Prep report

Boys basketball

Acadiana Home School-Lafayette 63, CHEF-BR 55

AHSL 11 18 18 16 — 63

Chef of BR 13 14 17 11 — 55

Scoring — ACADIANA HOME SCHOOL OF LAFAYETTE: R. Broussard 16, M. Mouton 14, A. Laday 13, T. Woods 6, C.J. Melancon 5, C. Jacquneaux 4, H. Manuel 3, G. Meyers 2; CHEF OF BR: L. Stewart 17, K. London 14, T. Comardelle 9, B. Hardy 7, A. Hammontree 5, M. Litt 2

3-Point Goals — ACADIANA HOME SCHOOL OF LAFAYETTE: 4 (Ledee 1, Manuel 1, Woods 2); CHEF OF BR: 5 (Comardelle 3, London, Hardy).

Records — CHEF OF BR (1-3).

Lutcher 51, St. Charles 32

St. Charles 4 11 6 11 — 32

Lutcher 13 9 13 26 — 61

Scoring — ST. CHARLES: Jarrid Johnson 13, Kameron Keller 8, Jeff Keys 5, Seth Noah 2, Brady Becker 2, Davone Tyler 2; LUTCHER: Tyshon Jackson 22, Travell Robertson 13, Jiarrus Steid 7, Deamphrany Davis 6, Tyron West 4, Joseph Roy 3 , Spencer Roussel 2, Dijon Payne 2.

3-Point Goals — ST. CHARLES 2 (Keller, Johnson); LUTCHER 7 (Robertson 4, Jackson 2, Steid 1).

Records — ST. CHARLES (1-7), LUTCHER (4-4).

Junior Varsity — Lutcher 46, St. Charles 29.

Lafayette Christian Academy 73, Episcopal School of Acadiana 30

Leaders — EPISCOPAL: C. Gambel 8, M.Reaux 8, A.Phearse 7; LAFAYETTE: Jacob Broussard 12, Jordan Broussard 25, B.j.Starks 10, J.Muguira 16

McKinley 73, Capitol 50

Capitol 12 13 8 17 — 50

McKinley 23 8 19 23 — 73

Scoring — MCKINLEY: Kendrick Cannon 18, Lenard Daniels 17, Delwin Rodney 11, Randall Farlow 6, Keion Smart 6, Joseph Delpip 4, Phil Randall 4, Sam Sanders 1; CAPITOL: J. Claverie 14, J. Thomas 10, E. Richard 9, A. Thomas 7, J. McWilliams 5, D. Smith 3, Q. Stevenson 2

3-Point Goals — MCKINLEY: 4 (Cannon 3, Rodney); CAPITOL: 7 (Claverie 4, Smith, A. Thomas, McWilliams).

Records — McKinley 4-3.

Junior Varsity — McKinley 43, Capitol 35.

St. Amant 73,
Broadmoor 57

Broadmoor 12 12 17 16 — 57

St. Amant 25 19 12 17 — 73

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Mason Clouatre 21, DeQuincy Deverteuil 14, Jonavon Lewis 14, Donald LeBlanc 10, Brandon Guillory 8, Dominique Wilmore 4, Sam Morris 3, Jalen Warner 1; BROADMOOR: Joe Salyr 20, Joe Rogers 16, Chris Woods 9, Jim Chester 4, Larry Calhoun 2, Mike Jackson 2

3-Point Goals — St. Amant: 5 (Deverteuil 2, Lewis, Clouatre, Morris); Broadmoor: 4 (Salyr 3, Woods)

Records — St. Amant 8-1; Broadmoor 2-6.

Junior Varsity — St. Amant 46, Broadmoor 34.

Girls basketball

East Ascension 43, Plaquemine 38

Plaquemine 13 10 9 6 — 38

East Ascension 11 10 14 8 — 43

Scoring — EAST ASCENSION: Jerica Williams 17, Jasmine Nicholas 7, Moesha Bernard 7, Janice Aguillard 5, Aliesha Darby 2, F. Palelei 2; PLAQUEMINE: A. Smith 27, K. Young 6, T. Jones 4, O. Baptiste 1

3-Point Goals — East Ascension: 3 (Williams 2, Bernard).

Records — East Ascension 4-4.

Junior Varsity — East Ascension 26, Plaquemine 12.

Tournaments

East Baton Rouge girls

at Belaire High School

Scotlandville 47, Zachary 45

Halftime — Zachary 25, Scotlandville 23.

Leaders — SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Bolton 12, L. Bickham 11; ZACHARY: L. Snouden 22.

Broadmoor 46, Baker 33

Halftime — Broadmoor 20, Baker 18

Leaders — BROADMOOR: S. Lumar 17; BAKER: E. James 14.

McKinley 60, Woodlawn 52

Halftime — McKinley 39, Woodlawn 17

Leaders — MCKINLEY: V. Dolfa 18, D. Arnadd 18, R. Bryant 10; WOODLAWN: A. Hilton 16, B. Smith 15 A. Williams 11

Belaire 71, Capitol 42

Halftime — Belaire 42, Capitol 15

Leaders — BELAIRE: X. McGarner 24, T. Dominic, 15, N. Young 11; CAPITOL: B. McCallister 30, J. Boyd.

