LHSAA state cross country championship results

NATCHITOCHES — Tuesday’s team scores and top 10 individuals from Classes 3A, 4A and 5A boys and girls 3-mile races at the LHSAA Cross Country Championships. The meet was at the Walter P. Ledet Track Complex at Northwestern State

Class 5A

Boys

Team scores: 1. West Monroe, 60. 2. St. Paul’s, 74. 3. Jesuit, 126. 4. Brother Martin, 136. 5. Catholic-BR, 146. 6. Parkway, 194. 7. Walker, 244. 8. C.E. Byrd. 331. 9. Ruston, 337. 10. Mandeville, 347. 11. Northshore, 366. 12. Ponchatoula, 382. 13. Dutchtown, 388. 14. Hahnville, 398. 15. Airline, 426. 16. Archbishop Rummel, 495. 17. Captain Shreve, 544. 18. Fontainebleau, 546. 19. Lafayette, 558. 20. Barbe, 570. 21. Baton Rouge Magnet, 571. 22. East Ascension, 622. 23. Comeaux, 655. 24. Pineville, 678. 25. South Lafourche, 705. 26. Sulphur, 726. 27. Thibodaux, 765. 28. Denham Springs, 772. 29. Zachary, 845. 30. East St. John, 855. 31. Caddo Magnet, 932. 32. Terrebonne, 937. 33. Sam Houston, 955. 34. Live Oak, 988. 35. Central, 993. 36. Chalmette, 1056. 37. Haughton, 1,079. 38. Destrehan, 1,102. 39. Grace King, 1,102. 40. Natchitoches Central 1,109. 41. St. Amant, 1120.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Neal, Fitzpatrick, Jesuit, 15:54.41. 2. Logan Pearce, West Monroe, 15:04.52. 3. Zachary Albright, St. Paul’s 15:19.43. 4. James Turner, West Monroe, 15:24.67. 5. Hayden Kingsfisher, Parkway, 15:27.94. 6. Joseph St. Cyr, Catholic-BR, 15:29.42. 7. Kraemer Jackson, St. Paul’s, 15:34.29. 8. Beau Robinson, Hahnville, 15:38.10. 9. Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 15:39.15. 10. Brent Turner, West Monroe, 15:47.02.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Dominican, 57. 2. Fontainebleau, 96. 3. Parkway, 97. 4. Mt. Carmel, 144. 5. St. Joseph’s, 149. 6. Ruston, 163. 7. St. Scholastica, 178. 8. Mandeville, 216. 9. West Monroe, 322. 10. Barbe, 380. 11. Northshore, 426. 12. Walker, 471. 13. Zachary, 473. 14. Lafayette, 483. 15. C.E. Byrd, 501. 16. Archbishop Chapelle, 521. 17. Ponchatoula, 527. 18. Pineville, 544. 19. East Ascension, 567. 20. Caddo Magnet, 570. 21. Sam Houston, 577. 22. Natchitoches Central, 589. 23. Denham Springs, 626. 24. Baton Rouge Magnet, 634. 25. Haughton, 653. 26. St. Amant, 654. 27. Thibodaux, 666. 28. Central Lafourche, 674. 29. Dutchtown, 692. 30. Baton Rouge Central, 772. 31. Chalmette, 774. 32. Live Oak, 923. 33. Grace King, 931. 34. Destrehan, 984.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Alexa Durham, Fontainebleau, 17:54.25. 2. Alison Ringle, Parkway, 18:12.00. 3. Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 18:27.52. 4. Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 18:36.93. 5. Lisa Sakamoto, Dominican, 18:37.93. 6. Adaiza Austin, Ruston, 18:41.18. 7. Isabella Hemb, Mt. Carmel, 18:41.42. 8. Carley Boyce, St. Scolastica, 18:43.92. 9. Alayna Nevins, Parkway, 18:44.27. 10. Samantha Hilburn, Captain Shreve, 18:44.89.

