Baton Rouge area prep basketball schedule

Here is a schedule of Baton Rouge area high school basketball games for the week of Jan. 7-12. Game times listed typically denote the start of a junior varsity game. Varsity girls and boys games follow. Call the host school for an approximate varsity.

Boys

Monday

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Maurepas vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

Pine at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Walker at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Northeast at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Central at West Feliciana, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Tara, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Belaire, 5 p.m.

West St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

Albany at Baker, 5 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

University at Capitol, 5 p.m.

Glen Oaks at Dutchtown, 6 p.m.

Southern Lab at Scotlandville, 6 p.m.

Louisiana School for the Deaf at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

Convenant Christian at Hosanna Christian, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Westminster Christian at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at Madison Prep, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Louisiana School for the Deaf vs. Jehovah-Jireh at Tara, 6 p.m.

Friday

Woodlawn at Catholic, 5 p.m.

Walker at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Runnels, 5 p.m.

McKinley at East Ascension, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Dutchtown at St. Amant, 5 p.m.

Riverside Academy at University, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Tara at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Assembly Christian at Family Christian, 6 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

Central at Zachary, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Haynes Academy at Ascension Christian, 11 a.m.

Newman at Christian Life, 4 p.m.

Madison Prep at McKinley, 5 p.m.

Livonia at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Sacred Heart-Ville Platte at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

Pine at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Pine at French Settlement, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Northeast at Redemptorist, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Dunham, 5 p.m.

St. Michael at Lutcher, 5 p.m.

Istrouma at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Tara, 5 p.m.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Belaire, 5 p.m.

West St. John at East Iberville, 5 p.m.

St. James at Port Allen, 5 p.m.

St. John at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

University at Capitol, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Catholic-New Iberia at Parkview Baptist, 5:30 p.m.

Opelousas Catholic at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

White Castle at Ascension Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Martinville at Glen Oaks, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Hanson Memorial at Walker, 5 p.m.

Westminster Christian at Pointe Coupee Central, 5 p.m.

French Settlement at Doyle, 6 p.m.

Thursday

McGehee at Riverside Academy, 5 p.m.

St. Amant at Dutchtown, 5:30 p.m.

Morgan City at Louisiana School for the Deaf, 6 p.m.

Friday

Walker at Live Oak, 5 p.m.

Redemptorist at Dunham, 5 p.m.

Capitol at Northeast, 5 p.m.

Scotlandville at Denham Springs, 5 p.m.

Episcopal at Runnels, 5 p.m.

Plaquemine at St. Michael, 5 p.m.

Pointe Coupee Central at Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 5 p.m.

Tara at Istrouma, 5 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic at Donaldsonville, 5 p.m.

Lutcher at Belaire, 5 p.m.

Broadmoor at Baker, 5 p.m.

White Castle at St. John, 5 p.m.

East Iberville at Ascension Catholic, 5 p.m.

West Feliciana at Glen Oaks, 5 p.m.

Parkview Baptist at East Feliciana, 5 p.m.

Denham Springs at Scotlandville, 5:30 p.m.

Zachary at Central, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Academy at Woodlawn, 5:30 p.m.

First Baptist Christian at Maurepas, 6 p.m.

North Central at False River Academy, 6 p.m.

East Ascension at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Cabrini at St. Joseph’s Academy, 3 p.m.