Prep report

Boys Basketball

French Settlement 59, Pope John Paul 49

French Settlement 10 25 17 7 — 59

Pope John Paul 11 12 14 12 — 49

Scoring — FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 22, Blake Cornett 10, Corey Cambre 8, Larry Weber 7, Luke McMorris 6, C. Sager 5, Cody Cambre1; POPE JOHN PAUL: Sean Bruhn 17, D. Durel 11, Joe Feraci 10, Jason Schellang 7, Cody David 3, Jordan Richter 1.

3-Point Goals — French Settlement 3 (Weber 1, Sager 1, Lobell); Pope John Paul 3 (Feraci 2, Schellang 1)

Records — French Settlement 17-4, 4-1 in District 8-2A

Junior Varsity — Pope John Paul 38, French Settlement 22

Glen Oaks 74, Baker 62

Baker 11 10 11 30 — 62

Glen Oaks 18 16 16 24 — 74

Scoring — BAKER: D. Fitzpatrick 15, W. Elzy 14, J. Banks 9, R. Almond 7, D. Williams 6, G. Black 5, D. Claiborne 3, Q. Hunt 3; GLEN OAKS: G. Willard 17, C. Thomas 15, D. Womack 15, J. Variste 13, C. Dancey 10, J. Simmons 2, D. Conrad 2.

3-Point Goals — Baker 12 (Elzy 4, Fitzpatrick 3, Banks 3, Almond 1, Hunt 1); Glen Oaks 0

Records — Baker 7-12, 0-1 in District 7-3A; Glen Oaks 13-10, 2-0

Istrouma 73,
Broadmoor 57

Istrouma 24 10 20 19 — 73

Broadmoor 15 12 19 11 — 57

Scoring — ISTROUMA: T. Walker 23, M. Kaigler 16, C. Kaigler 13, D. Bestley 12, D. Thomas 5, A. Hall 2; BROADMOOR: J. Rogers 23, R. Phillipson 11, C. Woods 11, J. St. Cyr 4, D. Williams 3, J. Chester 3, M. Vick 2.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 7 (Walker 5, Bestley 1, Thomas 1); Broadmoor 8 (Rogers 3, Woods 2, Williams 1, Chester 1, Phillipson 1)

North Central 93,
False River 34

North Central 32 28 20 13 — 93

False River 4 18 5 7 — 34

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: Klaiborne Semien 15, Travon Joseph 14, Caleb Ledoux 13, Nathaniel Francis 11, Elinzo Semien 8, Maliq Andrus 7, Dracher Dublechian 6, Deante Leveir 3, Alston Pitcher 2, Jecorey Lamb 2; FALSE RIVER: Kyle Melancon 9, Blake Hathaway 9, Blake Fulmer 6, Brandon Deville 4, Chase Reed 3, Sam Allen 2, Brandon Cheneveret 2

3-Point Goals — North Central 1 (Joseph); False River 2 (Melancon 1, Hathaway 1)

Records — North Central 6-0 in District 7A; False River 0-7 in district

Port Allen 69, Donaldsonville 62

Donaldsonville 15 15 17 15 — 62

Port Allen 12 15 22 20 — 69

Scoring — DONALDSONVILLE: B. Bernard 17, J. Jones 13, Jer. Jones 8, J. Pedescleaux 7, L. James 4, J. Gant 4, S. Sullivan 4, A. Jackson 3, D. Rosemond 2; PORT ALLEN: I. Lane 20, N. Parker 18, D. Turner 10, T. Allen 10, N. Allen 6, J. Walker 5

3-Point Goals — Donaldsonville 3 (J. Jones 2, Jer. Jones); Port Allen 3 (Turner 2, Walker)

