Prep basketball schedule

Baton Rouge area

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge and New Orleans Friday and Saturday. Varsity start times listed are approximate.

Boys

Friday

Dutchtown at Catholic High, 7:30 p.m.

Dunham at Runnels, 7:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Walker, 7:30 p.m.

Ascension Christian at White Castle, 7:30 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Amant, 7:30 p.m.

Lutcher at Broadmoor, 7:30 p.m.

Rayne at Livonia, 7:30 p.m.

Northeast at University Lab, 7:30 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 7:30 p.m.

E. D. White at Brusly, 7:30 p.m.

Belaire at Istrouma, 7:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Denham Springs at Zachary, 7:30 p.m.

West Feliciana at Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 7:30 p.m.

Live Oak at Central, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

Redemptorist at Epsicopal, 7:30 p.m.

Kentwood at Southern Lab, 7:30 p.m.

Hosanna at Madison Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Hannan at Christian Life, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Hall of Fame games at Baton Rouge Community College, 1:30 p.m.

Hall of Fame games at Donaldsonville,
5 p.m.

Girls

Friday

Dunham at Runnels, 6 p.m.

Ascension Christian at White Castle, 6 p.m.

Lutcher at Broadmoor, 6 p.m.

Rayne at Livonia, 6 p.m.

Northeast at University Lab, 6 p.m.

Plaquemine at Tara, 6 p.m.

E. D. White at Brusly, 6 p.m.

Belaire at Istrouma, 6 p.m.

West Feliciana at Baker, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at St. John, 6 p.m.

Redemptorist at Epsicopal, 6 p.m.

Kentwood at Southern Lab, 6 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Parkview Baptist, 6 p.m.

St. Amant at East Ascension, 6:30 p.m.

Zachary at Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Walker at Scotlandville, 7:15 p.m.

New orleans area

Boys

Friday

Hahnville at Bonnabel, 5 p.m.

South Plaquemines at Algiers Technology, 6 p.m.

Warren Easton at Sophia B. Wright, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Phoenix, 6:30 p.m.

Lusher at Miller-McCoy Academy, 6:30 p.m.

St. Augustine at Ben Franklin, 6:45 p.m.

East Jefferson at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

O.P. Walker at Belle Chasse, 7 p.m.

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic, 7 p.m.

Crescent City at Ridgewood, 7 p.m.

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s, 7 p.m.

Lakeshore at Pearl River, 7 p.m.

Cohen at Fisher, 7 p.m.

Helen Cox at Shaw, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Brother Martin, 7 p.m.

West Jefferson at Chalmette, 7 p.m.

Grace King at Rummel, 7:15 p.m.

Riverside at Salmen, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson at Newman, 7:15 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Country Day, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Sophia B. Wright at John Curtis, 2 p.m.

Girls

Friday

First Baptist Christian at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Lusher at St, Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Sarah Reed, 5 p.m.

Crescent City at Ridgewood, 5 p.m.

Helen Cox at Academy of Our Lady, 5:30 p.m.

Belle Chasse at O.P. Walker, 6 p.m.

Ecole Classique at Country Day, 6 p.m.

Landry at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

John Ehret at Destrehan, 6 p.m.

Houma Christian at St. Martin’s, 6 p.m.

East St. John at L.W. Higgins, 6 p.m.

Donaldsonville at St. Charles Catholic, 6 p.m.

Covington at Slidell, 6 p.m.

Lakeshore at Pearl River, 6 p.m.

Ben Franklin at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.