Prep Report

Girls Basketball

Woodlawn 44,
Dutchtown 22

Woodlawn 10 15 5 14 — 44

Dutchtown 12 4 3 3 — 22

Scoring — WOODLAWN: B. Smith 14, A. Hilton 13, A. Williams 9, C. Neal 6, X. Holmes 2; DUTCHTOWN: L. Reddit 9, M. McCrory 5, M. Allen 4, M. Marks 3, R. Cobb 1

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn: 1 (Hilton); Dutchtown: 1 (Reddit)

Junior Varsity — Dutchtown 32, Woodlawn 31

Score

Central Catholic 57, University High 54

Bowling

Boys

Albany 25, Madison PREP 2

Match highlights: ALBANY: Stewart Blahut (479 series; 187 high game), Michael Hysmith (178 high game); MADISON PREP: Brandon Hillard (397 series; 166 high game)

Team records: Albany 3-1; Madison Prep 0-3

Baker 24, Holden 3

Match highlights: BAKER: Michael Mitchell (463 series; 192 high game); HOLDEN: Nathan Renalber (405 series; 150 high game)

Team records: Baker 3-0; Holden 2-2

Central 16, Denham Springs 11

Match highlights: CENTRAL: Jacob Garrettson (615 series; 225 high game), Sean Murphy (226 high game), DENHAM SPRINGS: Kyle Campbell (592 high series; 214 high game)

Team records: Central 3-0; Denham Springs 3-1

Christian Life 25, Redemptorist 2

Match highlights: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Will Eunice (581 series; 233 high game), Brian Arceneaux (177 high game); REDEMPTORIST: Daniel Bailey (428 series; 179 high game)

Team records: Christian Life 2-1; Redemptorist 1-2

Zachary 16, Woodlawn 11

Match highlights: ZACHARY: Dominic Taylor (553 series; 210 high game); WOODLAWN: Nicole Andorf (556 series), Kyle Moss (217 high game)

Team records: Zachary 1-3; Woodlawn 1-2

St. Michael 25, Broadmoor 2

Match highlights: ST. MICHAEL: Greg Snee (687 series; 249 high game), Andrew Podorsky (206 high game); BROADMOOR: DaMarcus Scharnett (605 series; 215 high game)

Team records: St. Michael 2-0; Broadmoor 2-1

Runnels 17, Christian Life 10

Match highlights: RUNNELS: Connor Matthews (466 series; 200 game), Jarah Krul (151 high game); CHRISTIAN LIFE: Will Eunice (465 series; 169 game)

Team records: Runnels 2-1; Christian Life 1-2

Catholic 27, Baton Rouge High 0

Match highlights: CATHOLIC: Curtis Westmoland (649 series; 258 game), Andres Aguiler (213 high game); BATON ROUGE HIGH: Travis Schoppert (127 high game)

Team records: Catholic 2-2; Baton Rouge 0-3

Girls

Albany 24, Holden 3

Match highlights: ALBANY: Harley DeKeyzer (559 series, 199 high game), Stephanie Andry (183 high game). HOLDEN: Kaitlyn Methuier (413 series), Hannah Roberts (160 high game), Lauren Bertone (156 high game)

Records: Albany 3-0 (2-0); Holden 2-2 (1-2)

Denham Springs 24, Broadmoor 3

Match highlights: DENHAM SPRINGS: Kelsye Campbell (480 high series, 170 high game), Bridgette Roundtree (158 high game). BROADMOOR: Terri Reese (414 high series, 151 high game), Cassandra Hughes (155 high

game)

Records: Denham Springs 4-0; Broadmoor 2-2

St. Joseph’s 25, Tara 2

Match highlights: ST. JOSEPH: McKenzie Prudhomme (454 series, 196 high game). TARA: Ty Campbell (374 series, 130 high game).

Records: Tara 0-3

Runnels 27, Glen Oaks 0

Match highlights: Connor Matthews (167 high game), Amelie Kharey (142 high game).

