Allstate Sugar Bowl Track and Field Classic

At Tad Gormley

Day 1

Boys

Team scores: 1. Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.), 22. 2. UMS-Wright (Ala.), 19. 3. John Curtis, 14. 4. Archbishop Shaw, 10. 5. West Jefferson, 10. 6. Germantown, (Tenn.), 8. 7. Edna Karr, 8. 9. Baker, 6. 10. East Jefferson 6. 11. Mandeville, 6. 12. Lusher, 6. 13. A.J. Ellender, 3. 14 (tie). McComb (Miss.), 2. St. Paul’s (La.) 2; H.L. Bourgeois 1 Brother Martin 1.

Track events

4X800 meter relay: 1. Hewitt-Truss (8:25.68); Germantown (Tenn.) (8:26.92); 2. Mandeville (8:27.57).

Field events

Shot Put: 1. Anthony Taylor, John Curtis (58-2.05); Spencer Nezat, Hewitt-Truss (51-10.75); KJ Traywick, UMS-Wright (48-11).

Long Jump: Devin Scott, West Jeff (24-11.50); Devante Noil, Edna Karr (23-01.50); Willie Reed, Lusher (22-08.25).

Javelin: Cameron Troxler, Archbishop Shaw (160-11); Hamilton Phillips, UMS-Wright (Ala.) (160-09); David Reinhardt, Baker (160-03).

Girls

Team scores

1. St. Paul’s Episcopal (Ala.), 34. 2. St. Scholastica, 15. 3. Cabrini, 14. 4. Mandeville, 14. 5. UMS-Wright (Ala.), 10. 6. Fontainebleau, 8; Academy of our Lady, 8; Ursuline Academy, 8; Baker, 7; Hamilton Christian, 6; Mt. Carmel Academy, 4 East Jefferson, 4; Dominican, 4; Lakeshore, 2; White Station, (Ala.), 2; East St. John, 1; Gulfport (Miss.), .5; H.L. Bourgeois, .5.

Track events

4x800 meter relay: UMS-Wright (Ala.) (9:40.55); Mandeville (9:58.95); St. Agnes (Tenn.) (10:03.55).

Field events

High Jump: Shelley Spires, St. Paul’s (Ala.) (5-6); Mary Grace Gitz, St. Scholastica (5-5); Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian (5-4).

Discus: Nanette Weitzman, St. Paul’s (Ala.) (113-11); Kristina Hugel, Ursuline Academy (96-10); Lauren Despeaux, St. Scholastica (95-07).

Triple Jump: Dominique Clegget, Cabrini (36-07); Taylor King, Academy of Our Lady (35-01.25); Brittany Cook, Baker (34-08.50).

Pole Vault: Chanel krause, St. Paul’s (Ala.) (12-08); Madison Heath, Foutainebleau (12-00); Mary Carson Pitts, Hutchison School (11-06).