Prep report

boys basketball

Archbishop Hannan 59, Pearl River 39

Archbishop Hannan 20 16 11 12 —59

Pearl River 4 5 9 21 —39

Scoring — HANNAN: Mike Hess 20, Mason Bennett 11, Daniel Hollander 11, Patrick Bossetta 6, Noah Griffin 5, Tyler Beebe 4, Jack Witte 1, Jason Brooks 1; PEARL RIVER: Wilferd 13, Kelly 8, G. Veal 8, Falls 6 , D. Veal 4.

3-Point Goals — Hannan 4 (Hess 2, Bennett, Griffin); Pearl River 3 (G. Veal 2, Wilferd)

Records — Hannan 5-4; Pearl River 4-6

Junior Varsity — Hannan 35, Pearl River 34

East Iberville 80,
Hosanna 62

East Iberville 19 21 21 19 — 80

Hosanna 12 17 15 18 — 62

Scoring — EAST IBERVILLE: Brasen Dailey 16, Jayden Redditt 14, Tyler James 12, Darryl Ingram 11, Frank Broussard 8, Kylen Popular 7, Quan Johnson 4, Devin Johnson 4, Lamount Kerr 2, Javonte Sherman 2; HOSANNA: Gerald Johnson 19, EJ Plain 18, Monterreo Whitfield 16, Jaylon Guaruin 6, Andre Stewart 3.

3-Point Goals — East Iberville 5 (Ingram 2, Redditt, Broussard, Popular; Hosanna 3 (Plain, Whitfield, Stewart)

Records — East Iberville 3-5; Hosanna 5-14

Junior Varsity — East Iberville 59, Hosanna 29

Runnels 58, False River 43

Runnels 11 19 16 12 — 58

False River 10 10 12 11 — 43

Scoring — RUNNELS: Grant Welch 26, Hunter Amedee 11, Trent Tucker 7, Andrew Hyde 7, Garret Deshotels 5, Mason Warren 2; FALSE RIVER: Kyle Melancon 18, Brandon Deville 11, Clay Borel 8, Blake Fulmer 4, Blake Hathaway 2.

3-Point Goals — Runnels 6 (Welch 3, Amedee 3); False River 1 (Deville).

Records — Runnels 5-7; False River 0-4

St. Thomas More 46, Catholic 39

Catholic 4 9 11 15 — 39

St. Thomas More 11 8 12 15 — 46

Scoring — ST. THOMAS MORE: O. Veillon 12, T. Touchet 12, C. Padgett 12, M. Hicks 8, R. Randle 2. CATHOLIC: B. Schexnayder 12, M. Giorlando 7, T. Freeman 6, E. Wampold 6, B. Pinner 4, T. Barfield 2, B. Miketinas 2.

3-Point Goals — St. Thomas More 1 (Veillon); Catholic 6 (Schexnayder 3, Wampold 2, Freeman).

Records — St. Thomas More 9-2

Woodlawn 62,
Episcopal 57

Woodlawn 14 23 6 12 7 — 55

Episcopal 14 8 14 19 22 — 55

Scoring — WOODLAWN: C. Williams 24, T. Spurlock 21, C. Lazare 11, D. Graves 4, T. Glasper 2; EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 23, P. Johnson 12, C. Cooper 11, M. Brundage 9, J. Davis 2.

3-Point Goals — Woodlawn 2 (Williams 2); Episcopal 7 (Cooper 3, Mays 2, Johnson 2).

Records — Woodlawn 9-4; Episcopal 6-6

Junior Varsity — Woodlawn 40, Episcopal 37

girls basketball

Denham Springs 49,
St. Michael 46

St. Michael 10 13 12 11 0 — 46

Denham Springs 11 14 12 9 3 — 49

Scoring — ST. MICHAEL: J. Beard 21, G. O’Neill 8, T. Morrison 7, K. Perkins 6, T. Morrison 4, A. Gaudet 3; DENHAM SPRINGS: C. Curtis 20, K. Patterson 8, C. Kinchen 6, B. Ensminger 4, D. Landry 4, J. Mabile 3, K. Brignac 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Michael 5 (Beard 3, O’Neill, Morrison); Denham Springs 1 (Mabile).

Records — Denham Springs 8-4

East Ascension 57,
Morgan City 30

Morgan City 14 6 5 5 — 30

East Ascension 15 22 10 10 — 57

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: Moe Bernard 13, Jerica Williams 12, Janice Aguillard 9, Jasmine Nicholas 6, Rachel McDadd 5, Alaysia Darby 4, Taylor Watts 4, Bree Nesbin 2, Jasmine Carter 2; MORGAN CITY: Chenevert 15, Walker 7, Lebeau 4, Nguyen 2, Washington 2.