Records — Donaldsonville 9-10, 2-1 in District 7-3A, Port Allen 11-6, 2-1

Junior Varsity — Port Allen 52, Donaldsonville 34

Girls Basketball

Broadmoor 64,
Istrouma 37

Istrouma 5 7 13 12 — 37

Broadmoor 21 16 8 19 — 64

Scoring — BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 16, M. Crockett 11, E. Teschke 11, J. Foster 8, H. Thornton 8, A. Hayes 4, C. Hankton 2, A. Miles 2, S. Irvin 2; ISTROUMA: K. Carter 11, E. Dorizan 10, M. Johnson 8, A. Linton 3, T. Davis 2, M. Hawkins 2, K. Jackson 1

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor: 0; Istrouma: 2 (Carter, Dorizan)

Records — Broadmoor 16-4, 4-1 in District 6-4A; Istrouma 7-14, 2-4

Catholic-PC 54,
False River 46

False River 19 9 7 11 — 46

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 14 8 14 18 — 54

Scoring — CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Caroline Canezaro 25, Hailey Coutee 17, Tori Jarreau 8, Tia Dehon 2, Skylar Batiste 2, Natalie Myer 2; FALSE RIVER: Kendall Leblanc 12, Logann Callahan 11, Jaimie Knight 8, Mckenzie Foret 8, Tori Ortis 2, Megan Miller 1

3-Point Goals — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1 (Coutee); False River 0

Records — Catholic-Pointe Coupee 4-12, 1-6 in District 6-1A; False River 0-11, 0-7

Doyle 68, St. Helena 34

St. Helena 8 7 5 14 — 34

Doyle 28 20 14 6 — 68

Scoring — DOYLE: Taylin Underwood 27, Belle Rayner 18, Madison Watts 13, Darian Watts 5, Courtney Edwards 3, Emily Bankston 2; ST. HELENA: K. Self 15, M. Meltun 6, P. Callahan 6, P. Hollard 2, R. Jackson 2, S. Singleton 2.

3-Point Goals — Doyle 4 (Underwood 3, Edwards); St. Helena: 2 (Self 2)

Records — Doyle 17-4, 3-1 in District 8-2A; St. Helena 0-19, 0-5

East Iberville 73, Ascension Christian 43

East Iberville 15 14 18 26 — 73

Ascension Christian 12 10 8 13 — 43

Scoring — EAST IBBERVILLE: T. Green 12, C. Green 12, K. Oubre 11, J. Mills 9, A. Fuller 9, J. Mosby 8, K. Knight 6, K. Purprea 3, N. Rodriguez 2, M. Stewart 1; ASCENSION CHRISTAN: A. Cambre 19, S. Sehon 6, C. Smith 5, M. Gautreaux 5, A. Johnson 6, K. Johnson 2, D. Martin 2

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 1 (Oubre 1); Ascension Christian 2 (Sehon 1, Gautreaux 1)

Records — East Iberville 11-12, 2-1 in District 9-1A; Ascension Christian 0-3 in district

North Central 76,
False River 13

North Central 25 13 16 22 — 76

False River 2 5 6 0 — 13

Scoring — NORTH CENTRAL: Jaz Robertson 12, Adrianna Edwards 12, Aleyah Vallien 10, Molly Edwards 10, Shavonta Bush 7, Chelsie Fontenot 7, Sydney Martin 5, Tylersha Jones 5, Megan Dargen 4, Quaniqua Joseph 4; FALSE RIVER: Macenzie Foret 5, Kendall LeBlanc 5, Olivia LeBlanc 2, Tori Otris 1.

3-Point Goals — North Central 4 (Robertson 2, Fontenot 1, Jones 1); False River 1 (Foret)

Records — North Central 6-1 in District 7A; False River 0-7 in district

Scotlandville 33,

Zachary 30

Scotlandville 7 15 8 3 — 33

Zachary 7 9 9 5 — 30

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Nicole Lang 9, Baylin Boatner 9, Kenya Dixon 8, Lanae’ Bickham 4, Celica Sterling 3; ZACHARY: L. Snowden 10, A. McKneely 9, M. Wright 8, J. Mitchell 2, C. Singleton 1.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 4 (Lang 3, Boatner)

