Prep report

track and field

Division II results from the LHSAA Indoor Track and Field meet held Saturday at LSU’s Carl Maddox Field House.

Division II

Team standings

Boys

1. John Curtis, 130; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 39; 3. Franklin, 28; 3. Brusly, 28; 3. Episcopal, 28; 6. Lusher Charter, 26; 7. Crowley, 23; 8. Jewel Sumner, 18; 8. Lakeside, 18; 10. North DeSoto, 13; 11. Loranger, 10; 11. University Lab, 10; 13. Erath, 9; 14. Buckeye, 8; 14. Ascension Catholic, 8; 16. L.B. Landry, 6; 16. Elton, 6; 18. Vermillion Catholic, 4; 18. Catholic New Iberia, 4; 18. Southern Lab, 4; 21. E.D. White, 3; 21. Parkview Baptist, 3; 23. Christian Life, 2; 23. West St. Mary, 2; 25. Madison Prep, 1; 25. Madison Prep, 1; 25. Runnels, 1; 25. Delcambre, 1.

Girls

1. Hamilton Christian, 53; 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 38; 3. Donaldsonville, 28; 4. Xavier Prep, 26; 5. Menard, 25; 5. Episcopal, 25; 7. Brusly, 18; 8. Port Barre, 16; 9. Runnels, 10; 9. Vinton, 10; 9. First Baptist, 10; 9. Holden, 10; 9. Isadore Newman, 10; 9. Doyline, 10; 9. West St. Mary, 10; 9. Eleanor McMain, 10; 9. North Vermillion, 10; 9. Westlake, 10; 19. Iowa, 8; 19. Franklin, 8; 19. Erath, 8; 19. University Lab, 8; 19. St. Mary’s Academy, 8; 19. Loyola, 8; 25. John Curtis, 6.5; 26. Glen Oaks, 6; 26. Jennings , 6; 26. Westminster Christian, 6; 26. Sacred Heart New Orleans, 6; 30. Ascension Catholic, 5; 31. Catholic New Iberia, 4.5; 32. Baker, 4; 33. Lusher Charter, 3; 33. Opelousas Catholic, 3; 35. West Feliciana, 2; 35. Berwick, 2; 37. Catholic Point Coupee, 1; 37. Bell City, 1.

Girls individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Meg Simon, North Vermilion, 12-00. 2. Whitney Adams,Vinton, 11-02. 3. Addison Martinez, Jennings, 10-10.

Shot put: 1. Shelby Waln, Doyline, 40-10.75. 2. Kwanza Andrus, Port Barrre, 40-00.25. 3. Gerianna Lyons, West St. Mary, 37-07.

Long jump: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 17-11.75. 2. Rona Hardy, Port Barrre, 17-00.25. 3. Madelinn Fink, Runnels, 16-10.

High jump: 1. Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 5-02. 2. Katie Richard, Iowa, 5-02. 3. Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Ashley Wheeler, Brusly, 36-00.75. 2. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 35-11.25. 3. Jamie Hawkins, Newman, 35-00.50.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. Hamilton Christian, (F. Griffin, N. Griffin, Lazard, Texada), 1:47.41. 2. Franklin, 1:50.54. 3. Westminster Christian, 1:51.30.

55 meters: 1. Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 7.01. 2. Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 7.26. 3. Shannon Ray, Xavier, 7.27.

1,600: 1. Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:23.16. 2. Hayley Schwab, University, 5:35.59. 3. Mallory Robichaux, Menard, 5:39.50.

800: 1. Kaitlyn Tunks, Westlake, 2:19.42. 2. Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s Academy, 2:26.47. 3. Destiny Williams, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:29.93.

400: 1. Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 58.64. 2. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 59.02. 3. Shannon Ray, Xavier, 1:00.14.

4 x 800 relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, (Williams,Amar, Wisecarver, Hebert), 10:37.58. 2. Episcopal, 10:42.87. 3. Menard, 10:51.30.

