BR-Area Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of high school basketball games to be played in the Baton Rouge area during the week of Jan. 14-19. Start times listed typically reflect the game time for a junior varsity contest. Varsity contests follow with most teams playing three games each night. Contact the host school to obtain approximate varsity game times.

Boys

Monday

Bishop McManus at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

McKinley at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

East Feliciana at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Runnels, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

Central at Walker, 5 p.m.

East Ascension at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic White Castle, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Woodlawn, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Tara, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Brusly, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Baker at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

University at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Acadiana at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Varnado at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

St. Helena Central at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Family Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Friday

Capitol at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Woodlawn at Dutchtown, 5 p.m.

Live Oak at Scotlandville, 5 p.m.

West St. John at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Holden at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Catholic at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

McKinley at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Westminster Christian at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Springfield at French Settlement, 5 p.m.

Runnels at University, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Tara at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Walker at Zachary, 5 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Central, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Baker at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Christian Life, 6 p.m.

Pine at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Centerville at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Assembly Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Family Christian vs, Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Hanson Memorial at Walker, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

East Feliciana at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Ascension Catholic White Castle, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Broadmoor, 5 p.m.

Northwest at Livonia, 5 p.m.

Belaire at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Tara, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Brusly, 5 p.m.

False River Academy at Catholic-PC, 5 p.m.

Donaldsonville at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

Baker at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Dunham at Capitol, 5 p.m.

University at Episcopal, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at East Ascension, 5:30 p.m.

Woodlawn at St. Amant, 5:30 p.m.

Walker at Central, 5:30 p.m.

McKinley at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

St. Helena Central at Doyle, 6 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

Thursday

Dutchtown at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

Scotlandville at Live Oak, 5:30 p.m.

Central at Denham Springs, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Capitol at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

West St. John at White Castle, 5 p.m.

Holden at Hosanna Christian, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Westminster Christian at False River Academy, 5 p.m.

Springfield at French Settlement, 5 p.m.

Runnels at University, 5 p.m.

Brusly at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Tara at Belaire, 5 p.m.

St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

St. Edmund at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Baker at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Southern Lab at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

Zachary at Walker, 5:30 p.m.

East Ascension at St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:30 p.m.

St. Amant at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Pine at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Ascension Catholic at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Saturday

John Curtis at Riverside Academy, 3:30 p.m.