PRep Report

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ascension Catholic 69,
St. John 47

St. John 2 12 14 19 — 47

Ascension Catholic 18 13 17 21 — 69

Scoring — St. JOHN: B. Miller 9, G. Primeaux 9, P. Young 8, T. St. Germain 8, H. Hemenning 7, B. Winnington 4, B. Revet 2; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Gllbert Allen 18, Delmon Landry 13, Caleb Winchester 11, Patrick Butler 7, Cleveland Fefie 6, Seville Jacks 6, DeAndre Frnacis 4, Tandym Wells 2, Jacquel Wade 1

3-Point Goals — St. John 6 (Miller 3, Young 2, St. Germain 1); Ascension Catholic 3 (Allen 3)

Records — St. John 0-1 in District 9-1 A, Ascension Catholic 7-13, 1-0

Brighton 57, CHEF of Baton Rouge 28

Brighton 12 13 16 16 — 57

CHEF of Baton Rouge 2 4 9 13 — 28

Scoring — BRIGHTON: N. Crawfrod 19, T. Schexnayder 15, J. King 11, J. Mitchell 6, J. Sylvester 3, A. August 2, J. Parker 2; CHEF OF BATON ROUGE: C. Morgan 9, B. Hardy 9, L. Stewart 6, A. Hammontree 4

3-Point Goals — Brighton: 6 (Mitchell 2, King, Crawford, Schexnayder, Sylvester); Chef of Baton Rouge: 1 (Hardy)

Records — CHEF of Baton Rouge 4-7

Junior Varsity — Brighton 31, CHEF of Baton Rouge 29

Brusly 42, E.D. White 34

Brusly 10 11 9 12 — 42

E.D. White 9 6 6 13 — 34

Scoring — BRUSLY: Michel Bryant 12, Dimario Jackson 11, Micah Spears 6, Jay Cristophe 5, Donald Williams 4, Traven Thibodaux 4; E.D WHITE: S. Leboues 14, L. Gravois 10, G. Hebert 5, K. Brooks 4, P. Ford 1

3-Point Goals — Brusly 5 (Bryant 4, Christophe 1); E.D. White 2 (Gravois 2)

Records — Brusly 15-5, 1-0 in District 7-3A, E.D White 6-10, 0-1

Catholic High 55,
Walker 40

Walker 9 14 9 8 — 40

Catholic High 14 16 12 13 — 55

Scoring — WALKER: Bryce Brown 10, Sam Montgomery 9, Michael Scott 8, Chandler Elvir 4, Landon Melancon 2, Kenny Thomas 2, Brian Domingue 2, Shane Carpenter 2, Carlton Perkins 1; CATHOLIC HIGH: Bryan Pinner 17, Michael Giorlando 10, Michael Francioni 8, Hunter Freeman 7, Evan Wampold 6, Ben Schexnayder 2, Thomas Barfield 2, Bobby Miketinas 2, Connor Fields 1

3-Point Goals — Walker: 4 (Montgomery 2, Brown 2); Catholic High: 5 (Francinoi 2, Wampold 2, Giorlando)

Records — Catholic High 9-12

Central 49, West Feliciana 48

Central 18 8 13 10 — 49

West Feliciana 9 13 10 16 — 48

Scoring — CENTRAL: J. Terrison 19, C. Brooks 7, T. Broussard 6, G. Triplett 6, J. Williams 5, B. Lewis 4, J. Anderson 4; WEST FELICIANA: J. Ferguson 13, Jazz Ferguson 12, A.J. Jones 10, Erwin Whitaker 8, Evan Whitaker 4

3-Point Goals — Central 2 (Williams 1, Terrison 1); West Feliciana 3 (Jones 3, Evan Whitaker 1)

Covenant Christian 62, Hosanna 44

Covenant Christian 18 17 12 15 — 62

Hosanna 6 16 6 16 — 44

Scoring — COVENANT CHRISTIAN: D. Williams 14, M. George 9, R. Edwards 9, J. McKay 9, B. Woods 9, B. Stephenson 6, W. Brown 4, C. Ledet 3, F. Law 2; HOSANNA: Monterreo Whitfield 16, Patrick Browder 12, Gerald Johnson 10, Jaylon Guarian 2, Andre Stewart 2, Hunter Sims 2

