Prep report

Girls basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Southwood 50, (9) New Iberia 42

(5) Denham Springs 53, (4) West Monroe 45

(6) Sulphur 71, (3) Ouachita 69

(2) Natchitoches Central 62, (7) Ponchatoula 40

Semifinal pairings

(5) Denham Springs vs. (1) Southwood

(6) Sulphur vs. (2) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Warren Easton 64, (8) Helen Cox 59

(4) Neville 43, (5) St. Thomas More 38

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 48, (6) Salmen 44

(2) St. Michael 52, (7) DeRidder 39

Semifinal pairings

(5) St. Thomas More vs. (1) Warren Easton

(3) Vandebilt Catholic vs. (2) St. Michael the Archangel

Class 3A

Quarterfinal results

(1) Albany 77, Loyola 47

(5) Rayville 60, (4) Notre Dame 46

(6) Abbeville 45, (3) Rayne 41

(2) Baker 38, (7) E.D. White 33

Semifinal pairings

(5) Rayville vs. (1) Albany

(6) Abbeville vs. (2) Baker

Class 2A

Quarterfinal results

(1) University 75, (8) Doyle 47

(4) John Curtis 62, (12) Lake Arthur 51

(3) Pickering 69, (6) Ville Platte 63

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 53, (7) North Caddo 45

Semifinal pairings

(4) John Curtis vs. (1) University

(3) Pickering vs. (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

Quarterfinal results

(1) West St. John 60, (8) Hanson Memorial 46

(4) Central Catholic 59, (5) Tensas 43

(3) North Central 72, (11) Southern Lab 61

(2) Vermilion Catholic 67, (10) St. Edmund 40

Semifinal pairings

(4) Central Catholic vs.(1) West St. John

(3) North Central vs. (2) Vermilion Catholic

Class B

Quarterfinal results

(1) Lacassine 52, (8) Converse 22

(4) Hathaway 72, (12) Rapides 35

(3) Florien 65, (6) Anacoco 52

(2) Fairview 100, (10) Negreet 39

Semifinal pairings

(4) Hathaway vs. (2) Lacassine

(3) Florien vs. (1) Fairview

Class C

Quarterfinal results

(1) Pelican 66, (8) Ebarb 40

(4) Saline 45, (5) Hackberry 32

(3) Plainview 73, (6) Kilbourne 51

(2) Dubach 79, (7) Atlanta 43

Semifinal pairings

(4) Saline vs. (1) Pelican

(3) Plainview vs. (2) Fairview

girls box scores

Albany 77, Loyola Prep 47

Loyola Prep 7 12 12 16 — 47

Albany 24 24 24 5 — 77

Scoring — LOYOLA PREP: Amber Smith 17, Gabrielle Matthews 11; ALBANY: Danielle Keith 24, Meme Sykes 23, Shelby Stewart 18, Nyeshia Harris 6, Lauren Thompson 5, Ferreta Brown 1.

3-Point Goals — Loyola 1 (Matthews); Albany 12 (Sykes 6, Keith 2, Harris 2, Stewart, Thompson).

Records — Loyola 24-10; Albany 26-8.

Baker 38, E.D. White 33

Baker 14 0 15 9 — 38

E.D. White 12 0 14 7 — 33

Scoring — BAKER: Euqena James 12, Anitra Whitfield 9, Jacquis Dodson 5, Ariane Addison 4, Iesha Smith 4, Tia Hughes 2, Lindsey Thornton 2; E.D. WHITE: Jordan Gross 14, Genna Larose 9, Michae Jones 7, Michelle Riviere 2, Emily Sauce 1.

3-Point Goals — Baker 5 (Whitfield 3, Dodson, Smith); E.D. White 3 (Larose 2, Gros)

Records — Baker 24-5; E.D. White 25-6.

North Central 72,
Southern Lab 61

North Central 23 13 17 19 — 72

Southern Lab 17 10 14 20 — 61

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: Chelsea Fontenot 21, Shawontae Bush 11, Adrianna Edwards 10, Quaniqua Joseph 9, Sidney Martin 7, Megan Dargin 6, Jaz Robertson 4, Aleyah Vallien 4; SOUTHERN LAB: Doniesha Young 23, Jacqueline Bartley 17, Myia Forbes 11, Jaynecia Smith 6, Nicole Bartley 3, Caillain Williams 1.

3-Point Goals — North Central 3 (Fontenot 2, Edwards); Southern Lab 4 (Young 2, J. Bartley, Forbes).

Records — North Central 27-4; Southern Lab 18-9.

