prep report

Boys soccer

Catholic 3,
Central Lafourche 0

Goals — CATHOLIC: Trey Poche, Patrick Betts, Chris Bordelon.

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Conner Rabilais 1 save; Central Lafourche: Forest Berdin 6 saves.

Episcopal 8,
Lafayette Christian 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Austin Couvillion 2, Williams James 2, Adam Clausen 1, Michael Chatman 1, Alex Castine 1, Clements Mubungriwa 1

Records — Episcopal 18-6-1.

Parkview Baptist 4,
North DeSoto 0

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Ayser Sheikha 1, Daniel Myers 1, Nick Owens 1, own goal

University 7,
Ouachita Christian 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Carter Stone (3), Matthew Johnson, Manny Miles, Luke Wagner, Thomas Kobetz.

Goalkeepers — UNIVERSITY: Matthew Johnson 3 saves. OUACHITA CHRISTIAN: Kyle Mayfield 8 saves, Ian Robinson 4.

boys soccer Pairings

Team seedings are listed in parentheses.

Division I

BIDISTRICT PAIRINGS, results

(32) John Ehret at (1) Lafayette

(17) Captain Shreve at (16) New Iberia

(9) Baton Rouge High 4, (24) Parkway 0

(8) St. Thomas More 4, (25) Destrehan 0

(25) Hahnville at (5) St. Paul’s

(21) Fontainebleau at (12) Northshore

(20) West Monroe at (13) East Ascension

(4) Acadiana 6, (29) Covington 1

(30) Live Oak at (3) Brother Martin

(14) Mandeville 2, (19) Dutchtown 0

(11) St. Amant 4, (22) Grace King 2

(27) Central Lafourche at (6) Catholic High

(7) Airline 1, (26) Ruston 0

(10) Sulphur 3, (23) Westgate 1

(18) Zachary at (15) Caddo Magnet

(2) Jesuit 11, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Division II

BIDISTRICT PAIRINGS, results

(1)Alexandria receives a bye

(16) East Jefferson 2, (17) Lutcher 1

(9) Lakeshore 3, (24) West Ouachita 0

(8) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(5) E.D. White receives a bye

(12) DeRidder 6, (21) Benton 0

(20) Helen Cox at (13) Holy Cross

(4) Beau Chene receives a bye

(3) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

(19) Opelousas at (14) Archbishop Shaw

(22) Pearl River at (11) Neville

(6) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

(7) Bolton receives a bye

(10) Calvary Baptist 2, (23) Broadmoor 1

(15) St. Michael 2, (18) Belle Chasse 1

(2) St. Louis receives a bye

Division III

BIDISTRICT PAIRINGS, results

(1) Newman 9, (32) Houma Christian 0

16 North Vermilion 2, (17) St. Frederick 0

(24) Christian Life at (9) Westminster Christian

(8) Episcopal of Acadiana 7, (25) Fisher 0

(5) University 7, (28) Ouachita Christian 0

(21) St. Thomas Aquinas 3, (12) Dunham 0

(13) Country Day 4, (20) St. Charles 0

(4) Northlake Christian 9, (29) Abbeville 1

(3) Catholic New Iberia 6, (30) West Feliciana 1

(19) Haynes Academy at (14) St. Martin’s Episcopal

(11) Parkview Baptist 4, (22) North Desoto 0

(6) Loyala Prep 7, (27) Grace King 0

(26) Catholic Pointe Coupee at (7) Lusher Charter

(10) Holy Savior Menard 1, (23) Glenmora 1

(15) Rapides 2, (18) Bossier 1

(2) Episcopal 8, (31) Lafayette Christian 0

Girls soccer Pairings

Playoff seedings listed in parentheses.

