Prep report

Boys Basketball

Loranger 76, Hannan 55

Hannan 6 20 17 12 — 55

Loranger 14 27 16 19 — 76

Scoring — HANNAN: Tyler Bebe 15, Mason Bennett 10, Mike Hess 10, Miller Griffin 7, Daniel Hollandre 6, Griffin Hackenjos 4, Jack Wittie 3; LORANGER: J. James 21, B. Dillon 18, J. Francis 17, J. Hall 6, M. Anthony 5, C. Anthony 5, J. Carr 2, A. King 2

3-Point Goals — Hannan 1 (Griffin); Loranger 8 (Dillon 3, James 2, Francis 2, M. Anthon 1)

Junior Varsity — Hannan 38, Loranger 43

Girls Basketball

St. Thomas Aquinas 68, Country Day 49

St. Thomas Aquinas 25 22 11 10 — 68

Country Day 10 4 11 24 — 49

Scoring — ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Carly Keller 11, Allie Bellairs 11; COUNTRY DAY: Perlis 10, Duplesis 10, Waguespack 10

St. Amant 47, Covington 43

St. Amant 9 16 9 13 — 47

Covington 9 12 14 8 — 43

Scoring — ST. AMANT: Kara Gremillion 14, Toni Rodriguez 14, Katrina Ledoux 7, Jordan Hartman 6, Nicole Rodemann 3, Jaci Lavigne 3; COVINGTON: Zhaniece Parker 13, Cedricka Little 9, Taylor Singletary 6, Cassie Saurage 5, Leigh Cousins 4, Coco McDowell 1.

3-Point Goals — St. Amant 1 (Ledoux); Covington 3 (Little 2, Saurage).

Records — St. Amant 6 — 1; Covington 3 — 2

Junior Varsity — Covington 55, St. Amant 35

St. Michael 58, St. Joseph’s Academy 44

St. Joseph’s Academy 7 4 11 22 — 44

St. Michael 17 10 15 16 — 58

Scoring — ST. JOSEPH’S: B. Johnson 11, C. Hodson 10, B. Favaloro 6, E. Zeller 5; ST. MICHAEL: J. Beard 16, T. Morrison 15, K. Perkins 8, T. Row 6, A. Gaudet 6.

3-Point Goals — St. Joseph’s 2 (Hodson 2); St. Michael 6 (Beard 3, Morrison 2, O’Neill)

Records — N/A

Junior Varsity — none

Academy of Our Lady 28, Sacred Heart 19

Academy of Our Lady 11 6 5 6 — 28

Sacred Heart 5 4 5 5 — 19

Scoring — AOL: Raquel Munoz 10, Tia Williams 6, Maddie Boudoin 4, Brianne Heffker 4, Julia Schonaker 2, Jene Session 2. SH: Solow 10, Brooks 5, Hardie 2, Maher 2.

3-Point Goals — n/a

Records — Academy of Our Lady 1 — 5; Sacred Heart 2 — 7

Redemptorist 60, Plaquemine 53

Plaquemine 0 0 0 53 — 53

Redemptorist 0 0 0 60 — 60

Scoring — RHS: C. SIngleton 27, A. Augustus 17, K. Claiborne 7, J. Griffin 5. PHS: A. Smith 22, T. Jones 9, O. Batiste 8, J. Collins 6.

Port Allen 44, St. Martinville 14

St. Martinville 2 8 2 2 — 14

Port Allen 17 10 9 8 — 44

Scoring — ST. MARTINVILLE: S. Alfred 6, D. James 2, A. Gardener 2, K. Heyes 2, M. Simoneaux 2; PORT ALLEN: Jalisa Wilson 14, Rhecie Lee 8, Vernique Thomas 8, Denisha Wolf 5, J’myrehea Douglas 5, Rhea Lee 2, Gaby Thomas 2

3-Point Goals — none

Records — Port Allen 5-4

Tournaments

Livingston Parish

At Doyle High School

Girls

Walker 51, Live Oak 15

Halftime: Walker 38, Live Oak 5

Leaders: WALKER: Mica Lowe 15, Jamie Gibson 12; LIVE OAK: O. Bergeron 5.

Maurepas 52, Springfield 45

Halftime: Maurepas 27, Springfield 19

Leaders: MAUREPAS: Chelsea Terral 18, Lacy Loupe 17; SPRINGFIELD: Brittney Bennett 18, Chelsey Ellsworth 10.

Doyle 59, Holden 54

Halftime: Doyle 25, Holden 23

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 28, M. Watts 11; HOLDEN: S. Hayden 15, C. Smith 13.

Boys

Albany 53, Live Oak 36

Halftime: Albany 27, Live Oak 17

Leaders: LIVE OAK: J. Williams 13

Doyle 60, Maurepas 28

Halftime: Doyle 26, Maurepas 22

East Baton Rouge

Girls

At Belaire High School

Istrouma 50, Central 5

Halftime: Istrouma 38, Central 3.

Leaders: IHS: Carter 14, Johnson 10.

Woodlawn 51, Northeast 43

Halftime: Woodlawn 22, Northeast 21

Leaders: WHS: B. Smith 14, A. Williams 12, D. Vallejo 11. NHS: T. Jones 24.

Capitol 40, Glen Oaks 31

Halftime: Glen Oaks 20, Capitol 19

Leaders: CHS: J. Boyd 19, D. McAllister 16. GOHS: D. Young 12.

Charles P. Kinsley

At Central High School

Boys

Scotlandville 98,
Pointe Coupee Central 31

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: Damien Jones 17, Brian Bridgewater 13, Jared Sams 13, Vincent Sanders 12, Jordan Adebutu 11; POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL: Bob Hurst 11.

