Prep report

boys basketball

Episcopal 71, Hosanna 41

Episcopal 18 30 7 16 — 71

Hosanna 10 12 10 9 — 41

Scoring — EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 19, M. Brundage 13, J. Davis 11; HOSANNA: E.J. Plain 14, G. Johnson 10, M. Whitfield 9.

3-Point Goals — Episcopal 8 (S. Mays 3, S. Kleinpeter 2, C. Cooper 2, J. Posner 1; Hannan 3 (G. Johnson 1, M. Whitefield 1, J.Guarian 1)

Records — Hosanna 6-15

Madison Prep 54,
Brusly 49,

Brusly 12 7 9 21 — 49

Madison Prep 12 7 14 21 — 54

Scoring — BRUSLY M.Spears 14, T.Thibodeaux 12; MPH- J.Martin 23, C.Williams 17

3-Point Goals — Brusly 2 (M. Bryant 1, D.Williams 1); Madison Prep 6 J. Martin 2 D. Span 1, C. Williams 3

Records — Brusly 10-3, Madison Prep 20-1

Junior Varsity — Madison Prep 47,
Brusly 36

Scotlandville 64,
St. Augustine 61

Scotlandville 11 14 13 18 8 — 64

St. Augustine 13 13 12 18 5 — 61

Scoring — SCOTLANDVILLE: Brian Bridgewater 27, Trelun Banks 17, Vincent Sanders 9, Damian Jones 6, Ezekiel Brown 3, Jared Sam 2; ST.; AUGUSTINE: Craig Victor 21, Marcel Daniels 12, Kelan Chairs 8, Bryce Washington 8, Dalton Glapion 6,Blake Jones 4, Ulysses Jones 2.

3-Point Goals — Scotlandville 5 (Sanders 3, Banks 1, Brown 1); St. Augustine 2 (Chairs 2)

Records — Scotlandville 12-2; St. Augustine 7-5.

University 86,
Family Christian 53

Family Christian 14 12 15 12 — 53

University 20 17 22 27 — 86

Scoring — FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummie Williams 17, J.J. Holmes 11, Chris Augustus 10, Ben Pina 7, Tre Steudline 6, Khalid Alawyan 2; UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 29, Henry Shortess 28, Jalen Johnson 10, Chris Moore 6, Skylar Mays 4, Sean Daniel 4, D.J. White 3, Robert Gardner 2.

3-Point Goals — Family Christian 8 (Holmes 3, Augustus 2, Williams 2, Pina 1); University 7 (Shortess 6, Johnson 1)

Records — Family Chrisitan 12-8; University 12-1

Tournaments

5A District Challenge

At Dutchtown

East Ascension 61, Central 50

Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Javaughn Williams 15, Jacarda Hawkins 12, Jeremy McInnis 16; CENTRAL: J. Jamison 15, C. Brooks 13.

Halftime: East Ascension 29, Central 25

St. Amant 66, Walker 51

Leaders: ST. AMANT: D. Dertevil 16, B. Guillory 10; WALKER: B. Brown 17, B. Dominque 12.

Halftime: St. Amant 32, Walker 30

Dutchtown 55, Denham Springs 51

Leaders: DUTCHTOWN: L. Scott 17, J. Miller 10; DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 24, T. Kinchen 11.

Halftime: Dutchtown 25, Denham Springs 20

Hornets Hoops Classic

At Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Championship game

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 74,
Patrick Taylor 48

Leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Cornell Green 20, Rene Thibodeaux 17, John LaCour 11; PATRICK TAYLOR: B. Gothard 10, J. Sturcke 10

Halftime: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 42,
Patrick Taylor 23

Wedge Kyes

At Baker

Consolation Game

Baker 44, Plaquemine 41

Leaders: Plaquemine: D.Marshal 21, D.Godchaux 9; Baker: E. Hulbert 13, D.Fitzpatrick 11.

Halftime: Baker 20 Plaquemine 14

Third place game

Northeast 71, East Feliciana 62

Leaders: East Feliciana: T. Hawkins 17, J.Goss 15, T. Smith 14; Northeast: C. Woodside 15, C.Vernon 13, F. Hamilton 13, D. Adams 11.

