Prep Report

Girls basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and pairings. Regional games are Thursday. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Southwood 72, (16) St. Amant 26

(9) New Iberia 46, St. Joseph’s Academy 43

(5) Denham Springs 51, (12) Pineville 33

(4) West Monroe 49, (13) McKinley 47

(3) Ouachita 63, (14) Mount Carmel 47

(22) Sulphur 52, (22) Zachary 40

(7) Ponchatoula 53, (10) Scotlandville 44

(2) Natchitoches Central 62, (15) Dominican 33

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Southwood at (9) New Iberia

(5) Denham Springs at (4) West Monroe

(3) Ouachita at (6) Sulphur

(7) Ponchatoula at (2) Natchitoches Central

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Warren Easton 65, (16) Broadmoor 46

(8) Helen Cox 57, (9) Alexandria 49

(5) St. Thomas More 69, (21) Cabrini 43

(4) Neville 74, (13) Leesville 67

(3) Vandebilt Catholic 75, (19) Huntington 58

(6) Salmen 61, (11) McDonogh 35 33

(7) DeRidder 61, (10) St. Louis 43.

(2) St. Michael 54, (18) Northside 27

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Helen Cox at (1) Warren Easton

(4) Neville at (5) St. Thomas More

(6) Salmen at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) DeRidder at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) Albany 51, (17) Marksville 37

(8) Loyola 49, (24) Independence 39

(5) Rayville 53, (12) Loranger 21

(4) Notre Dame 54, (13) Avoyelles 34

(3) Rayne 44, (14) South Beauregard 34

(6) Abbeville 55, (11) Green Oaks 40

(7) E.D. White 52, Caldwell 37

(2) Baker 47, (15) Northwest 29

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Loyola Prep at (1) Albany

(5) Rayville at (4) Notre Dame

(6) Abbeville at (3) Rayne

(7) E.D. White at (2) Baker

Class 2A

Regional Results

(1) University 78, (17) East Beauregard 43

(8) Doyle 68, (9) Jonesboro-Hodge 49

(12) Lake Arthur 54, (5) Evangel 53

(4) Curtis 62, (13) Winnfield 48

(3) Pickering 71, Mansfield 62

(8) Ville Platte 64, (22) Red River 38

(7) North Caddo 55, (10) Riverside Academy 44

(2) St. Thomas Aquinas 103, (15) Homer 48

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) University

(4) John Curtis at (12) Lake Arthur

(3) Pickering at (6) Ville Platte

(7) North Caddo at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

Regional results

(1) West. St. John 76, (16) White Castle 39

(8) Hanson 47, (9) Country Day 43

(5) Tensas 84, (12) East Iberville 68

(4) Central Central Catholic 59, (13) Mount Hermon 38

(3) North Central 74, (14) Oak Grove 36

(11) Southern Lab 60, (6) Merryville 44

(10) St. Edmund 53, (7) Arcadia 48

(2) Vermilion Catholic 65, La. New Tech Plain Dealing 43

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Hanson Memorial at (1) West St. John

(5) Tensas at (4) Central Catholic

(3) North Central at (11) Southern Lab

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (10) St. Edmunde_SClBClass B

Regional results

(1) Lacassine 33, (17) Sacred Heart-Grand Coteau 18

(8) Converse 39, (9) Hornbeck 29

(12) Rapides 46, (5) Glenmora 45

(4) Hathaway 51, (20) Midland 24

(3) Florien 61, (14) Summerfield 31.

(6) Anacoco 52, (11) Bell City 29

(10) Negreet 42, (7) Castor 39

(2) Fairview 108, (15) Doyline 25

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Converse at (1) Lacassine

(12) Rapides at (4) Hathaway

(6) Anacoco at (3) Florien

(2) Fairview at (10) Negreet

Class C

Regional results

(1) Pelican 65, (17) New Living Word 36

(8) Ebarb 72, (9) Elizabeth 49

(5) Hackberry 60, (12) Calvin 40

(4) Saline 75, (20) Gibsland-Coleman 50

(3) Plainview 65, (19) Pleasant Hill 42

(6) Kilbourne 54, (11) Georgetown 38

(7) Atlanta 50, (10) Epps 43

(2) Dubach 80, (15) Reeves 55

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ebarb at (1) Pelican

(5) Hackberry at (4) Saline

(6) Kilbourne at (3) Plainview

(7) Atlanta at (2) Dubach

Baseball Scores

Opelousas Catholic Tournament

Eunice 12, False River 3

Eunice 10, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

Stephen Richardson Tournament

At East Ascension

Catholic 11, Parkview Baptist 3

Individual Games

Runnels 11, Kaplan 3

Runnels 9, Westminster Christian 0

Runnels 6, North Vermilion 5

Softball Scores

Brusly Tournament

Saturday

Airline 4, Brusly 2

John Curtis 6, Barbe 3

Riverside 13, Airline 3

Teurlings Catholic 2, Riverside 1

Brusly 4, Teurlings Catholic 1

Sunday

John Curtis 10, Airline 3

Riverside 11, Brusly 5

John Curtis 1, Teurlings Catholic 0

Fontainebleau Tournament

Belle Chasse 8, Dominican 1

Belle Chasse 4, Fontainebleau 1

Baseball Schedule

Here is a schedule of baseball games and tournaments to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Feb. 25-March 2.