Division I

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) St. Scholastica 7, (32) H.L. Bourgeois 0

(16) Dutchtown 2, (17) Barbe 1

(9) Baton Rouge High 2, (24) Parkway 0

(8) Mandeville 11, (25) Live Oak 0

(5) C.E. Byrd 10, (28) Westgate 0

(21) Zachary 2, (12) Hahnville 1

(20) Acadiana 1, (13) Natchitoches Central 1 (Acadiana advances)

(4) Mount Carmel 8, (29) Destrehan 0

(3) Fontainebleau 14, (30) Pineville 1

(19) Sulphur at (14) East Ascension

(11) St. Joseph’s Academy 1, (22)

St. Amant 0

(6) Dominican 8, (27) Walker 0

(7) St. Thomas More 4, (26) New Iberia 0

(10) Northshore 5, (23) Terrebonne 0

(15) Caddo Magnet 3, (18) West Monroe 0

(1) Lafayette 10, (31) Thomas Jefferson 0

Division II

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic receives a bye

(16) St. Michael the Archangel, 1, (17) Cabrini 0

(9) Pearl River 15, (24) Minden 0

(8) West Ouachita receives a bye

(5) Lutcher receives a bye

(12) DeRidder 4, (21) East Jefferson 0

(20) Opelousas at (13) E.D. White Catholic

(4) Neville receives a bye

(3) Ben Franklin receives a bye

(14) Alexandria 1, (19) Bolton 0

(11) Morgan City 6, (22) Belle Chasse 0

(6) Lakeshore receives a bye

(7) St. Louis receives a bye

(10) Ursuline Academy 6, (23) Helen Cox 1

(18) Calvary Baptist 2, (15) Benton 1

(2) Teurlings Catholic receives a bye

Regional pairings

St. Michael at Vandebilt

West Ouachita at Pearl River

DeRidder at Lutcher

Opelousas-E.D. White winner vs. Neville

Alexandria at Ben Franklin

Lakeshore at Morgan City

Ursuline at St. Louis

Teurlings at Calvary Baptist

Division III

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Loyola Prep 1, (32) Ecole Classique 0 (forfeit)

(17) Pope John Paul II 2, (16) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

(9) Runnels 5, (24) Christian Life 0

(8) Opelousas Catholic 4, (25) St. Charles Catholic 0

(5) Catholic-New Iberia 6, (28) Lusher Charter 0

(21) Parkview Baptist 3, (12) Episcopal School of Acadiana 2

(20) Metairie Park Country Day 2, (13) Riverside Academy 1

(4) Episcopal 8, (29) Grace Christian 0

(3) University 8, (30) Evangel Christian 0

(14) Menard 2, (19) Ouachita Christian 1

(11) St. Thomas Aquinas 3, (22) St. Frederick 2

(6) Northlake Christian 8, (27) Fisher 0

(7) Newman 6, (26) West Feliciana 0

(10) Hannan 5, (23) Haynes Academy 0

(15) Erath 3, (18) North DeSoto 0

(2) Sacred Heart-N.O. 11, (31) Bossier 0

Regional pairings

(17) Pope John Paul II at (1) Loyola Prep

(8) Opelousas Catholic at (9) Runnels

(21) Parkview Baptist at. (5) Catholic-New Iberia

(4) Episcopal at (20) Metairie Park Country Day

(3) University vs. Menard-Ouachita Christian winner

(6) Northlake Christian at (11) St. Thomas Aquinas

(10) Archbishop Hannan at (7) Newman

(2) Sacred Heart-New Orleans at (15) Erath

Boys basketball

Brighton 69, Trinity 40

Trinity 2 11 10 17 — 40

Brighton 24 11 24 10 — 69

Scoring — Trinity: D. Richard 13, M. Barnes 8, T. Grey 8, V. White 6, B. Rogers 3, J. Barnes 2; Brighton: J. King 21, T. Schexnayder 20, N. Crawford 13, A. August 4, J. Sylvester 3, K. Pultz 3, J. Mitchell 3, E. Lastrapes 2

3-Point Goals — Trinity 1 (Rogers); Brighton 6 (Schexnayder 2, Mitchell, Crawford, Pultz, Sylvester)

Brusly 64,
St. Charles Catholic 24

St. Charles Catholic 6 5 8 5 — 24

Brusly 19 11 16 18 — 64

Scoring — ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: K. Keller 20, B. Becker 2, J. Millet 2; BRUSLY: Donald Williams 14, Jay Christophe 12, Micah Spears 12, Demario Jackson 10, Travin Thibodaux 5, Michael Bryant 5, Carsel Alexander 3, Jerrell Dominique 2, Sean Freeman 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Charles Catholic 5 (Keller 5); Brusly 5 (Williams 4, Byrant 1).

