Qualifying for office

The following candidates have qualified for various races on the Nov. 4 ballot in the New Orleans area, according to the Louisiana Secretary of State’s Office website. Runoffs, where needed, will be Dec. 6. Qualifying for local elections is being held at parish clerk of court offices through Friday.

D = Democrat

R = Republican

L = Libertarian

O = Other party

N = No party listed

MULTI-PARISH RACES

U.S. Senate

Statewide

Bill Cassidy, R

Thomas Clements, R

Mary Landrieu, D

Brannon Lee McMorris, L

William P. Waymire Jr., D

U.S. Representative

1st District

(Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, Plaquemines, St. Bernard)

M.V. “Vinny” Mendoza

U.S. Representative

2nd District

(Orleans, Jefferson, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist)

Gary Landrieu, D

Cedric Richmond, D

U.S. Representative

6th District

(St. Charles, St. John the Baptist)

Robert Lamar “Bob” Bell, R

Dan Claitor, R

Rufus Holt Craig Jr., L

Paul Dietzel II, R

Edwin Edwards, D

Garret Graves, R

Richard Lieberman, D

Trey Thomas, R

Louisiana Public Service Commission

District 1

(Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles)

Forest Bradley Wright, R

Allen “Al” Leone, R

Eric Skrmetta, R

ORLEANS PARISH

4th Circuit Court of Appeal

1st District, Division E

Terry F. Love, D

State Representative

97th District

Joseph “Joe” Bouie, D

Civil District Court

Division A

Tiffany Gautier Chase, D

Division B

Regina Bartholomew, D

Division C

Sidney H. Cates IV, D

Division D

Nakisha Ervin-Knott, D

Lloyd J. Medley Jr., D

Division E

Clare Jupiter, D

Division F

Chris Bruno, D

Division G

Robin Giarrusso, D

Division I

Piper D. Griffin, D

Division J

Paula Brown, D

Division L

Kern A. Reese, D

Division M

Paulette Irons, D

Division N

Ethel Simms Julien, D

Domestic Section 1

Bernadette D’Souza, D

Domestic Section 2

Janet Ahern, D

Monique Barial, D

Michelle Scott-Bennett, D

Domestic Section 2, unexpired term

No qualifiers yet

Criminal District Court

Section A

Laurie White, D

Section B

Tracey Flemings-Davillier, D

Section C

Benedict “Ben” Willard, D

Section D

Frank A. Marullo Jr., D

Section E

Keva Landrum-Johnson, D

Section F

Robin Pittman, D

Section G

Paul N Sens, D

Byron C. Williams, D

Section H

Camille Buras, D

Section I

Karen Herman, D

Section J

Darryl Derbigny, D

Section K

Arthur Hunter Jr., D

Section L

Franz Zibilich, D

Magistrate

Harry Cantrell, D

District Attorney

Lionel “Lon” Burns II, D

Leon A. Cannizzaro Jr., D

Juvenile Court

Section A

Ernestine S. Gray, D

Section B

Tammy Stewart, D

Section C

Candice Bates Anderson, D

Section E

Yolanda King, D

Niki Roberts, D

Section F

Mark Doherty, D

Municipal Court

Sean Early, D

Traffic Court

Division C

Mark J. Shea, D

Division D

Steven Jupiter, D

JEFFERSON PARISH

5th Circuit Court of Appeal

1st District, Section 2, Division E

Marc E. Johnson, D

24th Judicial District Court

Division A

Raymond S. Steib Jr., R

Division B

Cornelius E. “Conn” Regan, R

Division C

June Berry Darensburg, D

Division D

Scott U. Schlegel, R

Division E

John J. Molaison Jr., R

Division F

Michael P. Mentz, R

Division G

Adrian Adams, D

Theresa “Terri” Miles, N

Angel Varnado, D

Division H

Glenn Ansardi, R

