Class 2A, Region 2 track meet results

U-High boys, Episcopal girls claim titles

Class 2A, Region 2

At Episcopal

Girls

Team totals: 1. Episcopal 1261/2. 2. Northeast 83. 3. West St. Mary 75. 4. East Beauregard 48. 5. Catholic-New Iberia 47. 6. University 37. 7. Runnels 29. 8. Delcambre 271/2. 9. Vinton 24. 10. DeQuincy 14. 11. Lake Arthur 10.50. 12. Pickering 8, Kinder 8, Capitol 8. 15. Welsh 4.50. 16. Jeanerette 4. 17. Dunham 2, Rosepine 2.

Field events

High jump: 1. Lexi Landry, Catholic-NI, 4-8. 2. Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 4-8. 3. Mary Moore, University, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Whitney Adams, Vinton, 11-4. 2. Krisynn Leleux, Catholic-NI, 10-0. 3. Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 10-0.

Discus: 1. Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 114-2. 2. Lauri Kight, Northeast, 96-10. 3. Jessie Pickett, East Beauregard, 90-5.

Javelin: 1. Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 126-9. 2. Bailey Lebato, Pickering, 114-3. 3. Amanda Hunt, East Beauregard, 112-2.

Long jump: 1. Bria Johnson, Episcopal, 17-8¾. 2. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 17-2¼. 3. Haleigh Lorenz, DeQuincy, 16-5¾.

Shot put: 1. Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 36-9¼. 2. Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary, 32-10½. 3. Desiny Brownlow-Dindy, Kinder, 32-3½.

Triple jump: 1. Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 34-7. 2. Nicole Newton, Episcopal, 33-5¼. 3. Brianna Jackson, Catholic-NI, 32-5¾.e_SClBRunning events

4x200 relay: 1. Northeast 1:44.47. 2. West St. Mary 1:51.36. 3. Episcopal 1:52.31.

1,600: 1. Haley Schwab, University, 5:46.43. 2. Katie Keller, Episcopal, 5:50.71. 3. Isabelle Caron, Lake Arthur, 6:02.24.

100 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 15.64. 2. Whitney Adams, Vinton, 16.42. 3. Kristin Plank, East Beauregard, 16.56.

100: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 12.19. 2. Naishaylyn Brown, West St. Mary, 13.06. 3. Alacia Hayes, Northeast, 13.11.

800: 1. Deven Kimbrell, Episcopal, 2:30.96. 2. Alexa Grossie, Delcambre, 2:31.33. 3. Taylor Trahan, East Beauregard, 2:37.87.

4x100 relay: 1. Northeast 49.93. 1. Episcopal 50.78. 3. West St. Mary 52.95.

400: 1. Jaylen Cowan, Northeast, 59.72. 2. Lauren Whisenhand, University, 1:01.70. 3. Kynosha Whitfield, Capitol, 1:03.50.

300 hurdles: 1. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 48.65. 2. Mya Butler, Northeast, 49.41. 3. Alexa Grossie, Delcambre, 49.51.

200: 1. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 24.79. 2. Pearl Jones, Northeast, 26.79. 3. Janelle Jones, Episcopal, 26.89.

3,200: 1. Haley Schwab, University, 12:14.87. 2. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal, 12:54.64. 3. Elizabeth Prutz, Episcopal, 13:35.03.

4x400 relay: 1. Episcopal 4:04.28. 2. Northeast 4:18.34. 3. Delcambre 4:20.11.

Outstanding Field Performers: Gerrianna Lyons, West St. Mary; Gentrell Wells, West St. Mary

Outstanding Track Performer: Rachel Misher, Episcopal

Boys

Team totals: 1. University 96. 2. Episcopal 77. 3. Delcambre 58. 4. Northeast 55. 5. Catholic-New Iberia 46. 6. Loreauville 40. 7. West St. Mary 30. 8. Dunham 29. 9. Pickering 27.50. 10. Lake Arthur 26. 11. Kinder 16. 12. East Beauregard 14. 13. DeQuincy 12. 14. Jeanerette 11. 15. Runnels 8. 16. Vinton 7. 17. Rosepine 4. 18. Welsh 1.50.

Field events

Javelin: Devin Verret, Catholic-NI, 172-3. 2. Raymond Bonnette, Loreauville, 167-6. 3. Garritt, Pickering, 162-10.

Shot put: 1. Garrett Brumfield, University, 45-5. 2. Drew Moore, University, 44-3 ½. 3. Lee Castille, Loreauville, 43-0.

Discus: 1. Johnny Vercher, East Beauregard, 144-3. 2. Garrett Brumfield, University, 122-9. 3. Dakota Johnson, Kinder, 122-7.

Long jump: 1. D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22-10. 2. Darryl Adams, Northeast, 21-7¾. 3. Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 21-0¼.

High jump: 1. Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 5-10. 2. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 5-9. 3. Torrance Unagboe, Northeast, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-NI, 15-0. 2. Kody Breaux, Delcambre, 14-6. 3. Austin Wyatt, Episcopal, 13-0.

Triple jump: 1. Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur, 42-7½. 2. Jett Pesson, Catholic-NI, 42-6¼. 3. Jacob Pruitt, DeQuincy, 42-5 ¼.

Running events

4x200 relay: 1. Northeast 1:31.40. 2. Delcambre 1:32.23. 3. Dunham 1:32.52.

1,600: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 4:30.27. 2. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 4:31. 3. J.T. Gibson, Catholic, 4:35.86.

110 hurdles: 1. Kyler Jackson, West St. Mary, 15.79. 2. Darien Kiel, Jeanerette, 15.89. 3. Devin Whitley, Pickering, 16.21.

100: 1. D’Vonte Dotson, University, 11.10. 2. Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville, 11.15. 3. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 11.15.

800: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 1:58.80. 2. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 1:59.88. 3. Ridge LeBlanc, Delcambre, 2:02.39.

4x100 relay: 1. Loreauville 43.58. 2. University 43.98. 3. Delcambre 44.40.

400: 1. LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 50.73. 2. Dustin Waguespack, Delcambre, 51.18. 3. Malik Antoine, University, 51.96.

300 hurdles: Devin Whitley, Pickering, 41.05. 2. Kyler Jackson, West St. Mary, 42.89. 3. Bryce Kerr, Episcopal, 44.01.

200: 1. D’Vonte Dotson, University, 22.61. 2. Quinton Thomas, Dunham, 22.85. 3. Peterson Edwards, West St. Mary, 23.06.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:52.32. 2. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 10:08.50. 3. Andrew Brouillette, Runnels, 10:34.76.

4x400 relay: 1. Delcambre 3:27.35. 2. Northeast 3:31.83. 3. University 3:35.84.

Outstanding Field Performer: Dion Cantrelle, Lake Arthur

Outstanding Track Performer: Christian Johnson, Episcopal