Shows to Watch for June 21, 2013

ROCK

June 21

  • WEBB WILDER/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room (8 p.m.)
  • DEBBIE LANDRY BAND: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • KENMORES/JUSTIN BAILEY: Spanish Moon
  • CHRIS LEBLANC BAND: Extra Innings Sports Bar and Grill
  • CAPTAIN GREEN/STAGECOACH BANDITS: Chelsea’s Café
  • THE HEATERS: The Station Bar (10 p.m.)
  • GEN RUMMIES: Roux House (10 p.m.)
  • JUSTIN MCCAIN: Happy’s (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • JUKEBOX HEROES: City Bar (7 p.m.)

June 22

  • CAPTAIN GREEN/ONION LOAF: Varsity Theatre (8 p.m.)
  • TO KILL A PARTY/THE VETTES/HUMANS LIKE ME: Spanish Moon
  • THE BAR HOPPERS: The Station Bar (10 p.m.)
  • TWO MAN RUBBER BAND: Happy’s (Third Street, 9 p.m.)
  • CONTRAFLOW: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
  • THE FREE DRINKS: Roux House (10 p.m.)

June 25

  • HOTEL BOOKS/BRAVE COAST/FOR THE WIN: Mud and Water
  • ADAM DALE: Happy’s (Third Street, 7 p.m.)
  • PETER SIMON: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 26

  • VELA CERAS/LIONS: Mud and Water

June 27

  • MAMA’S LOVE/ONION LOAF: Mud and Water
  • DES ARK/NATURAL BLONDE: Spanish Moon

BLUES/RHYTHM AND BLUES

June 21

  • LATIMORE: Belle of Baton Rouge (8 p.m.)
  • SHAMARR AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Mud and Water (9 p.m.)
  • BLUES ROOM ALL-STARS WITH SUSAN OWENS: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 23

  • BLUES JAM WITH DOUG BROUSSEAU: The Blues Room (6 p.m.)

June 25

  • OPEN MIC WITH JORDAN EARLES: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 26

  • VINCE HUTCHINSON AND HEAVY STORM: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • CHARLSTON AND CO.: The Blues Room (9 p.m.)

June 27

  • THE NEAL FAMILY BAND: DJ’s Club Elite (9 p.m.)
  • JONATHON “BOOGIE” LONG AND THE BLUES REVOLUTION: The Blues Room (8 p.m.)

VARIETY

June 21

  • KENNY CORNET: American Legion Hall (151 S. Wooddale Blvd.)
  • THE LONG NECK SOCIETY: Lava Cantina (9 p.m.)
  • KENNY FIFE AND BACK TRACK: Club Coozan
  • EXIT 32: Daiquiri Café
  • DALE SELLARS AND BACK ROADS: Satterfield’s Landing Lounge (New Roads)
  • ROADHOUSE: City Café
  • TOBY AND JEFF: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • BIG DADDY T: On the Half Shell (7 p.m.)
  • ESCO MCCULLUM: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

June 22

  • GARY BELLO AND FRIENDS: VFW Hall (South Choctaw Drive, 4 p.m.)
  • DAMON KING BAND: Lava Cantina
  • EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORNS: Club Coozan
  • ARTEMIS: George’s (George O’Neal Road)
  • ROADHOUSE: La Carreta (Denham Springs)
  • DANE MORET: Churchill’s (9 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH AND THE BAYOU BOOGIE HORN: Club Coozan

June 23

  • OPEN MIC: Brew Ha-Ha
  • CLIFF NICKENS: Austin J’s (Prairieville, 2 p.m.)
  • LA. 1: Fred’s on the River (Port Vincent, 2:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE TRIO: Club Coozan
  • RACOON: Morleys Marina (Brusly)

June 24

  • JOE MONK’S JAM SHOWCASE: DJ’s Club Elite (8:30 p.m.)

June 26

  • JASON TURNER: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)

June 27

  • TOBY TOMPLAY: Lava Cantina
  • SONGWRITERS SHOWCASE: Backstreet Lounge (7:30 p.m.)
  • EDDIE SMITH BAND: Austin J’s (Prairieville)

COUNTRY

JUNE 21

  • RIVER CITY BAND: Magnolia Cafe (7 p.m., St. Francisville)
  • COLT FORD: Texas Club (9 p.m.)

