Prep report

boys basketball

Breaux Bridge CA 75, Trinity Christian 27

Trinity Christian 0 10 8 9 — 27

Breaux Bridge CA 23 21 17 14 — 75

Scoring — TRINITY CHRISTIAN—ZACHARY: David Chord 16, Trey Grey 7, Vincent White 4; BREAUX BRIDGE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Joshua Barras 36, Nerijus Z 8, Davieon Finley 8, Jeremy Rolle 8, Hennix Minnis 6, Matthew Lowe 4, Sebastian Baird 3.

3-Point Goals — Trinity Christian 0; Breaux Bridge 3 (Nerijus 2, Baird 1).

Brusly 65, Pointe Coupee Central 45

Brusly 20 22 10 13 — 65

Pointe Coupee Central 10 12 6 17 — 45

Scoring — BRUSLY: D. Jackson 18, J. Christophe 17, I. Thibodeaux 12, M. Spears 10, D. Williams 5, A. Robinson 2; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: K. Bourgeois 18, E. Lemay 10, J. Modeliste 9, T. Wells 8

3-Point Goals — Brusly: 4 (Christophe 2, Williams, Jackson); Pointe Coupee Central: 3 (Wells 2, Modeliste)

Records — Brusly 10-2; PCC1-9

Dutchtown 55, Donaldsonville 45

Donaldsonville 4 13 17 11 — 45

Dutchtown 13 18 4 20 — 55

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Leonard Scott 16, Patrick Thompson 12, Tevin Thompson 10, Christion Thompson 8, Jhory Miller 7, Nick Whalen 4, Keenan Barrett 2; DONALDSONVILLE: J. Grant 14, L. James 11, A. Jackson 8, B. Bernard 6, D. Rosemond 2, J. Pedesleaux 2, S. Sullivan 2

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 4 (C. Thompson 2, Whalen, Scott); Donaldsonville 0

Records — Dutchtown 13-3

East Ascension 68, Tara 60

East Ascension 14 22 16 16 — 68

Tara 14 9 14 23 — 60

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: Javaughn Williams 20, Jacardo Hawkins 16, Jeremy McInnis 11, Marvin Roberts 11, Nick Brown 5, Shervan Ursin 2, Hayden Adams 2, Chad Hill 1; TARA: Shaquille Reed 26, Josh Plain 11, Kevin Gutter 7, Lionel Russell 6, Tyran Davis 5, Isaac Chapman 4, A.J. Harris 1

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 4 (Roberts 2, Williams 1, Brown 1); Tara 5 (Plain 3, Reed 2)

Independence 75,
Walker 69

Independence 17 14 22 22 — 75

Walker 16 17 15 21 — 69

Scoring — INDEPENDENCE: Keylan Spears 24, Rontryrion Crawford 10, Ladarius Butler 9, Michael Malone 8, Jacontio Day 7, Kadrion Cook 6, Reggie Maryland 6, Quentin Burkhalter; WAKLER: Brian Domain 15, Kenny Thomas 14, Zach Bailey 13, Shane Carpenter 7, Michael Scott 6, Mat Graham 5, Bryce Brown 4.

3-Point Goals — Independence 5 (Butler 2, Burkhalter 1, Day 1, Crawford 1; Walker 5 (Bailey 3, Thomas 1, Graham 1)

Records — Independence 9-3; Walker 8-7

Northeast 62,
St. Helena Central 49
St. Helena 19 5 11 14 — 49

Northeast 15 20 10 17 — 62

Scoring — NORTHEAST: Chris Woodside 16, Fred Hamilton 12, Chris Vernon 11, Damon Hood 11, Quinn Cornelius 5, Justin Ennis 4, Darryl Adams 2, Demarcus Eubanks 1; ST. HELENA CENTRAL: J. Butler 22, B. Williams 18, S. Williams 5, J. Johnson 2, L. Self 2.

