Shows to Watch for July 26, 2013

ROCK

July 26

  • 99000 A.D./BRANDON DOOLEY AND THE LOVE AFFAIR ALL-STARS/THE WAY HIGH MEN/TWO GOATS AND THEIR MONEY: Spanish Moon
  • THE HEATERS: Boudreaux and Thibodeaux
  • ICKELS AND DIMES: The City Bar (7:30 p.m.)
  • TRICKY DICKIES: Roux House
  • BAR HOPPERS: The Station Bar
  • RUSTY YATES: The Blend (9 p.m.)
  • OUR FIRST FIGHT: Chelsea’s Café
  • ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road, 7:30 p.m.)

July 27

  • BLUE MAX REUNION: Phil Brady’s (9:30 p.m.)
  • KEVIN COSTNER AND MODERN WEST: Texas Club
  • ANDY AND THE PANDA BANDITS: Spanish Moon
  • LUV SEXY: Roux House
  • JUKEBOX HEORES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)
  • WILD OCEANS: Chelsea’s Café

July 30

  • P.O.D./FLYLEAF: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • ICKELS AND DIMES: Happy’s Irish Pub (Third Street)

July 31

  • PETER SIMON: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m)

Aug. 1

  • JASON BOLAND AND THE STRAGGLERS: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

July 26

  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino atrium (8 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

July 27

  • LOUIS DUNN AND THE DUNN-DEAL ALL-STARS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)
  • ONE MORE TIME: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 30

  • OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

July 31

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES JAM WITH KEVAN “KERO MAN” CULLINS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)

VARIETY

July 26

  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (8 p.m.)
  • MEGAN MILLER BAND: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • RACHEL HALLOCK: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND FEATURING THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan
  • WEREWOLF: Cadillac Café
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

July 27

  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (4 p.m.)
  • MITCH LANDRY AND GUMBEAUX ROUGE: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 7 p.m.)
  • JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: One Eyed Jacks
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge
  • THE DI3: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • MISFITZ: Club Coozan
  • BLU ROUGE: Backstreet Lounge (9 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: La Carreta (Denham Springs, 6 p.m.)
  • ERNEST SCOTT AND THE FUNK CHILDREN: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • CHARLEY MORAN AND MAINLINE: The Hangout (Maurepas)
  • MOTOR-VATED: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)

July 28

  • UNDER THE STREETLAMP: L’Auberge Casino (4 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)
  • RYAN FORET AND THE FORET TRADITION: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent)
  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha

July 29

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

July 30

  • PAT-E SALZETA: Cadillac Café
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 31

  • BLAKE HARLOW: Lava Cantina (7 p.m.)
  • SUNDANZE AND FRIENDS: Our Place (Central, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • SONGWRITER SHOWCASE WITH ROB CHIDESTER: Backstreet Lounge

ACOUSTIC

July 27

  • DANE MONIC: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 28

  • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)
  • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieivlle, 9 p.m.)

July 29

  • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

July 31

  • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
  • RUSTY YATES: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 6 p.m.)
  • RYAN JENKINS: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)

RAP/HIP-HOP

JULY 28

  • SOULS OF MISCHIEF 20TH ANNIVERSARY “ ’93 TIL INFINITY” TOUR: Spanish Moon

CAJUN/ZYDECO

July 31

  • CHRIS BELLEAU: St. James Episcopal Church (205 N. Fourth St., 7 p.m.)

COUNTRY

July 26

  • JONES BOYS HALL OF FAME BAND: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

July 27

  • BIG RIVER EXPRESS: Jones’ Boys Hall of Fame (Denham Springs, 9 p.m.)

JAZZ

July 28

  • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
  • NICK ABRAHAM EXPERIENCE: Lava Cantina (11 a.m.)

Aug. 1

  • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

DANCE

July 26

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 28

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

July 29

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

July 30

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

KARAOKE

July 26

  • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
  • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
  • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

July 27

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

July 30

  • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

July 31

  • KARAOKE: Cadillac Café

Aug. 1

  • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

OUTLYING

July 26

  • PINK FLOYD LASER SPECTACULAR: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Tin Lizzy’s (Springfield, 6 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Mule’s Hitch (Ponchatoula, 8 p.m.)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 27

  • SPIRIT OF MICHAEL —A LIVE CONCERT TRIBUTE: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
  • CHASE TYLER BAND: Tin Lizzy’s (Springfield, 6 p.m.)
  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: Springfield Fire Station (32280 Terry St., Springfield, 7 p.m.)
  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

July 31

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

LAFAYETTE AREA

July 27

  • COUNTRY UNPLUGGED WITH DAVID ST. ROMAIN, CHRIS HIMEL, BEAU YOUNG, BRET VIDRINE, DUSTIN SONNIER, CHRIS BREAUX, CLAY CORMIER, BRYAN FONTENOT AND MORE MORE: La Place de Chauntecler (238 Napoleon Ave., Sunset, 7 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO BAND: La Louisiane Banquet Hall (New Iberia)
  • RODDIE ROMERO AND THE HUB CITY ALL-STARS: Blue Moon Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
  • SKYLINERS BIG BAND: Lafayette Petroleum Club (111 Heymann Blvd., 7:30 p.m.)
  • JACKIE CAILLIER/IVY DUGAS AND CAJUN COUSINS: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
  • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
  • CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (Eunice)
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: The Bear’s Den (Morganza)

July 28

  • HORACE TRAHAN AND OSSUM EXPRESS: Whiskey River (Henderson, 4 p.m.)

