.C. (20) 53-15, $14,000. 6, Terry Scroggins, San Mateo, Fla. (20) 53-11, $13,500.

7, Cliff Pace, Petal, Miss. (20) 53-5, $13,000. 8, Brian Snowden, Reeds Spring, Mo. (20) 52-15, $12,500. 9, Jonathon VanDam, Kalamazoo, Mich. (20) 52-11, $12,000. 10, Chris Zaldain, San Jose, Calif. (20) 51-1, $11,500. 11, Greg Hackney, Gonzales, La. (20) 50-10, $11,000. 12, Casey Ashley, Donalds, S.C. (20) 48-3, $10,500.

Carhartt Big Bass: Bradley Roy, Lancaster, Ky., 5-6, $1,000.

Berkley Heavyweight Stringer: Christie, 18-0, $500.

Other Louisiana Anglers: 49, Dennis Tietje, Roanoke (11) 28-8, $10,000. 76, Cliff Crochet, Pierre Part (10) 17-15. 100, Clark Reehm, Shreveport, (3) 6-5.

Angler of the Year Standings: 1, Edwin Evers, 259 points. 2, Scroggins, 254. 3, Kevin VanDam, 250. 4, Ish Monroe, 238. 5, Jeff Kriet, 238. 6, Brandon Card, 233. 7, Gary Klein, 225. 8, Jason Williamson, 223, 9, Bobby Lane, 220. 10, Ashley, 217.

Louisiana Anglers: 12, Hackney, 214. 15, Tietje, 210. 19, Crochet, 204. 74, Reehm, 111.

Bassmaster Central

SHREVEPORT — Saturday’s final top 12, big-bass & heavyweight stringers in Boater and Nonboater divisions from the three-day Bassmaster Central Division tournament held on the Red River with anglers, their hometowns, number of bass weighed in parentheses (5-bass daily limit), total stringer weight in pounds and ounces and prize winnings:

BOATER TOP 12: 1, Stephen Browning, Hot Springs, Ark. (13) 40 pounds, 10 ounces, $47,979. 2, Wesley Strader, Spring City, Tenn. (15) 38-12, $18,949. 3, Ken Iyobe, Tokoname, Japan (15) 38-8, $14,212. 4, Randall Tharp, Gardendale, Ala. (15) 37-10, $12,716. 5, Mike Pedroza, Sibley, La. (15) 36-0, $11,595. 6, Chad Morgenthaler, Coulterville, Ill. (14) 35-14, $9,475. 7, Justin Lucas, Guntersville, Ala. (15) 35-13, $7,979. 8, Michael Iaconelli, Pitts Grove, N.J. (15) 34-6, $6,358. 9, Roy Sanford, Brookeland, Texas (15) 33-4, $4,737. 10, Peter Daniels, Shreveport, La. (13) 33-4, $4,363. 11, Craig Schuff, Watauga, Texas (12) 29-4, $3,989. 12, Roger Richter, Muskogee, Okla. (13) 27-1, $3,740.

Carhartt Big Bass: David Sherrer, Elm Grove, La., 8-1, $500.

Heavyweight Stringer: Pedroza, $250.

NONBOATER TOP 12: 1, Ernest Smoak, Keatchie, La. (9) 23-10, $25,250. 2, Kim Giddens, Alpine, Ala. (8) 20-14, $6,326. 3, Dustin Robison, Anacoco, La. (9) 20-12, $4,588. 4, Chip Gennaro, Wesson, Miss. (8) 19-9, $3,100. 5, Brent Cutrer, Natchez, Miss. (9) 19-4, $2,852. 6, William Oshinn, Granite Bay, Calif. (9) 18-12, $2,728.

7, Russell Rogers, Barling, Ark. (9) 16-6, $2,314. 8, Christopher Dowden, Coushatta, La. (9) 15-14, $2,480. 9, Bill Bonner, Wetumpka, Ala. (7) 15-8, $2,356. 10, Darren Mize, Spiro, Okla. (7) 14-5, $2,018. 11, Robert Fortner, Conway, Ark. (7) 13-15, $1,860. 12, Buddy Hardin, Nederland, Texas (7) 13-6, $1,736.

Carhartt Big Bass: Rogers, 6-2, $500.

Heavyweight Stringer: Giddens, 10-15, $250.