Prep report

football

Notre Dame 16,
East Feliciana 14

Team ND EF

First Downs 16 13

Yards Rushing 150 85

Yards Passing 138 101

Passes (C-A-HI) 8-15-0 14-30-1

Punts-avg. 5-40.8 5-32.8

Fumbles-lost 1-0 2-2

Penalties-yards 7-75 5-35

SCORING SUMMARY

Notre Dame 7 6 0 3 — 16

East Feliciana 0 6 0 8 — 14

NDHS: John Michale Besse 5 run (Dustin Reiners kick)

EFHS: Danny Johnson 18 pass from Kendell Beckwith (kick failed)

NDHS: Nick Benoit 40 pass from Brad Stoma (kick failed)

NDHS: Reiners 24 field goal

EFHS: Thocorence Hawkins 4 pass from Beckwith (Beckwith run)

boys basketball

Centerville 54,
E.D. White 48

E.D. White 15 10 6 17 — 48

Centerville 13 10 12 19 — 54

Scoring — E.D. WHITE: Stephen LeBouef 12, Geoffrey Hebert 10, Benton Arceneaux 8, Kelroy Brooks 5, Conner Chaisson 5, Logan Gravois 4, Bruce Williams 4; CENTERVILLE: Jumanji Washington 16, Jerome Williams, Rodrick Harris 6, Juwan Thomas 6, Zacchaeus Jackson 5, Courtland Pogue 3, Rodney Harris 2, Quinton Harris 2.

3-Point Goals — E.D. White 2 (Arceneaux); Centerville 2 (Thomas 1, Jackson 1)

Records — Centerville 9-1; E.D White 1-1

Northeast CHA 70,
Chef-BR 38

Chef-BR 11 8 12 7 — 38

Northeast CHA 18 18 18 16 — 70

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUECATORS FELLOWSHIP: B. Hardy 17, L. Stewart 10, T. Comarbelle 6, C. Petry 4, C. Morgan 1; NORTHEAST CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL ASSOCIATION: C. Alexander 25, J.T. Milan 18, W. White 6, J. Tellisero 6, M. Tellisero 4, R. Palmer 4, I. Alexander 3, T. Gauthreaux 2, A. Moreau 2

3-Point Goals — CHEF 3 (B. Hardy 3); Northeast CHA 2 (C. Alexander 2)

Junior Varsity — CHEF 34; Northeast CHA 29

Tournaments

Ascension Christian Shootout

At Ascension Christian

Catholic-Pointe Coupee 72, Ascension Christian 44

Halftime: Catholic-PC 22, Ascension Christian 22

Leaders: CATHOLIC-PC: Cornell Green 21, Rene Thibodeaux 14, Darius Munson 10; ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: D. Blanchard 14, T. Kuhn 13.

Doyle 65, Runnels 34

Halftime score — Doyle 29, Runnels 13

Leaders — DOYLE: Cody Sibley 17, Akem Bell 12, Cordez Bell 10; RUNNELS: Grand Welch 11, Hampton Hudson 10.

Holden

At Holden

French Settlement 60, Holden 37

Halftime: French Settlement 31, Holden 20

Leaders: FRENCH SETTLEMENT: Justin Lobell 19, Luke Morris 12; HOLDEN: Kendale Cooper 12, Aaron Karlton 12.

Ralph Seller Gold Dome

At St. Amant

Consolation game

Dunham 74, Parkview Baptist 65

Halftime: Dunham 28, Parkview 25

Leaders: DUNHAM: Quinton Thomas 29, Dylon Maggio 21, Matt Williams 16; PARKVIEW: Reed Vial 23, Will Jones 15, Matt Starkey 12.

Fifth-place game

Sterlington 81, Airline 66

Halftime: Sterlington 39, Airline 28

Leaders: STERLINGTON: Matt Allred 42, Brandon Douglas 19; Airline: Demetrius Early 27, Andrew Latson 22.

Third-place game

St. Amant 54, Amite 50

Halftime: Amite 30, St. Amant 27

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Dominique Wilmore 13, Donald Leblanc 11, Mason Clouatre 10, Dequency Deverteuil 10; amite: Bobby Williams 11.

St. MichAel

At Denham Springs

University 70, Byrd 50

Halftime: University 32, Byrd 25

Leaders: BYRD: Willis 20, Dean 12; UNIVERSITY: Fisher 22, Bates 10

Ouachita 51, Chapelle 40

Halftime: Ouachita 32, Chapelle 19

Leaders: CHAPELLE: K. Jones 12, G. Duvernay 11; Ouachita: Bell 15, Moten 11, Henderson 10

Championship game

East Ascension 44, Woodlawn 29

Halftime: East Ascension 23, Woodlawn 14

Leaders: EAST ASCENSNION: Javauen Williams 12; WOODLAWN: Chris Williams 8.

