Insurance verification bill advances

BASEBALL

Baker 15, East Feliciana 12

Baker 404 012 4 — 15 15 3

East Feliciana 160 320 0 — 12 9 5

W – Lester Scott (6-1); L – T. Kilbourne; Leaders- BAKER; Jamaun Banks (4-5, 3 R), Wiley McDonald (4-5, 4 R), Lester Scott (3-5, 2 R, 2 SB); EAST FELICIANA; T. Kilbourne (2-4, 2 R), C. Taylor (1-4), D. Matthews (2-4, 2 R); Records; BAKER 16-6.

Brusly 8, Port Allen 0

Port Allen 000 000 0 — 0 3 4

Brusly 100 610 x — 8 11 2

W – Taylor Prejean (8-1). L – Torrence Purnell. Leaders – PORT ALLEN: Osborne (1-3), Green (1-3), Decuir (1-2); BRUSLY: Blake Manola (2-3), Cullen Prejean (2-3, 2B, RBI), Beau Whitty (2-4, 2 RBIs). Records: Port Allen 6-19, 2-7 in District 73A; Brusly 21-6, 6-3.

Central 2, Zachary 1

Zachary 010 000 0 — 1 4 0

Central 101 000 x — 2 2 2

W – Travis Stevens, L – Crowder. Leaders: ZACHARY: Milazzo (1-2), Trouth (1-3), Myers (1-3, 1 RBI). CENTRAL: Stevens (CG, 4 Hs, 1 ER), Antonio Ragusa (1-2). Records: Central 11-18, 3-3 in District 4-5A, Zachary 4-2.

Crescent City 11, Ridgewood 1

Ridgewood 100 00x x — 1 2 2

Crescent City 202 43x x — 11 8 4

W – Micah Robertson (3-1); L – Butler; Leaders – CRESCENT CITY; Izzy Arceri (3-3, 3 R, 2 SB), Cody Sposito (2-2, 3 R, RBI), Micah Robertson (2-2, 2 R, 2 RBIs, SB).

Dutchtown 11,Catholic 1

Catholic High 010 000 — 1  3 3

Dutchtown 034 004 — 11 12 0

W – Cole Stapler (5-1). L – Ben Broymer. Leaders: CATHOLIC: Josh Smith (1-2), Jordan Romero (1-3), Connor Whalen (1-2, RBI); DUTCHTOWN: Austin Bain (2-2, 2 RBIs), Steven Bright (2-3), Grant McCory (2-2, 2 RBIs). Records: Catholic 19-11, 8-3 in District 5-5A; Dutchtown 22-8, 11-0.

Episcopal 3, Dunham 1

Episcopal 000 030 0 — 3 5 0

Dunham 000 010 0 — 1 5 4

W- J. Roussel; L- B. McClelland; Leaders- EPISCOPAL; M. Clark (1-2), N. Patty (1-3, RBI); DUNHAM; C. Beckman (1-2), A. Duhe (1-2); Records; EPSCOPAL 11-15; DUNHAM 19-10.

Lakeshore 5, Hammond 0

Hammond 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

Lakeshore 401 000 x — 5 6 0

W – Brett Brooks (5-4,3-1); L – Chet Niehaus; Leaders – LAKESHORE: Michael Ball (1-3, R, 2 RBIs, 2 B), Cole Freeman (1-3, R, 2 B, SB); HAMMOND; Andrew Courtney (2-3); Records; HAMMOND 9-16; LAKESHORE 15-13.

Live Oak 7, Walker 0

Walker 000 030 0 — 3 6 2

Live Oak 015 100 x — 7 11 0

W – L. Kunert. L – Lockhart. Leaders – WALKER: Lockhart (3-3), Yucesoy (1-2, RBI), Brown (1-3, RBI); LIVE OAK: B. Pomeroy (3-3, 2 RBIs), G. Lockwood (2-2), A. Simmons (1-3, 2 RBIs). Records: Walker 16-11, 3-3 in District 4-5A; Live Oak 11-15, 3-3.