Records — Brusly 20-7, 6-2 in District 7-3A.

Junior Varsity — Brusly 38, St. Charles Catholic 29.

Centerville 56, Holden 43

Holden 10 13 8 12 — 43

Centerville 9 10 16 21 — 56

Scoring — HOLDEN: Kendale Cooper 17, Brandon Collins 12, Andrew Carlton 6, Grant Baronet 4, Matt Holden 2, Aaron Carlton 2; CENTERVILLE: Jerome Williams 15, Jumanji Washington 15, Quinton Nettles 14, Juwan Thomas 5, Zacchaeus Jackson 2, Courtland Pogue 2, Rodrick Harris 2, Cole Candella 1.

3-Point Goals — Holden 5 (Cooper 2, Collins 2, Carlton 1); Centerville 2 (Williams 2).

Records — Centerville 15-12, 4-2 in District 8-2B; Holden 13-17, 1-4.

Central 68, Walker 54

Walker 11 11 10 22 — 54

Central 10 17 19 22 — 68

Scoring — WALKER: B. Domingue 16, M. Scott 11, B. Brown 8. S. Carpenter 6, C. Elvir 5, K. Thomas 5, S. Montgomery 2; CENTRAL: Justin Jemison 18, Cameron Brooks 16, Jordin Williams 16, Titus Woodfork 6, Donald Lewis 4, Paul Broussard 4, Kevin Henry 3, Jeremy Anderson 2, Ashton Kennedy 1.

3-Point Goals — Walker 6 (Domingue 4, Thomas 1, Scott 1); Central 2 (Williams 1, Jemison 1).

Records — Walker 10-17, 1-5 in District 4-5A; Central 11-9, 5-2.

Junior Varsity — Central 52, Walker 32.

CHEF-BR 62,
Riverdale Christian 59

Riverdale Christian 17 9 22 11 — 59

Chef BR 6 20 21 15 — 62

Scoring — CHEF: K. London 27, L. Stewart 24, C. Morgan 5, A. Hammontree 3, C. Richard 3. RCA: J. Jordan 25, T. Herndon 22, N. Flawson 4, J. Newman 2, N. Whirley 2, D. Jackson 2, T. Dunbar 2.

3-Point Goals — CHEF: 4- London (3), Richard. RCA: 4- Jordan (3), Herndon.

Records — Chef BR 7-12 (6-6 in ACEL League).

Christian Life 41,
Varnado 31

Christian Life 9 13 12 7 — 41

Varnado 6 5 8 12 — 31

Scoring — Christian Life; J. Stove 16, M. Harrison 9, R.J. Hertzog 8, T. Hollins 4, J. Plain 2, J. Calvin 2; Barnado; D. Harry 9, D. Carter 8, D.J. Jefferson 6, M. Robinson 6, B. Miller 2.

3-Point Goals — Christian Life 2 (Harrison); Varnado 4 (Robinson 2, Jefferson 2).

Records — Christian Life 21-5, 7-0 district 7-1A; Varnado 10-10, 4-3 district.

Junior Varsity — Christian Life 53,
Varnado 34.

Denham Springs 47,
Live Oak 43

Denham Springs 11 12 9 15 — 47

Live Oak 8 13 11 11 — 43

Scoring — DSHS: A. Evans 13, T. Kinchen 11, Z. Davidson 11, E. Knight 5, T. Starks 4, A. Turner 3. LOHS: B. Wilson 12, J. Williams 11, D. Ricard 8, A. Larroquette 7, A. Williams 5.

3-Point Goals — DSHS: 8- Davidson (3), Kinchen (3), Starks, Knight. LOHS: 3- Larroquette, Ricard, Williams.

Records — Denham Springs 8-17, 3-4 in district; Live Oak 10-14, 1-6.

Junior Varsity — Denham Springs 55, Live Oak 45.

Donaldsonville 64,
Port Allen 58

Port Allen 12 16 10 20 — 58

Donaldsonville 14 18 15 17 — 64

Scoring — PORT ALLEN: Nick Parker 26, Jarius Turner 14, Telson Allen 6, Josh Walker 3, Nelson Allen 3, Terrione Thomas 2, Ishmael Lane 2, Nigel Allen 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Jamal Jones 25, Jaquel Gant 18, Jeremy Jones 8, Braxton Bernard 5, Anthony Jackson 4, Drew Rosemond 2, Jalen Pedescleaux 2.