University 75, Doyle 47

Doyle 6 14 13 14 — 47

University 17 20 20 18 — 75

Scoring — DOYLE: T. Underwood 26, M. Watts 11, B. Rayner 7, C. Edwards 2, J. Nesun 1; UNIVERSITY: Di’Mond Jackson 22, Alanie Fisher 21, Mikayla Bates 7, Kaila Anderson 7, Chelsea Verrett 7, Terriel Ross 4, Terri Drake 3, Genea Miles 2, Sabree Wilson 2.

3-Point Goals — Doyle 3 (Underwood 2, Watts); University 6 (Fisher 4, Anderson, Bates).

Records — Doyle 27-7; University 30-6.

St. Michael 52,
DeRidder 39

DeRidder 6 14 10 9 — 39

St. Michael 16 11 17 8 — 52

Scoring — DeRIDDER: Pre’Franz Dominick 12, Briane’ Miller 12, Tia Youngblood 10, Breannah Bretches 2, Danyelle Brand 2; ST. MICHAEL: Journee Beard 19, Taylor Morrison 9, Glynn O’Neill 9, Alexandra Gaudet 8, Tyler Morrison 7.

3-Point Goals — DeRidder 0; St. Michael 3 (Beard, Tay. Morrison, O’Neill)

Records — DeRidder 24-9; SMHS 32-4.

Vandebilt Catholic 48,
Salmen 44

Salmen 16 10 12 6 — 44

Vandebilt Catholic 11 10 14 13 — 48

Scoring — SALMEN: Megan Brown 14, Hayley Pichon 14, Kalani Brown 8, Macy Degruy 4, Shelanita Starks 2, Christy Ducre 2; VANDEBILT: Jasmine Howard 14, Shakira Harding 13, Lacie Leblanc 8, Cassidy Barrios 6, Jewel Triggs 5, Sadi’ Murrell 2.

3-Point Goals — Salmen 4 (M. Brown 4); Vandebilt Catholic 4 (Leblanc 2, Harding, Triggs)

Records — Salmen 27-4; Vandebilt 28-4.

Vermilion Catholic 67,
St. Edmund 40

Vermilion Catholic 16 14 14 23 — 67

St. Edmund 16 3 11 10 — 40

Scoring — VERMILION CATHOLIC: Ashailee Brailey 28, Katie Frith 18, Kaylen Collins 10, Natalie Camel 6, Kyrie Collins 3, Leah Camel 2; ST. EDMUND: Ashley Newsome 10, Bri Ramirez 7, Olivia Lafleur 7, Maddie Andrus 7, Maggie Miller 6, Katherine Bowie 3.

3-Point Goals — Vermilion Catholic 1 (Brailey); St. Edmund 1 (Ramirez).

Records — Vermilion Catholic 28-6;
St. Edmund 19-9.

Baseball

Oberlin Tournament

At Oberlin High School

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 10, Oakdale 6

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 19, Oberlin 5

Softball

Tournament

Northshore-Southshore Challenge

Hosted by Fotainebleau, St. Scholastica

Dominican 8, St. Scholastica 1

Belle Chasse 2, Slidell 0

Chapelle 8, Slidell 5

Fontainebleau 3, Dominican 2

St. Scholastica 10, False River 6

Fontainebleau 6, Walker 4

St. Scholastica 4, Chapelle 3

Walker 11, Chapelle 1

Walker 4, False River 2

Fontainebleau 6, False River 0

Belle Chasse 8, Dominican 1

Belle Chasse 4, Fontainebleau 1

bowling

Boys

Baker 21, Runnels 5

Team leaders: BAKER: James Spears 596 series (220 high game); RUNNELS: Ryan Baird 485 series (181 high game), Connor Matthews 180.

Records: Baker 5-0; Runnels 2-2.

Albany 20.5, Redemptorist 6.5

Team leaders: ALBANY: Stewart Blahut 581 series (222 high game); REDEMPTORIST: Daniel Bailey 512 series (193 high game), Shane Godso 163.

Records: Albany 4-1; Redemptorist 0-3.

Denham Springs 23,
Baton Rouge HIGH 4

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Tyler Scarolina 439 series, Keaton Atwell 228 high game; BATON ROUGE HIGH: Travis Schoppert 459 (166 high game), Sanjay Banda 149.

Records: Denham Springs 5-1.

Central 18, Catholic 9

Team leaders: CENTRAL: Jacob Garretson 601 series (223 high game), Bryan Waites 222; CATHOLIC: Curtis Westmoland 688 series (254 high game), Andres Aguilar 215.

Records: Central 6-0; Catholic 3-3.

