Prep report

Boys Basketball

Brighton 57,
CHEF-Baton Rouge 28

Brighton 12 13 16 16 — 57

CHEF-Baton Rouge 2 4 9 13 — 28

Scoring — BRIGHTON: N. Crawford 19, T. Schexnayder 15, J. King 11, J. Mitchell 6, J. Sylvester 3, A. August 2, J. Parker 2; CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: C. Morgan 9, B. Hardy 9, L. Stewart 6, A. Hammontree 4.

3-Point Goals — Brighton 6 (Mitchell 2, King, Crawford, Schexnayder, Sylvester); Chef 1 (Hardy)

Records — CHEF-BR 4-7

Junior Varsity — Brighton 31, CHEF- BR 29

Central 49,
West Feliciana 48

Central 18 8 13 10 — 49

West Feliciana 9 13 10 16 — 48

Scoring — CENTRAL: J. Terrison 19, C. Brooks 7, T. Broussard 6, G. Triplett 6, J. Williams 5, B. Lewis 4, J. Anderson 4; WEST FELICIANA: J. Ferguson 13, Jazz Ferguson 12, A.J. Jones 10, Erwin Whitaker 8, Evan Whitaker 4

3-Point Goals — Central 2 (Williams 1, Terrison 1); West Feliciana 3 (Jones 3, Evan Whitaker 1)

McKinley 53, Belaire 37

McKinley 12 15 11 15 — 53

Belaire 7 9 9 12 — 37

Scoring — McKINLEY: K. Smart 12, D. Rodney 11, R. Daniels 11, L. Daniels 8, K. Cannon 7, R. Farlow 2, S. Sanders 2; BELAIRE: M. Smothers 14, R. Alexander 9, V. Augustus 7, T. Chapman 4, R. Toney 3

3-Point Goals — McKinley 3 (R. Daniels 3); Belaire 3 (Alexander 1, Toney 1, Smothers 1

Northeast 67, Redemptorist 64

Northeast 11 12 17 19 8 — 67

Redemptorist 16 21 13 12 2 — 64

Scoring — NORTHEAST: C. Vernon 34, F. Hamilton 15, C. Woodside 10, D. Adams 2, D. Hood 2; REDEMPTORIST: C. Allmon 26, L. Booker 19, J. Rheams 8, D. Johnson 4, A. Davis 4;

3-Point Goals — Northeast 3 (Hamilton 2, Woodside); Redemptorist 5 (Allmon 3, Booker 2)

Records — Redemptorist 2-14, 0-3 in District 7-2A

Junior Varsity — Northeast 46, Redemptorist 36

Pointe Coupee Cent. 59,
Sacred Heart-VP 44

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 6 6 18 14 — 44

Pointe Coupee Central 8 17 17 17 — 59

Scoring — SACRED HEART-VILLE PLATTE: Shaun Fontenot 17, Drew David 8, Mikey Laughlin 7, Ben Johnson 5, Seth Manuel 3, Seth Shipp 2, Jacob Aguilar 1, Brad Fontenot 1; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois 20, Bob Hurst 10, Rob Hurst 9, Trey Wells 6, David St. Cyr 4, Johnathan Fogg 4, Bryce Jones 4, Kerry Richardson 2,

3-Point Goals — Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 1 (Laughlin 1); Pointe Coupee Central 3 (Bourgeois 1, Rob Hurst 1, Bob Hurst 1)

Westminster Christian 74, Pointe Coupee Central 63

Westminster Christian 18 22 12 22 — 74

Pointe Coupee Central 9 25 16 13 — 63

Scoring — WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN: D. Young 29, C. Malbrue 17, J. Williams 16, A. Brooks 8, H. Marze 6, M. Stafford 2; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: K. Bourgeios 17, B. Hurst 10, E. LeMay 7, Rob Hurst 7, D. St. Cyr 5, T. Wells 4, J. Farve 3.