JUNE 22

  • THE CHASE TYLER BAND: Extra Innings (Central, 9 p.m.)
  • ACOUSTIC/FOLK

    June 21

    • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Renaissance Hotel (6 p.m.)
    • ASHLI CHANEY: Southpaws (La. 73)
    • MIKE MILLER: Southpaws (La. 42)

    June 22

    • KIRK HOLDER: Satterfields (New Roads, 3 p.m.)
    • TODD AND COREY: Southpaws (La. 73)
    • DALLAS HENDRIX: Southpaws (La. 42)
    • MIKE DAMPER: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    June 23

    • THE FUGITIVE POETS: Birdman Coffeehouse (St. Francisville, 6 p.m.)
    • JUSTIN MCCOY: Southpaws (La. 73)
    • KIRK HOLDER: Beausoleil Restaurant (noon)

    June 24

    • MIKE HOGAN: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)

    June 26

    • DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)
    • DEBBIE LANDRY: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    June 27

    • CHRIS LEBLANC: Onezia Lounge (Gonzales)
    • KEVIN AND DENNIS: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)
    • HEATH AND JOEL: Spanky’s Daiquiris (Prairieville, 9 p.m.)
    • KIRK HOLDER @ ON THE HALF SHELL: On the Half Shell (6:30 p.m.)

    JAZZ

    June 21

    • DON VAPPIE TRIBUTE TO THE EARLY DAYS OF JAZZ: LSU School of Music Recital Hall (7:30 p.m.)
    • THE JACOB DUPRE TRIO: Poor Boy Lloyd’s (7 p.m.)

    June 23

    • NICK ABRAHAM: Zolia’s Bistro (11 a.m.)
    • BUDDY BOUDREAUX’S XL-ACOUSTIC JAZZ COMBO: Copeland’s Restaurant (Essen Lane, 11 a.m.)
    • JAZZ BRUNCH: Lava Cantina

    June 27

    • NICK ABRAHAM: Hotel Indigo (7 p.m.)

    DANCE

    June 21

    • DJ CORLEY: Austin J’s (Prairieville)
    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

    June 22

    • BIKINI AND BASS 2 FEATURING DJ JAGER, DJ OTTO AND WATER SLIDE: The Library at Northgate (136 W. Chimes St., 4 p.m.)
    • DJ KATE: Austin J’s (Prairivielle)
    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

    June 23

    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 7 p.m.)

    June 24

    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

    June 25

    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

    June 26

    • DJ QT: Daiquiri Café (Lee Drive, 7:30 p.m.)

    June 27

    • TEDDY’S OLD TIME RECORD SPIN: Teddy’s Juke Joint (Zachary, 8 p.m.)

    KARAOKE

    June 21

    • KARAOKE: Thai Kitchen
    • BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: Moonlight Inn (French Settlement, 8 p.m.)
    • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)
    • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge

    June 22

    • KARAOKE: Backstreet Lounge
    • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

    June 25

    • KARAOKE: DJ’s Club Elite (8 p.m.)

    June 27

    • KARAOKE: Chuck’s Lounge (Addis)

    BILLY BLUE KARAOKE: END OF THE LINE (DENHAM SPRINGS, 8 P.M.)

    COMEDY

    June 22

    • HOWARD HALL: Funny Bone (4715 Bennington Ave.)

    June 26

    • TEE RAY BERGERON/GREG HAMILTON: Belle of Baton Rouge Casino (7 p.m.)

    OUTLYING

    June 21

    • DIERKS BENTLEY: Paragon Casino (Marksville)
    • AREA CODE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
    • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

    June 22

    • SILVERHOOK: Crazy Dave’s Daiquiris (Livingston, 8 p.m.)
    • AREA CODE: Paragon Casino Pelican Stage (Marksville)
    • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 7 p.m.)

    June 26

    • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

    June 27

    • ROD ANTOON: Paragon Casino Atrium bar (Marksville, 6 p.m.)

    LAFAYETTE AREA

    June 21

    • BOB MARLEY AND BEACH BOYS HOOT NIGHT: Blue Moon Saloon (9 p.m.)
    • THE POT LUCK BAND: NuNu’s (Arnaudville, 7 p.m.)

    June 22

    • LITTLE FREDDIE KING: Blue Moon Saloon (10:30 p.m.)
    • ROCK’N’HOCK SWAP MEET WITH VAGABOND SWING, THE MALFECTUEURS AND ILSE DERNIERE: Artmosphere (6 p.m.)
    • CAJUN JAM: Savoy Music Center (4413 La. 190 East, Eunice)
    • LOUISIANA ROAD TRIP BAND/TROY LEJEUNE AND CAJUN REVUE: Liberty Theater (Eunice, 6 p.m.)
    • THE MERCY BROTHERS: Lakeview Park and Beach (717 Veterans Memorial Highway, Eunice, 8 p.m.)
    • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

    June 23

    • GENO DELAFOSE AND FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Whiskey River (1365 Henderson Levee Road, 4 p.m.)
    • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 2 p.m.)