Class 4A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Benton, 57. 2. Archbishop Shaw, 70. 3. St. Thomas More, 98. 4. St. Michael, 98. 5. West Ouachita, 155. 6. Holy Cross, 160. 7. Assumption, 203. 8. St. Louis, 292. 9. Belle Chasse, 298. 10. Salmen, 326. 11. Vandebilt Catholic, 330. 12. South Terrebonne, 335. 13. A.J. Ellender, 408. 14. Teurlings Catholic, 415. 15. Lakeshore, 418. 16. Beau Chene, 438. 17. Alexandria, 504. 18. Belaire, 518. 19. DeRidder, 528. 20. Northwood, 548. 21. Leesville, 564. 22. Tioga, 601. 23. Plaquemine, 602. 24. East Jefferson, 689. 25. Broadmoor, 723. 26. Bolton, 737.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Oliver Dylan, Northwood, 16:08.85. 2. Kyle Soulant, Archbishop Shaw, 16:16.23. 3. Drake Heinz, Benton, 16:25.32. 4. Brandon Lewis, Benton, 16:31.51. 5. Alex Whittington, Benton, 16:33.53. 6. Ryan White, St. Michael, 16:37.69. 7. Grant Courville, St. Louis, 16:38.38. 8. Reggie Williams, Archbishop Shaw, 16:49.45. 9. Ethan Brown, West Ouachita, 16:49.91. 10. Andrew Gathman, Holy Cross, 16:50.69.

Girls

Team scores: 1. St. Michael, 61. 2. St. Thomas More, 78. 3. Benton, 93. 4. Vandebilt Catholic, 106. 5. Cabrini, 149. 6. Belle Chasse, 197. 7. Ursuline Academy, 241. 8. DeRidder, 243. 9. Assumption, 260. 10. South Terrebonne, 288. 11. Leesville, 309. 12. St. Louis, 314. 13. Ben Franklin, 344. 14. Alexandria, 358. 15. A.J. Ellender, 359. 16. Beau Chene, 370. 17. Teurlings Catholic, 391.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Hanna Bourque, St. Thomas More, 18:59.24. 2. Alexa Breaux, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:00.40. 3. Eleana Callejas, Vandebilt Catholic, 19:18.45. 4. Haley Gregoire, St. Michael, 19:28.86. 5. Jeanee Romero, Edna Karr, 19:37.43. 6. Allie Stone, St. Michael, 19:58.62. 7. Janie Golden, Cabrini, 20:07.29. 8. Sarah Booth, St. Louis, 20:13.63. 9. Jenna Cheramie, Vandebilt Catholic, 20:14.35. 10. Quinci Middlebrooks, Benton, 20:18.01.

Class 3A

Boys

Team scores: 1. E.D. White, 43. 2. West Feliciana, 58. 3. Buckeye, 97. 4. Iowa, 167. 5. Loyola, 179. 6. North DeSoto, 185. 7. St. Charles, 189. 8. De La Salle, 190. 9. Berwick, 196. 10. Erath, 248. 11. North Vermilion, 290. 12. South Beauregard, 307. 13. Port Barre, 350. 14. Caldwell, 364.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Jacob Chicola, Buckeye, 16:08.55. 2. Leonel Moreno, Jewel Sumner, 16:20.16. 3. Michael Sullivan, West Feliciana, 16:44.91. 4. Ian Coats, E.D. White, 16:50.68. 5. Trey Foreman, Crowley, 17:01.67. 6. Pierre McGraw, St. Charles, 17:04.46. 7. Jonathan Jeffcoat, Patterson, 17:08.00. 8. Josue Moncayo, North DeSoto, 17:10.49. 9. Stephen Cassingham, Lusher Charter, 17:12.32. 10. Neal Theriot, Berwick, 17:12.78.

Girls

Team scores: 1. E.D. White, 31. 2. South Beauregard, 68. 3. Buckeye, 76. 4. Jewel Sumner, 77. 5. Erath, 121. 6. Loyola, 124. 7. West Feliciana, 186. 8. Iowa, 201. 9. Caldwell, 259.

Top 10 individuals: 1. Dynasty Williams, Baker, 19:46.05. 2. Kaitlin Tanner, Loyola, 19:46.69. 3. Emily Sauce, E.D. White, 20:11.64. 4. Scotti Dykes, Jewel Sumner, 20:18.93. 5. Hanna Babin, E.D. White, 20:34.43. 6. Breonne Williams, Jewel Sumner, 20:42.14. 7. Adelyne Labat, E.D. White, 20:42.28. 8. Amanda Moses, Buckeye, 20:46.40. 9. MiMi Guidry, E.D. White, 21:04.45. 10. Alyssa Sanders, Buckeye, 21:09.09.