3-Point Goals — Westminster Christian: 1 (Young); Pointe Coupee Central: 2 (St. Cyr, R. Hurst)

Records — Pointe Coupee Central 4-10 (3-1) in District 6-1A

Junior Varsity — Pointe Coupee Central 33, Westminster Christian 17

Girls Basketball

Breaux Bridge 54, Southern Lab 39

Breaux Bridge 15 18 5 16 — 54

Southern Lab 6 8 10 15 — 39

Scoring — BREAUX BRIDGE: J. Leblanc 20, J. Broussard 12, C. Paris 11, T. Roy 9, M. Brackens 3; SOUTHERN LAB: D. Young 15, M. Forbes 7, J. Smith 6, M. Bartley 5, S. Young 4, C. Williams 2

3-Point Goals — Breaux Bridge 3 (Paris, Roy, Brackens); Southern Lab 3 (Young 2, Bartley)

Records — Southern Lab 8-5

Denham Springs 52,
St. Joseph’s 36

St. Joseph’s 12 6 9 9 — 36

Denham Springs 13 17 12 10 — 52

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: C. Hodson 12, B. Johnson 10, B. Faraloro 6, M. Lato 2, O. Abadie 2, C. Comeaux 2, C. Oliver 2; DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Curtis 18, K. Patterson 10, M. Hughes 8, R. Riley 6, J. Mabile 4, K. Brignae 3, C. Kinchen 2, D. Landry 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 3 (Hodson 2, Johnson); Denham Springs 2 (Hughes)

Records — Denham Springs 14-4

Glen Oaks 58, St. Martinville 38

St. Martinville 7 7 9 15 — 38

Glen Oaks 14 17 16 11 — 58

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: Deja Young 19, Lakeisha Kemp 12, Preshonna James 7, Brianna Citizen 6, Tiffany Harper 5, Joy Louis 4, Lyric Turner 3, Jasmine Bell 2; ST MARTINVILLE: Shawntell Alfred 12, D’Nisha James 9, Brennea Champogo 6, Kaclyn Haynes 4, Diaira Guilliam 3, Nakyria Johnson 2.

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks: 1 (Turner); St. Martinville: 2 (Alfred, Guilliam)

Records — Glen Oaks 7-13; St. Martinville 0-14

Plaquemine 49,
Istrouma 44

Istrouma 5 15 8 16 — 44

Plaquemine 13 7 19 10 — 49

Scoring — PLAQUEMINE: Amber Smith 25, Jimari Russ 6, Oneisha Baptiste 4, Jernasha Collins 4, Tatyanna Jones 4, Asia Marshall 3, Darylniece Tillman 3; ISTROUMA: E. Dorizan 13, M. Johnson 12, K. Carter 9, A. Linton 6, T. McDaniels 4.

3-Point Goals — Plauqemine: 0; Istrouma: 4 (Carter 2, Dorizan 2)

Records — Plaquemine 6-11, 2-1 in District 6-4A

Junior Varsity — Plaquemine 23, IHS 22

West Feliciana 51,
Central 21

Central 8 4 4 5 — 21

West Feliciana 15 15 12 9 — 51

Scoring — CENTRAL: K. Loke 7, A. Kaminski 4, S. Bueche 3, K. Dinote 3, C. Clement 2, A. Norwood 2; WEST FELICIANA: H. Mendenhall 11, B. Willis 10, A. Taylor 7, K. Sirchia 6, D. Dorsey 4, K. Harris 4, T. Lewis 2, D. Tuesno 1

3-Point Goals — Central 2 (Binot 1, Bueche 1); West Feliciana 3 (Willis 3)

boys Soccer

Lutcher 3, Belaire 0

Goals — LUTCHER: Luke Zeringue, Noah Bourgeois, Karter Louque

Goalkeepers — Belaire: Willie Creighton (8 saves); Lutcher: Coy Amato (3 saves)

Parkview Baptist 5,
St. Martin’s 1

Goals — PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Daniel Myers 3, Ayse Sheikha , Tyler Fontenot

Goalkeepers — Parkview Baptist: Nick Kirsch (4 saves)

Records — Parkview Baptist 6-5-1

St. Paul 7, Slidell 0

Goals — ST. PAUL: Zachary Richard 3, Byron Morgan 2, Austin Groeneveld, Andrew Brouillette.

Goalkeepers — St. Paul: Nathan Hovis (1 save), Colin Henley (0 saves)

Records — St. Paul 19-3-1, 7-0-0 Division I, District 6

Girls Soccer

Mandeville 9, Slidell 1

Goals — MANDEVILLE: Delaney Sheehan 4, Isabel Barrios 2, Hannah Benton, Darian Alexis, Meira Wegmann

Goalkeepers — Mandeville: Maddie Fisher

Runnels 5, Country Day 0

Goals — RUNNELS: R. Animashaun 2, S. Kraft 1, L. Alfonse 1, A. Garrity 1.

Goalkeepers — Runnels: S. Roberson (3 saves); Country Day: Z. Weber (9 saves)