Prep report

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ascension Catholic 60, West St. John 55

West St. John 15 11 21 8 — 55

Ascension Catholic 25 8 9 18 — 60

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: G. Allen 22, K. Winchester 16, P. Butler 9, T. Wells 6, D. Francis 4, C. Spfie 3. WEST ST. JOHN: Q. Scott 15, D. Pierce 13, M. Bartholomew 12, J. Hamilton 6, O. Pierre 3.

3-Point Goals — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: 12- Allen (4), Butler (3), Winchester (2), Wells (2), Spfie. West St. John: 3- Pierre, Hamilton, Scott.

Records — Ascension Catholic 11-18, 5-5 in District 9-1A.

Brusly 59, Port Allen 54

Brusly 8 20 15 16 — 59

Port Allen 7 18 16 13 — 54

Scoring — BRUSLY: T. Thibodaux 17, D. Williams 14, D. Jackson 11, M. Spears 9, J. Christophe. PORT ALLEN: N. Parker 20, N. Allen 8, J. Turner 8, I. Lane 7, M. Keyes 6, A. Franklin 4, T. Allen 1.

3-Point Goals — BRUSLY: 3 (Christophe 2, Williams). PAHS: 1 (Parker).

Catholic-PC 58,
False River 52

Catholic PC 14 13 16 15 — 58

False River 6 13 19 14 — 52

Scoring — CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: D. Munson 24, R. Thibodaux 10, S. Aguillar 7, J. Lacour 7, C. Green 4, B. Nelson 2, H. Thibodaux 2, B. Jewel; FALSE RIVER: Kyle Melancon 18, Blake Hathoway 9, Sam Allen 8, Brandon Devielle 8, Blake Fulmer 4, Clay Borel 2, Chase Reed 1.

3-Point Goals — Catholic Pointe Coupee (Thibodaux 1, Lacour 1); False River 6 (Allen 2, Devielle 2, Hathoway 2).

Records — Catholic Pointe Coupee 4-10 in District 6-1A; False River 0-14.

Christian Home School-Acadiana 35, Brighton 78

Ch. School-Acad. 5 14 10 6 — 35

Brighton 21 14 24 19 — 78

Scoring — BRIGHTON: Justin King 34, Jonathan Mitchell 14, Nick Crawford 10, Tristan Schexnayder 7, Ethan Lastrapes 5, Noah Lastrapes 4, Aaron Alexander 4.

3-Point Goals — Brighton 2 (Mitchell 2).

Junior Varsity — Brighton 55, CHSAA 10

Christian Life 77, Kentwood 28

Christian Life 16 17 27 17 — 77

Kentwood 8 6 2 12 — 28

Scoring — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jonathan Stove 17, Khalid Smith 15, Justin Hutchinson 11, RJ Hertzog 6, Tim Holland 6, Jordan Plain 6, Trey Fisher 5, Sam Williams 4, Tremel Johnson 3, Malik Harrison 2, Brennan Williams 2; KENTWOOD: Jaquan Moore 8, Deandre Sanders 5, Javari Nichols 4, Barriyn McKnight 4, Felton Hawthorne 3, Delvante Brown 2, Jeffery Johnson 2

3-Point Goals — Christian Life: 0; Kentwood: 1 (Sanders).

Records — Christian Life 23-5, 9-0 in District 7-1A; Kentwood 1-18, 0-9.

Covenant Christian 67, Hosanna 46

Hosanna 16 9 5 16 — 46

Covenant Christian 18 11 16 22 — 67

Scoring — HOSANNA: J. Johnson 12, M. Whitfield 12, A. Stewart 9, J. Guarian 4, J. Marshall 2, H. Sims 2, C.J.Jarman 2, P. Browder 2; COVENANT CHRISTIAN: J. McKay 19, R. Edwards 14, D. Williams 13, M. George 7, B. Stephenson 5, R. Law 5, D.J. Rhodes 2, W. Brown 2

3-Point Goals — Hosanna 4 (Johnson 2, Whitfield 2); Convinent 1 (George)

Records — Hosanna 8-26.

Denham Springs 53, Walker 48

Denham Springs 13 18 8 14 — 53

Walker 13 5 14 16 — 48

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 30, T. Starks 8, T. Kinchen 7, S. Suggs 4, E. Knight 4; WALKER: B. Brown 18, S. Montgomery 12, M. Scott 8, S. Carpenter 6, C. Perkins 2, K. Thomas 2.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 0; Walker 4 (Brown 4).