Division I

Nancy A. Miller, R

Division J

Stephen “Steve” Grefer, R

Division K

Ellen Shirer Kovach, R

Division L

Donald A. “Donnie” Rowan Jr., R

Division M

Henry G. Sullivan Jr., D

Division N

Stephen D. “Steve” Enright, R

Division O

Thomas P. Anzelmo Jr., R

Frank Buck, O

John E. Sudderth, R

Danyelle Taylor, R

Division P

Lee V. Faulkner Jr., D

District Attorney

24th Judicial District

Paul D. Connick Jr., D

First Parish Court

Division A

Rebecca Olivier, R

Division B

Monique Lafontaine, R

John “Johnny” Lee Jr., R

Stephen Petit, R

Pat Rooney, R

Second Parish Court

Division A

Roy M. Cascio, D

Division B

Raylyn Reine Beevers, D

Juvenile Court

Section A

Ann Murry Keller, R

Section B

Andrea Price Janzen, R

Section C

Barron C. Burmaster, R

School Board

District 1

Mark C. Morgan, O

District 2

Rickeem Jackson, D

District 3

Etta S. Licciardi, R

Raymond “Ray” St. Pierre, R

District 4

Melinda Bourgeois, R

Glenn Mayeaux, R

District 5

Cedric Floyd, D

District 6

Larry Dale, R

Meladie Munch, D

District 7

Melinda Doucet, R

Mark Jacobs, R

District 8

Michael Delesdernier, R

District 9

Sandy Denapolis-Bosarge, R

Harahan Mayor

Eric Chatelain, R

Harahan Police Chief

Tim Walker, R

Harahan Council (five to be elected)

Tim Baudier, R

Alan “A.J.” Boudreaux, R

Dana Huete, R

Craig Johnston, R

Michael Maxwell, R

Pat McDaniel, R

ST. TAMMANY PARISH

1st Circuit Court of Appeal

3rd District, Division A

Wayne Ray Chutz, R

3rd District, Division C

Ernest G. “Ernie” Drake Jr., R

22nd Judicial District Court

Division A

Ray Childress, R

Division B

August “A.J.” Hand, R

Division C

Richard “Rick” Swartz, R

Division D

Peter J. Garcia, N

Division E

William J. Burris, R

Division F

Martin E. Coady, R

Division G

Scott Gardner, R

Division H

Allison Hopkins Penzato, R

Division I

“Reggie” Badeaux, R

Division J

William “Rusty” Knight, R

Division K

Mary Devereux, R

Division L

Dawn Amacker, R

District Attorney

22nd Judicial District

Alan Black, R

Roy K. Burns, R

Warren Montgomery, R

Brian F. Trainor, R

School Board

District 1

No qualifiers yet

District 2

Elizabeth B. “Beth” Heintz, R

District 3

Mike Dirmann, D

District 4

Stephen J. “Jack” Loup III, R

District 5

Charles T. Harrell, R

District 6

Michael C. Nation, R

Mike Rivault, R

District 7

Willie “Coach” Jeter, D

District 8

Peggy H. Seeley, R

District 9

Sharon Lo Drucker, R

Shane Hodgson, N

District 10

Ron Bettencourtt, R

District 11

Robert R. “Bob” Womack, R

District 12

James “Ronnie” Panks Sr., R

District 13

Robin Mullett, R

District 14

Ray Anthony Alfred, D

District 15

Mary K. Bellisario, R

Slidell City Court Judge

James “Jim” Lamz, R

Slidell City Marshal

Kevin J. Foltz, R

Abita Springs Mayor-

Greg Lemons, R

Abita Springs Alderman (five to be elected)

W. E. “Pat” Patterson III, R

Pearl River Mayor

James Lavigne, D

David McQueen, D

Claud P. Stucke, N

Pearl River Police Chief

Edward “Ed” Haisch, N

Eddie Lagman, N

Matthew McQueen, R

Pearl River Alderman (five to be elected)

Ella Brakefield, R

Arnold “Terry” Crawford, D

Alma Marie Crowe, D

Lora Cutrer, N

Jessica Gauley, N

David McGregor, R

Lola Monroe, D

Folsom Mayor

Bettye Mizell Boggs, R

Donald Burris, D

Folsom Alderman (three to be elected)