Halftime: Northeast 33 East Feliciana 23

Championship game

West Feliciana 69, East Iberville 58

Leaders: West Feliciana Er. Whitaker 14, Ev. Whitaker 14, J. Ferguson 13, A. Jones 12; EAST IBERVILLE: J. Reditt 14, T. James 12, F. Broussard 11.

Halftime: West Feliciana 29, East Iberville 28

Friday

East Iberville 78, Northeast 70

Leaders: EAST IBERVILLE: J. Redditt 27, D. Ingram 17, B. Parley 12, F. Broussard 10; NORTHEAST: F. Hamilton 19, C. Woodside 16, E. Williams 10.

Halftime: East Iberville 30, Northeast 28

West Feliciana 68, East Feliciana 52

Leaders: WEST FELICIANA: A. Jones 15, E. Whitaker 14, J. Ferguson 11; EAST FELICIANA: T. Hawkins 21.

Halftime: West Feliciana 32, East Felciana 30

Plaquemine 48, McKinley 44

Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: C. Young 16, L. Conerly 10; MCKINLEY: L. Daniel 14, K. Cannon 12.

Halftime: McKinley 28, Plaquemine 27

Baker 68, Clark Prep 24

Leaders: CLARK PREP: J. Bell 8, BAKER: D. Fitzpatrick 24, T. Hunt 12

Halftime: Baker 35, Clark Prep 11

girls basketball

Belaire 58, Broadmoor 45

Belaire 12 17 10 19 — 58

Broadmoor 10 15 11 9 — 45

Scoring — BELAIRE: T. Dominque 18, Z. McGarner 12, E. Jones 10, D. Wren 7, T. Reado 6, K. Mathews 6; BROADMOOR: M. Crockett 13, S. Lumar 11, H. Thornton 11, E. Teschke 9, A. Haynes 2

3-Point Goals — Belaire 2 (Dominique 2); Broadmoor 1 (Crockett)

Records — Belaire 5-4

Hannan 48,
Pope John Paul II 13

Hannan 9 10 15 14 — 48

Pope John Paul II 4 2 3 4 — 13

Scoring — HANNAN: Rachael LePere 16, Carley Eshleman 10, Alexa Scherer 10, Reilly Roberts 6; POPE JOHN PAUL II: M. Dewhurst 5, Byars 3, Molero 3.

University 52,
St. Thomas Aquinas 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 12 7 9 21 — 49

University 17 18 5 12 — 52

Scoring — ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Amber Donnes 19, Carly Keller 19; UNIVERSITY: Terriel Ross 12, Mikayla Bates 10, Di’ Mond Jackson 8.

Tournaments

Episcopal Classic

Sacred Heart 27, Dunham 19

Leaders: SACRED HEART: H. Gauthier 9, DUNHAM: B. Manuel 9.

Halftime: Sacred Heart 15, Dunham 8

Parkview Baptist 45, St. John 29

Leaders: PARKVIEW: S. Goodwin 10, N. Dawson 10, L. Hollins 11; ST. JOHN: J. Brown 11, K. Theriot 10

Halftime: Parkview 17, St. John 10

Dunham 40, West Feliciana 24

Leaders: DUNHAM: S. Hill 20, B. Manuel 14; WEST FELICIANA: B. Willis 9.

Halftime: Dunham 20, West Feliciana 16

Episcopal 47, Merryville 41

Leaders: EPISCOPAL: M. Hoover 14, B. Johnson 16; MERRYVILLE: Gill 17, A. Cournoyer 12.

Halftime: Episcopal 28, Merryville 15

Welsh 24, Brusly 38

Leaders: WELSH: M. Hicks 8; BRUSLY: D. Williams 12.

Halftime: Welsh: 14, Brusly 19

Doyle 60, Merryville 54

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 41, B. Tayner 11; MERRYVILLE: A. Cournoyer 18, K. Gill 14

Halftime: Doyle 24, Merryville 29.