Records — Denham Springs 9-17, 4-5 in District 4-5A; Walker 11-19, 2-7.

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 54, Walker 45.

Donaldsonville 63,
St. James 44

St. James 6 10 19 9 — 44

Donaldsonville 16 19 10 18 — 63

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: Braxton Bernard 17, Jeremy Jones 16, Jaquel Jones 15, Jamal Jones 9, Jalen Pedescleaux 4, Drew Rosemond 2; ST. JAMES: Jared Wiggins 19, Owen Mumphrey 10, Brian Winchester 8, Rashaan Dennis 4, Dkwan Sandolph 2, Andre Mitchell 2

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville: 5 (Bernard 3, Je. Jones, Jam. Jones).

Records — Donaldsonville 14-12, 7-3 in District 7-3A

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 38, St. James 24.

Dutchtown 72,
McKinley 63

McKinley 14 13 21 15 — 63

Dutchtown 15 24 11 22 — 72

Scoring — MCKINLEY: A. Daniels 18, D. Rodney 15, K. Smart 11, K. Cannon 7, K. Woods 5, R. Daniels 3, R. Farlow 2, P. Randall 1, K. Terry 1; DUTCHTOWN: P. Thompson 20, C. Thompson 15, A. Scott 11, N. Whalen 8, A. Sampson 7, J. Miller 7, T. Thompson 4

3-Point Goals — McKinley 4 (R.Daniels, L.Daniels, K.Cannon, K.Smart); Dutchtown 3 (Sampson, Scott, P. Thompson).

Records — Dutchtown 21-7.

Dunham 35, Capitol 20

Capitol 6 5 2 7 — 20

Dunham 8 9 5 13 — 35

Scoring — CAPITOL: M. Grimes 8, J. Thomas 7, A. Thomas 3, E. Richard 2; DUNHAM: Q. Thomas 13, M. Williams 11, J. Walker 6, B. Maggio 3, B. Bloom 2.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 1 (A. Thomas 1); Dunham 3 (Walker, Thomas, Williams).

Junior Varsity — Dunham 29, Capitol 37.

East Ascension 44, Woodlawn 38

Woodlawn 4 11 7 16 — 38

East Ascension 11 8 15 10 — 44

Scoring — WHS: C. Williams 14, D. Graves 9, T. Spurlock 9, C. Lazare 7, C. Brooks 2. EAHS: J. McInnis 17, J. Hawkins 12, C. Hill 6, J. Williams 6, M. Roberts 3.

3-Point Goals — WHS: 4- Graves (3), Williams. EAHS: 2- Williams, McInnis.

Records — Woodlawn 20-9, 5-4 in District 5-5A; 26-3, 8-1.

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 57, Woodlawn 40.

East Iberville 51,
White Castle 49

East Iberville 11 15 13 12 — 51

White Castle 14 8 17 10 — 49

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: D. Ingram 15, J. Sherman 12, T. James 9, J. Redditt 8, B. Daley 6, F. Broussard 1; WHITE CASTLE: D. Bellock 21, M. Young 12, S. Edwards 4, B. Pierre 4, S. Williams 4, T. Lang 3, Tyre Lang 1.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 6 (Ingram 3, Sherman 3); White Castle 4 (Bellock 3, T. Lang).

Records — East Iberville 10-0 District 9-1A; White Castle 15-10, 9-2 in district.

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 46 White Castle 42.

Glen Oaks 59,
East Feliciana 54

Glen Oaks 22 7 11 19 — 59

East Feliciana 12 14 16 12 — 54

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: C. Dampsey 19, J. Variste 17, G. Wheeler 13, C. Thomas 10. EAST FELICIANA: J. Goff 23, D. Franklin 15, J. Whitfield 6, D. Johnson 6, G. Sims 2, T. Hawkins 2.

3-Point Goals — GOHS: 3- Dampsey (3).

Istrouma 99,
Broadmoor 41

Broadmoor 3 13 8 17 — 41

Istrouma 13 24 31 31 — 99

Scoring — ISTROUMA: Tevin Walker 27, Devin Bethely 23, Marquise Kaigler 20, Carvis Kaigler 17, Derrick Thomas 8, Decory London 4, Derrick Leonard 2; BROADMOOR: J. Rogers 12, T. Woods 12, R. Tillotson 6, J. St. Cyr 6, J. Chester 2, T. Allen 2, M. Jackson 1

3-Point Goals — Istrouma: 9 (Walker 5, Bethley 3, London); Broadmoor: 2 (St. Cyr, Tillotson)

Records — Istrouma 22-6, 12-0 in District 6-4A

Junior Varsity — Istrouma 35, Broadmoor 33.

