Prep Report

Baseball

Central 10, Tara 9

Tara 400 400 1 — 9 8 4

Central 702 100 x — 10 9 0

W — Travis Stevens. L — Ben Newman (1-2). Leaders: TARA: Ben Newman (3-4, 2B, RBI), Moroni Pointer (1-3, 3B, 3 RBIs); CENTRAL: Brett Courville (2-4, HR, 2 RBIs), Chris Chambliss (1-3, RBI). Records — Tara 7-5.

Lakeshore 8,
East St. John 6

East St. John 100 220 1 — 6 10 3

Lakeshore 001 043 x — 8  9 3

W — Cole Freeman (2-0). L — Darnell Lee. Leaders: LAKESHORE: Brett Brooks (2-4, R, RBI, 2 SBs), Mark Nicholson (2-3, 2 runs); EAST ST. JOHN; Darnell Lee (2-3, HR, 2 runs, RBI, SB), Parrish Williams (2-3, RBI, 2B), Bruce Winn (2-4), Daniel Franklin (2-4).

Rummel 11, Lutcher 1

Lutcher 100 00 — 1 4 2

Rummel 240 23 — 11 8 4

W — Kaleb Roper (1-4). L — Corey Merrill. Leaders: LUTCHER: Chase Calderea (1-2, RBI); RUMMEL; Ross Budenski (3-3, 3 RBIs), Jeremy Sterling (2-3, 5 RBIs). Records: Rummel 11-10

Schedules

Baseball

Here is a schedule of high school baseball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 25-30.

Monday

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Opelousas at False River Aacademy, 4 p.m.

Eunice at Livonia, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at St. John, 4 p.m.

Luthcer at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Pointe Coupee. Central at Catholic-PC, 4:30 p.m.

Tara at Madison Prep, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

East Feliciana at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Family Christian at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

E.D. White at Donaldsonville 4 p.m.

Southern Lab at Live Oak 4 p.m.

Grand Isle at Maurepas, 4 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 4 p.m.

Tara at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Baker at Scotlandville 4 p.m.

Episcopal at Univeristy, 4 p.m.

Dutchtown at Woodlawn, 4 p.m.

East Ascension at Catholic 6 p.m.

Runnels at Dunham, 6:30 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Centreville at Central Private, 6:30 p.m.

Bowling Green at Silliman, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

West St. John at Ascension Christian, 4 p.m.

Northeast at Redemptorist, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 4 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Thursday

St. Charles Catholic at Port Allen, 3:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Baker, 4 p.m.

Christian at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

St. James at Brusly, 4 p.m.

Franklinton at Central, 4.p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Northside Christian at Family Christian, 4 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 4 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 4 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 6 p.m.

University at Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Catholic at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Class B Bash

At Maurepas

Madison Prep at Maurepas, 10 a.m.

Simpson at Forest, 12:30 p.m.

Choudrant at Holden, 3 p.m.

Saturday

Broadmoor at East Feliciana, 11 a.m.

Episcopal at Family Christian, 11a.m.

White Castle at P.C. Central, 11a.m.

Port Allen at Plaquemine, 1 p.m.

Acadiana at Livonia, 1:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Livonia, 1:30 p.m.

Destrehan at Parkview Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

Class B Bash

At Maurepas

Madison Prep at Simpson, 9 a.m.

Hornbeck at Holden, 1130 a.m.

Forest at Hornbeck 2 p.m.

Choudrant at Maurepas, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Here is a schedule of high school softball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of March 25-30.

Monday

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

White Castle at East Iberville, 4 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, doubleheader, 5 p.m.

Christian Life at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Baker at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Vandebilt Catholic at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Zachary at Central, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. McKinley at Alaska Street Park, 4 p.m.

Tara at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Albany at Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m.

Episcopal at Dunham, 4:30 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 4:30 p.m.

Runnels at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

St. James at Brusly, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Tara at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

St. John at White Castle, 4 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at False River Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Runnels, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 4 p.m.

East Ascension vs. McKinley at Alaska Street Park, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Patriots Park, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Runnels at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Archbishop Hannan at False River Academy, 4 p.m.