3-Point Goals — Covenant Christian: 3 (Ledet, George, Woods); Hosana: 4 (Whitfield 3, Johnson)

Records — Hosanna 8-17

Donaldsonville 63,
St. Charles Catholic 30

St. Charles Catholic 3 10 6 11 — 30

Donaldsonville 12 22 15 14 — 63

Scoring — ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC: Jared Johnson 10, Tyrone Arceneaux 6, Jeff Keyes 5, S. Noah 4, Bradie Becker 3, Cameron Keller 2; DONALDSONVILLE: Bryston Bernard 14, Jeremy Jones 11, Stefan Sullivan 10, Jalen Pedecleaux 8, Jamal Jones 7, Jiren Mitchell 5, Jaquel Gant 4, Leondre James 3, Drew Roseman 2, Anthony Jackson 1

3-Point Goals — St. Charles Catholic 0; Donaldsonville 5 (Jones 3, Bernard 2)

Junior Varsity — Donaldsonville 35, St. Charles Catholic 12

Dunham 60, Episcopal 47

Episcopal 12 12 12 11 — 47

Dunham 23 8 14 15 — 60

Scoring — DUNHAM: Matt Williams 24, Quinton Thomas 23, Dylon Maggio 10, Jyron Walker 3; EPISCOPAL: Paul Johnson 17, Spencer Kleinpeter 13, Sam Mays 10, John Davis 3, Michael Brundage 2, Charles Cooper 2

3-Point Goals — Dunham: 7 (Williams 4, Maggio 2, Walker); Episcopal 4 (Johnson 2, Mays, Kleinpeter)

Records — Dunham 14-5, 1-1 in District 7-2A; Episcopal 15-6, 3-0

East Iberville 50,
West St. John 48

West St. John 18 5 14 11 — 48

East Iberville 12 9 21 8 — 50

Scoring — WEST ST. JOHN: M. Bartholomen 20, Q. Scott 13, B. Matthews 4, J. Hamilton 4, O. Pierce 3, J. Achols 2, A. Pierce 2; EAST IBERVILLE: J. Redditt 17, D. Ingram 13, T. James 6, F. Broussard 6, D. Sherman 4, Q. Johnson 4

3-Point Goals — West St. John: 6 (Scott 3, Bartholomen 2, O. Pierce); East Iberville: 2 (Broussard)

Records — East Iberville 6-10, 1-0 in District 9-1A

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 46, West St. John 36

Family Christian 72,
La. School for the Deaf 44

Family Christian 25 18 15 14 — 72

La. School for the Deaf 2 12 15 15 — 44

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Tyler Randell 14, Gummie Williams 12, Jacob Norman 9, Jay Holmes 9, Quiante Scott 7, Ben Pina 6, Grant Cheneverte 5, Tre Studline 4, Chris Augustus 2, Dillon Landry 2, Thomas Boyd 2; LOUISIANA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF: Joonalba Cruz 22, Anthony Johnson 15, Kendall Charles 5, Devon Dehart 2

3-Point Goals — Family Christian 6 (Randell 2, Williams 2, Norman 1, Holmes 1); Louisiana School for the Deaf 1 (Johnson 1)

Records — Family Christian 17-13, 2-0 in District 8-C

Junior Varsity — Family Christian 41, Louisiana School for the Deaf 11

Glen Oaks 56,
Dutchtown 54

Glen Oaks 11 15 18 12 — 56

Dutchtown 14 16 11 13 — 54

Scoring — GLEN OAKS: Chris Dancey 24, Devin Womack 14, Chris Thomas 8, Godfrey Wheeler 6, Jalen Variste 4; DUTCHTOWN: Patrick Thompson 16, Leonard Scott 14, Christion Thompson 10, Tevin Thompson 7, Jhory Miller 3, Nick Whalen 2, Austin Sampson 2

3-Point Goals — Glen Oaks 5 (Dancey 5); Dutchtown 3 (C. Thompson 2, T. Thompson 1)

Records — Glen Oaks 11-10; Dutchtown 15-4

Istrouma 54,
Plaquemine 43

Istrouma 13 13 10 18 — 54

Plaquemine 10 8 14 11 — 43

Scoring — ISTROUMA: Tevin Walker 20, Derrick Thomas 12, Carvis Kaigler 8, Marquise Kaigler 6, Josh Green 6, Derrick London 2; PLAQUEMINE: Devante Marshall 18, Louis Conerly 13, Davon Godchaux 9, Deon Harding 3