3-Point Goals — East Ascension 5 (Bernard 3, McDadd, Aguillard); Morgan City 4 (Chenevert).

Records — n/a

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 32, Morgan City 8

Capitol 77, Istrouma 65

Istrouma 21 17 9 18 — 65

Capitol 18 8 21 30 — 77

Scoring — CAPITOL: D. McAllister 29, J. Boyd 18, S. Rogers 14, T. Henderson 9, J. Green 7, ISTROUMA: M. Johnson 28, E. Derizan 12, K. Carter 11, C. Curley 5, P. Davis 4, K. Jackson 3, A. Linton 2.

3-Point Goals — Capitol 3 (Henderson, McAllister, Boyd). Istrouma 5 Carter 3, Jackson, Derizan.

Records — Capitol 4-4; Istrouma 4-7

Destrehan 63, Haynes 41

Destrehan 13 18 19 13 — 63

Haynes 5 8 10 18 — 41

Scoring — DESTREHAN: Jordan Dabney 20, Jasmine Morris 9, Marshe Ursin 8, Kayla Smothers 8, Alexis Jackson 5, Bailee Lipps 4, Alia Blossomgame, Lametra Wells 2; HAYNES: Peters 13, D’ Aguin 10, Tucuen 8, Gonzales 4, Karsgic 4

3-Point Goals — Destrehan 3 (Dabney 2, Morris 1); Haynes 2 (D’ Aguin 1, Peters 1).

Dutchtown 46,
Port Allen 44

Port Allen 5 18 4 17 — 44

Dutchtown 13 9 8 16 — 46

Scoring — DUTCHTOWN: Lashon Reedit 25, Mishonne Marks 8, Maya Thompson 5, Keana Stokes 4, Delery Perrte 2, Kelsie Baker 2; PORT ALLEN: Rhecie Lee 13, S. Nichols 11, G. Thomas 9, J. Douglas 8, D. Wolf 2, R. Lee 1.

3-Point Goals — Dutchtown 1 (Thompson); Port Allen 1 (Nichols)

Records — Dutchtown 5-5.

Redemptorist 38,
St. Amant 59

Redemptorist 12 6 11 9 — 38

St. Amant 15 26 16 2 — 59

Scoring — SAHS: T. Rodriguez 19, K. Gremillion 10, N. Rodemann 8, K. Ledoux 8, J. Lavigne 7, N. Williams 5, J. Hartman 2. RHS: C. Singleton 15, A. Augustus 12, K. Claiborne 8, J. Griffin 2, S. Melancon 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 1 (Lavigne); Runnels 2 (Singleton 2).

Records — St. Amant 8-1; Redemptorist 5-7

Pearl River 49, Hannan 22

Scoring — PEARL RIVER: K. Mumphrey 20, T. Urbenhagen 10, A. Mumphrey 7; HANNAN: Rachael LePere 8, Megan Reilly 4, Alexa Scherer 4.

3-Point Goals — None

Records — Pearl River 5 -2; Hannan 2-5

Woodlawn 37, Central 8

Woodlawn 13 9 11 4 — 37

Central 2 1 0 5 — 8

Scoring — WOODLAWN: B. Smith 11, X. Holmes 11, C. Neal 5, A. Hilton 4, K. Hawkins 3, D. Vallejo 2, A. Williams 1; CENTRAL: R. Gonzalez 4, A. Norwood 2, C. Morgan 2.

Records — Woodlawn 5 -3; Central 0-6

boys soccer

Baton Rouge High 4,
McKinley 3

Goals — BATON ROUGE HIGH: Michael Vingello, Grant Odenwald, Kiet Traung, David Robnshawn; McKINLEY: Manny Illedaire, Kefron Allen, Mikhail Tisheshkin.

Goalkeepers — Baton Rouge: Noah Cormier (7 saves); McKinley: Wesley St. Cyr (18 saves).

Records — Baton Rouge 8-3, 3-0 in district); McKinley 4-5, 0-3)

Belaire 2, Tara 0

Goals — BELAIRE: R. Navarrete, M. Hernandez

Goalkeepers — Belaire: W. Creighton (6 Saves); Tara: N. Hoover 9 Saves

Records — Belaire 1-4, 1-1 in district)

Catholic-BR 5, Woodlawn 0

Goals — CATHOLIC: Richard Pellman (3), Trey Poche, Hayden Hunt.