Lutcher 2, Plaquemine 1

Plaquemine 100 000 0 — 1 7 0

Lutcher 002 000 x — 2 4 1

W – C. Caldarera. L – D. Brigilia. Leaders: PLAQUEMINE: J. Maracalin (1-2, 2B, RBI), B. Cavelier (1-2), D. Brigilia (2-2); LUTCHER: J. Martin (1-3), Z. Zimmer (2-4, 2 2B), C. Caldarea (1-3). Records: Plaquemine 14-8

St. Amant 6,East Ascension 2

St. Amant 200 020 2 — 6 8 3

East Ascension 000 002 0 — 2 4 4

W - Andre Liotta, L - Adams. Leaders: EAST ASCENSION: Griffen (1-1, 1 RBI), T. Robertson (1-2, 1 2B), D. Speligene (1-3). ST. AMANT: Cole Benoit (2-3, 1 2B, 1 RBI), Ryan Cardinale (1-2, 1 RBI), Jacob Morales (1-3, 1 RBI).Records: St. Amant 20-9, 7-4 in District 5-5A.

St. John 6,Ascension Catholic 0

Ascension Catholic 000 000 0 — 6 7 0

St. John 301 020 x — 0 3 3

W -Hunter Scnebelen, L - Hunter Medine. Leaders: ST. JOHN: Chris Patin (2-2, 1 R, 1 RBI), Jacob Mranato (2-3, 1 RBI), Morgan Bookish (2-3, 1 R). ASCENSION CATHOLIC: Tyler Simoneaux (1-2), Reed Schexnayder (1-2).Records: St. John 24-5, Ascension Catholic 14-13.

St. Paul’s 5 , Slidell 0

St. Paul’s 201 010 1 — 5 5 0

Slidell 000 000 0 — 0 5 1

W – Carlo Graffeo. L – Will Boler. Leaders: ST. PAULS: Handsome Monica (3-3, run), Tyler St. Phillips (1-3), Christian Commander (1-3). SLIDELL: Cannon White (1-3), Kahlil Bijou (1-3), Steve Jung (1-3).

West Feliciana 5,Parkview Baptist 2

West Feliciana 002 020 1 — 5 11 0

Parkview Baptist 000 101 0 — 2  6 1

W –Austin Reich (5-3). L – Gage Pickett.

Team leaders: WEST FELICIANA: Will Costinett (3-4, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 2 runs), Josh Lowe(1-3, 2B), Tre Bailey (2-2, 2 runs); PARKVIEW: Zack Hamilton (2-2, 2B, 2 runs), Peter Currier (2-3, 2 2B).

SOFTBALL line scores

Airline 5,Denham Springs 3

Airline 005 000 0 — 5 6 2

Denham Springs 000 210 0 — 3 5 3

W- Jamie Roberts; L- Holley Morrison; Leaders- AIRLINE; Carly McIntosh (2-3), Cheyanne Hutchins (2-3); DENHAM SPRINGS; Jorie McDonald (2-4, RBI), Makenna Amone (1-2, 2 RBIs); Records; DENHAM SPRINGS 17-11.

Brusly 10, Avoyelles 0

Avoyelles 000 00 — 0 0 8

Brusly 060 4x — 10 6 0

W – Carli Jo LeBlanc (22-1), L – Laura Lemoine. Leaders: BRUSLY: Carli Jo LeBlanc (15 Ks, 0 Hs, 0 BBs), Maddie Laprairie (2-3, 2 Rs, 2 RBIs), Kaitlin David (1-3, 1 2B, 1 R, 1 RBI). Records: Brusly 29-2, Avoyelles 8-17.Next Game: At South Beauregard Friday at 6pm.

ChristianLife12,

Southern Lab 2

Christian Life 015 000 3 — 12 15 0

Southern Lab 000 200 0 — 2  7 3

W – Saizan. L – Shorts. Leaders: CHRISTIAN LIFE: Saizan (3-4, RBI), Harris (3-4, 2 RBI, Run, SB), Alford (2-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs, SB); SOUTHERN LAB: Shorts (3-4), K. Granger (2-3, Run), Welch (1-3, Run, SB).

Fontainebleau 11,St. Scholastica 1

St. Scholastica 001 000 — 1  1 3

Fontainebleau 324 011 — 11 10 1

W- Shelby Rome; L- Lindsay Burns; Leaders- ST. SCHOLASTICA; Erica Yeager (0-1, R); FONTAINEBLEAU; Maddie Pence (2-4, R, RBI), Gabby Perez (1-3, run, 2 RBIs), Megan Meyer (2-3, 2 RBIs).