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 4 (Thomas 2, Walker 1, Green 1); Plaquemine 3 (Conerly 2, Marshall 1)

Records — Istrouma 13-6, 4-0 in District 6-4A; Plaquemine 14-7, 1-2

McKinley 53, Belaire 37

McKinley 12 15 11 15 — 53

Belaire 7 9 9 12 — 37

Scoring — McKINLEY: K. Smart 12, D. Rodney 11, R. Daniels 11, L. Daniels 8, K. Cannon 7, R. Farlow 2, S. Sanders 2; BELAIRE: M. Smothers 14, R. Alexander 9, V. Augustus 7, T. Chapman 4, R. Toney 3

3-Point Goals — McKinley 3 (R. Daniels 3); Belaire 3 (Alexander 1, Toney 1, Smothers 1

Newman 46,
John Curtis 44

John Curtis 8 13 13 10 — 44

Newman 12 4 15 15 — 46

Scoring — JOHN CURTIS: Richard Durant 14, Isaac Banks 10, Raekwon James 8, P.J. Lewis 5, Kai Morgan 5, Malachi Dupre 2; NEWMAN: Duke Douglas 21, Kyle Lewis 10, Kendall Lewis 10, Justin Harrell 4, Matthew Winsberg 1

3-Point Goals — John Curtis 6 (Durant 3, James 2, Morgan 1, Lewis 1; Newman 0

Records — Newman 15-2, John Curtis 13-4

Junior Varsity — John Curtis 57, Newman 37

Northeast 67, Redemptorist 64

Northeast 11 12 17 19 8 — 67

Redemptorist 16 21 13 12 2 — 64

Scoring — NORTHEAST: C. Vernon 34, F. Hamilton 15, C. Woodside 10, D. Adams 2, D. Hood 2; REDEMPTORIST: C. Allmon 26, L. Booker 19, J. Rheams 8, D. Johnson 4, A. Davis 4;

3-Point Goals — Northeast: 3 (Hamilton 2, Woodside); Redemptorist: 5 (Allmon 3, Booker 2)

Records — Redemptorist 2-14 (0-3) in District 7-2A

Junior Varsity — Notheast 46, Redemptorist 36

Opelousas Catholic 70, False River 35

Opelousas Catholic 19 10 21 20 — 70

False River 10 11 8 6 — 35

Scoring — OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: Kendall Marshall 26, Kyle Wesley 12, Matt Collins 12, Caelan Powell 12, David Allen 4, Grant Doucet 2, Mickey Hooks 2; FALSE RIVER: Brandon Deville 13, Sam Allen 8, Kyle Melancon 8, Blake Fullmer 4, Clay Borel 2

3-Point Goals — Opelousas Catholic 1 (Powell 1); False River 3 (Allen 2, Deville 1)

Pointe Coupee Central 59, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte 44

Sacred Heart of Ville Platte 6 6 18 14 — 44

Pointe Coupee Central 8 17 17 17 — 59

Scoring — SACRED HEART of VILLE PLATTE: Shaun Fontenot 17, Drew David 8, Mikey Laughlin 7, Ben Johnson 5, Seth Manuel 3, Seth Shipp 2, Jacob Aguilar 1, Brad Fontenot 1; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Kevin Bourgeois 20, Bob Hurst 10, Rob Hurst 9, Trey Wells 6, David St. Cyr 4, Johnathan Fogg 4, Bryce Jones 4, Kerry Richardson 2,

3-Point Goals — Sacred Heart of Ville Platte 1 (Laughlin 1); Pointe Coupee Central 3 (Bourgeois 1, Rob Hurst 1, Bob Hurst 1)

Scotlandville 73, Southern Lab 49

Southern Lab 11 16 10 12 — 49

Scotlandville 18 12 19 24 — 73

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Marquise Richard 10, Sheldon Carrol 9, Trent Flowers 9, Deonte Shorts 6, Bladrick Veal 4, Ray White 4, Samuel Forest 3, Deion Rainey 2; SCOTLANDVILLE: Damian Jones 20, Trelun Banks 19, Vincent Sanders 14, Brian Bridgewater 8, Hendrick Foster 3, Ezekiel Brown 3, Garrick Green 2