Records — Scotlandville 16-4, 1-1 in District 4-5A

University 62, Episcopal 39

University 22 13 18 9 — 62

Episcopal 11 11 9 8 — 39

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Alainie Fisher 14, Di’Mond Jackson 13, Terriel Ross 12, Mikayla. Bates 9, Mary Grace Constantine 4, Kaila Anderson 3, Terri Drake 3, Genea Miles 2; EPISCOPAL: Bria Johnson 19, Mary Melissa Hoover 12, Mary Beth Barksdale 6, Janelle Jones 1

3-Point Goals — University 4 (Fisher 2, Anderson, Bates); Episcopal 1 (Hoover)

Records — University High 17-5, Episcopal 17-10

Walker 67, Central 12

Walker 25 12 17 13 — 67

Central 5 2 0 5 — 12

Scoring — WALKER: M. Lowe 12, J. Gibson 8, K. Brown 8, M. Strange 8, A. Sanders 8; CENTRAL: R. Gonzales 10, K. Cooke 2.

White Castle 67, Ascension Catholic 48

White Castle 11 11 27 18 — 67

Ascension Catholic 9 11 11 17 — 48

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 24, Sh. O’ Bear 18, B. Franklin 8, A. Williams 6, Sk. O’Bear 5, B. Falcon 4; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: J. Brown 18, R. Malancon 15, K. Jones 11, M. Brooks 5

3-Point Goals — White Castle 4 (E. Jones 3, Sh. O’Bear 1); Ascension Catholic 2 (Malancon 1, Brown 1).

Boys soccer

Catholic 7, McKinley 0

Goals: Richard Pellman (2) Trey Poche, Josh Campbell, own goal, Ryan Keaton, Patrick Betts,

Goalkeepers: Catholic: Conner Rabalais (2 saves), Kean Jones (1 save); Woodlawn: Sam Parsons (4 saves), David Espinoza (3 saves)

Episcopal-BR 4,

Parkview Baptist 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: William James 2, Austin Couvillion, Adam Clausen

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Erol Knaus (5 saves)

Records — Episcopal 13-6-1, 5-0 in Division III, District 7

St. Michael 11, Tara 1

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Mitchell Williams 3, Ashton Fletcher 2, Parker Smith 1, Michael Hilborn 1, Drew Ellis 1, Mark Segalla 1; TARA: Cedric Kosongo 1

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Malcolm Marcus (1 save); Tara: Noe Hoover (9 saves)

Records — St. Michael 10-8-2 in Division II, District 6; Tara 0-5, 0-5

St. Paul’s 3, Northshore 2

Records — St. Paul’s 21-3-1, 9-0 in Division I, District 6

Zachary 6, Central 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Brent Callahan 2, Derek Wooden 1, Burke Daigle 1, Jonathan Davis 1, Korbin Weidendacher

Records — Zachary 12-6-1

Girls soccer

Zachary 2, Live Oak 1

Goals — ZACHARY: Katelynn Hunt 2; LIVE OAK: Tori Best 1.

Wrestling

Belle Chase 42,
Thomas Jefferson 25

At Thomas Jefferson

106 pounds: Logan Griffin, Thomas Jefferson, forfeit

113: Spencer Savoie, Thomas Jefferson, forfeit

120: double forfeit

126: Ryan Daigle, Thomas Jefferson, forfeit

132: Nick Arboough, Belle Chasse, pinned Jeffrey Kirkland, Thomas Jefferson, 4:40

138: Brent Matherne, Thomas Jefferson, dec. Jordan Mastrianni, Belle Chasse, 6-3.

145: Ryan Vedros, Thomas Jefferson, maj. dec. Kail Wade, Belle Chasse, 11-1

152: Ben Becnel, Belle Chasse, pinned Vincent Acosta, Thomas Jefferson, 1:37.

160: double forfeit.

170: Justin Babin, Belle Chasse, forfeit

182: Lucas Thompson, Belle Chasse, forfeit.

195: Logan Thompson, Belle Chasse, fofeit

220: Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, forfeit.

285: Joseph Boutte, Belle Chasse, forfeit.