Prep report for Dec. 14

boys basketball

Hosanna 70,
Ascension Catholic 34,

Ascension Catholic 12 12 4 6 — 34

Hosana 27 17 7 19 — 70

Scoring — HOSANNA: Patrick Browder 28, Gerald Johnson 11, Monterrio Whitfield 10 EJ Plain 9, Josiah Marshall 6, Andre Stewart 4, Jaylon Guarian 2;

3-Point Goals — Hosanna 2 (Whitfield 2)

Records — Hosana 6-14; Ascension Catholic 4-10

Istrouma 95, Capitol 51

Istrouma 33 23 17 22 — 95

Capitol 12 9 14 16 — 51

Scoring — ISTROUMA: Josh Green 25, Tevin Walker 25, Devin Besley 20, Markice Kaigley 14, Decory London 5, Derrick Thomas 2, William O’ Connor 2, York Dersona 2; CAPITOL: J. Thomas 19, J. Calverie 14, Q. Stevenson 8, L. Maryland 5, E. Richard 3, J. McWilliams 2

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 15 (Walker 6, Green 6, Bethaney 3); Capitol 0

Records — Istrouma 9-4

Junior Varsity — Istrouma 45, Capitol 42

Tournaments

Ecole Classique

At Ecole Classique

De La Salle 59, St. Martin 51

Leaders: DE LA SALLE: Anthony Thomas 16, Ronnie Briggs 14, Jeordy Schexnayder 12; ST. MARTIN: Lange 18, Thomas 15, McGovern 10.

Halftime: De La Salle 30, St. Martin 22

5A District Challenge

At St. Amant

Walker 47, Dutchtown 46

Halftime — Dutchtown 25, Walker 12

Team leaders — Dutchtown: Patrick Thompson 16; Walker: Bryce Brown 19.

East Ascension 64, Denham Springs 54

Halftime — East Ascension 34, Denham Springs 13.

Team leaders — East Ascension: Javaughn Williams 21, Jacardo Hawkins 10, Chad Hill 10; Denham Springs: Bernard Kinchen 20, Antonio Evans 17, Rae’Kwan Turner 11.

St. Amant 80, Central 70

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Donald LeBlanc 20, Jonavan Lewis 19, Mason Clouatre 11, Dequency Deverteuil 10, Brandon Guillory 10, Courtland Brown 10; CENTRAL: Justin Jemerson 12, Gary Triplett 10, Kevin Henry 10.

Halftime: St. Amant 39, Central 29

Hornets Hoop Classic

At Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 83, Louisiana School for the Deaf 29

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Rene Thibodeaux 35, Cornell Green 11; LSD: J. Flannery 10.

Halftime: Catholic-PC 43, LSD 19

Wedge Kyes

At Baker

East Iberville 72, Clark Prep 39

Team leaders: EAST IBERVILLE: Tyler James 15, Jayden Riddick 10, Frank Broussard 10; CLARK PREP: T. Hayes 17, D. Rice 10

Halftime: East Iberville 41, Clark prep 15

West Feliciana 62, Plaquemine 60

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Er. Whitaker 22, S. Davis 12, E. Whitaker 11, J. Ferguson 11; PLAQUEMINE: D. Gouchaux 16, D. Marshall 14

Halftime: West Feliciana 32, Plaquemine 21

East Feliciana 68, McKinley 60

Team leaders: EAST FELICIANA: J. Gross 17, T. Smith 16, T. Hawkins 13, G. Brown 12; MCKINLEY: L. Daniel 23, K. Cannon 17

Northeast 84, Baker 79

Team leaders — NORTHEAST: C. Vernon 24, D. Hood 21, D. Adams 15; BAKER: R. Almond 18, D. Fitzpatrick 17, W. Elzy 12, E. Hulbert 11.

Halftime: Northest 40, Baker 27

Friday’s schedule

Plaquemine vs. McKinley, 4 p.m.

Clark Prep vs. Baker, 5:30 p.m.

West Feliciana vs. East Feliciana, 7 p.m.

East Iberville vs. Northeast, 8:30 p.m.

girls basketball

Ascension Catholic 46, Hosanna 34

Ascension Catholic 10 11 9 16 — 46

Hosanna 9 4 10 11 — 34

Scoring — ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Jordeynn Brown 21, Rae’ Shawn Melancon 10, J. Landry 7, Amber Carter 4, Guillot 4; HOSANNA: Darionne Small 16, Jazmyne Heatly 10, Cheyenne Palmer 4, Jayla Bonton 2, Jacqui Marshall 2.

3-Point Goals — Ascension Catholic 3 (Melancon 2, Brown 1).