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab: 1 (Flowers); Scotlandville: 5 (Sanders 4, Foster)

Records — Scotlandville 18-1

Junior Varsity — Scotlandville 52, Southern Lab 42

Springfield 72,
St. Helena 59

Springfield 22 18 18 14 — 72

St. Helena 12 20 9 18 — 59

Scoring — SPRINGFIELD: Chuck Vicks 22, Shaquille Smith 21, Kimanae Claiborne 12, Thomas Armstrong 9, Joseph Kemp 7, Josh Taylor 1; ST. HELENA: Leader: Jonathan Butler 31

3-Point Goals — Springfield: 2 (Vicks); St. Helena: 4 (N/A).

Records — Springfield 6-8, 2-0 in District 8-2A; St. Helena 3-10, (0-3)

St. James 51, Port Allen 50

St. James 10 13 21 7 — 51

Port Allen 11 13 18 8 — 50

Scoring — ST. JAMES: J. Wiggins 19, O. Mumphrey 9, A. Mitchell 8, R. Dennis 7, B. Winchester 4, J. Favorite 2, T. Gros 2; PORT ALLEN: Jarius Turner 13, Darian Claiborne 12, Nick Parker 9, Nelson Allen 8, Telson Allen 4, Adron Franklin 2, Josh Walker 1, Marcus Keys 1

3-Point Goals — St. James 1 (Mitchell); Port Allen: 3 (Turner 2, Parker)

Records — St. James 14-3, 1-0 in District 7-3A; Port Allen 9-6, 0-1

Tara 62, Broadmoor 36

Broadmoor 2 17 11 6 — 36

Tara 16 22 16 8 — 62

Scoring — TARA: Joshua Plane 12, Shaquille Reed 10, Lionel Russell 10, Tyrian Davis 7, Jalen Williams 6, Derrick Mitchell 6, Kevin Gutter 5, AJ Harris 4, Isaac Chapman 1, Cliff Green 1; BROADMOOR: M. Jackson 9, J. St. Cyr 6, T. Knighten 5, J. Rogers 4, D. Reese 4, J. Shorts 3, C. Woods 3, M. Vick 2

3-Point Goals — Tara: 3 (Gutter, Davis, Plane); Broadmoor: 3 (Knighten, Jackson, Shorts)

Records — Tara 15-6, 3-0 in District 6-4A; Broadmoor 5-11, 2-2

Junior Varsity — Tara 34, Broadmoor 30

University 76, Capitol 49

University 14 18 21 23 — 76

Capitol 9 5 15 20 — 49

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 21, Chris Moore 19, D.J. White 15, Skylar Mays 8, John Jones 5, Jalen Johnson 4, Seth Daugherty 2, Blake Ledo 2; CAPITOL: Eric Richard 20, Johnny Thomas 15, Dvontay Wells 7, Dauvien Clark 3, Darius Smith 2, Quantrell Stevenson 2

3-Point Goals — University: 2 (White, Jones); Captial: 6 (Richard 4, Clark, Thomas)

Records — University 19-1 (4-0) in District 7-2A, Capitol 2-11 (N/A)

Junior Varsity — Capitol 40, University 28

White Castle 73, Ascension Christian 26

White Castle 15 32 14 12 — 73

Ascension Christian 12 2 3 9 — 26

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: D. Bellock 31, M. Young 8, H. Zachary 6, S. Wesley 6, J. Carter 6, T. Lange 4, S. Edwards 4, G. Haggans 3, J. Washington 1; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: T. Kuhn 8, K. Carter 6, D. Blanchard 4, C. Pilgrim 4, S. Gaudin 2, E. Arms 2

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 3 (Bellock 3); Ascension Christian: 1 (Kuhn)

Records — White Castle 10-8, 1-0 in District 9-1A; Ascension Christian 6-11, 0-1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ascension Catholic 69,
St. John 48

St. John 7 14 14 13 — 48

Ascension Catholic 25 18 12 14 — 69

Scoring — ST. JOHN: J. Brown 14, S. Strickland 12, K. Theriot 8, P. Passantino 6, C. Smith 5, S. Rivet 4; ASCENSION CATHOLIC: K. Jones 24, J. Brown 13, A. Carter 12, M. Brooks 10, R. Malancon 8, K. Davis 2