Broadmoor 16, St.Michael 11

Team leaders: BROADMOOR: Jade Villeneuve 620 series (215 high game), DaMarcus Scharnett 220; ST. MICHAEL: Andrew Podorsky 565 series (212 high game), Anthony Russo 215.

Records: Broadmoor 4-1; St. Michael 5-1.

Christian Life Academy 23,
Holden 4

Team leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Will Eunice 527 series (198 high game), Brian Arceneaux 164; HOLDEN: Tanner Gieber 386 series (148 high game), Tyler Barber 141.

Records: Christian Life 3-3; Holden 1-5.

Scotlandville 17, Woodlawn 10

Team leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Frederic Taylor 657 series (256 high game), D. Taylor 215; WOODLAWN: Nicole Andorf 565 series (212 high game), Kyle Moss 192.

Records: Scotlandville 4-2; Woodlawn 2-4.

Girls

Albany 26, Redemptorist 1

Team leaders: ALBANY: Stephanie Andry 539 series (193 high game), Harley Dekeyzer 203; REDEMPTORIST: T’Shyla Dyson 378 series, Karlisa Franklin 136 high game.

Records: Albany 5-0; Redemptorist 2-2.

St. Joseph’s Academy 22.5, Tara 4.5

Team leaders: ST. JOSEPH’S: Emily Caro 424 series (171 high game), Claire Barbier 154; TARA: Tyquincia Campbell 332 series (135 high game), Jayla Dupre 120.

Records: St. Joseph’s 4-2; Tara 0-6.

Denham Springs 22, Broadmoor 5

Team leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: Bridgette Roundtree 415 series (170 high game), Kelsye Campbell 153; BROADMOOR: Terri Reese 396 series (143 high game), Cassandra Hughes 136.

Records: Denham Springs 6-0; Broadmoor 3-4.

Holden 24, University 3

Team leaders: HOLDEN: Kaitlyn Methrien 415 series (156 high game), Gabrielle Reynolds 191; UNIVERSITY: MJ Jordan 326 series (126 high game), Gentry Hurst Hurst 145.

Powerlifting

East Regional Championships

At Walker High School

Weight class: Name, School, Total (squat, bench, deadlift)

114.5: 1, Justin Franklin, Port Allen 820 (275, 190, 355). 2, Matthew Brown, LSD 615 (190, 120, 305). 3, Joseph Landry, Ascension Catholic 490 (160, 120, 210).

123.5: 1, Caleb Clark, Central 940 (325, 215,400). 2, Eddie Blanchard, Assumption 925 (330, 190, 405). 3, Chris Ferguson, Woodlawn 660 (200, 145, 315).

132.3: 1, Cole Holden, Central 995 (370, 225, 400). 2, Jimmy Wise, Assumption 825 (265, 155, 405). 3, Tyler Carollo, St. Thomas 760 (270, 185, 305).

148.8: 1, Shannon Scott, Central 1,180 (455, 270, 455). 2, Irvin Gaspar, Woodlawn 915 (300, 225, 390). 3, Jeremy Paul, Port Allen 870 (315, 185, 370).

165.3: 1, Kevaun Williams, Woodlawn 1,195 (425, 280, 490). 2, Ryan Wise, Central 1,160 (480, 225, 455). 3, Joshua Vance, Port Allen 1160 (420, 275, 465).

181.8: 1, Ledarius Williams, Port Allen 1185 (475, 235, 475). 2, Jeff Soulis, Hanson 1060 (370, 250, 440). 3, Malik Meggs, Woodlawn 1060 (375, 245, 440).

198.3: 1, Jude St. Julien, Woodlawn 1,300 (470, 305, 525). 2, Larry Bradford, Central 1,220 (470, 275, 475). 3, Lawson Hoover, Episcopal 1,145 (435, 275, 435).

220.3: 1, Taylor Brown, Walker 1,355 (540, 265, 550). 2, Emmanuel Stewart, Woodlawn 1,255 (425, 320, 510). 3, Eddie Anderson, Central 1,210 (420, 265, 525).

242.5: 1, Trevor Miller, Walker 1,625 (645, 380, 600). 2, Jarrett Williams, Central 1,160 (420, 265, 475). 3, David Segalla, Runnels 1,160 (460, 235, 465).

275.5: 1, Christian Moore, Walker 1480 (605, 355, 520). 2, Jeffrey Johnson, Walker 1,415 (550, 330, 535). 3, Hunter Alleman, Assumption 1,300 (475, 275, 550).

Superheavyweight: 1, Andrelyon Lee, Walker 1,560 (620, 340, 600). 2, Christopher Taylor, Zachary 1,485 (575, 310, 600). 3, Reid Travis, St. Thomas 1,350 (555, 295, 500).