Records — Ascension Catholic 6-7; Hosanna 3-11

Istrouma 61,
Redemptorist 56

Istrouma 17 12 19 13 — 61

Redemptorist 17 14 20 5 — 56

Scoring — ISTROUMA: Morgan Johnson 27, Ebony Dorizan 16, Karyal Jackson 5, Tiana McDaniels 5, Thearonda Davis 5, Kenyeta Carter 3; REDEMPTORIST: A. Augustus 15, C. Singleton 12, S. Melancon 10, D. Montague 7, L. Evans 3, M. Williams 2, J. Griffin 1.

3-Point Goals — Istrouma 1 (Dorizan).

Northeast 54,
Glen Oaks 35

Northeast 12 9 13 20 — 54

Glen Oaks 6 12 5 12 — 35

Scoring — NORTHEAST: L. Darden 17, J. Cowan 13, L. Kight 11, P. Jones 8, N. Hogan 3, M. Causey 2; GLEN OAKS: L. Kemp 13, D. Young 12, P. James 5, L. Turner 3, T. Harper 2

3-Point Goals — Northeast 1(Hogan); Glen Oaks: 2 (James 1, Turner 1)

Records — Northeast 5-5, Glen Oaks 2-8

Junior Varsity — Glen Oaks 25,
Northeast 21

St. Joseph’s 47, Karr 33

St. Joseph’s 22 8 4 13 — 47

Karr 8 7 14 4 — 33

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: Catherine Hodson 24; Karr: Imani Mulmore 17, Zharan Maxmillion 12.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 5 (C.Hodson 4, Olivia Abadie 1); Karr 2 (Imani Mulmore 1, Diamond Kenzie 1)

Tournaments

Episcopal Classic

At Episcopal

St. John 39, West Feliciana 38

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: K. Sirchia 15, B. Willis 10; ST. JOHN: J. Brown 14.

Halftime: St. John 22, West Feliciana 16

Parkview Baptist 43, East Iberville 37

Team leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: N. Dawson 15, S. Goodwin 11

Halftime: Parkview 20, East Iberville 18

Episcopal 47, Doyle 43

Team leaders: EPISCOPAL: B. Johnson 22, M. Hoover 17; DOYLE: T. Underwood 22.

Halftime: Doyle 23, Episcopal 16

Hornets Hoop Classic

At Catholic-Pointe Coupee

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 38, Louisiana School for the Deaf 20

Team leaders: CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: Hailey Coutee 15; LSD: A. Powell 12

Halftime: Catholic-PC 20, LSD 6

Lady cat Invitational

At Walker

Mandeville 50, St. Amant 40

Team leaders: MANDEVILLE: Koenia 15, Reily 13, Oustrestricker 12; ST. AMANT: Toni Rodriguez 17

Woodlawn 49, St. Helena 29

Team leaders: WOODLAWN: B. Dallejo 13; ST. HELENA: K. Self 11

West Monroe 56, Destrehan 36

Team leaders: WEST MONROE: Chelsea Matthews 11, Desiree Lyon 10, Abby Lee 10; DESTREHAN: Kayla Smothers 11

Walker 57, Woodlawn 26

Team leaders: WALKER: Mi’ca Lowe 17, Jamie Gibson 16, Keeona Brown 10, Lexi McMorris 10; WOODLAWN: A. Hilton 14.

Halftime: Walker 26, Woodlawn 8

girls soccer

Central 2,
Denham Springs 1

Goals — Central: R. Seidel, K. Jenkins; Denham SPRINGS: L. Johnson.

Goalkeepers — Central: A. McDowell (5 saves)

Records: Central 5-4-4, 2-0 in Division I, District 4

Episcopal 4, Live Oak 1

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Sadie Spring 2, Summer Rhynes 1, Lindsay Redhead 1; LIVE OAK: Charity Simmons 1.

Goalkeepers — Episcopal: Moira Fontenot (6 saves)

Records — EHS 10-2; Live Oak 4-3-1.

University 6, St. Michael 0

Goals — UNIVERISTY: Abbey Underwood 4, Annabelle Simpson 2.

Goalkeepers — University: Elizabeth Bankhead (4 saves); St. Michael: Jessica Wright (8 saves)

Records — U-High 10-2-2; St. Michael 4-8-0

WRESTLING

Pearl River 48,
Thomas Jefferson 30

106 pounds: Logan Griffin, TJ pinned Matthew Mears, PR, 3:20.

113: Kyle Orleans, PR forfeit.

120: Darious Zoller, PR forfeit.

126: Ryan Daigle, TJ forfeit.

132: Jeffery Kirkland, TJ pinned Trevor Caskey, PR 5:09.

138: Ryan Vedros, TJ forfeit.

145: Brent Matherne, TJ pinned Justin Kass, PR, 5:13.

152: Jarrett Simmons, PR forfeit.

160: Jason Moran, PR pinned Vincent Acosta, TJ, 0:23.

170: Christian Breedlove, PR forfeit.

182: double forfeit.

195: Brent Bourgeois, PR forfeit.

220: Jacob Spohrer, PR forfeit.

285: Darius Revolta PR forfeit