Ponchatoula 11,Dutchtown 1

Dutchtown 000 10 — 1  3 2

Ponchatoula 504 02 — 11 13 0

W – Ali McCoy (5-2); L – Raylea Willoughby (7-4); Leaders- PONCHATOULA; Amber Landry (HR), Raylea Willoughby (1-2), Shayna Sykes (1-2); DUTCHTOWN; Jessica Crum (3-3, HR, 2 B, 5 RBIs), Royelle Cobb (3-4, RBI), Bria White (2-4, RBI); Records; PONCHATOULA 12-11; DUTCHTOWN 20-7.

Walker 16, Comeaux 5

Comeaux 010 130 — 5  6 1

Walker 042 226 — 16 16 0

W – Kassey Ard. L – B. Newlin. Leaders: COMEAUX: H. Williams (1-2, HR, 3 RBIs), A. Gaudin (2-2, 2B, RBI); WALKER: Kaitelyn McKenzie (3-4, 3B, 2B, 6 RBIs), Maddie Ort (3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs), Taylor Fuchs (2-4, HR, 2B, RBI). Records: Walker 1-0, Next Game: Friday 1 p.m. Parkway at Walker .

SOFTBALL at a glance

Here are the Louisiana High School Athletic Association’s softball playoff pairings. Playoff seeds are listed in parentheses.

Class 5A

Bidistrict results

(1) Hahnville 7, (32) Dominican 0

(16) Destrehan 5, (17) Byrd 3

(9) Mount Carmel 5, (24) New Iberia 3

(25) Sulphur 8, (8) East Ascension 3

(5) Fontainebleau 11 (28) St. Scholastica 1

(12) Northshore 12, (21) Haughton 2

(13) Pineville 12, Ehret 2

(4) Live Oak 9, (29) Covington 0

(3) West Monroe 9, (30) Chapelle 0

(19) Sam Houston 9, (14) Natchitoches Central 0

(22) H.L. Bourgeois 2, (11) Ouachita Parish 1

(6) Dutchtown 11, (27) Ponchatoula 1

(7) Walker 16, (26) Comeaux 5

(10) Parkway 7, (23) Central 1

(18) Airline 5, (15) Denham Springs 3

(2) St. Amant 14, (31) Lafayette 0

Regional pairings

Destrehan at Hahnville

Sulphur vs. Mount Carmel

Northshore at Fontainebleau

Pineville at Live Oak, 2 p.m. Saturday

West Monroe vs. Sam Houston

H.L. Bourgeois at Dutchtown

Parkway at Walker

St. Amant at Airline

Class 4A

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Vandebilt Catholic 10, (32) Bolton 0

(17) Assumption 3, (16) Morgan City 1

(9) Lutcher 10, (24) Tioga 5

(8) St. Thomas More 16, Beau Chene 0

(5) DeRidder2 (28) Franklinton 1

(21) Ben Franklin at (12) Academy of Our Lady

(13) Cabrini 1, (20) Cecilia 0

(4) Belle Chasse 10, (29) Pearl River 0, 6 inn.

(3) West Ouachita 16, (30) Franklin Parish 0, 3 inn.

(14) Bastrop 14, (19) Benton 4

(22) Northwood-Shreveport at (11) St. Louis Catholic

(6) Neville 10, (27) Lakeshore 0, 5 inn.

(7) Teurlings Catholic 16, (26) St. Michael 0

(10) Ursuline 4, (23) Ellender 3

(18) Grant 3, (15) Plaquemine 0

(2) Alexandria 15, (31) Riverdale 0, 3 inn.

Regional pairings

(16) Assumption at (1) Vandebilt Catholic

(9) Lutcher at (8) St. Thomas More

(5) DeRidder vs. Academy of Our Lady-Ben Franklin winner

(13) Cabrini at (4) Belle Chasse

(14) Bastrop at (3) West Ouachita

(6) Neville vs. St. Louis-Lakeshore winner

(10) Ursuline at (7) Teurlings Catholic

(18) Grant vs. (2) Alexandria 2

Class 3A

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Brusly 10, (32) Avoyelles 0

(17) South Beauregard 5, (16) Port Barre 4

(9) Berwick 3, (24) Jewel Sumner 1

(25) Livonia at (8) Crowley, 5 p.m. Monday

(5) Jena 5, (28) Westlake 0

(21) Rayne 5, (12) North DeSoto 4

(20) E.D. White Catholic 12, (13) Church Point 7

(4) North Vermilion 12, (29) DeLaSalle 0, 5 inn.