55 hurdles: 1. Ka’lynn Jupiter, Donaldsonville, 8.51. 2. Ashley Wheeler. Brusly, 8.76. 3. Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart, 8.88.

3,200: 1. Clarissa Smith, Holden, 11:55.72. 2. Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 12:09.30. 3. Bobbi Amar, St. Thomas Aquinas, 12:12.67.

4 x 400 Relay: 1. Hamilton Christian, (F. Griffin, Lazard, Texada, N. Griffin), 4:14.97. 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:16.59. 3. Xavier, 4:21.54.

Boys individuals

Field events

Pole vault: 1. Devin King, Sumner, 17-01. 2. Dylan Duvio, Curtis, 16-09. 3. Caleb Bertrand, Elton, 16-01.

Shot put: 1. Anthony Taylor, Curtis, 59-08. 2. Cedric Paul, Franklin, 55-01.50. 3. Ben Crockett, Brusly, 47-10.75.

Long jump: 1. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 21-11.50. 2. Richard Allen, Curtis, 21-08.75. 3. Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 21-03.25.

High jump: 1. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 6-03. 2. Tomario Latin, N. DeSoto, 6-02. 3. Brennem Robinson, Franklin, 6-01.

Triple jump: 1. Ricky Theyard, Lusher, 47-09.75. 2. Malachi Dupree, Curtis, 43-02.75. 3. Carlon Grogan, Erath, 42-09.75.

Track events

4 x 200 relay: 1. Curtis, (Alexander, Allen, Badie, Cooper), 1:30.55. 2. Brusly, 1:33.02. 3. Franklin, 1:34.00.

55 meters: 1. Jeryl Brazil, Loranger, 6.27. 2. Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 6.30. 3. Richard Allen, Curtis, 6.48.

1,600: 1. Enrique Soto, Lakeside, 4:25.72. 2. Jacob Chicola, Buckeye, 4:29.47. 3. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:37.84.

800:1. Tommy Brocato, St. Thomas Aquinas, 2:01.82. 2. Austin Brown, Curtis, 2:05.02. 3. Henry Smith, Curtis, 2:05.49.

400: 1. Jacolby Cooper, Curtis, 49.83. 2. Henry Woods, Brusly, 49.97. 3. Keion Davis, Landry, 51.62.

4 x 800 relay: 1. Episcopal, (Stamey, Harlan, Brown, Johnson), 8:33.93. 2. University, 8:49.06. 3. Sumner, 8:49.26.

55 hurdles: 1. Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 7.64. 2. Damien Williams, Franklin, 7.72. 3. Duke Riley, Curtis, 7.73.

3,200: 1. Christian Johnson, Episcopal, 9:49.62. 2. Devyn Keith, Curtis, 9:50.92. 3. Bryan Stamey, Episcopal, 9:55.17.

4 x 400 relay: 1. Curtis, (Smith, Kinard, Morera, Cooper), 3:32.30. 2. Crowley, 3:35.80. 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3:36.17.