Records: Runnels 3-1

Golf

Boys

At The Lakes

Par 36

Individual leaders: 1, Joey Partin, Dutchtown, 37; 2, Logan Leary, Dutchtown, 37; 3, Gunner Lebeau, Dutchtown, 41; 4, Jefferey Lebouef, Dutchtown, 43

At Beaver Creek

Par 36

Team scores: 1, Zachary 150. 1, Denham Springs 150.

Team leaders: 1, Peyton McCulloch, Zachary 32. 2, Zach Guinn, Denham Springs 34. 3, Bryce Bonin, Zachary 37. 3, Evan Morse, Denham Springs 37.

Basketball Schedules

Baton Rouge area

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Feb. 4-9. All game times are approximate and often start after subvarsity games.

Boys

Tuesday

Jehovah-Jireh at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Southern Lab, 7 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at French Settlement, 7:15 p.m.

East Ascension at Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 7:15 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 7:15 p.m.

Dutchtown at Woodlawn, 7:15 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 7:15 p.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 7:15 p.m.

Dunham at Redemptorist, 7:30 p.m.

Belaire at Lutcher, 7:30 p.m.

Church Point at Livonia, 7:30 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 7:30 p.m.

Istrouma at Tara, 7:30 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Brusly, 7:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana at Baker, 7:30 p.m.

East Iberville at St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 7:30 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 7:30 p.m.

Carver at Riverside Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

French Settlement at Doyle, 7:15 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf ar Maurepas, 7:15 p.m.

Friday

Assembly Christian vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Dutchtown, 7:15 p.m.

Central at Scotlandville, 7:15 p.m.

Denham Springs at Walker, 7:15 p.m.

Woodlawn at East Ascension, 7:15 p.m.

Catholic at St. Amant, 7:15 p.m.

Live Oak at Zachary, 7:15 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Runnels at Redemptorist, 7:30 p.m.

Capitol at Dunham, 7:30 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Tara at St. Michael, 7:30 p.m.

Episcopal at University, 7:30 p.m.

Broadmoor at Istrouma, 7:30 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 7:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 7:30 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Brusly at Port Allen, 7:30 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

North Central at Pointe Coupee Central, 7:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks at East Feliciana, 7:30 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at False River Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Denham Springs at Central, 5:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Dunham at Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Lutcher, 6 p.m.

Church Point at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

St. Michael at Plaquemine, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Brusly, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

East Feliciana at Baker, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at St. John, 6 p.m.

Istrouma at Tara, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Northeast at Capitol, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Episcopal, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Zachary at Live Oak, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at St. Joseph’s Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Friday

Scotlandville at Central, 5:30 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Runnels at Redemptorist, 6 p.m.

Capitol at Dunham, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at White Castle, 6 p.m.

Tara at St. Michael, 6 p.m.

Episcopal at University, 6 p.m.

Broadmoor at Istrouma, 6 p.m.

St. James at Donaldsonville, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Belaire, 6 p.m.

Baker at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

Brusly at Port Allen, 6 p.m.

West St. John at Ascension Catholic, 6 p.m.

North Central at Pointe Coupee Central, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at East Feliciana, 6 p.m.

Catholic-Pointe Coupee at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at Woodlawn, 6:30 p.m.

Walker at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Dutchtown at McKinley, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Dutchtown at St. Joseph’s Academy, 1:30 p.m.

New Orleans area

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the New Orleans area during the week of Feb. 4-9. All game times are approximate and often start after subvarsity games.

Boys

Tuesday

Sarah Reed at Lusher, 6 p.m.

Isidore Newman at Algiers Technology, 6 p.m.

Crescent City at Ecole Classique, 6 p.m.

Eleanor McMain at L.B. landry, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Bishop McManus, 6 p.m.

W.L. Cohen at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at Archbishop Shaw, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Rummel at West Jefferson, 6:45 p.m.

Miller-McCoy Academy at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Helen Cox at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Country Day at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 7 p.m.

Varnado at Archbishop Hannan, 7 p.m.

Warren Easton at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Fisher, 7 p.m.