Mandeville Skipper Classic

at Mandeville High School

Catholic 68, Bogalusa 39

Halftime: Catholic 39, Bogalusa 19.

Leaders: CATHOLIC: Evan Wampold 15, Thomas Barfield 12; BOGALUSA: Bryan Williams 13.

Salmen 53, Bogalusa 34

Halftime: Salmen 29, Catholic 12.

Leaders: SALMEN: E. Bell 18, M. Wilson 13, C. Rudolph 11; CATHOLIC: Thomas Barfield 18.

Hosanna Tipoff Classic

at Hosanna Christian

Championship game

Family Christian 67, Central Lafourche 47

Halftime: Family Christian 31, Central Lafourche 18.

Leaders: FAMILY CHRISTIAN: Gummie Williams 23, J.J. Holmes 11, Trey Steudline 11; CENTRAL LAFOURCHE: John Williams 12, Jeremiah Ballard 10.

Third-place game

Terrebonne 63, Jehovah-Jireh 24

Halftime: Terrebonne 28, Jehovah-Jireh 17.

Leaders: TERREBONNE: Deshaun Diggs 12, W. Moses 10; JEHOVAH-JIREH: Griffen 14.

Fifth-place game

Ascension Catholic 51,
Hosanna Christian 48

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 24, Hosanna Christian 20.

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Gilbert Allen 14, Kaleb Winchester 11; HOSANNA: E.J. Plain 13, Gerald Johnson13.

All-tournament team

Gummie Williams, Family Christian (MVP); J. J. Holmes, Family Christian; Seville Jacks, Ascension Catholic; Deshaun Diggs, Terrebonne; Kendrick Dyson, Jehovah-Jireh; Wynton Young, Central Lafourche.

John Herty Memorial

at Zachary High School

Consolation game

Ruston 50, Belaire 34

Halftime: Ruston 21, Belaire 17

Leaders: RUSTON: J. Melton 21, J. Burr 11; BELAIRE: R. Alexander 17.

Third-place game

Ouachita 64, New Iberia 39

Halftime: Ouachita 35, New Iberia 20

Leaders: OUACHITA: Y. Specks 18; C. Sims 13; K. Fletcher 12; NEW IBERIA: D. Mandeville 16.

Championship game

Scotlandville 63, Zachary 32

Halftime: Scotlandville 39, Zachary 11.

Leaders: SCOTLANDVILLE: D. Bridgewater 18, P. Banks 16, V. Sanders 12, B. Jones 11; ZACHARY: B. Davis 7, J. Pierson 7.

South Point Volkswagon Classic

At University High School

Seventh-place game

J.S. Clark 57, Thomas Jefferson 56

Halftime: Clark 34, Thomas Jfferson 28

Leaders: CLARK: R. Wilson 14; JEFFERSON: Tim Bazille 18, T. Preatto 14, A. Johnson 13.

Fifth-place game

Live Oak 38, Broadmoor 33

Halftime: Live Oak 19, Broadmoor 15

Leaders: LIVE OAK: J. Williams 16, A. Williams 10; BROADMOOR: C. Woods 13.

Third-place game

Covington 59, St. Michael 53

Halftime: Covington 23, St. Michael 21

Leaders: COVINGTON: N. Pierce 19, M. Dunneway 15, M. Brumfield 12; ST. MICHAEL: P. Ragu

Championship game

University High 69, Episcopal 47

Halftime: University 35, Episcopal 25

Leaders: UNIVERSITY: Wayde Sims 23, Henry Shortess 18, Skylar Mays 13, Jalen Johnson 12; EPISCOPAL: Stan Mays 12, Spencer Kleinpeter 11, Paul Johnson 10.

Record: University 7-0.

girls basketball

Northeast CHA 48,
Chef-BR 20

Chef-BR 0 0 6 14 — 20

CHA Northeast 18 8 4 18 — 48

Scoring — CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS FELLOWSHIP: S. Campbell 5, G. Smith 5, B. McNamara 4, A. Becker 4, K. Morgan 2; NORTHEAST CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL ASSOCIATION: Byram 13, Slocum 9, Taylor 8, Sparks 8, B. Sharplin 4, L. Sharplin 2, Benavides 2, Ponthaieux 2.