Lafayette Christian 72, Centerville 70, 2 OT

Lafayette Christian 7 16 22 10 6 11 — 72

Centerville 16 14 7 18 6 9 — 70

Scoring — LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Jacob Broussard 30, Jordan Broussard 13, BJ Starks 10, Sterling Miller 7, Jonah Miguira 5, Des Prejean 4, Hez Charles 2, Regan Miller 1; CENTERVILLE: Jumanji Washington 19, Juwan Thomas 14, Quinton Nettles 12, Jerome Williams 6, Zacchaeus Jackson 6, Rodney Harris 4, Cameron pogue 3, Courtland Pogue 3, Rodrick Harris 3

3-Point Goals — Lafayette Christian 5 (Ja. Broussard 4, Jo. Broussard 1); Centerville 3 (Washington 1, Nettles 1, Williams 1).

Records — Centerville 15-14, 4-4 in 8-B; Lafayette Christian 24-5, 5-2.

Madison Prep 77,
Holden 47

Madison Prep 27 18 16 16 — 77

Holden 8 10 19 10 — 47

Scoring — MADISON PREP: Brandon Sampson 17, Dwaine Dinkins 14, Dedrick Freeman 11, Reubon Ballen 10, Kardell Robinson 9, Chad Williams 8, Delvin Spann 4, Justin Garner 3, Yuryk Lazard 1; HOLDEN: Kendall Cooper 18, Andrew Carlton 12, Brandon Collins 6, Zack Addison 3, Grant Baroret 3, Aaron Carlton 3, Tyler Hammond 1.

3-Point Goals — Madison Prep: 5 (Sampson 3, Dinkins, Garner); Holden: 7 (Cooper 3, Collins 2, Carlton, Addison).

Records — Madison Prep 36-3, 7-0 in District 8-B.

Plaquemine 65, Belaire 59

Plaquemine 10 11 23 21 — 65

Belaire 24 9 12 14 — 59

Scoring — Plaquemine; D. Marshall 17, D. Godchaux 17, L. Conerly 10, C. Spears 8, J. Jordan 5, D. Tillman 4, J. Randell 2, C. Garner 2; Belaire; C. Augusta 17, D. Williams 12, R. Alexander 12, B. Mason 8, D. Jones 5, R. Tony 3, T. Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 1 (Conerly); Belaire 6 (Augusta 3, Alexander 2, Tony).

Records — Plaquemine 18-11.

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 51, Belaire 30.

Redemptorist 66,
Runnels 50

Runnels 12 6 14 18 — 50

Redemptorist 9 28 12 17 — 66

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: Jordans Rheams 23, Chris Almond 19, Langston Booker 10, Deandre Johnson 9, Awan Davis 3, Jermaine Foreman 2; RUNNELS: G. Welch 23, G. Deshotels 10, H. Ameder 7, A. Hyde 6, D. Dodgen 2,

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist: 8 (Almond 5, Johnson, Rheams, Davis); Runnels: 2 (Ameder, Welch).

Junior Varsity — Redemptorist 44, Runnels 34.

Scotlandville 102,
Central 51

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Damian Jones 32, Vincent Sanders 16, Brian Bridgewater 13, Trelun Banks 11, Jared Sam 10, Hendrick Foster 7, Ezekiel Brown 6, Lamarcus Lee 5, Braylon Fisher 2; CENTRAL: J. Jemison 13, P. Broussard 12, C. Brooks 11, J. Williams 10, D. Lewis 2, T. Chatman 2, T. Chatman 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville: 9 (Sanders 4, Banks 2, Foster, Lee, Brown); Central: 4 (Williams 2, Brooks, Jemison).

Records — Scotlandville 28-2, 9-0 in District 4-5A; Central 12-10, 6-3.

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 58, Central 39.

St. Amant 57, Catholic 32

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Donald Leblanc 16, Mason Clouatre 11, Brandon Guillory 9, Jonavon Lewis 8, Dequincy Deverteuil 7, Dominique Wilmore 9, Courtney Julien 2; CATHOLIC: Thomas Barfield 10, Evan Wampold 9, Ben Schexnayder 5, Tolliver Freeman 2, Max Eysink 2, Mike Giorlando 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant: 7 (Leblanc 3, Lewis 2, Deverteuil, Clouatre); Catholic: 3 (Wampold 3).