3-Point Goals — Port Allen: 6 (Parker 4, Wakler, Turner); Donaldsonville: 4 (Jeremy Jones 2, Bernard, Jones).

Records — Port Allen 14-8, 5-3 in District 7-3A, Donaldsonville 13-11, 6-2.

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 35, Donaldsonville 33.

East Ascension 55, Dutchtown 43

East Ascension 13 17 6 19 — 55

Dutchtown 7 12 13 11 — 43

Scoring — EAHS: J. Hawkins 24, J. Williams 17, S. Ursin 5, C. Hill 5, M. Roberts 2, J. Mcinnis 2. DHS: P. Thompson 13, L. Scott 11, C. Thompson 7, N. Whalen 5, J. Miller 4, A. Sampson 3.

3-Point Goals — EAHS: 3- Williams (3). DHS: 3- Thompson, Scott, Whalen.

Records — East Ascension 24-3; Dutchtown 20-6.

East Iberville 102, Ascension Christian 48

Ascension Christian 11 12 7 18 — 48

East Iberville 34 20 28 20 — 102

Scoring — Ascension Christian; E. Arms 19, C. Pilgrim 6, D. Blanchard 5, S. Gaudin 4, K. Carter 4, M. Sholar 4, T. Gamble 4, R. Hayes 2; East Iberville; B. Daley 18, D. Ingram 17, F. Broussard 15, Q. Johnson 12, J. Redditt 9, K. Grace 8, J. Sherman 8, C. Popler 4, J. Chung 4, L. Kerr 4, D. Johnson 1, K. Oubre 1.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Christian 1 (Blanchard); East Iberville 8 (Ingram 3, Broussard 3, Sherman, Redditt).

Records — East Iberville 13-10, 8-0 in
District 9-1A.

Episcopal 61, Dunham 52

Episcopal 9 11 21 20 — 61

Dunham 14 17 9 12 — 52

Scoring — EHS: P. Johnson 26, S. Mays 12, M. Brundage 10, S. Kleinpeter 6, J. Davis 4, C. Cooper 3. Q. Thomas 15, B. Blume 14, M. Williams 10, J. Walker 7, D. Maggio 6.

3-Point Goals — EHS: 7- Johnson (4), Mays, Brundage, Cooper. DHS: 9- Thomas (3), Williams (2), Blume (2), Maggio, Walker.

Junior Varsity — Episcopal 34, Dunham 31.

Family Christian 85, Maurepas 55

Maurepas 12 6 13 24 — 55

Family Christian 22 16 28 19 — 85

Scoring — MAUREPAS: D. Thibodeaux 23, W. Younger 20, D. Bouquet 5, T. Delatte 3, J. Berthelot 2, A Johnson 2; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: G. Williams 23, J.J. Holmes 21, T. Randall 13, Q. Scott 8, J. Chenevert 5, C. Augustus 4, B. Pina 4, J. Norman 3, D. Landry 2, T. Stuedline 2.

3-Point Goals — Maurepas: 7 (Thibodeaux 3, Younger 3, Delatte); Family Christian: 9 (Holmes 4, Williams 3, Randall, Chenevert).

Records — Family Christian: 22-13 (7-0) in District 8-C.

Glen Oaks 53, Baker 40

Glen Oaks 16 6 16 15 — 53

Baker 8 10 8 14 — 40

Scoring — GOHS: C. Thomas 19, C. Dancey 16, J. Variste 11, G. Wheeler 2. BHS: W. Elzy 16, R. Almond 8, D. Fitzpatrick 6, D. Claiborne 3, E. Hulbert 3, T. Hunt 3, J. Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — GOHS: 3- Dancey (3). BHS: 3- Elzy (2), Fitzpatrick.

Records — Glen Oaks 16-11, 5-1 in District 6-3A; Baker 10-13, 3-2.