(3) Kaplan 10, (30) West Feliciana 0, 5 inn.

(14) Loyola Prep 9, (19) St. Mary’s Acad. 2

(11) Parkview Baptist 4, (22) Vidalia 0

(6) Notre Dame 8, (27) Erath 0

(7) St. Charles, 15 (26) Farmerville 0

(23) Patterson 3, (10) Loranger 0

(18) Caldwell 4, (15) Albany 3

(2) Buckeye 10, (31) Rayville

Regional pairings

(1) Brusly at (17) South Beauregard

(9) Berwick vs. Crowley-Livonia winner

(5) Jena at (21) Rayne

(4) North Vermilion at (20) E.D. White Catholic

(14) Loyola Prep ar (3) Kaplan

(11) Parkview Baptist at (6) Notre Dame

(23) Patterson vs. (7) St. Charles Catholic

(18) Caldwell vs (2) Buckeye

Class 2A

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) John Curtis 20, (32) McGehee 0, 3 inn.

(17) Mamou at (16) Thomas Jefferson

(24) Winnfield 4, (9) Delcambre 3

(8) Calvary 15, (25) Runnels 3, 5 inn.

(5) Rosepine 7, (28) Lakeside 2

(12) Pine Prairie 3, (21) Sterlington 2

(20) Fisher at (13) Haynes Academy

(4) North Webster 6, (29) Pickering 0

(3) Evangel Christian 7, (30) Iota 5

(14) Catholic-New Iberia 12, (19) Northlake Christian 2, 5 inn.

(22) Many 4, (11) Pope John Paul II 3

(27) Welsh at (6) Menard

(26) Vinton at (7) DeQuincy

(10) Springfield 7, (23) Doyle 6

(18) Kinder at (15) North Caddo

(2) Riverside Academy 10, (31) East Beauregard 0, 5 inn.

Regional pairings

(1) John Curtis vs. Thomas Jefferson-Mamou winner

(8) Calvary Baptist at (24) Winnfield

(12) Pine Prairie at (5) Rosepine

(4) North Webster vs. Haynes Academy-Fisher winner

(14) Catholic-NI at (3) Evangel, 6 p.m. Friday

(22) Many vs. Menard-Welsh winner

(10) Springfield vs. DeQuincy-Vinton winner

(2) Riverside Academy vs. North Caddo-Kinder winner

Class 1A

Bidistrict results

(1) Cedar Creek 12, (32) Northwood-Lena 1, 5 inn.

(16) Westminster Christian 6, (17) Houma Christian 2

(9) Sacred Heart-Ville Platte 9, (24) Block 4

(8) St. John 4, (25) Christian Life 0

(5) Hannan 10, (28) Vermilion Catholic 0

(12) Opelousas Catholic 3 (21) St. Mary’s-Natchitoches 2

(13) Ouachita Christian 11, (20) St. Martin’s 3

(4) Central Catholic 2, (29) St. Edmund 1

(3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee 17, (30) Metairie Park Country Day 0, 3 inn.

(14) South Cameron 15, (19) Ascension Christian 5, 5 inn.

(22) Oberlin 12, (11) Hanson Memorial 6

(6) Oak Grove 6, (27) Logansport 3

(7) Ascension Catholic 8, (26) Delhi Charter 2

(10) Merryville 8, (23) Gueydan 0

(18) False River Academy 14, (15) Montgomery 1

(2) Mangham 3, (31) LaSalle 0

Regional pairings

(16) Westminster Christian at (1) Cedar Creek

(9) Sacred Heart-VP at (8) St. John-Plaquemine

(12) Opelousas Catholic at (5) Hannan

(13) Ouachita Christian at (4) Central Catholic

(14) South Cameron at (3) Catholic-Pointe Coupee

(22) Oberlin vs. (6) Oak Grove

(10) Merryville at (7) Ascension Catholic

(2) Mangham at (18) False River Academy

Class B

Bidistrict pairings, results

(1) Florien 19, (32) Singer 0, 3 inn.

(17) Weston 4, (16) Castor 3

(9) Converse 16, (24) Simsboro 0, 4 inn.

(8) Oak Hill 11, (25) Centerville 1, 5 inn.

(5) Zwolle 13, (28) Summerfield 0, 5 inn.