Welsh 45, East Iberville 72

Leaders: WELSH: M. Hicks 16, G. Achane 11; EAST IBERVILLE: K. Oubre 21, J. Mills 14, J. Mosby 13, T. Green 10.

Halftime: Welsh 18, East Iberville 44

Doyle 53, Brusly 13

Leaders: BRUSLY M. Laprarie 5; DOYLE: B. Royner 15, C. EDWARDS 12, M. Watts 10.

Halftime: Doyle 35, Brusly 7

Boys soccer

Broadmoor 3,
Plaquemine 2 (OT)

Goals: BROADMOOR: K. Ismail 2, A. Tran; PLAQUEMINE: C. Zito 2.

Goalkeepers: Broadmoor: O. Robertson (5 saves); Plaquemine: C. Landry (9 saves)

Records: Broadmoor 3-2-2, 2-1 in Division II, District 6; Plaquemine 1-7-1, 1-2

boys soccer

St. Michael 4, Belaire 0

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Mitchell Williams 2, Ashton Fletcher 1, Jake Buss 1

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Christopher Peck (2 saves), Ashton Fletcher (2 saves); Belaire W. Creighton (3 saves)

Records — St. Michael 5-2-2 overall 3-0 in Division II, District 6; Belaire 0-2 in district

girls soccer

Live Oak 6, Central 0

Goals — LIVE OAK: T Best 2, S. Capps 2,
P. Meyers 1, C. Simmons 1.

Goalkeepers — Central: A. McDowell (7 saves)

Wrestling

BRHS tournament

At Baton Rouge High

Team results: 1, Catholic 268. 2, Live Oak 188.5. 3, East Ascension 141. 4, Dutchtown 127. 5, Zachary 97. 6, St. Amant 85. 7, St. Michael 65. 8, McKinley 60. 9, Baton Rouge High 59. 10, Central 41. 11, Denham Springs 31. 12, Redemptorist 31. 13, Episcopal 29. 14, Centreville Academy. 28. 15, Woodlawn 24. 16, Istrouma 18. 17, Walker 15. Tara 15. 18, Parkview Baptist 8.5, 19, Dunham 8. 20, Baker 3.

103-pound class: Christopher Marson, Denham Springs, Colt Olinde, LOHS, Ryan Reames, Dutchtown, Jaylon Lindon (Zach)

113: Jake Bernard (EA), Jacob Chenevert (LO), Eric Davis (BR), Dominic Dewey (Cath)

120: Phillip Nauta (Cath), Matt Ashford (EA), Lacklan Kristonis (Wood), Brennan Webb (LO)

126: Cody Hill (LO), Brennan Taylor (Cath), Brian Kimball (EA), Tristyn Wheeler (StA)

132: Matthew Mire (Cath), Michael Ensminger (StM), Dean Roberts (LO), James Gay (Tara)

138: James Claitor (Cath), Mike Bernard (EA), Kevin Chester (Dutch), Seth Bosarge (LO)

145: Grant Godso (Red), Reid Burnes (Cath), Nick Maxey (Zach) & Brandon Cowell (Dutch) tie for 3rd

152: Kevin Moran (Cath), Leroy Johnson (StA), Dequan Jackson (EA), Nijahi Butler (BR)

160: Brandon Luckett (Cath), Brandon Chenevert (LO), Michael Youngblood (StM), Mason Schexnaydre (Dutch)

170: Dillon Breaux (Cath), Tra’von Jackson (Dutch), Jared Durr (Zach), Chris Trahan (LO)

182: Donnie Berg (StM), Isaiah English (Ist), Tyler Ventress (McK), Brody Bonura (LO)

195: Caleb Sutton (Cath), Javan Ben (Dutch), Dylan Stephens (StA), Kalus Ladmirault (McK)

220: Brandon Thongsavanh (Dutch), Chris Wright (Zach), Myles Nash (Cath), Blake Brock (LO)

285: Brian Arnett (Centerville), Connor Karwath (EA), Wesley Lee (Cent), Taylor McKay (Epis)

Outstanding Wrestler Award: Matthew Mire Catholic