Istrouma 70,
Plaquemine 47

Plaquemine 7 6 20 14 — 47

Istrouma 15 13 22 20 — 70

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. Walker 19, C. Kaitler 17, M. Kaitler 16, D. Thomas 8, D. Bethly 5, J. Green 5. PLAQUEMINE: D. Marshall 19, D. Godchaux 12, C. Spears 8, L. Connerly 8, D. Harding 1.

3-Point Goals — ISTROUMA: 5- Walker (4), Green. PLAQUEMINE: 2- Marshall, Connerly.

Records — Istrouma 20-6 (10-0).

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 42, Istrouma 34

Jehovah-Jireh 62,
Bishop McManus 59

Jehovah-Jireh 20 18 12 12 — 62

Bishop McManus 14 21 11 13 — 59

Scoring — JEHOVAH-JIREH: K. Dyson 22, A. Griffin 12, A. Spencer 11, J. Griffin 7, D. Robinson 6, D. Jeansone 4. BISHOP MCMANUS: B. Weaver 23, S. Dixon 16, D. Washington 10, S. Dominique 8, T. Meilleur 2.

3-Point Goals — JEHOVAH JIREH: 1- Spencer. BISHOP MCMANUS: 3- Dominique (2), Weaver.

Records — Jehovah Jireh 15-16, 4-2 in district.

Lutcher 54, St. Michael 53

Lutcher 13 13 12 16 — 54

St. Michael 10 10 9 24 — 53

Scoring — LUTCHER: B.Taylor 16, J. Steib 16. T. Robertson 8, M. Lafargue 8, J. Williams 4, S. Roussell 2; ST. MICHAEL: J. Evans 19, P. Ragusa 9, N. Arcement 8, D. Vintress 8, R. Reeder 6, J. Long 3

3-Point Goals — Lutcher 6 (Taylor 3, Steib 2, Robertson 1); St. Michael 6 (Arcement 2, Reeder 2, Long 1, Ragusa 1).

Records — Lutcher 8-16, 1-9 in District 6-4A.

McKinley 39, Catholic 37

Catholic 7 12 13 5 — 37

McKinley 7 8 7 17 — 39

Scoring — CATHOLIC: Thomas Barfield 11, Michael Giorlando 8, Bryan Pinner 7, Evan Wampold 5, Philip Ieyoub 2, Hunter Freeman 2, Ben Schexnayder 2; MCKINLEY: Lanard Daniels 15, Keiyon Smart 10, Kendrick Cannon 4, Delwin Rodney 4, Russell Daniels 3, Philp Randal 3

3-Point Goals — Catholic: 3 (Giorlando 2, Wampold); McKinley: 2 (Daniels, Randal)

Records — McKinley 9-15, 1-7 in District 5-5A.

Junior Varsity — Catholic 41, McKinley 24

Northeast 60, Redemptorist 57

Redemptorist 14 20 6 17 — 57

Northeast 13 16 16 15 — 60

Scoring — REDEMPTORIST: B. Langston 25, H. Kirs 24, J. Dondre 4, R. Jordan 2, D. Awan 2; NORTHEAST: Chris Vernon 38, Chris Woodside 11, Fred Hamilton 3, Damian Hood 3, Eric Williams 3, Darryl Adams 2.

3-Point Goals — Redemptorist 4 (Kirs 3, Langston 1); Northeast 4 (Woodside 1, Hamilton 1, Hood 1, Williams 1).

Records — Redemptorist 4-17 2-7 in District 7-2A; Northeast 13-11, 5-5.

Junior Varsity — Northeast 48, Redemptorist 22.

Scotlandville 64,
Zachary 51

Scotlandville 15 13 13 23 — 64

Zachary 11 12 16 12 — 51

Scoring — Scotlandville; B. Sanders 16, T. Banks 15, D. Jones 14, B. Bridgewater 13, E. Brown 4, J. Sam 2; Zachary; B. Lang 11, G. Moss 9, J. Harrison 9, R. James 8, R. Frebis 8, T. Hills 4, D. Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 5 (Sanders 5); Zachary 6 (Lang 3, James 2, Moss).

Records — Scotlandville 25-1, 7-0 district; Zachary 18-11, 4-3.

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 67, Zachary 48.