Tuesday

Madison Prep at Broadmoor, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Runnels, 3:30, p.m.

Port Allen at Scotlandville, 3:30, p.m.

McKinley at Tara, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at University, 3:30, p.m.

Baker at White Castle, 3:30, p.m.

West Feliciana at Woodlawn, 3:30, p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Donaldsonville, 4 p.m.

False River at Plaquemine, 5, p.m.

Patterson at St. John, 4 p.m.

Maurepas at French Settlement, 5:30, p.m.

Zachary at Catholic BR, 6 p.m.

Doyle at Dunham, 6 p.m.

Dutchtown at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Christian Life at Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael at Live Oak, 6:30 p.m.

Brusly at Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Parklane at Central Private, 6:30 p.m.

Brookhaven at Silliman, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Beau Chene at Livonia, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

Plaquemine at East Iberville, 3:30 p.m.

McKinley at Pointe Coupee Central, 4 p.m.e_SClBTournaments

Dwayne “Beetle” Bailey Classic

At Episcopal

False River vs. Christian Life, 4 p.m.

False River vs. Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Redemptorist Wolfpack Classic

At Redemptorist

Fontainebleau vs. Ascension Catholic, 4 p.m.

Northside vs. Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Tara Tournament

At Tara High

Madison Prep at Tara, 3 p.m.

Baker at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

At Broadmoor

Scotlandville vs. Broadmoor, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian Tournament

At Ascension Christian

Maurepas vs. Runnels, 3:30 p.m.

Friday

Tournaments

Dwayne “Beetle” Bailey Classic

At Episcopal

St. John vs. Christian Life, 4 p.m.

St. John vs. Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

Redemptorist Wolfpack Classic

At Redemptorist

Fontainebleau vs. Northside, 4 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. Redemptorist, 6:30 p.m.

Tara Tournament

At Tara

Madison Prep vs. Broadmoor, 3:30 p.m.

At Baker

McKinley at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian Tournament

At Ascension Christian

Maurepas vs. St. Stanislaus, 3:30, p.m.

Bunkie at Runnels, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Donaldsonville at East Iberville, 11 a.m.

White Castle at Plaquemine, 11 a.m.

Tournaments

Redemptorist Wolfpack Classic

At Redemptorist

Ascension Catholic vs. Northside, 10 a.m.

Fontainebleau vs. Redemptorist, noon

Tara Tournament

At Tara

Scotlandville vs. Tara, 9 a.m.

Scotlandville vs. McKinley, noon

Baker vs. Port Allen, 2:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian Tournament

At Ascension Christian

Maurepas vs. Ascension Christian, 8:30 a.m.

Bunkie vs. Ascension Christian, 10:30 a.m.

St. Stanislaus vs. Runnels, 1 p.m.

Bunkie vs. St. Stanislaus, 3:30 p.m.

Softball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school softball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area the week of Feb. 24 to March 2.

Monday

McKinley vs. Baker at Jefferson Street Park, 4 p.m.

Broadmoor at Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Ascension Christian at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

St. John at False River Academy, 4 p.m.

Baker at The Dunham School, 4 p.m.

Jewel Sumner at Plaquemine, 4 p.m.

Northeast vs. Scotlandville at Anna T. Jordan Park, 4 p.m.

Hahnville at St. Amant, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at Tara, 4 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. Zachary at Zachary Youth Park, 4:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Parkview Baptist, 4:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Independence at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Berwick at Brusly, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

Hammond at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Runnels, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Walker, 4:30 p.m.e_SClB

Thursday

Plaquemine at West Feliciana, 4 p.m.

False River Academy at Central, 4 p.m.

Northeast vs. Baker at Jefferson Street Park, 4 p.m.

St. Amant at Lutcher, 4 p.m.

Scotlandville at St. Michael, 4 p.m.

Redemptorist at White Castle, 4 p.m.

Port Allen at Broadmoor, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at McKinley, 4 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Tara, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy vs. Zachary at Zachary Youth Park, 4:30 p.m.

Iota at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 4:30 p.m.

East Ascension at Walker, 4:30 p.m.

Centerville at Christian Life, 4:30 p.m.

Assumption at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at St. John, 5 p.m.

Hahnville at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Friday

Ascension Christian at Christian Life, 5 p.m.