    June 25

    • ALWAYS ... PATSY CLINE STARRING ANGIE BENOIT MCBRIDE AND CINDY VEILLON MATTEI: Eunice Players’ Theatre (121 S. Second St., Eunice, 7 p.m.)

    NEW ORLEANS AREA

    June 21

    • IRVIN MAYFIELD AND THE NEW ORLEANS JAZZ ORCHESTRA FEATURING ELLIS MARSALIS PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF ELLIS MARSALIS, HAROLD BATTISTE AND JAMES BLACK: The Joy Theater (8 p.m.)
    • WESS ANDERSON AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • RICK ESTIN AND THE NIGHTCATS: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • HELEN GILLET: Historic New Orleans Collection courtyard (6 p.m.)
    • KELLY LOVE JONES: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
    • ANDREW DUHON/KID CARSONS/MAGGIE KOERNER: One Eyed Jacks
    • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
    • THE SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB/KORA KONNECTION: Sunset on the Landing (foot of Columbia Street, Covington, 6 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ MASTERS WITH LEROY JONES: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • MAINLINE BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
    • FAREWELL TO FEAR: Republic (9 p.m.)
    • MICAH MCKEE: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
    • SHAMARR ALLEN AND THE UNDERDAWGS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (9 p.m.)
    • PRINCE RAMA: Circle Bar
    • HONEY ISLAND SWAMP BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
    • HOT CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS (6 P.M.)/CEDRIC BURNSIDE PROJECT (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
    • TOM WORRELL (5 P.M.)/LEON “KID CHOCOLATE” BROWN (8 P.M.)/BURLESQUE BALLROOM (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
    • ROBIN BARNES JAZZ QUARTET (5 P.M.)/LENA PRIMA AND BAND (9 P.M.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone)
    • SCOTT SANDERS QUARTET FEATURING LES COLONELLO: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
    • HANNAH ALDRIDGE: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (8:30 p.m.)
    • DHARMA DOLL (8 P.M.)/ABC, HANNAH KB BAND (9 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill
    • THE CHEE WEEZ/FORET TRADITION: House of Blues (9 p.m.)
    • 4-PLAY ON FRIDAY: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)

    June 22

    • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: 2 Trianon Plaza (2 p.m.)
    • STOOGES BRASS BAND: Blue Nile
    • WEBB WILDER/TOM COMET: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • MIA BORDERS (3 P.M.)/JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES (4 P.M.): Louisiana Music Factory (210 Decatur St.)
    • THE DIRTY HEADS/ BIG B/THE EXPENDABLES: House of Blues (7 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN BAND FEATURING ELIZABETH FLOYD (8 P.M.)/DEJA VU BRASS BAND (MIDNIGHT): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
    • LOUISIANA SPICE BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (9:30 p.m.)
    • KRISTY LEE/PAT-E AND RYAN/DJ JENNA JORDAN: One Eyed Jacks (7 p.m.)
    • DAVID AND ROSELYN: Little Gem Saloon (4:30 p.m.)
    • BENNY TURNER: Little Gem Saloon (9:30 p.m.)
    • KERMIT RUFFINS AND THE BARBECUE SWINGERS: Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room (7 p.m.)
    • MARIA MARQUEZ, CINDY SCOTT AND SASHA MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • SOUL REBELS: Tipitina’s
    • WENDELL BRUNIOUS BAND: Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 9 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL ALL-STARS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • DELTA DRIFTERS: Rivershack Tavern (Jefferson)
    • DESOTA STREET BAND: Pearl Wine Bar (3700 Orleans Ave., 8 p.m.)
    • ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART’S MUSCLE THEORY: Maple Leaf Bar
    • JOHN BOUTTE (8 P.M.)/BIG CHIEF MONK BOUDREAUX (11 P.M.): d.b.a.
    • DADS: Big Top
    • MANZANOTA: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

    June 23

    • TODD RUNDGREN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
    • DEACON JOHN’S BIRTHDAY BASH: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • QUEENSRYCHE: Tipitina’s (8 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN TRIO WITH WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND RUSSELL BATISTE: Maple Leaf Bar (10:30 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (11 a.m.)
    • RICHARD KNOX AND THE LITTLE GEM JAZZ MEN FEATURING CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (10:30 a.m.)
    • STEPHEN RICHARD QUARTET: Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • PAULIN BROTHERS BRASS BAND WITH DWAYNE PAULIN: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • PALMETTO BUG STOMPERS (6 P.M.)/THE MUMBLES (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
    • KIRK FRANKLIN’S GOSPEL BRUNCH: House of Blues (10 a.m.)
    • CARLO DITTA AND SMOKY GREENWELL: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
    • TYLER’S REVISITED WITH GERMAINE BAZZLE: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
    • DUELING FIDDLES (4 P.M.)/EVE’S LUCKY PLANET (8 P.M.): Banks Street Bar and Grill

    June 24

    • CAPTAIN GREEN: Vaso
    • CHARMAINE NEVILLE AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • ALEXIS AND THE SAMURAI: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • JOHNNY SKETCH AND THE DIRTY NOTES: Maple Leaf Bar
    • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS: d.b.a. (10 p.m.)
    • ELLIS MARSALIS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL LIVING LEGENDS WITH MAYNARD CHATTERS: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • SOUTH JONES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (8 p.m.)