Southern Lab 84,
Mount Hermon 38

Mount Hermon 12 6 7 13 — 38

Southern Lab 19 29 14 22 — 84

Scoring — MOUNT HERMON: J. Poycey 19, L. Brownridge 8, D. Wages 5, L. Calahan 2, Z. Hyatt 2, D. Brownsfield 2; SOUTHERN LAB: T. Flowers 31, D. Williams 14, D. Shorts 8, R. White 8, S. Forest 8, B. Veal 6, T. Epps 5, B. Rainey 4.

3-Point Goals — Mount Hermon: 6 (Poycey 5, Wages); Southern Lab: 6 (Flowers 5, Shorts)

Records — Southern Lab 12-15, 6-1 in District 7-1A.

St. James 61, E.D. White 54

E.D. White 12 13 8 21 — 54

St. James 12 12 21 16 — 61

Scoring — E.D. White; C. Chaisson 15, J. Hebert 15, S. Lebouef 10, B. Arceneaux 9, T. Clement 5; St. James; J. Wiggins 19, A. Mitchell 14, O. Mumphrey 10, D. Sandolph 8, R. Dennis 4, B. Winchester 3, L. Narcisse Jr. 3

3-Point Goals — ED. White 4 (Chaisson 2, Gravois, Hebert); St. James 6 (Mitchell 4, Sandolph 2).

Records — E.D. White 1-7 District 7-3A; St. James 19-5, 6-2.

Junior Varsity — E.D.White 34, St. James 39.

St. Thomas Aquinas 68, French Settlement 45

St. Thomas Aquinas 8 13 21 26 — 68

French Settlement 5 16 15 9 — 45

Scoring — STA: K. Richardson 19, C. Addison 15, J. Brumfield 12, R. Hayes 10, V. Walker 8, H. Geddia 4. FS: J. Lobell 14, L. Weber 10, C. Sager 10, Cor. Cambre 6, L. McMorris 3, Cod. Cambre 2.

3-Point Goals — STA: 5- Hayes (2), Addison (2), Richardson. FS: 6- Lobell (2), Weber (2), Saeger.

Records — French Settlement 20-6, 7-3.

Junior Varsity — St. Thomas Aquinas 50, French Settlement 27.

University 49, Capitol 24

Capitol 6 8 6 4 — 24

University 19 14 4 12 — 49

Scoring — CAPITOL: Montrel Grimes 12, Darius Smith 4, Eric Richard 4, Anthony Thomas 2, Johnny Thomas 2; UNIVERSITY: D.J. White 11, Sklay Mays 10, Henry Shortess 8, Jalen Johnson 8, Wayde Sims 7, John Jones 5.

3-Point Goals — University: 4 (Shortess 2, Mays 2, Jones).

Records — University 25-2, 10-0 in District 7-2A

Junior Varsity — Capitol 49, University 40.

Woodlawn 50,
St. Amant 35

Woodlawn 11 14 13 12 — 50

St. Amant 11 4 10 10 — 35

Scoring — Woodlawn; C. Williams 14, C. Lazare 13, T. Spurlock 9, C. Brooks 10, D. Graves 3, D. Brown 2; St. Amant; M. Clouatre 9, D. Leblanc 5, D. Deverteuil 5, K. Brown 5, D. Willmore 5, B. Guillory 3.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 2 (Williams, Graves); St. Amant 3 (LeBlanc, Deverteuil, Willmore)

Records — Woodlawn 18-9, 4-3 District 5-5A; St. Amant 19-10, 3-4.

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 45, St. Amant 52.

Girls basketball

Broadmoor 66, Tara 22

Tara 6 2 6 8 — 22

Broadmoor 27 11 14 14 — 66

Scoring — BHS: S. Lumar 10, S. Thornton 10, S. Irban 10, K. Crockett 8, E. Taschke 6, K. Lipston 6, J. Foster 5, J. Smith 4, A. Hayes 3, A. Miles 2, T. Plain 2. THS: M. Minor 18, B. Tenner 2, N. Martin 2.

3-Point Goals — BHS: 3- Crockett (2), Foster.

Records — Tara 0-17, 0-9 in district; Broadmoor 10-5 (7-2).