Records — St. Amant 20-11, 4-5 in District 5-5A; Catholic 11-17, 2-7.

Junior Varsity — Catholic-BR 56, St. Amant 52.

Tara 45, St. Michael 42

Tara 7 9 19 10 — 45

St. Michael 9 11 6 16 — 42

Scoring — TARA: S. Reed 21, J. Plain 14, L. Russell 4, K. Gutter 2, E. Davis 2, D. Johnson 2; ST. MICHAEL: P. Ragusa 15, J. Long 12, J. Evans 8, R. Reeder 5, M. Dearman 2.

3-Point Goals — Tara 6 (Plain 4, Reed 2); St. Michael 4 (Long 2, Reeder 1, Ragusa 1).

Records — St. Michael 5-6 in District 6-4A; Tara 9-2.

Junior Varsity — Tara 54, St. Michael 42.

Zachary 48, Live Oak 32

Live Oak 15 0 10 7 — 32

Zachary 11 18 6 13 — 48

Scoring — LIVE OAK: J. Williams 7, A. Williams 7, D. Ricard 6, B. Wilson 6, A. Larroquette 6; ZACHARY: Bryant Lang 12, Jordan Harrison 10, Ronnie Frebis 10, Drexler Davis 8, Davis Moss 6, Tre Hills 2.

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 3 (Ricard 2, Williams 1); Zachary 2 (Lang 2).

Records — Zachary 19-13.

Junior Varsity — Zachary 37, Live Oak 28.

U-High 67, Episcopal 65

Episcopal 11 15 15 15 9 — 65

University 17 13 13 13 11 — 67

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: P. Johnson 22, S. Mays 18, S. Kleinpeter 13, J. Davis 9, M. Brudage 3; UNIVERSITY: D.J. White 21, W. Sims 18, S. Mays 13, J. Johnson 13, C. Moore 2

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 7 (Mays 3, Johnson 2, Kleinpeter,Brudage); U-High 3 (Mays, Johnson, White).

Records — Episcopal 22-9, 8-3 District 7-2A; U-High 27-2, 11-0 District.

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 37, U-High 36.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Baker 42,
Parkview Baptist 31

Baker 11 13 9 9 — 42

Parkview Baptist 11 7 6 7 — 31

Scoring — Baker; E. James 16, I. Smith 8, A. Whitfield 5, M. Thornton 5, J. Dodson 4, A. Addison 2, T. Hughes; Parkview Baptist; N. Dawson 10, S. Goodwin 8, S. Tiece 4, M. Hatch 4, L. Collins 3, M. Douglas 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker 2 (Smith, Whitfield); Parkview Baptist 1 (Tiece).

Records — Baker 20-5, 7-0 District 6-3A; Parkview Baptist 16-7, 5-2 in district.

Belaire 49, Plaquemine 47

Plaquemine 12 10 12 13 — 47

Belaire 18 15 4 12 — 49

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 26, T. Jones 6, D. Tillman 4, A. Nelson 3, K. Young 3, D. Batiste 3, A. Marshall 2; BELAIRE: D. Young 15, D. Wren 10, K. Matthews 8, T. Dominique 7, T. Reado 6, X. McGarner 3.

Brusly 47, Port Allen 42

Brusly 13 16 11 7 — 47

Port Allen 11 8 8 15 — 42

Scoring — BRUSLY: M. Laprarie 22, D. Williams 9, K. Parker 8, A. Thymes 5, L. Tate 2, S. Murphy 1; PORT ALLEN: Rhecie Lee 12, J’Myrehea Douglas 11, Lauren Keyes 6, Shazmine Nicholas 6, Rhea Lee, 2, Jalisa Wilson 2, Veronique Thomas 2, Brandi Washington 1.

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 4 (Leprarie 4); Port Allen: 1 (Rhecie Lee).

Records — Brusly 15-12, 5-3 in District 7-3A; Port Allen 11-17, 3-7.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 2 (T. Smith 2).