Paulette A. Lee, D

Jill Palmer Mathies, R

Lance Willie, R

PLAQUEMINES PARISH

25th Judicial District Court

Division A

Kevin Conner, O

Division B

Michael D. Clement, R

District Attorney

25th Judicial District

Charles J. Ballay, D

Parish President

Amos Cormier Jr., R

Lane Greco, R

Jerry Hodnett, R

Parish Council

District 1

John L. Barthelemy Jr., D

Percy “P. V.” Griffin, D

Michael J. Rodriguez, D

District 2

William “Beau” Black, R

Michael “Mike” Dobrowolski, R

District 3

Kirk Lepine, R

District 4

Shelly Chiappetta, R

Mitchell R. “Mitch” Cota, R

Irvin Juneau Jr., N

District 5

Richard “Rick” Fremin, O

Benedict “Benny” Rousselle, O

District 6

Charlie Burt, R

District 7

Keith Espadron Jr., D

Ray “C. C.” Gallet, D

District 8

Jeff Edgecombe, D

District 9

Norma Smith, D

Nicole Smith Williams, D

Paul Williams, R

School Board

District 1

No qualifiers yet

District 2

No qualifiers yet

District 3

Michael “Mike” Mariana, R

Anthony “Tony” St. Philip, R

District 4

Joyce C. Lamkin, D

District 5

William “Bill” Mertz, R

Shayne Meyers, R

Lawrence “Larry” Rousselle, N

District 6

Frances Bayhi Martinez, R

District 7

Carlton M. LaFrance Sr., D

District 8

Paul Lemaire, D

District 9

Charles “Chuck” Soileau, R

ST. BERNARD PARISH

34th Judicial District Court

Division A

Robert A. “Bob” Buckley, D

Division B

Jeanne Nunez Juneau, D

Division C

Kim Cooper Jones, R

Darren Roy, D

Division D

Kirk Andrew Vaughn, O

Division E

Jacques A. Sanborn, D

District Attorney

34th Judicial District Court

No qualifiers yet

School Board

District 1

Lynette DiFatta, R

District 2

William “Bill” Egan, D

District 3

Darleen P. Asevedo, N

District 4

Sean K. Warner, O

District 5

Joe Long Sr., R

District 6

Hugh Craft, D

District 7

Diana B. Dysart, O

District 8

“Cliff” Englande, O

District 9

Henderson Lewis Jr., D

District 10

Ronald “Ron” Nicosia, D

District 11

Donald D. Campbell Sr., R

ST. CHARLES PARISH

29th Judicial District Court Judge

Division C

Emile R. St. Pierre, R

Division D

M. Lauren Lemmon, D

Division E

Timothy “Tim” Marcel, D

Michele R. Morel, R

District Attorney

29th Judicial District

Joel Chaisson II, D

School Board

District 1

Ellis Alexander Sr., N

District 2

Melinda Huff Bernard, R

District 3

Dennis Naquin, R

District 4

C. H. “Sonny” Savoie, D

District 5

John Smith, D

District 6

John “Jay” Robichaux, N

District 7

Arthur Aucoin, N

District 8

Al Suffrin, N

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH

40th Judicial District Court

Division A

Madeline Jasmine, D

Division B

Mary Hotard Becnel, D

Division C

Sterling Snowdy, D

District Attorney

40th Judicial District

Geri Broussard Baloney, D

Tom Daley, N

Bridget A. Dinvaut, D

School Board

District 1

Russell Jack Jr., D

District 2

No qualifiers yet

District 3

Gerald Keller, R

District 4

No qualifiers yet

District 5

Sherry DeFrancesch, N

District 6

Keith Jones, D

District 7

Johnson Phillip, D

District 8

Russ Wise, N

District 9

Lowell Bacas, R

Shawn Wallace, D

District 10

Rodney B. Nicholas, D

District 11

Clarence Triche, D