Brusly 53, St. Charles 26

St. Charles 3 9 8 6 — 26

Brusly 12 5 15 21 — 53

Scoring — ST. CHARLES: Courtney Snyder 18, Julia Cupit 4, Hannah Snyder 2, Jaylen Bryant 1, Hydie Roussel 1; BRUSLY: Donkita Williams 15, Akiya Thymes 15, Madison LaPrairie 9, Shedricka Pierson 4, Kelsey Parker 4, Brianna Granville 2, Lexus Tate 2, Johnee LeBlanc 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Charles 0; Brusly 2 (Thympes 1, LaPrairie 1).

Records — Brusly 14-11, 4-4 in District 7-3A.

CHEF-BR 58,
Riverdale Christian 15

Riverdale Christian 3 3 4 5 — 15

Chef of BR 12 15 14 17 — 58

Scoring — RIVERDALE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: E. Cole 7, J. Jones 5, B. London 2, M. Lesley 1; CHEF OF BATON ROUGE: B. McNamara 14, A. Becker 13, M. McMorris 10, K. McNamara 6, K. Kaiser 4, K. Morgan 3, J. Welch 2, J. Lancaster 2, G. Smith 2, K. Roberson 2

3-Point Goals — Riverdale: 1 (Cole); Chef of Baton Rouge: 1 (Morgan)

Records — Chef of Baton Rouge 8-8 (5-3) ACEL

Denham Springs 50,
Live Oak 26

Denham Springs 10 13 18 9 — 50

Live Oak 6 4 8 8 — 26

Scoring — DSHS: C. Kinchen 10, D. Landry 10, M. Jackson 7, M. Hughes 6, K. Patterson 6, C. Curtis 4, B. Ensminger 4, R. Riley 2, E. Callender 1. LOHS: V. Wright 16, A. Harrouch 4, O. Bergeron 3, A. Davis 2, A. Holliday 1.

East Iberville 69, Ascension Christian 22

Ascension Christian 6 5 1 10 — 22

East Iberville 12 20 21 16 — 69

Scoring — ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: A. Camzre 10, S. Sehon 5, A. Johnson 2, S. McGraw 2, M. Binder 2, C. Smith 1; EAST IBERVILLE: K. Oubre 16, K. Knight 15, C. Green 11, J. Mills 9, T. Green 4, J. Moszy 4, C. Lacour 3, A. Fuller 3, M. Stewart 2, K. Purpra 2

3-Point Goals — East Iberville: 7 (C. Greene 2, Fuller, Oubre, Lacour, Mills, Knight)

Records — East Iberville 15-13 (6-2) in District 9-1A

Hosanna 61,
Lafayette Christian 45

Lafayette Christian 9 7 13 16 — 45

Hosanna 8 15 19 19 — 61

Scoring — LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN: Kristen Sonnier 19, Naomi Melancon 10, Madi Buddi 4, Lexi Moreau 4, Libby Broussard 3, Reagan Lantier 2, Jazz Babineaux 2, Jordan Guidroz 1; HOSANNA: Darionne Small 24, Laterykah Thomas 10, Jazmyne Heatly 9, Jayla Bonton 9, Chanel Garnett 6, Cheyenne Palmer 3.

3-Point Goals — Lafayette Christian 0; Hosanna 3 (Small 1, Thomas 1, Heatly 1).

Records — Lafayette Christian 1-3 in District 8-B; Hosanna 10-14, 4-1.

McKinley 58, St. Joseph’s 56

St. Joseph’s 17 9 17 13 — 56

McKinley 12 10 17 19 — 58

Scoring — St. Joseph’s; C. Hodson 25, B. Favaloro 16, B. Johnson 7, O. Obabie 4, E. Zeller 2, M. Lato 2; McKinley; R. Bryant 18, A. Udofa 15, D. Arnaud 12, B. Brown 10, S. Sanders 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 4 (Hodson 4); McKinley 1 (Arnaud).

Records — McKinley 18-5 overall, 6-1 district.

Plaquemine 55,
Istrouma 40

Plaquemine 8 13 13 21 — 55

Istrouma 8 7 11 14 — 40

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 25, J. Russ 17, O. Batiste 6, K. Young 3, J. Collins 2, T. Jones 2; ISTROUMA: K. Carter 14, E. Dorizan 9, M. Johnson 9, K. Jackson 3, A. Linton 2, C. Pearley 2, T. McDaniels 1.