Capitol 50, Dunham 40

Capitol 8 5 19 18 — 50

Dunham 13 7 6 14 — 40

Scoring — CAPITOL: J. Boyd 18, D. McCallister 15, S. Rodgers 13, P. Henderson 4; DUNHAM: B. Manuel 19, S. Hill 11, A. Brady 5, S. LeBlanc 2, A. Beason 2, J. Woods 1.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 4 (Boyd 4); Dunham 5 (Hill 3, Manuel 2).

Denham Springs 55, Walker 47

Walker 15 6 16 10 — 47

Denham Springs 10 13 16 16 — 55

Scoring — DENHAM SPRINGS: Caletria Curtis 20, Carlisha Kinchen 18, Jena Mabile 6, Mary Beth Hughes 5, Katie Patterson 2, Brianna Ensminger 2, Rachel Riley 2; WALKER: Mi’ca Lowe 22, Megan Strange 12, Amy Sanders 5, Baylie Stears 2.

3-Point Goals — Denham Springs 1 (Hughes); Woodlawn 6 (Lowe 4, Sanders, Strange).

Records — Denham Springs 22-5, 8-1 in District 4-5A; Woodlawn 22-8, 6-3.

East Feliciana 49,
Glen Oaks 42

Glen Oaks 10 11 11 10 — 42

East Feliciana 10 14 11 14 — 49

Scoring — EAST FELICIANA: T. Brown 27, C. Johnson 6, K. Bradford 6, B. Gibson 4, S. Webber 2, H. Robinson 2, M. Barton 2. GLEN OAKS: D. Young 24, L. Kemp 6, T. Harper 4, L. Turner 4, T. James 4.

3-Point Goals — EAST FELICIANA: 5- Brown (3), Bradford (2). GOHS: 1- Harper.

Records — East Feliciana 9-11, 4-4 in district.

East Iberville 52,
White Castle 51

East Iberville 13 12 7 20 — 52

White Castle 11 9 13 18 — 51

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mills 21, T. Green 10, K. Oubre 6, K. Knight 6, C. Green 5, J. Mosley 2, A. Fuller 2; WHITE CASTLE: Sh. Obear 23, Sk. Obear 10, E. Jones 10, A. Williams 3, B. Franklin 2

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 1 (C. Green); White Castle 2 (Sh. Obear).

Records — White Castle 15-14 overall, 6-4 District 9-1A.

False River 46,
Catholic Pointe Coupee 34

Catholic PC 6 12 6 10 — 34

False River 8 8 22 8 — 46

Scoring — CATHOLIC POINTE COUPEE: T. Jaureau 10, C. Canizaro 8, J. Thibodaux 6, S. Baptiste 4, H. Coutte 4, T. Dehon 2; FALSE RIVER: Jamie Knight 18, Kendall LeBlanc 10, Logan Callahan 9, Mackenzie Foret 5, Jaitlyn Simonson 2, Tori Ortis 2.

3-Point Goals — Catholic Pointe Coupee 1 (Coutte 1); False River 5 (Knight 3, LeBlanc 1, Foret 1).

Hosanna Christian 53, Covenant Christian 22

Hosanna 11 11 17 14 — 53

Covenant Christian 10 6 4 2 — 22

Scoring — HOSANNA CHRISTIAN: D. Small 22, C. Palmer 10, L. Thomas 9, J. Bonton 8, J. Marshall 4. COVENANT CHRISTIAN: M. Carter 10, N. Trusillo 6, Z. LeBoeuf 4, M. Trusillo 2.

3-Point Goals — none.

Records — Hosanna 11-15, 4-2 in District 8B.

Istrouma 61,
Broadmoor 51

Broadmoor 15 8 13 15 — 51

Istrouma 11 15 15 20 — 61

Scoring — BROADMOOR: H. Thornton 22, S. Lumar 10, S. Irvin 7, J. Foster 6, A. Hayes 5, K. Lipston 2; ISTROUMA: E. Dorizan 24, M. Johnson 21, K. Carter 10, A. Linton 3.

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 2 (Hayes 1, Thornton 1); Istrouma 4 (Carter 2, Dorizan 2).

Records — Broadmoor 20-6, 7-3 in District 6-4A.

McKinley 64,
Dutchtown 37

Dutchtown 3 7 10 17 — 37

McKinley 20 11 15 18 — 64

Scoring — MCKINLEY: Brianna Brown 16, Angela Udofa 16, Rondolyn Bryant 13, Dajah Selvage 8, Savasia Sanders 8, Vajanae Arnaud 3; DUTCHTOWN: L. Reddit 14, M. McCrory 7, K. Stoker 6, M. Allen 4, R. Cobb 4, M. Thompson 2.