Episcopal

Boys

Southern Lab 55, St. Michael 49

Halftime — St. Michael 26, Southern Lab 20

Leaders — SOUTHERN LAB: D. Shorts 12, R. White 11; ST. MICHAEL P. Ragusa 18, J. Evans 11, D. Vantross 11.

EPISCOPAL 79, ECOLE CLASSIQUE 21

Halftime — Episcopal 38, Ecole Classique 7.

Leaders — EPISCOPAL: S. Mays 21, P. Johnson 12, T. Hess 10; ECOLE CLASSIQUE: Bradley 8.

East Iberville

Boys

Dutchtown 48, Dunham 33

Halftime — Dutchtown 24, Dunham 9.

Leaders — DUNHAM: Quinton Thomas 21, DUTCHTOWN: T. Thompson 14, L. Scott 13.

St. James 58, Jehovah-Jireh 39

Halftime — St. James 25, Jehovah-Jireh 17

Leaders — ST. JAMES: Owen Murphy 10, Jason Favorite 10; JEHOVAH JIREH: Jeremy Griffin 12.

Friday’s schedule

Family Christian vs. Dunham, 5 p.m.

Brusly vs. Dutchtownn, 6:30 p.m.

St. James vs. East Iberville 7:45 p.m.

Charles T. Kinsley

Boys

At Central High School

Zachary 52, Woodlawn 49

(Late Wednesday)

Halftime — Woodlawn 27, Zachary 25.

Leaders — ZACHARY: R. James 14, B. Lang 11; WOODLAWN: C. Williams 19, T. Spurlock 15.

Glen Oaks 43, Catholic-BR 41

Halftime — Catholic-BR 25, Glen Oaks 22.

Leaders — GLEN OAKS: C. Thomas 12, D. Womack 11; CATHOLIC: T. Barfield 9.

Istrouma 73, Zachary 42

Halftime — Istrouma 34, Zachary 19.

Leaders — ISTROUMA: D. Bethany 36, M. Kaigler 14.

Central-BR 81, Belaire 27

Halftime — Central-BR 37, Belaire 16

Leaders — CENTRAL: J. Jemison 23, J. Williams 16, L. Bradford 10

Robert H. Grace

At East Iberville

Boys

Brusly 90, Family Christian 58

Halftime — Brusly 44, Family Christian 31

Leaders — BRUSLY: Micah Spears 22, DeMario Jackson 19, Trayvon Thibodeaux 15, Donald Williams 10; FAMILY CHRISTIAN: G. Williams 25, J. Holmes 20.

Beau Chene

At Beau Chene

Boys

Madison Prep 90, North Central 63

Halftime — Madison Prep 46, North Central 32

Leaders — MADISON PREP: Jarrel Martin 22, Brandon Samson 22, Chad Williams 11; NORTH CENTRAL: Travon Joseph 24, Adrian Powell 12, Nethaniel Frances 10.

University High

Girls

At University

Brusly 44, Dunham 20

Halftime — Brusly 21, Dunham 12

Leaders — BRUSLY: Donkita Williams 13; DUNHAM: B. Manuel 10

Runnels 28, Lutcher 23

Halftime — Lutcher 16, Runnels 12

Leaders — RUNNELS: Jordan Etheridge 17; LUTCHER: C. Hill 14

Brusly 44, Dunham 20

Halftime — Brusly 32, Dunham 14.

Leaders — BRUSLY: D. Williams 13, M. Laprarie 9; DUNHAM: B. Manuel 10.

UNIVERSITY 41, WHITE CASTLE 23

Halftime — University 26, White Castle 4.

Leaders — UNIVERSITY: M.Bates 12, D.Jackson 12; WHITE CASTLE: S. O’Bear 11.

EAST IBERVILLE 48, REDEMPTORIST 43

Halftime — East Iberville 39, Redemptorist 39

Leaders — EAST IBERVILLE: J. Mosby 16, J.Mills 12; C.Singleton 17.

St. Charles Shootout

Girls

At St. Charles

Ellender 29, Destrehan 26

Warren Easton 69, H.L. Bourgeois 12

Thibodaux 83, Xavier Prep 62

LaSallian Classic

Boys

At De La Salle

De La Salle 58, Crescent City 40

Halftime — De La Salle 32, Crescent City 17

Leaders — DE LA SALLE: Anthony Thomas 23, Geordy Schexnayder 14; CRESCENT CITY: Kudryashov 16.

Girls soccer

Runnels 3, Lutcher 1

Goals — RUNNELS: R. Animashaun 1, S. Wright 1, L. Alfonse 1; LUTCHER: A. Luke 1

Goalkeepers — RUNNELS: S Roberson (3 saves), S. French (1 save); LUTCHER M. Martin (12 saves).