3-Point Goals — Plaquemine 3 (Smith 2, Batiste 1); Istrouma 6 (Carter 3, Dorizan 2, Jackson 1).

Records — Plaquemine 9-15, 5-4 in District 6-4A.

Runnels 56, Maurepas 36

Runnels 6 19 13 18 — 56

Maurepas 11 6 11 8 — 36

Scoring — RUNNELS: Rebecca Fennell 19, Ashley Kumler 18, Sydney Bass 3, Sarah Lukinovich 3, Jaydan Deshotels 2; MAUREPAS: K. Lanoux 10, C. Terral 9, L. Loupe 8, A. Motichek 4, M. Smith 3, K. Barthelemew 2.

3-Point Goals — Runnels 5 (Fennel 2, Kumler 1, Bass 1, Lukinovich 1); Maurepas 3 (Loupe 2, Terral 1).

Records — Runnels 10-15, 2-6 in District 7-2A.

Southern Lab 59,
Mount Hermon 39

Mount Hermon 9 7 12 11 — 39

Southern Lab 9 19 19 12 — 59

Scoring — MOUNT HERMON: K. Williams 15, K. Barber 12, N. Riley 6, T. McDonald 4, J. Norman 2; SOUTHERN LAB: M. Forbes 24, D. Young 15, J. Smith 12, J. Bartley 6, N. Bartley 4, C. Williams 2.

3-Point Goals — Mount Hermon: 7 (Williams 3, Riley 2, Barber 2); Southern Lab: 3 (Forbes 3).

St. Michael 76, Lutcher 14

Lutcher 0 2 8 4 — 14

St. Michael 21 18 17 20 — 76

Scoring — SMHS: J. Beard 14, Ty. Morrison 12, Ta. Morrison 10, K. Perkins 9, S. Jones 8, G. O’neill 7, C. Crifasi 6, K. Palmer 6, T. Rowe 2, A. Gaudet 2. LHS: C. Cola 4, C. Johnson 3, K. Simone 2, L. Felton 2, D. Roberts 2, C. Hill 1.

3-Point Goals — SMHS: 3- Ty. Morrison (2), Beard. LHS: 1- Johnson.

Records — St. Michael 26-4, 9-0 in District 6-4A.

University 43, Capitol 28

Capitol 3 13 6 6 — 28

Unversity 16 15 12 0 — 43

Scoring — CAPITOL: D. McCallister 17, J. Boyd 11; UNIVERSITY: Sabree Wilson 10, Terriel Ross 8, Genea Miles 8, Alanie Fisher 8, Mikayla Bates 3, Dimond Jackson 2, Kaila. Anderson 2, Perri Drake 2

3-Point Goals — Capitol: 6 (Boyd 3, McCallister 3); University: 2 (Wilson, Fisher).

Records — University 28-5 (10-0 in district.

Walker 64, Central 10

Central 0 7 2 1 — 10

Walker 23 16 19 6 — 64

Scoring — WHS: M. Lowe 16, K. Brown 10, B. Armstrong 10, A. Jones 8, A. Ard 4, B. Spears 4, S. Daigre 4, H. Turnidge 2, M. Zachary 2, T. Zachary 2. CHS: E. Wicker 5, A. Norwood 2, C. Clement 2, K. Cooke 1.

3-Point Goals — WHS: 5- Lowe (2), Jones (2), Armstrong. CHS: 1- Wicker.

Records — Walker 22-6, 6-1 in district.

Woodlawn 52,
St. Amant 47

St. Amant 16 10 13 8 — 47

Woodlawn 17 8 14 13 — 52

Scoring — ST. AMANT: K. Ledoux 13, K. Gremillion 11, N. Williams 9, J. Lavigne 8, J. Hartman 6; WOODLAWN: A. Williams 18, B. Smith 14, J. Edo 9, X. Holmes 8, A. Hilton 3

3-Point Goals — St. Amant: 3 (Ledoux 2, Williams); Woodlawn: 2 (Williams)

Records — St. Amant 20-8 (5-2) in District 5-5A, Woodlawn 12-13 (2-5)

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 26, St. Amant 24 (OT).