3-Point Goals — St. John: 2 (Strickland); Ascension Catholic: 2 (Malancon)

Records — Ascension Catholic 10-9 (1-0) in District 9-1A

Belaire 52, McKinley 45

McKinley 15 8 14 8 — 45

Belaire 17 10 18 7 — 52

Scoring — McKINLEY: B. Brown 14, R. Bryant 11, D. Arnaud 10, D. Selvage 8, A. Udofa 2; BELAIRE: T. Dominick 13, K. Matthews 13, Z. McGarner 10, N. Young 6, C. Jones 6, D. Wren 4

3-Point Goals — McKinley 3 (Selvage, Brown, Arnaud); Belaire 2 (McGarner, Dominick)

Records — McKinley (N/A); Belaire 9-8, 2-1

Broadmoor 58, Tara 37

Broadmoor 19 19 11 9 — 58

Tara 13 7 6 11 — 37

Scoring — BROADMOOR: M. Crockett 20, H. Thorton 10, T. Plain 6, E. Testhke 5, S. Lumar 5, C. Hankton 4, T. Ervin 4, K. Lipton 2, A. Miles 2; TARA: K. White 12, B. Tenner 11, M. Minor 6, R. Collins 6, K. Washington 2

3-Point Goals — Broadmoor: 7 (Crockett 6, Lumar); Tara: 4 (Tenner 3, White)

Episcopal 50, Dunham 35

Episcopal 13 7 15 15 — 50

Dunham 8 7 9 11 — 35

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: B. Johnson 24, M. Barksdale 9, J. Jones 7, M. Hoover 6, C. Matthews 2, M. Williams 2; DUNHAM: S. Hill 17, B. Manuel 8, A. Deason 4, J. Woods 3

3-Point Goals — EPISCOPAL: 1 (Johnson); DUNHAM: 5 (Hill 4, Manuel)

Hannan 43, Runnels 41

Runnels 15 7 5 14 — 41

Hannan 14 8 5 16 — 43

Scoring — HANNAN: R. LePere 27, J. Simpson 8, M. Riley 4, M. Maguder 2, C. Eshelman 2; RUNNELS: Rebecca Fennell 16, Sydney Bass 7, Jaden Deshotels 7, Sarah Lukinovich 5, Jordan Etheridge 4, Mary Lukinovich 2

3-Point Goals — Hannan: 0; Runnels: 2 (Bass, S. Lukinovich)

Records — Runnels 7-12; Hannan 6-10e_SClBHelen Cox 61,
Academy of Our Lady 11

Academy of our Lady 0 6 3 2 — 11

Helen Cox 17 18 20 6 — 61

Scoring — HELEN COX: Amber Davis 23, Egypt Walker 11, Brianna Burras 9, Alasha Taylor 8, Wendion Bibbins 4, Brittany Hall 4, Troyian Brooks 2; ACADEMY OF OUR LADY: R. Munoz 3, J. Sessions 3, J. Schonacker 2, M. Bouregois 2, T. Williams 1

3-Point Goals — Helen Cox: 4 (Davis 3, Burras); Academy of our Lady: 2 (Sessions, Munoz)

Records — Helen Cox 17-3, 1-0 in District 8-4A; Academy of our Lady 2-12, 0-1

Hosanna 46,
Covenant Christian 16

Covenant Christian 4 4 7 1 — 16

Hosanna 17 10 8 11 — 46

Scoring — HOSANNA: Darionne Small 21, Jazmyne Heatly 10, Jayla Bonton 5, Area Simon 3, Cheyenne Palmer 3, Chanel Garnett 2, Jacqueline Ayo 2; COVENANT CHRISTIAN: M. Trujillo 6, H. Stouflet 3, M. Carter 2, I. Waller 2, N. Trujillo 2, D. Lyons 1

3-Point Goals — Hosanna: 1 (Small); Covenant Christian: 0

Records — Hosanna 6-12; Covenant Christian 1-12

Live Oak 41, Holden 34

Live Oak 2 12 16 11 — 41

Holden 6 8 11 9 — 34

Scoring — LIVE OAK: V. Wright 18, A. Harrouche 10, O. Bergeron 5, B. Chedraui 5, A. Holliday 3; HOLDEN: H. Johnson 12, C. Smith 12, K. Lafleur 4, S. Hayden 4, K. Cox 2