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Kean Jones (1 save), Conner Rabalais (2 saves); Woodlawn: Sam Parsons (9 saves).

Records — Catholic 3-2, 2-1 in district; Woodlawn 5-4, 1-3

Denham Springs 5,

Central 0

Goals — DENHAM SPRINGS: Zach Kimall (2), Mason Droge, Cam Hilliard, Cameron Jones.

Goalkeepers — Denham Springs: Zach Barnes (6 saves); Central: Drake Cowart (8 saves).

Records — Denham Springs 2-5-1; Central 2-6-1

Holy Cross 2, Pearl River 1

Goals — HOLY CROSS: Antoine Regnard, Nick Dale.

Goalkeepers — n/a

Records — Holy Cross 8-3-2, 2-0 in district); Pearl River 1-6-2, 0-2

St. Michael 3,
Broadmoor 2

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Joel deRoberts, Mark Segalla, Ashton Fletcher. BROADMOOR:Kasem Ismail, John Nugyen.

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Ashton Fletcher (3 saves), Christopher Peck (3 saves); Broadmoor: Oni Robertson (6 Saves).

Records — St. Michael 4-2-2, 2-0 in district); Broadmoor 3-2-1, 1-1)

University 7, Dunham 0

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Matthew Berg (2), David Barry, Maddy Vick, Thomas Kobetz, Cole Katzenstein, Ross Schwab.

Goalkeepers — University: Matthew Johnson 4 Saves. Dunham: Parker Farris 11 Saves.

Records — University 9-0-3

Polls

Week 4 high school boys soccer polls by the Louisiana High School Soccer Coaches Association. Record listed for each team is their official LHSAA record and does not count games against out of state teams, JV or B Teams, and/or any other nonLHSAA teams. Number in parentheses indicate first-place votes.

Division I

1. Brother Martin (10) 8-0-0 150

2. Jesuit 4-1-1 139

3. Lafayette 6-1-1 129

4. St. Paul’s 5-1-1 113

5. Acadiana 7-2-2 110

6. St. Thomas More 7-2-0 102

7. Airline 15-2-0 97

8. St. Amant 10-1-1 76

9. Catholic-BR 2-2-0 67

10. Baton Rouge High 7-3-0 43

Others receiving votes: Northshore 42, East Ascension 36, Sulphur 33, Dutchtown 22, Mandeville 16, New Iberia 11, Grace King 5, Fontainebleau 3, Caddo Magnet 3, Captain Shreve 1, Rummel 1, Westgate 1.

Division II

1. Beau Chene (8) 11-0-2 148

2. Alexandria (2) 10-3-1 141

3. St. Louis 5-3-0 125

4. Ben Franklin 3-1-2 113

5. Vandebilt 3-4-2 110

6. Teurlings 3-2-1 107

7. Bolton 3-3-2 88

8. E.D. White 6-3-3 86

9. DeRidder 6-3-3 66

10. Lakeshore 7-4-1 58

Others receiving votes: St. Michael 43, Neville 34, Holy Cross 22, Calvary Baptist 20, East Jefferson 11, Lutcher 10, Shaw 10, Belle Chasse 6, Opelousas 1, Helen Cox 1.

Division III

1. Newman (9) 5-0-1 149

2. University (1) 6-1-3 139

3. Northlake Christian 7-4-2 130

4. Lusher 5-2-0 117

5. Catholic-New Iberia 8-1-2 108

6. Episcopal-BR 6-4-1 106

7. Episcopal Acadiana 3-1-2 72

7. Loyola 7-2-0 72

9. St. Martin’s 0-6-1 68

10. Parkview Baptist 2-1-1 59

Others receiving votes: Country Day 38, Haynes 35, Menard 29, Westminster 24, Opelousas Catholic 16, St. Charles 15, St. Frederick 14, Dunham 9, North DeSoto 6, St. Thomas Aquinas 3, Rapides 1.

girls soccer

McKinley 8, Tara 0

Goals — McKINLEY: Khaili Sam-Sin 2, Kayla Dukes 2, Amber Ziffer 1, Jessica Gutierrez 1, Allie Jenkins 1, Michelle Opri 1.

Goalkeepers McKinley: Treazure Cole (4 saves); Tara: Ottiona Walls (10 saves)

Records — McKinley 1-6-0; Tara 0-2-0

Ursaline Academy 8,

Academy of Our Lady 0

Goals — URSALINE: Madison Vise (4), Jenna Rochon, Rachelle Drygalla, Hannah Sensenbrenner, own goal.