Baseball scores

Northlake Christian 13, East Jefferson 2

Lakeshore 8, Slidell 2

Plaquemine 10, East Iberville 0

St. Thomas More 11, New Iberia 2

Dunham 11, Family Christian 1

Stephen Richardson Tournament

in Gonzales

St. Amant 5, Airline 2

Holy Cross 7, Airline 2

Parkview Baptist 9, Holy Cross 7

St. Amant 9, Parkview Baptist 1

East Ascension 3, Central 0

Don Sportsman Classic Tournament

in Brusly

West Feliciana 8, Dunham 4

Family Christian 9, West Feliciana 1

Notre Dame Invitational

at Crowley

University 5, Notre Dame 2

University 8, Erath 1

St. Louis 7, University 6

Zachary tournament

in Shreveport

Barbe 13, Byrd 5

Byrd 6, West Monroe 3

Zachary 6, Alexandria 3

Zachary 15, West Monroe 11

Deridder Dragon Invitational

St. Michael 15, Leesville 1

St. Michael 11, Pineville 3

Late Friday

Pope John Paul II 11, Riverdale 10

Lakeshore 8, Slidell 2

Hannan 4, Pope John Paul II 2

Thomas Jefferson 13, John McDonough 0

Haynes 6, Crescent City 4

Northlake Christian 6, Hannan 1

Eunice 8, Opelousas Catholic 3

West Ouachita 2, Rummel 0

Pearl River Tournament

Northlake Christian 13, East Jefferson 2

Deridder Dragon Invitational

St. Michael 9, DeRidder 8

St. Michael 11, Simpson 1

Brusly tournament

Family Christian 10, Ascension Catholic 10

Terrebonne 2, West Feliciana 1

West Feliciana 8, Dunham 4

Family Christian 9, West Feliciana 1

Dunham 11, Family Christian 1

Brusly 7, Karr 3

Ascension Catholic 2, Terrebonne 1

Brusly 11, Terrebonne 1

Ascension Catholic 12, Karr 9

Softball score

Late Friday

Central Catholic 14, Central Lafourche 0

Girls basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s girls basketball playoff results and quarterfinal pairings for Monday. Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Southwood 72, (16) St. Amant 26

(9) New Iberia 46, St. Joseph’s Academy 43

(5) Denham Springs 51, (12) Pineville 33

(4) West Monroe 49, (13) McKinley 47

(3) Ouachita 63, (14) Mount Carmel 47

(22) Sulphur 52, (22) Zachary 40

(7) Ponchatoula 53, (10) Scotlandville 44

(2) Natchitoches Central 62, (15) Dominican 33

Quarterfinal pairings

(1) Southwood at (9) New Iberia

(5) Denham Springs at (4) West Monroe

(3) Ouachita at (6) Sulphur

(7) Ponchatoula at (2) Natch. Central

Class 4A

Regional results

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Helen Cox at (1) Warren Easton

(4) Neville at (5) St. Thomas More

(6) Salmen at (3) Vandebilt Catholic

(7) DeRidder at (2) St. Michael

Class 3A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Loyola Prep at (1) Albany

(5) Rayville at (4) Notre Dame

(6) Abbeville at (3) Rayne

(7) E.D. White at (2) Baker

Class 2A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Doyle at (1) University

(4) John Curtis at (12) Lake Arthur

(3) Pickering at (6) Ville Platte

(7) North Caddo at (2) St. Thomas Aquinas

Class 1A

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Hanson Memorial at (1) West St. John

(5) Tensas at (4) Central Catholic

(3) North Central at (11) Southern Lab

(2) Vermilion Catholic at (10) St. Edmund

Class B

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Converse at (1) Lacassine

(12) Rapides at (4) Hathaway

(6) Anacoco at (3) Florien

(2) Fairview at (10) Negreet

Class C

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ebarb at (1) Pelican

(5) Hackberry at (4) Saline

(6) Kilbourne at (3) Plainview

(7) Atlanta at (2) Dubach

Boys basketball

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball playoff scores and quarterfinal pairings for Tuesday.

Class 5A

Regional results

(1) Ouachita 60, (16) Natchitoches Central 55

(8) East St. John 39, (9) Jesuit 38

(5) Brother Martin 58, (12) Higgins 48

(4) East Ascension 58, (20) Captain Shreve 56

(3) Comeaux 62, (14) Mandeville 58

(22) Rummel 46, (6) New Iberia 44

(10) Ruston 84, (7) Westgate 65

(2) Scotlandville 80, (15) Byrd 55

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) East St. John at (1) Ouachita