(12) Negreet 4, (21) Choudrant 1

(13) Glenmora 3, (20) Holden 2

(4) Grace Christian 7, (29) Dodson

(3) Grand Lake 10, (30) Hornbeck 2

(14) Pitkin 1, (19) Simpson 0

(11) Quitman 1, (22) Avoyelles Charter 0

(27) Lafayette Christian at (6) Monterey, 4 p.m. Tuesday

(7) Fairview 10, (26) Evans 0

(10) Anancoco 11, (23) Bell City 1

(15) Forest 10, (18) Downsville 0

(2) Stanley 16, (31) Doyline 1

Regional pairings

(17) Weston vs. (1) Florien

(9) Converse at (8) Oak Hill

(12) Negreet at (5) Zwolle

(13) Glenmora at (4) Grace Christian

(14) Pitkin at (3) Grand Lake 3

(11) Quitman vs. Monterey-Lafayette Christian winner

(10) Anacoco at (7) Fairview

(15) Forest at (2) Stanley

Class C

Regional pairings, results

(1) Hackberry 17, (16) Phoenix 0

(8) Maurepas at (9) Elizabeth

(12) Reeves at (5) Northside Christian, 5 p.m. Friday

(13) Ebarb at (4) St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville, 5 p.m. Thursday

(3) Georgetown 18, (14) Claiborne Christian 2

(11) Harrisonburg at (6) Kilbourne, 4 p.m. Thursday

(10) Plainview at (7) Starks, 5 p.m. Friday at Irby Gore Park

(15) Family Christian at (2) Calvin, 4 p.m. Thursday

Boys golf

Division III, District 3 tournament

At LSU-par 72

Team scores: 1. Univeristy 310. 2. Episcopal 328. 3. Dunham 343. 4. Brusly 364. 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 383. 6, Runnels, 401 7 Springfield 8, French Settlement, 546.

Individual leaders: 1, Miller Maestri, Episcopal, 74. 2. Trey Winstead, University, 75. T-3, Michael Sotile, University, 76; Casey Panepinto, St. Thomas Aquinas, 76.

Division I, District 2 tournament

At The island-plaquemine

Team scores: 1. Catholic 297. 2. Dutchtown 331. 3. East Ascension 372. 4. Baton Rouge High 408.

Individual leaders: 1, Blake Gautreaux, St. Amant 70. 2. Brennon LeBlanc, Catholic, 72. 3. Matthew Jakuback, Catholic 74. 4. Mark Bienvenu, Catholic 75. 5. (tie) Will Meyers, Catholic, 76 and Aaron Bird, Westgate 76. 7. Logan Leary, Dutchtown 77. 8. Joey Partin, Dutchtown, 78. 9. Peter Mata, Catholic, 81. 10. Gunnar Lebeau, Dutchtown, 84.

girls tennis

Parkview Baptist 3, Denham Springs 2

Singles: Morgan Friedmann, Parkview def. Jessica Hoover 7-6, 6-4. Valerie Williams, Parkview def. Mackenzie Martone 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Haley Davis-Emily Loup, Denham Springs def. Charlotte Hamilton-Kelly Luong 6-2, 7-5. Becca Taum-Lorre Taylor, Parkview Baptist def. Mary Catherine Arotin-Rachel McCory 3-6 ,6-0, 6-2; Airlar Arasteph-Melodee Miller, Denham Springs def. Hannah Cleveland-Hayley Loyocono 7-5, 6-4.

Walker 3, Live Oak 1

Singles: Elizabeth Stewart def. Katie Baudoin, Walker 6-0, 6-1. Madie Lyons, Walker def. Reagan Dupree 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Charlotte Meyer-Madison Bruner, Walker def. Brielle Tourciau-Alyssa McCaa 6-4, 6-2. Molly Woods-Savannah Cowart, Walker def. Victoria Reed-Morgan Thorpe 7-6, 6-7, 1-0.

boys tennis

Live Oak 2, Walker 0

Doubles: Joseph Alexander-Mark Dolittle def. Michael Wahlberg-Christian Broussard 6-1,6-2. Colby Austin-Joey Carrol def. Justin Miller-Garrett Cotton 6-2, 6-0.

Parkview Baptist 3, Denham Springs 2

Singles: Matthew Whitehead, Denham Springs def. Hayden Black 6-2, 6-0. David Crocket, Parkview won by forfeit.