3-Point Goals — CHEF-BR 2 (Campbell 1, Smith1); Northeast CHA 2 (Byram, Slocum)

Junior Varsity — Northeast CHA 22, CHEF-BR 9

Tournaments

Country Day

Walker 55, Loranger 43

Halftime: Walker 24, Loranger 18

Leaders: LORANGER: M. Willie 12, C.H. James 10; WALKER: Micha Lowe 24

Walker 45, Slidell 19

Halftime: Walker 28, Slidell 10

Leaders: WALKER: Amy Sanders 11; SLIDELL: J. Thompson 5

Episcopal/St. Michael

At Episcopal

Benton 50, St. James 34

Halftime: Benton 22, St. James 20

Leaders: ST. JAMES: K. Barthlomew 20, C. Celestine 10; BENTON: M. Sessions 22, B. Jack 14

Benton 43, Episcopal 12

Halftime: Benton 16, Episcopal 0

Leaders: BENTON: G. Jackson 16; EPISCOPAL: A. Dumas 7.

Ponchatoula 62, Airline 15

Halftime: Ponchatoula 38, Airline 9

Leaders: PONCHATOULA: Robin Richardson 13, Anne James 12; AIRLINE: Kei McCoy 3.

St. Michael 44 Loyola Prep 21

Halftime: St. Michael 23, Loyola Prep 9

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Karly Perkins 10; LOYOLA PREP: E. Matthews 6.

St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Pineville 50

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 37, Pineville 24.

Leaders: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Amber Donnes 25, Allie Seale 10; PINEVILLE: Kavla Freeman 18, RyDeja McQuarn 11.

Pineville 59 West Ouachita 34

Halftime: Pineville 32, West Ouachita 20

Leaders: PINEVILLE: Ariele Davis 20; WEST OUACHITA: Rebecca Skains 20.

Loyola 38 St. Joseph 30

Halftime: Loyola 21, St. Joseph 13

Leaders: LOYOLA: Evandrielle Matthews 12; ST. JOSEPH: C. Hodson 14.

Holden

At Holden

St. Amant 59, Holden 38

Halftime: St. Amant 23, Holden 15

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Kara Gremillion 19, Nicole Rodemann 13, Katrina LeDoux 11; HOLDEN: Haley Johnson 9.

St. Amant 50, Live Oak 29

Halftime: St.; Amant 25, Live Oak 11

Leaders: ST. AMANT: Katrina Ledoux 12, Kara Gremillion 10, Toni Rodriguez 10; LIVE OAK: V. Wright 8.

St. Michael

At Denham Springs

Pineville 42, St. James 27

Halftime: Pineville 17, St. James 12

Leaders: PINEVILLE: Ariel Davis 11; ST. JAMES Q. Reed 7, K. Bartholomew 7.

St. Thomas Aquinas 68, Airline 40

Halftime: St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Airline 20

Leaders: ST. THOMAS AQUINAS: Amber Donnes 16, Allie Seale 15, Addie Shafer 10; AIRLINE: Jasmyn Carswell 10

Byrd 48, Chapelle 33

Halftime: Byrd 13, Chapelle 5

Leaders: BYRD: Alexus Dean 14, Diamond Willis 13, Amber Jackson 12; CHAPELLE: R. Sharp 8, C. Grayson 8

Friday

At St. Michael

Ponchatoula 65, Byrd 49

Halftime: Ponchatoula 33, Byrd 21.

Leaders: PONCHATOULA: Robin Richardson 18, Jyar Francis 15, Anne James 14; BYRD: D. Willis 16, A. Dean 15.

Loyola 37, Benton 26

Halftime: Loyola 14, Benton 13.

Leaders: LOYOLA: Evandrielle Matthew 12; Allyson Ruben 10.

St. Michael 65, University 48

Halftime: St. Michael 23, University 19

Leaders: ST. MICHAEL: Glynn O’Neill 18, Journee Beard 14, Karly Perkins 12, Tyler Morrison 11; UNIVERSITY: Diamond Jackson 20.

Xavier Prep

Destrehan 63, Central Lafourche 38

Halftime: Destrehan 40, 17

Leaders: DESTREHAN: Jordan Dabney 29; CENTRAL LAFOURCHE: Porter 11

Hosannah Tipoff Classic

At Hosannah Christian

Ascension Catholic 53, False River 30

Halftime: Ascension Catholic 33, False River 10

Leaders: ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Kyra Jones 17, Jordan Brown 12, Rae’Shon Malancon 10. FALSE RIVER: T. Ortis 6.

Ascension Christian 57, Hosannah Christian 47

Halftime: Ascension Christian 25, Hosannah 19.

Leaders: ASCENSION CHRISTIAN: Allyson Cambre 23, S. Sehon 16; HOSANNAH: Darionne Small 22, Jazmyne Heatly 14.