(5) Brother Martin at (4) East Ascension

(3) Comeaux at (22) Rummel

(2) Scotlandville at (10) Ruston

Class 4A

Regional results

(1) Peabody Magnet 56, (16) Tara 40

(8) O.P. Walker 56, (9) Huntington 53

(5) East Jefferson 68, (12) Leesville 57

(4) Northside 45, (13) Salmen 28

(3) Alexandria 78, (14) Vandebilt Catholic 68

(11) Istrouma 54, (6) Washington-Marion 50

(7) St. Augustine 63, (10) Opelousas 44

(2) St. Thomas More 57, (15) Tioga 50

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) O.P. Walker at (1) Peabody

(5) East Jefferson at (4) Northside

(3) Alexandria at (11) Istrouma

(7) St. Augustine at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

Regional results

(1) Bossier 58, (17) Rayville 42

(9) Glen Oaks 59, (25) West Feliciana 52

(5) Brusly 56, (12) Lusher Charter 48

(4) Carroll 70, (13) Rayne 50

(3) Farmerville 70, (14) St. James 54

(11) Amite 69, (6) Caldwell 59

(23) Parkview Baptist 59, (7) Patterson 42

(2) Richwood 65, (15) Port Allen 60

Quarterfinal pairings

(9) Glen Oaks at (1) Bossier

(5) Brusly at (4) Carroll

(3) Farmerville at (11) Amite

(2) Richwood at (23) Parkview Baptist

Class 2A

REGIONAL results

(17) Episcopal 40, (1) Newman 38

(8) Winnfield 68, (9) North Webster 52

(5) Ville Platte 77, (12) Pickering 58

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas 71, (20) Homer 59

(3) Riverside 95, (14) Rosepine 50

(6) John Curtis 54, (11) Mansfield 49

(10) Lakeview 81, (7) Sterlington 80

(2) University 46, (18) Dunham 32

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Winnfield at (17) Episcopal

(5) Ville Platte vs. (4) at St. Thomas Aquinas

(6) Curtis at (3) Riverside Academy

(10) Lakeview at (2) University

Class 1A

regional results

(1) Christian Life 53, (16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing 43

(8) Houma Christian 85, (9) East Iberville 68

(21) White Castle 85, (5) Westminster Christian 77

(4) Metairie Park Country Day 62, (20) Pointe Coupee Central 43

(3) North Central 68, (19) Delhi Charter 60

(6) Delhi at (22) Block, 7 p.m.

(7) Arcadia 60, (23) Opelousas Catholic 48

(2) Central Catholic 85, (15) Southern Lab 78

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Houma Christian at (1) Christian Life

(21) White Castle at (4) Country Day

(3) North Central vs. Delhi-Block winner

(2) Central Catholic at (7) Arcadia

Class B

Regional results

(1) Madison Prep 75, (16) Florien 38

(8) Zwolle 72, (9) Rapides 69

(12) Choudrant 59, (5) Hornbeck 53

(4) Castor 63, (13) Lafayette Christian 46

(3) Simsboro 77, (14) Summerfield 59

(6) Midland 41, (11) Lacassine 35

(7) Anacoco 55, (23) Doyline 49

(2) Fairview 73, (15) Glenmora 60

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Zwolle at (1) Madison Prep

(4) Castor at (12) Choudrant

(6) Midland at (3) Simsboro

(2) Fairview at (7) Anacoco

Class C

regional results

(1) Atlanta 84, (17) Phoenix 55

(8) Pleasant Hill 68, (9) Claiborne Christian 63

(21) Dubach 83, (5) Elizabeth 73

(4) Sicily Island 80, (13) Jehovah-Jireh 56

(3) Living New World 77, (14) Johnson Bayou 45

(6) Family Christian 79, (11) Bishop McManus 55

(7) Reeves 55, (10) at Ebarb 40

(2) Pelican 74, (15) Hackberry 37

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Pleasant Hill at (1) Atlanta

(4) Sicily Island at (21) Dubach

(6) Family Christian at (3) New Living Word

(7) Reeves at (2) Pelican