Doubles: Blake Taylor-Eric Hartenstein, Parkview Baptist def. Jamie Holladay-Blake Marcomb 6-0,6-0. Adam Rudd-Ridge Womack, Parkview Baptist def. Jake Williams-Brennan Johnson 6-1, 6-3. Jenson Wall-Tra Pinion, Denham Springs def. Patrick O’Brian-Joseph Breeland 6-4, 7-5.

Ascension Catholic 1,Ascension Christian 1

Doubles: Kennan Johnson-Taylor Purdy, Ascension Christian def. Molly Mallory-Rebecca Cavalier 6-0, 6-0. Marie Matirne-McKenzie Rodrigue, Ascension Catholic def. Marybeth Dickey-Victoria Laung 6-0, 6-0.

track and field

District 6-5A meet

Boys

Team standings: 1. St. Paul, 121.5. 2. Ponchatoula, 121. 3. Covington, 86. 4. Mandeville, 65. 5. Northshore, 62.5. 6. Slidell, 59. 7. Fontainebleau, 43

Field Events

High jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 6-4. 2., Tre Rollins, Sli., 6-2. 3, Koree Hollins, Man., 5-10. 4., Tomas Sheppard, Pon., 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 23-4. 2, Jamil Evans, Sli., 21-3. 3. C.J. Sims, Cov., 21-2. 4. Tre Rollins, Sli., 21-0.

Shot put: 1. Aaron Basso, Pon., 51-8. 2. Michael Seither, Fon., 50-6. 3. Eugene Giles, Sli.. 4. Stephen Short, Man., 43-7.

Discus: 1., Brandon Charitat, St.P, 131-10. 2. Aaron Basso, Pon., 130-9. 3, E.J. Pomykol, Man., 130-1. 4. Payton Holmes, Cov., 129-05.

Javelin: 1., Alex Hatcher, Cov., 173-6. 2., Chase Sims, Fon., 155-8. 3., Ethan Rodriguez, SP, 152-4. 4., Brandon Kent, Fon., 144-0.

Pole vault: 1. Jonathan Nelsen, Man., 14.-3. 2. Cameron Robichaux, SP, 14-3. 3. Ben Ray, Pon., 13-3. 4. Brandon Blair, Cov., 11-3.

Triple jump: 1. Steven Barze, Pon., 45-6. 2., Tre Rollins, Sli., 45-1. 3., George Brister, Cov., 42-4. 4, Jalen McKlesky, SP, 41-7

Running Events.

100: 1., Nick Houston, Nor., 10.80. 2., Lamarco Jacobs, Cov., 10.90. 3., Josh Pines, Pon., 11.00. 4., Marcus Gaines, St.P, 11.10.

200: 1., Nick Houston, Nor., 22.30. 2, Jocquan Williams, Cov., 22.50. 3., Massimo Vacheri, Man., 22.70. 4. Marcus Gaines, St.P, 22.90.

400: 1. Mitch Brumfield, Cov., 49.60. 2. Josh Pines, Pon., 51.40. 3., Chris Bourque, Man., 51.70. 4., Timothy Perkins, Sli., 52.30.

800: 1. Alex Holden, Nor., 1:55.20. 2., Zachary Albright, St.P, 1:56.10. 3., John Neal, Nor., 2:01.00. 4., Mac Mcguire, Man., 2:01.90.

1600: 1. Zachary Albright, SP, 4:24.10. 2. Brett Olivier, Fon., 4:27.50. 3. D.C. Lipani, St.P, 4:29.70. 4., Matthew Myrtue, Fon., 4:35.50.

3200: 1., D.C. Lipani, SP, 9:52.50. 2. Zachary Albright, SP, 10:01.90. 3., Brett Olivier, Fon., 10:04.40. 4., Dylan Heck, Man., 10:06.40.

110hurdles: 1. Christian Campbell, Pon., 15.00. 2. Christian Berry, SP, 15.80. 3. Jay Daigle, Man., 16.30. 4. Hawkem Eubanks, Cov., 16.70.

300 hurdles: 1. Christian Campbell, Ponchatoula, 41.43. 2. Christian Berry, St. Paul’s, 42.02. 3. Joey Cherry, St. Paul’s, 43.08. 4, Albert Miner, Slidell, 44.00.

4x100 relay: 1. Covington, 43.20. 2, Ponchatoula, 43.90. 3. Northshore, 44.30. 4., St. Paul’s, 44.40.

4x200 relay: 1. Slidell, 1:30.60. 2. Covington, 1:31.30. 3. Northshore, 1:32.40. 4., Mandeville, 1:33.80.