3-Point Goals — Live Oak 2 (Bergeron 1, Holliday 1); Holden 0

Opelousas Catholic 58, False River 38

Opelousas Catholic 14 7 15 22 — 58

False River 6 12 13 7 — 38

Scoring — OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC: Julia Laredo 15, Tireney Murphy 13, Brittany Major 11, Amilia Pitre 10, Emma Warren 6, Sydney Dean 4; FALSE RIVER: Jamie Knight 7, Mackenzie Forte 7, Maegan Miller 6, Olivia LeBlanc 6, Torie Ortis 6, Kendall LeBlanc 4, Logan Callhana 2

3-Point Goals — Opelousas Catholic 3 (Pitre 2, Loredo 1); False River 2 (LeBlanc 2)

St. James 41, Port Allen 34

St. James 17 8 8 8 — 41

Port Allen 7 6 4 17 — 34

Scoring — ST. JAMES: N. Joseph 13, J. Jackson 12, D. West 7, S. Geason 4, B. Favorite 3, S. Washington 2; PORT ALLEN: Rhecie Lee 14, J’myrehea Douglas 10, Rhea Lee 4, Gabby Thomas 4, Denisha Wolfe 2

3-Point Goals — St. James: 3 (Joseph 2, Favorite); Port Allen: 1 (Thomas)

Records — Port Allen 8-11, 0-1 in District 7-3A

St. Michael 67, Lutcher 13

St. Michael 27 18 13 9 — 67

Lutcher 4 7 2 0 — 13

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: Alexandra Gaudet 12, Journee Beard 11, Taylor Morrison 11, Karley Perkins 8, Glenn O’Neill 8, Tyler Morrison 7, Celia Crifasi 5, Tylor Rowe 2, Katie Palmer 2, Sydnei Jones 1; LUTCHER: B. Johnson 8, C. Hill 5

3-Point Goals — St. Michael: 2 (Beard, Tyler Morrison); Lutcher: 1 (Hill)

Records — St. Michael 20-3, 3-0 in District 6-4A

University 87, Capitol 20

University 25 24 28 10 — 87

Capitol 6 7 5 2 — 20

Scoring — UNIVERSITY: A. Fisher 16, T. Ross 16, K. Anderson 11, M. Bates 10, M. Constantine 6, T. Drake 6, S. Wilson 5, C. Berrett 5, G. Miles 4, D. Jackson 2; CAPITOL: D. McCalister 14, S. Rogers 4, J. Boyd 2

3-Point Goals — University: 9 (Fisher 3, Anderson 2, Bates 2, Wilson, Berette); Capitol: 1 (McCalister)

Records — Capitol 8-10, 1-2 in District 7-2A

West Feliciana 51, Central 21,

Central 8 4 4 5 — 21

West Feliciana 15 15 12 9 — 51

Scoring — CENTRAL: K. Loke 7, A. Kaminski 4, S. Bueche 3, K. Dinote 3, C. Clement 2, A. Norwood 2; WEST FELICIANA: H. Mendenhall 11, B. Willis 10, A. Taylor 7, K. Sirchia 6, D. Dorsey 4, K. Harris 4, T. Lewis 2, D. Tuesno 1

3-Point Goals — Central 2 (Binot 1, Bueche 1); West Feliciana 3 (Willis 3)

West St. John 66,
East Iberville 34

West St. John 11 26 16 13 — 66

East Iberville 12 7 6 9 — 34

Scoring — WEST ST. JOHN: J. Gorden 24, M. Trench 15, D. Bell 11, J. Nicholas 5, S. Young 4, D. Fiest 2, H. Morris 2, L. Lewis 2, M. Lumar 1; EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 15, J. Mills 10, K. Oubre 4, A. Fuller 3, T. Green 2

3-Point Goals — West St. John 7 (Gorden 6, Trench 1); East Iberville 0

Records — West St. John 15-2, 1-0 in District 8-1A; East Iberville 9-12, 0-1

White Castle 47, Ascension Christian 31

White Castle 12 10 9 16 — 47

Ascension Christian 6 12 6 7 — 31

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: Shylar O’Bear 17, Erica Jones 13, Skylar O’bear 8, Alana Williams 5, Ashanti Knight 2, Blissing Franklin 2; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Sydney Sehon 18, Ally Cambre 4, Maddie Gautreau 4, Kennan Johnson 4, Cierra McGraw 1

3-Point Goals — White Castle: 2 (Shylar O’Bear 2); Ascension Christian 2 (Sehon 2)

Records — White Castle 10-10, 1-0 in District 6-1A; Ascension Christian 8-5, 0-1

Boys Soccer

LHSSCA polls

Division I

Pts. Rec.