3-Point Goals — McKinley: 4 (Sanders 2, Selvage, Brown).

Records — McKinley 20-5, 8-1 in District 5-5A; Dutchtown 7-19, 0-9.

Mount Hermon 73,
Hannan 30

Hannan 8 4 9 9 — 30

Mount Hermon 18 19 16 20 — 73

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachel LePere 16, Megan Reilly 6; MOUNT HERMON: K. Barber 32, K. Williams 18, N. Riley 6, D. Taylor 5, P. Mack 4

Redemptorist 56,
Runnels 42

Runnels 13 8 14 7 — 42

Redemptorist 10 14 8 24 — 56

Scoring — RUNNELS: A. Kumler 14, J. Etheridge 10, J. Deshotels 9, R. Sennell 8, S. Lukinovich 1; REDEMPTORIST: A. Augustus 17, J. Griffin 16, K. Claiborne 7, S. Melancon 7, L. Evans 6, D. Montigue 3.

3-Point Goals — Runnels 4 (Ethridge 2, Kumler 1, Sennell 1); Redemptorist 6 (Claiborne 2, Melancon 2, Montigue 1, Griffin 1).

St. Michael 67, Tara 22

Tara 6 5 7 4 — 22

St. Michael 25 14 13 15 — 67

Scoring — TARA: B. Penner 12, R. Collins 8, M. Miner 2; ST. MICHAEL: K. Perkins 11, J. Beard 10, J. Schexnayder 10, G. O’Neill 8, T. Rowe 8, A. Gaudat 6, C. Crifasi 5, T. Morrison 4, S. Jones 3, K. Palmer 2.

3-Point Goals — Tara 4 (Penner 4); St. Michael 3 (O’Neil 2, Crafasi).

Records — St. Michael 28-4, 11-0 District 6-4A.

Scotlandville 84, Central 7

Scotlandville 30 14 22 18 — 84

Central 1 2 1 3 — 7

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: K. Dixon 22, S. Sterling 20, K. Wallace 14, B. Cyrus 9, L. Bickham 5, N. Lane 4, T. Holliday 4, D. Scott 4, C. Vaughn 2. CENTRAL: A. Norwood 4, R. Gonzalez 2, C. Clement 1.

3-Point Goals — SCOTLANDVILLE: 3 Dixon (3). CHS: 1- Norwood.

Records — Scotlandville 22-6, 7-2 in district.

University 56, Episcopal 44

Episcopal 6 11 13 14 — 44

University 18 10 12 16 — 56

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Di’mond Jackson 17, Terriel Ross 10, Alanie Fisher 10, Terri Drake 8, MaryGrace Constantin 5, Mikayla Bates 4, Dahlia Johnson 2; EPISCOPAL: Bria Johnson 20, Mary-Melissa Hoover 17, Mary-Beth Barksdale 2, Janielle Jones 2, Mariah Williams 2, Kathrine Brummond 1.

3-Point Goals — University: 2 (Fisher 2); Episcopal: 2 (Hoover 2).

Records — University 28-6, 11-0 in District 3-2A.

Woodlawn, 49,
East Ascension 30

East Ascension 4 5 8 13 — 30

Woodlawn 16 12 8 13 — 49

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: J. Williams 16, J. Aguillard 8, T. Watts 4, A. Darby 2. WOODLAWN: A. Hilton 12, A. Williams 12, C. Kneel 10, B. Smith 10, X. Holmes 4, J. Edo 1.

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 2 (Williams 2).

Records — East Ascension 13-11, 4-5 district; Woodlawn 14-13, 4-5.

Boys soccer

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

Regional results

(1) Lafayette 4, (16) New Iberia 0

(8) St. Thomas More 3, (9) Baton Rouge High 0

(5) St. Paul’s 2, (12) Northshore 0

(4) Acadiana 4, (13) East Ascension 1

(3) Brother Martin 4, (14) Mandeville 1

(6) Catholic 3, (11) St. Amant 1

(7) Airline 2, (10) Sulphur 1

(2) Jesuit 3, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) St. Thomas More at (1) Lafayette, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