3-Point Goals — Northeast 10 (Woodside 3, Hamilton 3, Hood 3, Cornelius); St. Helena 5 (B. Williams 4, S. Williams)

Records — Northeast 8-4

St. Amant 59,
Hammond 55

Hammond 15 15 11 14 — 55

St. Amant 15 17 17 10 — 59

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Donovan Lewis 18, DeQuincy Deverteuil 11, Dominique Wilmore 11, Mason Clouatre 8, Donald LeBlanc 5, Brandon Guillory 3, Sam Morris 3; HAMMOND: Devin Weber 19, George Perkins 8, Giovanni Lee 7, Derek Harper 4, Troy Brown 4, Marshall Graves 3

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 7 (Deverteuil 3, Clouatre 2, LeBlanc, Morris); Hammond 4 (Weber 2, Graves, Harper)

Records — St. Amant 12-2; Hammond 8-7

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 57, Hammond 30

Southern Lab 74,
McKinley 71

McKinley 16 16 20 19 — 71

Southern Lab 19 16 12 27 — 74

Scoring — SOUTHERN LAB: Trent Flowers 25, Marquise Richard 14, Deonte Shorts 13, Bladrick Beal 9, Elgin Carroll 5, Ray White 5, Jonard Robinson; MCKINLEY: L. Daniel 23, K. Smart 14, K. Cannon 12, N. Wiggins 9, M. Odom 6, D. Rodney 5, R. Farlow 2

3-Point Goals — Southern Lab: 12 (Flowers 8, Richard 2, Shorts, Robinson); McKinley: 7 (Daniel 3, Cannon 2, Odom 2)

Records — Southern Lab 2-10

West Feliciana 53,
Port Allen 51

Port Allen 16 14 14 7 — 51

West Feliciana 7 19 16 11 — 53

Scoring — WEST FELICIANA: Ervin Whittaker 24, Jazz Ferguson 10, Roddarius Gresham 9, Evan Whittaker 9, Jay Ferguson 1; PORT ALLEN: Jarius Turner 13, Dorian Claiborne 11, Nick Parker 11, Josh Walker 5, Ishmael Lane 5, Nelson Allen 4, Nigel Allen 2

3-Point Goals — West Feliciana 2 (Er. Whittaker, Ev. Whittaker); Port Allen 3 (Parker 2, Walker)

Records — West Feliciana 10-1

girls basketball

Brusly 53,
Pointe Coupee Central 26

Brusly 14 13 11 15 — 53

Pointe Coupee Central 4 4 11 7 — 26

Scoring — BRUSLY: Kaya Thymes 13, Madison LaPrairie 12, Donkida Williams 9, Johnee LeBlanc 8, Kelsey Parker 7, Briana Granville 2, Shaquan Murphy 2; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Antonio Rogers 11, Makalia Courville 8, Chelsea Williams 4, Arial Hopkins 2, Aneisha Draville 2, Kierra Williams 1

3-Point Goals — Brusly 2 (Laprairie 2); Pointe Coupee Central 0

Records — Brusly 8-5

Fontainebleau 54,
Slidell 38

FontainEbleau 19 12 11 12 — 54

Slidell 9 10 8 11 — 38

Scoring — FONTAINEBLEAU: Jacyln Scholdin 28, Jenna Scholdin 12, Elli Ward 10, Gabby Prosclair 3, Madisyn Heinhold 3, Arianna Landry 2, Rayna Torregeno 1; SLIDELL: Thompson 11, West 9, Nikolas 5, Tichon 5, Svbat 4, Aguilar 3, Bradley 2, Blackwell 1

3-Point Goals — Fontainebleau 1 (Heinold; Slidell 2 (West 1, Tichon 1)

Records — Fontainebleau 10-4, 1-0

Istrouma 41, McKinley 76

Istrouma 19 5 6 11 — 41

McKinley 17 24 21 14 — 76

Scoring — MCKINLEY: B. Brown 27, R. Bryant 14, D. Selvage 12, M. Sharper 9, A. Udofa 8, J. Smith 4, R. Thomas 2; ISTROUMA: M. Johnson 15, E. Dorizan 10, K. Carter 6, K. Johnson 2, C. Pearley 2, M. Hawkins 2, T. Davis 2, T. McDaniels 2

3-Point Goals — McKinley 2 (Brown, Sharper); Istrouma 0

Records — McKinley 10-2; Istrouma 5-7

Northeast 53,
St. Helena Central 18

St. Helena Central 3 4 4 7 — 18

Northeast 14 13 14 12 — 53

Scoring — NORTHEAST: Pearl Jones 15, Lauri Kight 11, Latrese Darden 10, Taylor Young 6, Jaylen Cowen 5, Mikeisha Causey 2. Lauren Kight 2, Brianna Haney 2; ST. HELENA: T. Johnson 6, M. Melton 5, T. Holland 4, T. Butler 1, S. Singleton 1, K. Self 1.