July 31

  • CAJUN JAM: Blue Moon Saloon (8 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • CAROL FRAN AND LIL’ BUCK AND HIS BAND: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)

NEW ORLEANS AREA

July 26

  • THE OLD GRAY MULE/STONE RABBITS: The Green Room (Covington)
  • STOOGES BRASS BAND/RICKY B: Tiptina’s (10 p.m.)
  • ELLIS MARSALIS TRIO: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • FROGS GONE FISHIN’: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JACKIE BRISTOW: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
  • HANNAH KB BAND: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • CHA WA: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (5 p.m.)
  • WILL VANCE AND THE KINFOLK/FIRST FRACTURE/HOT DOTS: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • DIRTY STREETS: Siberia
  • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: K. Gee’s Café (Mandeville, 6 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE WITH THE LITTLE BIG QUARTET: Little Gem Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Le Bon Temps Roule (7 p.m.)
  • PAUL SANCHEZ/JIM MCCORMICK: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • THE TOP CATS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • LINNZI ZAORKI (6 P.M.)/SOUL REBELS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/BANU GIBSON SWING BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
  • SOUTHERN SMOKE REUNION IV: The Parish at House of Blues (9 p.m.)
  • ALTERNATIVE FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

July 27

  • CAROL FRAN, DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Carrollton Station (10 p.m.)
  • TROY TURNER: Voodoo Garden at House of Blues (1 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
  • KEN SWARTZ AND THE PALACE OF SIN: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (3 p.m.)
  • STRANGE ROUX/GRAVY FLAVORED KISSES/TYLER KINCHEN AND THE RIGHT PIECES: One Eyed Jacks
  • BUSTOUT BURLESQUE: House of Blues (8 p.m. and 10:30 p.m.)
  • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • MARC GUNN: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND FEATURING MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS/ZENA MOSES/RUE FIYA: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • ZORCH/BLACKIE: Triple 6 Klubhouse
  • DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)
  • BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9 p.m.)
  • VINCE VANCE LEGENDS SHOW: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
  • KING JAMES AND THE SPECIAL MEN: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • BILL SUMMERS AND JAZALSA (8 P.M.)DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
  • LUTHER KENT QUARTET: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
  • UNICORN/HERB CHRISTOPHER: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

July 28

  • INTER ARMA/VIBE RUINER: One Eyed Jacks
  • CHILDREN’S IRISH CULTURE-FOLKLORE: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • EW BIRTH BRASS BAND: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • RICHARD KNOX JAZZ BRUNCH: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)
  • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND THE LITTLE BIG HORNS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • ICK SANDERS TRIO: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
  • BRINT ANDERSON (1 P.M.)/MIKAYLA GRIFFIN (6 P.M.): Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues

July 29

  • JON CLEARY: Maple Leaf Bar
  • TRADITIONAL IRISH SESSION: The Irish House (1432 St. Charles Ave., 7 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
  • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • GERALD FRENCH AND THE ORIGINAL TUXEDO JAZZ BAND: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)

July 30

  • AMERICAN IDOL: UNO Lakefront Arena
  • JON CLEARY: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
  • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
  • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
  • JASON MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • OPEN MIC COMEDY NIGHT: House of Blues (8 p.m.)

July 31

  • DUMPSTAPHUNK ALBUM RELEASE SHOW: Maple Leaf Bar
  • INGRID LUCIA AND FRIENDS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
  • JOE KROWN WITH TOM FITZPATRICK AND MIKE BARRAS: Le Bon Temps Roule (11 p.m.)
  • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • INFINITE MODESTY FEATURING KRISTOPHER BATISTE, SEIZO SHIBAYAMA, KEIKO KOMAKI AND VEGAS COLA: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

Aug. 1

  • STAR AND DAGGER ALBUM RELEASE SHOW/R.SCULLY’S ROUGH 7: Tipitina’s (10 p.m.)
  • PLAIN WHITE T’S/WET WITHOUT: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
  • JON CLEARY: d.b.a.
  • CARL LEBLANC (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
  • LUCAS DAVENPORT: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
  • ZYDECO NIGHT WITH LEROY THOMAS: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
  • PAPA MALI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
  • WASHBOARD CHAZ BLUES TRIO (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
  • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF OLIVER NELSON: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
  • GAL HOLIDAY AND THE HONKY TONK REVUE: Ogden Museum of Southern Art (925 Camp St., 6 p.m.)
  • THE TRIO FEATURING JOHNNY VIDACOVICH: Maple Leaf Bar
  • JAYSON KNOX: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (7 p.m.)
  • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.