All-Tournament team

Rae’Shon Malancon, Ascension Catholic (MVP); Jordan Brown, Ascension Catholic; Amber Carter, Ascension Catholic; Allyson Cambre, Ascension Christian; S. Sehon, Ascension Christian; Darionne Small, Hosannah Christian.

Parkview Invitational

at Parkview High School

Doyle 45, Brusly 18

Halftime: Doyle 26, Brusly 8

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Underwood 17, B. Rayner 15; BRUSLY: D. Williams 8.

Redemptorist 57, Dunham 52

Halftime: Redemptorist 28, Dunham 18.

Leaders: REDEMPORIST: A. Augustus 22; C. Singleton 21; DUNHAM: B. Mauel 20, S. Hill 18, A. Brady 11.

Parkview Baptist 43, Livonia 35

Halftime: Parkview Baptist 16, Livonia 16.

Leaders: PARKVIEW BAPTIST: M. Match 11; LIVONIA: N. Houston 10.

St. John 28, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 11

Halftime: St. John 17, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6

Leaders: ST. JOHN: J. Brown 18; CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE: H. Coutee 7.

Redemptorist 49, St. John 39

Halftime score: Redemptorist 30, St. John 16.

Leaders: REDEMPTORIST: C. Singleton 10, S. Melancon 11, A. Augustus 11; ST. JOHN: P. Passantino 14, J. Brown 10.

Championship game

Doyle 46, Parkview Baptist 30

Halftime score: Doyle 27, Parkview Baptist 10.

Leaders: DOYLE: T. Undersood 19, B. Rayner 10; PARKVIEW BAPTIST; S. Goodwin 6.

St. Martin’s EpisCopal Holiday Invitational

St. Martin’s

East Jefferson 47, McMain 22

Bonnabel 54, Academy of Our Lady 18

Fontainebleau 54, South Plaquemines 16

Assumption 58, Riverdale 36

St. Martin’s 41, E.D. White 37

Fontainebleau 40, East Jefferson 25

Riverdale 44, McMain 11

Riverside 62, Assumption 51

Bonnabel 40, De La Salle 34

boys soccer

Dunham 3,
Parkview Baptist 1

Goals — DUNHAM: Jake Luecke 1, Miguel Vilas 1, Jimmy Moore 1; PARKVIEW BAPTIST: Aysar Sheikha 1

Goalkeepers — Dunham: Lawson Nguyen (4 saves); Parkview Baptist: Chase Christiansen (6 saves), Nick Kirsch (4 saves)

Records — Dunham 4-0-1; Parkview Baptist (1-1-1)

Dutchtown 5, McKinley 0

Goals — Dutchtown: Hays Greer, Nick Teaford, Ryan Redmond, Layson Marcus, Trevor Tedder

Goalkeepers — McKinley: Wesley St. Cry (13 saves); Dutchtown: Adam Pittman (6 saves)

East Ascension 0,
Catholic 0

Goals — East Ascension wins 4-3 on penalty kicks

Goalkeepers — Catholic: Kean Jones (1 save), Conner Rabalais (2 saves); East Ascension: Austin Andrews (15 saves)

Records — Catholic 0-1; East Ascension 2-0

Plaquemine 4, Belaire 3

Goals — PLAQUEMINE: Collin Zito 3, Justin Maniscalco 1; BELAIRE: R. Mavarrete 1, C. Preston 1, M. Hernandez 1.

Goalkeepers — Plaquemine: Colby Landry (2 saves); Belaire: H. Ramirez (3 saves), W. Creighton 6.

Records — Plaquemine 1-3, 1-0 in Division II, Class 4A; Belaire 0-3, 0-1

girls soccer

St. Joseph’s Academy 2, East Ascension 1

Goals — St. Joseph’s: Laura Marcantel 1, Daniela Hurtado 1; East Ascension: Ally Miller 1.

Goalkeepers — St. Joseph’s: Emily Cronin (9 saves); East Ascension: Lynda Boylan (4 saves)

Records — St. Joseph’s 6-2, 1-0 in Division I, District 5, East Ascension 5-2-1, 1-1

Wrestling

Riverdale 30,
Thomas Jefferson 27

106: Logan Griffin,THJ forfeit

113: double forfeit

120: Cameron Gafford,RD forfeit

126: double forfeit

132: Jeffrey Kirkland,THJ forfeit

138: Ryan Vedros,THJ dec Zackary Kutcher,RD 11-6

145: Brent Matherne,THJ pinned Austin Many,RD 1:17

152: Steven Sambola,RD forfeit

160: double forfeit

195: Cody Stutson,RD forfeit

220: Trey Jones,RD forfeit

285: Justin Frost,RD forfeit