Prep boys basketball playoff report

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s boys basketball regional pairings for Friday.

Class 5A

(16) Natchitoches Centrral at (1) Ouachita, 7 p.m.

(9) Jesuit at (8) East St. John

(12) Higgins at (5) Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

(4) East Ascension at (20) Captain Shreve

(14) Mandeville at (3) Comeaux, 7 p.m.

(6) New Iberia at (22) Rummel, 7 p.m.

(10) Ruston at (7) Westgate, 7 p.m.

(15) Byrd at (2) Scotlandville, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

(16) Peabody at (1) Peabody Magnet

(9) Huntington at (8) O.P. Walker

(12) Leesville at (5) East Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

(13) Salmen at (4) Northside

(14) Vandebilt Catholic at (3) Arkansas

(11) Istrouma at (6) Wash.-Marion, 7 p.m.

(10) Opelousas at (7) St. Augustine

(15) Tioga at (2) St. Thomas More

Class 3A

(1) Bossier at (17) Rayville

(9) Glen Oaks at (25) West Feliciana, 7 p.m.

(12) Lusher Charter at (5) Brusly

(13) Rayne at (4) Carroll

(14) St. James at (3) Farmerville

(11) Amite at (6) Caldwell

(7) Patterson at (23) Parkview Baptist

(15) Port Allen at (2) Richwood

Class 2A

(1) Newman at (17) Episcopal

(9) North Webster at (8) Winnfield

(12) Pickering at (5) Ville Platte

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas at (20) Homer, 7 p.m.

(14) Rosepine at (3) Riverside, 7 p.m.

(11) Mansfield at (6) John Curtis, 7 p.m.

(10) Lakeview at (7) Sterlington

(2) University at (18) Dunham, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

(16) La. New Tech-Plain Dealing at (1) Christian Life

(9) East Iberville at (8) Houma Christian, 7 p.m.

(5) Westminster Christian at (21) White Castle

(20) Pointe Coupee Central at (4) Metairie Park Country Day

(19) Delhi Charter at (3) North Central, 7 p.m.

(6) Delhi at (22) Block, 7 p.m.

(7) Arcadia at (23) Opelousas Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

(15) Southern Lab vs. (2) Central Catholic 6 p.m.

Class B

(16) Florien at (1) Madison Prep, 7 p.m.

(9) Rapides at (8) Zwolle, 7 p.m.

(12) Choudrant at (5) Hornbeck

(13) Lafayette Christian at (4) Castor, 7 p.m.

(14) Summerfield at (3) Simsboro, 7 p.m.

(11) Lacassine at (6) Midland, 7 p.m.

(7) Anacoco at (23) Doyline

(15) Glenmora at Fairview (2), 7 p.m.

Class C

(17) Phoenix at (1) Atlanta, 6 p.m.

(9) Claiborne Christian at (8) Pleasant Hill

(5) Elizabeth at (21) Dubach

(13) Jehovah-Jireh at (4) Sicily Island, 6:30 p.m.

(14) Johnson Bayou at (3) New Living Word

(11) Bishop McManus at. (6) Family Christian, 7 p.m.

(10) at Ebarb at (7) Reeves, 7 p.m.

(15) Hackberry at (2) Hackberry