4x400 relay – 1. Ponchatoula (Coates, Garcia, Holmes. Lewis), 3:30.10. 2. Northshore, 3:31.00. 3. Covington, 3:31.10. 4. Mandeville, 3:33.45

Girls

Team standings: 1. Slidell, 119. 2. Fontainebleau, 109. 3. Ponchatoula, 91. 4. Covington, 73. 5. St. Scholastica, 67. 6. Mandeville, 50. 7. Northshore, 49

Field events

High jump: 1. Mary Grace Gitz, SSA, 5-6. 2, Fadeke Adeola, NS, 5-4. 3, Arianna Hamilton, Pon., 5-0. 4., Sydney Murrin, Fon., 5-0.

Pole vault: 1. Madison Heath, Fon., 11-3. 2. Maddison Mizell, Pon., 10-9. 3.Abby Short, Fon., 7-3. 4., Lydia Subat, Sli., 7-3.

Long jump: 1. Arianna Hamilton, Pon., 17-8½. 2., Cedricka Little, Cov., 16-10. 3. Madison Heath, Fon., 16-1. 4., Destini Lemalle, Sli., 16-1.

Shot put: 1. Brooke Jones, Cov., 36-5¼. 2., Jyar Francis, Pon., 35-5¾. 3. Kourtney Steele, Nor., 33-8 ¾. 4., Marvalyn Vernon, Pon., 33-8¼.

Discus: 1. Skylar Erickson, Nor., 116-6. 2. Gabby Olin, Pon., 112-0. 3., Lauren Steadman, Pon., 111-3. 4. Meredith Leveille, Man., 101-2.

Javelin: 1. Samantha Zelden, SSA, 127-7. 2. Sydney Balado, Pon., 104-10. 3. Hannah Bakker, Nor., 100-10. 4. Calyn Landaiche, Pon., 96-7.

Triple jump: 1. Madison Heath, Fon., 37-1. 2. Airianna Hamilton, Pon., 36-10. 3. Destini Lemalle, Sli., 36-9. 4. Jardae Casborn, Sli., 33-1.

Running Events

100: 1. Jessica Harris, Sli., 12.10. 2. Lauren West, Sli., 12.50. 3. Cedricka Little, Cov. 12.70. fourth, Hope Gonzalez, Pon., 12.75.

200: 1, Jessica Harris, Sli., 25.10. 2., Madison Heath, Fon., 25.60. 3. Lauren West, Sli., 25.80. 4, Hope Gonzalez, Pon., 26.40.

400: 1., Lexi Lewis, Sli., 59.70. 2. Emma Hurstell, Fon., 59.90. 3. Eboni Riley, Sli., 1:01.00. 4. Elli Ward, Fon., 1:02.50.

800: 1. Madison McDaniel, SSA, 2:19.60. 2. Claire Crosby, Man., 2:23.30. 3. Madeline Blank, SSA, 2:27.00. 4. Amber Jackson, Man., 2:29.50.

1,600 : 1. Nicole Durham, Fon., 5:15.10. 2. Carley Boyce, SSA, 5:17.70. 3. Olivia Murphy, Man., 5:20.30. 4. Courtney Smith, Fon., 5:22.00.

3200: 1. Nicole Durham, Fon., 11:48.30. 2. Carley Boyce, SSA, 11:49.30. 3. Kylie Touchard, Man., 11:51.60. 4. Courtney Smith, Fon., 12:19.70.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Terri Jackson, Nor., 16.60. 2. Zhaniece Parker, Cov., 16.63. 3. Morgan Jarrell, Cov., 16.67. fourth, Kelsey Davis, Sli., 17.00.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Jarrell, Cov., 48.30. 2. Shantel Sheeran, Sli., 49.70. 3. Brentney Carroll, Sli., 50.60. 4., Rebecca McCarron, Man., 51.30.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Covington, 50.40. 2. Slidell, 50.60. 3. Mandeville, 52.40. 4. Fontainebleau, 52.70.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Slidell, 1:44.80. 2. Covington, 1:48.90. 3. Fontainebleau, 1:50.60. 4., Mandeville, 1:51.50.

4x400-meter relay: 1. St. Scholastica, 4:07.40. 2. Slidell, 4:09.50. 3. Fontainebleau, 4:12.60. 4. Ponchatoula, 4:17.80

More Stories