J.S. Clark at John Curtis, 7 p.m.

Chalmette at Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Grace King, 7:15 p.m.

McDonogh #35 at O.P. Walker, 7:30 p.m.

Hammond at Salmen, 7:30 p.m.

East St. John at Bonnasbel, 7:30 p.m.

L.W. Higgins at Destrehan, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Ben Franklin, 7:45 p.m.

St. Paul’s at Northshore, 8:15 p.m.

Wednesday

First Baptist Christian at Fisher, 6 p.m.

Algiers Technology at South Plaquemines, 6 p.m.

Grand Isle at St. Charles Catholic, 6:45 p.m.

St. Augustine at East Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Thursday

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Algiers Technology at Fisher, 6 p.m.

John McDonogh at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Country Day at Isidore at Newman, 6 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Archbishop Shaw, 6 p.m.

East St. John at John Ehret, 6:30 p.m.

Jesuit at Archbishop Rummel, 6:45 p.m.

Ben Franklin at East Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.

Franklinton at Salmen, 7:30 p.m.

Helen Cox at McDonogh #35, 7:30 p.m.

Northshore at Slidell, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

L.W. Higgins at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

Bishop McManus at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Edna Karr at Jesuit, 5 p.m.

Lakeshore at Belle Chasse, 6 p.m.

Maurepas at First Baptist Christian, 6 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Sophie B. Wright at G.W. Carver, 6 p.m.

Lake Area New Tech at Miller-McCoy Academy, 6:30 p.m.

East Jefferson at Ben Franklin, 6:45 p.m.

E.D.White at St. Charles Catholic, 7 p.m.

Eleanor McMain at Lusher, 7 p.m.

West Jefferson at Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

Holy Cross at Riverdale, 7:15 p.m.

Fontainbleau at St. Paul’s, 7:15 p.m.

Grace King at Chalmette, 7:15 p.m.

Fisher at Isidore Newman, 7:15 p.m.

Destrehan at Hahnville, 7:30 p.m.

Warren Easton at St. Augustine, 7:30 p.m.

St. Helena at Pope John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

L.B. Landry at Sarah Reed, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Country Day at Crescent City, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside at John Curtis, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday

Edna Karr at Academy of our Lady, 4:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Ben Franklin, 5 p.m.

W.L. Cohen at Academy of Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Warren Easton at Cabrini 5:00pm

Sarah Reed at Lusher Charter, 5 p.m.

Varnando at Archbishop Hannan, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.

McDonogh 35 at O.P. Walker. 6 p.m.

Hammond at Salmen, 6 p.m

Helen Cox at Chasse Belle, 6 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Northshore 6:00pm

L.W. Higgins at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

Country Day at St. Martin’s Episcopal, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

John Ehret at Hahnville, 6:15 p.m.

East St. John at Bonnabel, 6:30 p.m.

Eleanor at L.B. Landry, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Lake Area New Tech at St. Mary’s Academy, 5 p.m.

Thursday

South Plaquemines at Academy of Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Belle Chasse at Academy of Our Lady, 4:30 p.m.

Ben Franklin at East Jefferson, 4:45 p.m.

St. Martin’s Episcopal at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Cabrini at Riverdale, 6 p.m.

Franklinton at Salmen, 6 p.m.

Grace King at West Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Helen Cox at McDonough 35, 6 p.m.

Northshore at Slidell, 6 p.m.

East St. John at John Ehret, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

De La Salle at Xavier Prep, 5 p.m.

Eleanor McMain at Lusher Charter, 5 p.m.

Destrehan at Hahnville, 6 p.m.

L.B. Landry at Sarah Reed, 6 p.m.

Country Day at Cresent City, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at Pope John Paul, 6 pm.

Riverside Academy at John Curtis, 6 p.m.

E.D. White at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m

Warren Easton at Ursuline Academy, 6 p.m.

Mt. Carmel at Archbishop Chapelle, 6:30 p.m.

L.W. Higgins at Bonnabel, 7:30 p.m.