3-Point Goals — Northeast 0; St. Helena 2 (Melton, Johnson)

Records — Northeast 6-5; St. Helena 0-11

St. John 54,
Catholic-Pointe Coupee 20

Scoring — Catholic-PC: N. Meyer 10, S. Hebert 6; St. John: Kamry Theriot 16, Jessie Brown 14, Shelbi Strickland 10.

White Castle 47, Donaldsonville 27

White Castle 17 13 12 5 — 47

Donaldsonville 3 7 6 11 — 27

Scoring — WHITE CASTLE: E. Jones 18, Sh. O’Bear 11, Sk. O’Bear 11; DONALDSONVILLE: P. West 9, C. Brown 7, L. Governor 4

3-Point Goals — White Castle 2 (Sk. O’Bear, Jones); Donaldsonville 2 (Johnson, Brown)

O. Perry Walker 52,
Thomas Jefferson 28

O. Perry Walker 17 13 14 8 — 52

Thomas Jefferson 5 12 7 4 — 28

Scoring — O. PERRY WALKER: Meica Lowe 24, Amy Sanders 13, Maegan Strange 6, Jamie Gibson 6, Keeona Brown 2, Lexi McMorris 1; THOMAS JEFFERSON: Cooper 13, Humbles 9, Thomas 2, Cyprian 2, Isodore 2.

3-Point Goals — O. Perry Walker 1 (Sanders); Thomas Jefferson 0

Records — Walker 13-3

girls soccer

Live Oak 8,
Denham Springs 1

Goals — LIVE OAK: C. Simmons 4, T. Best 1, L. Martin 1, N. Betz 1, S. Martin 1; DENHAM SPRINGS: L. Johnson

Goalkeepers — Live Oak: A. Hay (2 Saves), A. Pinkerton (1 Save); Denham Springs: H. Vidrine (9 Saves)

Walker 9, McKinley 0

Goals — WALKER: Emily Wright 2, Cassie Jackson 2, Kayla Walker 2, Chrystal Janes 1, Allie Bitter 1, Cassandra Enamorado 1, Cassie Jackson 2

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Williams (15 saves); Walker: Eva Lockheart (2 saves)

Records — McKinley 2-8, Walker 6-4

Zachary 4, Central 0

Goals — ZACHARY: K. Hunt 1, K. Hebert 1, A. Ventura 1, T. Arceneaux 1

Goalkeepers — Zachary H. Yantis (4 Saves); Central A. Mcdowell (13 Saves)

Records — Zachary (3-0 in Division I, District District 4), Central 2-2 in district

Polls

The latest Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association poll for girls soccer.

Division I

1. Fontainebleau. 2. St. Scholastica. 3. Lafayette. 4. Mount Carmel. 5. Mandeville. 6. Dominican. 7. Byrd. 8. St. Thomas More. 9. Baton Rouge. 10. East Ascension.

Also receiving votes: St. Joseph’s, St. Amant, Northshore.

Division II

1. Vandebilt Catholic. 2. 2. Teurlings Catholic. 3. Ben Franklin. 4. Lakeshore. 5. Neville. 6. West Ouachita. 7. Pearl River. 8. St. Louis Catholic. 9. Lutcher. 10. Ursuline.

Also receiving votes: Morgan City.

Division III

1. Sacred Heart-New Orleans. 2. Loyola College Prep. 3. University. 4. Episcopal- BR. 5. Isidore Newman. 6. Northlake Christian. 7. Runnels. 8. Catholic of New Iberia. 9. Pope John Paul II. 10. St. Thomas Aquinas.

Also receiving votes: Episcopal School of Acadiana, Erath, Hannan, Catholic-Pointe Coupee