(5) St. Paul’s at (4) Acadiana

(6) Catholic vs. (3) Brother Martin, Monday, 11 a.m. at Pan American Stadium

(7) Airline vs (2) Jesuit, Tuesday, 4:30 p.m. at John Ryan Stadium

Division II

Regional results

(16) East Jefferson 1, (1) Alexandria 0

(8) Ben Franklin 3, (9) Lakeshore 2

(5) E.D. White 1, (12) DeRidder 0

(4) Beau Chene 1, (13) Holy Cross 0

(3) Teurlings Catholic 2, (14) Archbishop Shaw 0

(6) Vandebilt Catholic 4, (11) Neville 1

(7) Bolton 1, (10) Calvary Baptist 0

(2) St. Louis Catholic 4, (15) St. Michael 0

Quarterfinal pairings

(8) Ben Franklin at (16) East Jefferson, Monday, 4:30 p.m. at Joe Yenni Stadium

(5) E.D. White at (4) Beau Chene

(6) Vandebilt Catholic at (3) Teurlings Catholic, Saturday, 7 p.m.

(7) Bolton at (2) St. Louis-Lake Charles, Monday, 3 p.m.

Division III

Regional results

(1) Newman 8, (16) North Vermilion 0

(9) Westminster Christian 2, (8) Episcopal School of Acadiana 1

(5) University 2, (21) St. Thomas Aquinas 1

(4) Northlake Christian 5, (13) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(3) Catholic-New Iberia 5, (14) St. Martin’s Episcopal 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 3, (6) Loyola Prep 2

(7) Lusher Charter 2, (10) Menard 0

(2) Episcopal 6, (15) Rapides 0

quarterfinal pairings

(1) Newman at (9) Westminster Christian, Saturday, 5 p.m.

(4) Northlake Christian at (5) University, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

(3) Catholic-New Iberia at (11) Parkview Baptist, Saturday. 5 p.m.

(7) Lusher Charter at (2) Episcopal, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

U-High 5,
St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Goals — U-High; Annabell Simpson 2, Abbey Underwood 2, Madison Catalanotto 1

Goalkeepers — U-High; Elizabeth Bankhead (2 saves); St. Thomas Aquinas; Katie Williams (7 saves)

Records — U-High 21-2-2.

Girls soccer Pairings

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Regional pairings

(1) St. Scholastica 3, (16) Dutchtown 0

(8) Mandeville 2, (9) Baton Rouge High 0

(5) C.E. Byrd 3, (21) Zachary 0

(4) Mount Carmel 4, (20) Acadiana 0

(3) Fontainebleau 1, (14) East Ascension 0

(6) Dominican-New Orleans 3, (11) St. Joseph’s Academy 0

St. Thomas More 1, (10) Northshore 0

(2) Lafayette 7, (15) Caddo Magnet 0

quarterfinal pairings

(8) Mandeville at (1) St. Scholastica, Monday, 3:30 p.m.

(5) Byrd vs. (4) Mount Carmel, Monday, 4 p.m. at Pan American Stadium

(6) Dominican at (3) Fontainebleau, Saturday, 11 a.m.

(7) St. Thomas More at (2) Lafayette, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Division II

Regional results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 7, St. Michael 0

(9) Pearl River 3, (8) West Ouachita 0

(5) Lutcher 5, (12) DeRidder 0

(4) Neville 4, (13) E.D. White 2

(3) Ben Franklin 10, (14) Alexandria 0

(6) Lakeshore 4, (11) Morgan City 0

(7) St. Louis 2, (10) Ursuline 1

(2) Teurlings Catholic 9, (18) Calvary Baptist 0

quarterfinal pairings

Vandebilt at Pearl River, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Neville, Saturday, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Ben Franklin, Monday, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Teurlings Catholic, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Division III

Regional results

(1) Loyola Prep, 5, (17) Pope John Paul II 0

(9) Runnels 4, (8) Opelousas Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 2, (21) Parkview Baptist 0

(4) Episcopal 8 (20) Metairie Park Country Day 0

(3) University 4, (14) Holy Savior Menard 1

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 2, (6) Northlake Christian 1

(7) Newman 7, (10) Archbishop Hannan 1

(2) Sacred Heart-New Orleans 3, (15) Erath 0

quarterfinal pairings

Loyola Prep 3, Runnels 0

Catholic-New Iberia at Episcopal,
Monday, 1 p.m.

University 5, St. Thomas Aquinas 0

Academy of Sacred Heart vs. Newman

semifinal pairings

Loyola Prep vs. Catholic-New Iberia-Episcopal winner

University vs. Academy of Sacred Heart-Newman winner