1. Lafayette (7) 147 (12-1-1)

2. Brother Martin (3) 141 (15-1-0)

3. Acadiana 132 (11-3-5)

4. Jesuit 118 (10-3-1)

5. St. Paul’s 112 (13-2-1)

6. St. Thomas More 93 (10-4-2)

7. St. Amant 81 (16-3-1)

8. Airline 80 (16-2-0)

9. Catholic-BR 76 (7-6-1)

10. Baton Rouge High 51 (13-6-0)

Others receiving votes: Sulphur 50 (11-6-2), East Ascension 44 (10-6-5), Northshore 28 (10-2-3), Mandeville 19 (9-5-1), Caddo Magnet 16 (11-5-1), Grace King 5 (7-7-3), New Iberia 3 (7-6-3), Fontainebleau 2 (5-5-1), Dutchtown 2 (10-7-2)

Division II

1. Beau Chene (8) 148 (16-0-4)

2. Alexandria (2) 139 (13-3-5)

3. St. Louis 132 (12-5-4)

4. E.D. White 119 (13-4-3)

5. Teurlings 110 (4-6-2)

6. Ben Franklin 96 (5-2-2)

7. Vandebilt 91 (5-7-2)

8. Bolton 78 (8-7-5)

9. DeRidder 66 (8-5-3)

10. Lakeshore 61 (11-5-1)

Others receiving votes: Neville 49 (7-7-2), St. Michael 29 (8-7-2), Calvary Baptist 25 (6-0-1), East Jefferson 24 (11-5-1), Belle Chasse 20 (10-3-0), Shaw 8 (7-6-2), Holy Cross 4 (9-5-2), Lutcher 1 (9-7-3)

Division III

1. Newman (10) 150 (9-1-3)

2. University 136 (10-2-5)

3. Northlake Christian 133 (11-6-2)

4. Catholic New Iberia 114 (14-1-2)

5. Lusher Charter 111 (9-3-0)

6. Episcopal-BR 103 (11-6-1)

7. Loyola 90 (14-2-2)

8. Episcopal Acadiana 79 (5-3-2)

9. Westminster 58 (10-4-1)

10. Haynes 56 (7-4-2)

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 51 (5-5-1), Menard 45 (9-7-1), Country Day 31 (3-7-0); St. Martin’s 21 (1-10-1); Dunham 10 (5-5-1); St. Frederick 5 (4-7-0); Rapides 5 (5-6-1); Opelousas Catholic 2 (3-8-4)

Girls Soccer

Runnels 5, Country Day 0

Goals — RUNNELS: R. Animashaun 2, S. Kraft 1, L. Alfonse 1, A. Garrity 1

Goalkeepers — Runnels: S. Roberson (3 saves); Country Day: Z. Weber (9 saves)e_SClBMandeville 9, Slidell 1

Goals — MANDEVILLE: Delaney Sheehan 4, Isabel Barrios 2, Hannah Benton, Darian Alexis, Meira Wegmann

Goalkeepers — Mandeville: Maddie Fisher

Basketball Schedule

Here is a schedule of Baton Rouge area high school basketball games for the week of Jan. 7-12. Game times listed typically denote the start of a junior varsity game. Varsity girls and boys games follow. Call the host school for an approximate varsity.

Girls

Wednesday

Hanson Memorial at Walker, 5 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Thursday

McGehee at Riverside Academy, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Morgan City at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Friday

Walker at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Tara at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

Zachary at Central, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Cabrini at St. Joseph’s Academy, 3 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Westminster Christian at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Louisiana School for the Deaf vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

Friday

Woodlawn at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Runnels, 5 p.m.

McKinley at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Riverside Academy at University, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Tara at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Assembly Christian at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Haynes Academy at Ascension Christian, 11 a.m.

Newman at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.