Parkview Baptist 2, Central 2

Goals — CENTRAL: S. Leblanc; R. Seidel; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: K. Blair, V. Regueira.

Goalkeepers — CENTRAL: A. McDowell (12 saves), V. Consterdine (1 save).

Records — Central 3-3-2; Parkview 0-2-1.

boys soccer

St. Michael 3, Lutcher 2

Goals — ST. MICHAEL: Mitchell Williams 2, David Bossier; LUTCHER: Ben Becnel, Luke Zeringue.

Goalkeepers — St. Michael: Ashton Fletcher (3 saves), Christian Peck (3 saves); Lutcher: Coy Amato (6 saves).

Records — St. Michael 3-2-2, 1-0 in District 6-4A; Lutcher 0-4-2, 0-1.

University 3,
St. Martin’s 1

Goals — UNIVERSITY: Matthew Berg 2, Martin Padial; ST. MARTIN’S: Ian Jenkins

Goalkeepers — University: Matthew Johnson (9 saves); St. Martin’s: Jeff Honeywell (14 saves)

Records — University 8-0-2.

Parkview Baptist 5, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 0

Goals — Aysar Sheikha 3, Brandon Temple, Dillon Hoglen.

Goalkeepers PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Nick Kirsch (1 save); CATHOLIC HIGH POINTE COUPEE: Hunter Thibodaux (5 saves).

Records — Parkview Baptist 2-1-1; Catholic High Pointe Coupee 2-2-1.

Basketball SCHEDULE

Girls

Friday

St. Martin’s at St. Amant, 6 p.m.

Boys

Friday

Morgan City at Plaquemine, 5 p.m.

Archbishop Hannan at Ascension Christian, 5 p.m.

First Baptist at Hosanna Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas More at Riverside Academy, 6 p.m.

Tournaments

Girls

Friday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Consolation games at 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals at 6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Semifinal 1, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal 2, Livonia-St. Helena winner vs. East Feliciana, 7 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Semifinals at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

University High Classic

At University

Runnels vs. Redemptorist, 4 p.m.

Brusly vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:15 p.m.

White Castle vs. Dunham, 6:30 p.m.

East Iberville vs. University, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

East Baton Rouge Parish Tournament

At Belaire High

Comsolation games at 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Consolation final, 2:30 p.m.

Fifth-place game, 4 p.m.

Third-place game, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Consolation game, 1 p.m.

Third-place game, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, 10:30 a.m.

Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

University High Classic

At University

Lutcher vs. University, 10 a.m.

Redemptorist vs. White Castle, 11:15 a.m.

East Iberville vs. Lutcher, 12:30 p.m.

Dunham vs. Ascension Catholic, 1:45 p.m.

Brusly vs. Runnels, 3 p.m.

University vs. Ascension Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Boys

Tuesday

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Doyle vs. Maurepas, 4:30 p.m.

Live Oak vs. Albany, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

West Feliciana vs. St. Helena Central, 4:30 p.m.

Amite vs. Baker, 8:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

East Ascension vs. Southern Lab, 4:30 p.m.

Ascension Catholic vs. University, 5:45 p.m.

St. Michael the Archangel vs. Episcopal, 7 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Pointe Coupee Central vs. Scotlandville, 4 p.m.

Woodlawn vs. Zachary, 5:30 p.m.

Redemptorist vs. Central, 7 p.m.

Catholic vs. Career Academy, 8:30 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Denham Springs vs. Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

French Settlement vs. Holden, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Consolation game, 5:45 p.m.

Northeast vs. Livonia, 8:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Southern Lab vs. St. Michael, 4:30 p.m.

E.D. White Catholic vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

Episcopal vs. Ecole Classique, 7 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation game, 3 p.m.

Istrouma vs. Woodlawn-Zachary winner, 4:30 p.m.

Glen Oaks vs. Catholic-Career Academy winner, 6 p.m.

Belaire vs. Redemptorist-Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tara vs. Pointe Coupee Central-Scotlandville winner, 9 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, 4:30 p.m.

Walker vs. Doyle-Maurepas winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Semifinal game 1, 5:45 p.m.

Semifinal game 2, Northeast-Livonia winner vs. East Felicoana, 8:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

University vs. Southern Lab, 4:30 p.m.

Ecole Classique vs. Ascension Catholic, 5:45 p.m.

E.D. White vs. Episcopal, 7 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation games at 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Semifinals at 7:30 p.m. and 9 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Semifinals at 4:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

East Feliciana Tournament

At East Feliciana-Jackson

Consolation game, 2:15 p.m.

Third-place game, 4:45 p.m.

Championship, 7:15 p.m.

14th Episcopal Round-Robin

At Episcopal

Episcopal vs. Ascension Catholic, 2 p.m.

University vs. East Ascension, 3:15 p.m.

St. Michael vs. E.D. White, 4:30 p.m.

35th Charles T. Kinsley Tournament

At Central High

Consolation finals 3 p.m. and 4:30 p.m.

Third-place game, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

28th Livingston Parish Tournament

At Doyle-Livingston

Consolation game, noon

Third-place game, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.