Halftime: Scotlandville 44, Pointe Coupee Central 8.

Catholic 77, Career Academy 36

Leaders: CATHOLIC: Michael Giorlando 13, Phillip Ieyoub 12, Evan Wampold 11, Thomas Barfield 10; CAREER: Pat Payne 14.

Halftime: Catholic 33, Career Academy 15

Chrystal Guidry

Girls

at Central Lafourche

Haynes Academy 53, Assumption 51

Halftime: Assumption 29, Hayes 21

Leaders: HA: T. Tucker 14, A. Karadic 11. AHS: T. Larvaddin 13, K.

Ward 12, A. Gianelloni 11.

Livingston Parish

At Doyle High School

Girls

Walker 50, Live Oak 14

Leaders: WALKER: Mica Lowe 15, Jamie Gibson 12; LIVE OAK: O. Bergeron 5.

Halftime: Walker 38, Live Oak 5

Albany 70, French Settlement 31

Leaders: ALBANY: Danielle Keith 19, Nyeshia Harris 14, MeMe Sykes 12, Lauren Thompson 12; FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Baylie Kuhl 11.

Halftime: Albany 39, French Settlement 20.

Boys

French Settlement 68, Holden 37

Leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobel 27, Blake Cornett 16; HOLDEN: Aaron Carlton 12.

Halftime: French Settlement 40, Holden 18.

Denham Springs 79, Springfield 25

Leaders: DENHAM SPRINGS: A. Evans 16, T. Kinchen 15, B. Kinchen 12; SPRINGFIELD: Chuckie Vicks 14.

Halftime: Denham Springs 41, Springfield 18.

Episcopal Round robin

at Episcopal High School

Boys

East Ascension 75, Southern Lab 61

Halftime: East Ascension 35, Southern Lab 26

Leaders: EAHS: J. Williams 26, J. Hawkins 24, J. McInnis 11. SL: T.

Flowers 23, M. Richard 13, D. Shorts 10.

University 74, Ascension Catholic 21

Halftime: University 37, Ascension Catholic 12

Leaders: UHS: W. Sims 26, S. Daniel 13, H. Shortess 12, D. White 11.

St. Michael 55, Episcopal 48

Halftime: St. Michael 27, Episcopal 19

Leaders: EHS: S. Mays 16, P. Johnson 14. SMHS: P. Ragusa 20, J. Evans 10.

Girls soccer

Mandeville 9,
Ponchatoula 0

Goals — MANDEVILLE: Sheehan (4), Maddie Cook (2), Isabel Barrios, Natalia Wauldron, Hannah Van Horn.

Records — Mandeville 9-0-2.

East Ascension 14, McKinley 0

Goals — EAST ASCENSION: Rebecca Austin (4), Ally Miller (3), Blaire Laiche (3), Chelsea Crochet, Stephanie Bernal, Heidi Delaune, Dari Johnson.

Goalkeepers — EAST ASCENSION: Lynda Boylan 1 save, Ana Brittion, 1 save, Chelsea Crochet 2 saves. MCKINLEY: Allie Jenkins 7 saves, Tya Wicker 6 saves.

Records — East Ascension 6-3-1(2-1); McKinley 0-4 (0-2)

Denham Springs 2, Christian Life Academy 1

Goals — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Dameion Lee; DENHAM SPRINGS: Cam Hilliard, Zack Kimball.

Goalkeepers — CHRISTIAN LIFE: Jihyo Kim (6 saves); DENHAM SPRINGS: Zach Barnes (4 saves)

Records — Christian Life 2-3; Denham Springs 1-5-1.

Episcopal 11, Redemptorist 0

Goals — EPISCOPAL: Nicole Newton (3), Lindsay Redhead (3), Summer Rhynes (2), Caroline Goodner, Zainab Zamin, Caroline Sides.

Goalkeepers — EPISCOPAL: Moira Fontenot 0 saves.

Records — Episcopal 5-1-0 (1-0); Redemptorist 0-6-0 (0-1)

boys soccer

Belle Chasse 9,
Morgan City 2

Goals — BELLE CHASSE: Connor Russell (3), Julian Lucero (2), Shane Alonzo (2), Payton Cooper (2).

Goalkeepers — N/A

Records — Belle Chasse 6-1.

Hannon 2, Runnels 2

Goals — HANNON: Avery Ferrara, Matthew Capdeville. RUNNELS: Grant Fink, Nabil Esajee.

Goalkeepers — HANNON: Gus Dentman 13 saves. RUNNELS: David Sigawa 3 saves.

Zachary 2,
West Feliciana 0

Goals — ZACHARY: Jonathan Davis, Brent Calihan.

Goalkeepers — ZACHARY: Martin Fontenot 2 saves.

Records — Zachary 3-5

Wrestling

Dual meet at Thomas Jefferson High

Shaw (ARSH) 48.0, Thomas Jefferson (THJE) 24.0

106: double forfeit. 113: Logan Griffin, THJE, pinned Christian Termine, 0:48. 120: Zachary Collins, ARSH, forf. 126: Ryan Daigle, THJE, pinned Keith Landry, 4:57. 132: Jeffrey Kirkland, THJE, pinned Peyton Matherne, 1:01. 138: Brent Matherne, THJE, forf. 145: Cameron Bertot, ARSH, forf. 152: Kelvin Clulee, ARSH, forf. 160: Kody Woodson, ARSH, forf. 170: Hosea Jones, ARSH, pinned Vincent Acosta, 1:56. 182: Jaime Balleza, ARSH, forf. 195: double forfeit. 220: Adam Albarado, ARSH, forf. 285: Matthew Blair, ARSH, forf.