Prep report

girls basketball

Belaire 65,
Tara 19

Tara 4 9 2 4 — 19

Belaire 29 17 10 9 — 65

Scoring — BELAIRE: T. Dominique 15, D. Wren 15, X. McGonough 9, K. Jackson 6, K. Matthews 5, S. Crist 5, D. Young 5, C. Jones 5; TARA: N. Minor 10, D. Collins 6, D. Tanner 3.

3-Point Goals — Belaire 4 (Dominique 2, Wren, Crist); Tara 1 (Tanner).

St. Michael 54,
Broadmoor 44

Broadmoor 10 11 9 14 — 44

St. Michael 11 19 10 14 — 54

Scoring — BROADMOOR: Erica Teschke 12, Honchea Thornton 9, Mikayla Crockett 7, Shantrell Lumar 7, Jasmine Fster 6, Asia Hayes 3; ST. MICHAEL: Karly Perkins 13, Tyler Morrison 11, Celia Crifasi 10, Glynn O’Neill 6, Jouree Beard 6, Taylor Morrison 6, Sydnei Jones 2

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor 4 (Foster 2, Crockett 1, Hayes 1); St. Michael 4 (Crifasi 3, Ty. Morrison 1)

Records — St. Michael 23-3, 6-0 in District 6-4A; Broadmoor 16-5, 4-2

boys soccer

Episcopal 12,
West Feliciana 1

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Clement Mubungirwa 3, Adam Clausen 2, Williams James 1, Michael Chapman 1, Austin Couvillion 1, Cody Mitchell 1, Tamer Knaus 1, Alex Castine 1, Justin Leopard 1; WEST FELICIANA: Mason Lamber 1

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knaus (3 saves); WFHS: Will Costinet (8 saves)

Records — Episcopal 14-6-1, 6-0 in Division I, District 7

St. Amant 3, McKinley 2

Goals — MCKINLEY: Manny Iledare 1, Alejandro Umanzor 1; ST. AMANT: Trent Cutrer 1, Rantz Bourgeois 1, Chase Tippett 1

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Wesley St. Cyr (18 saves); St. Amant: Nathan Martinez (9 saves)

Records — St. Amant 17-4, 6-2 in Division I, District 5; McKinley 7-10, 1-7

St. Michael 2,
Broadmoor 0

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Ashton Fletcher 2

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Malcolm Marcus (3 saves); Broadmoor: Greg Ramirez (5 saves), Jose Salvador (3 saves)

Records — St. Michael 12-8-2, 5-1 in Division II, 6; Broadmoor 5-4-2, 4-3

University 2, Parkview 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Isaac Smith 1, Luke Wagner 1.

Goalkeepers — University: Matthew Johnson (6 saves); Parkview Baptist: Dillon Holden (9 saves)

girls soccer

Christian Life 2, Central 2

Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Katelyn McMorris 1, Maya English 1; CENTRAL: R. Seidel 1, A. Duchamp 1

Goalkeepers — CLA: Mary Caroline Davis (9 saves); Central: A. McDowell (5 saves)

Records — CLA 7-6-1, Central 10-6-5

Dunham 1, Christian Life 0

Goals — DUNHAM: Jancen Brown 1

Goalkeepers — Dunham: Parker Ferris (4 saves); Christian Life: Ji Hyo Kim (10 saves)

Episcopal 8,
West Feliciana 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton 2, Sadie Spring 2, Summer Rhynes 2, Lindsay Redhead 1, Taylor Coleman 1

Records — Episcopal 17-4, 6-0 in Division 3, District 6; West Feliciana 3-8-3, 0-4

Live Oak 12,
Denham Springs 0

Goals — LOHS: C. Simmons 5, N. Betz 2, T. Best 2, L. Martin 1, S. Capps 1, A. King 1.

Goalkeepers — Live Oak: A. Hay (1 save); Denham Springs: H. Vidrine (12 saves)

Live Oak 6, Walker 0

Goals — LIVE OAK: C. Simmons 4, T. Best 2

Goalkeepers — Live Oak: A. Hay (5 saves); Walker: E Lockheart (3 saves)

Runnels 8, Christian Life 0

Goals — RUNNELS: Sadie Kraft 4, Rahliat Animashaun 2, Nisreen Sheika 2

Goalkeepers — Runnels: Sami Roberson (2 saves); Christian Life: Mary Caroline Davis (6 saves)

St. Amant 7, McKinley 0

Goals — ST. AMANT: Maddie Edmonston 2, Brooke Trabeau 1, Danna Fekete 1, Rebekah Whitney 1, Rachel Brougeois 1, Cameron Matherne 1, Olivia Landry 1

Goalkeepers — St. Amant: Kaitlyn Young (5 saves); McKinley: Bria Robersn (24 saves)

Records — St. Amant 14-7-3 in Division I, District 5

St. Joseph’s 3,
Woodlawn 1

Goals — ST. JOSEPH’S: Rachel Fenner 2, Woodlawn own goal; WOODLAWN: Emily Barnes 1.

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s (2 saves); Woodlawn (Kaitlin Moore 13 saves)

St. Michael 3, Tara 0

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Julia Robe 2, Lauren McMahon 1.

Records — Tara 0-2 in Division II, District 6, St. Michael 1-1 in district

Zachary 5,
Denham Springs 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Katelynn Hunt 3, Rachel Pecora 1, Grace Gantz 1

Goalkeepers — Zachary: Hope Yantis (1 save); Denham Springs: Haleigh Vidrine (7 saves)