    June 25

    • DAVELL CRAWFORD AND FRIENDS: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
    • CHARLIE MILLER: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
    • JOHNNY SANSONE AND JOHN FOHL: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • REBIRTH BRASS BAND: Maple Leaf Bar
    • TREME BRASS BAND: d.b.a. (9 p.m.)
    • ED PERKINS: Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel, 8 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL-STARS FEATURING SHANNON POWELL: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • ICKELS AND DIMES: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)

    June 26

    • PORTUGAL. THE MAN: House of Blues (8 p.m.)
    • DELFEAYO MARSALIS PRESENTS THE UPTOWN JAZZ ORCHESTRA: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • AMERICANA MUSIC FESTIVAL AND CONFERENCE “MEET YOU AT THE MINT” MIXER WITH ALYNDA LEE SEGARRA, BILL DAVIS AND TOMMY MALONE: Old U.S. Mint (400 Esplanade Ave., 6 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
    • JOE KROWN SWING BAND: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
    • SCOTT MYERS: Little Gem Saloon (5 p.m.)
    • MESCHIYA LAKE AND TOM MCDERMOTT: Chickie Wah Wah (8 p.m.)
    • THE UPSTARTS: Maple Leaf Bar
    • EW ORLEANS SUSPECTS/THE MUMBLES: Wednesday’s on the Point (200 Morgan St., Algiers, 6 p.m.)
    • THE TIN MEN (7 P.M.)/WALTER “WOLFMAN” WASHINGTON AND THE ROADMASTERS (10 P.M.): d.b.a.
    • TOM HOOK AND WENDELL BRUNIOUS (5 P.M.)/SMOKING TIME JAZZ CLUB BAND WITH CHANCE BUSHMAN (8:30 p.m.): Carousel Bar (Hotel Monteleone, 8:30 p.m.)
    • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND WITH MARK BRAUD: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • KIPORI WOODS (5 P.M.)/ IRVIN MAYFIELD’S NOJO JAM PERFORMING THE MUSIC OF MILES DAVIS (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
    • JET LOUNGE: The Parish at House of Blues (11 p.m.)
    • MAJOR BACON: Banks Street Bar and Grill (10 p.m.)

    June 27

    • STEVE MASAKOWSKI: Snug Harbor (8 p.m. and 10 p.m.)
    • BASSIK FEATURING ALVIN RISK, KID KAMILLION, SHANOOK: Republic (10 p.m.)
    • JOE DOE/DJ JUAN JORDAN: House of Blues
    • JOE KROWN: Ralph’s on the Park (5 p.m.)
    • EW ORLEANS JAZZ SERENADERS FEATURING CLIVE WILSON: Preservation Hall (8 p.m.)
    • CHRISTIAN SERPAS AND GHOST TOWN: Rivershack Tavern (Jefferson, 7 p.m.)
    • LUCUS DAVENPORT: Litle Gem Saloon Ramp Room (5 p.m.)
    • SETH WALKER: Chickie Wah Wah (9 p.m.)
    • THE TRIO WITH JOHNNY VIDACOVICH, GEORGE PORTER JR. AND GUESTS: Maple Leaf Bar
    • PAUL LONGSTRETH (5 P.M.)/GEORGE FRENCH (8:30 P.M.): Hotel Monteleone Carousel Bar
    • CHUBBY CARRIER ZYDECO NIGHT: Rock ’n’ Bowl (8:30 p.m.)
    • THE MISSISSIPPI RAIL COMPANY: d.b.a. (10 p.m.):
    • WASHBOARD CHAZ: Big Mama’s Lounge at House of Blues (6 p.m.)
    • ROMAN SKAKUN (5 P.M.)/JAMES RIVERS MOVEMENT (8 P.M.): Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse (Royal Sonesta Hotel)
    • TOMMYKNOCKERS: Banks Street Bar and Grill (9 p.m.)
    • To submit to Shows to Watch, email jwirt@theadvocate.com, fax to (225) 388-0351 or mail submissions to Shows to Watch, Fun Section, 7290 Bluebonnet Blvd., Baton Rouge, LA 70810. The deadline is 5 p.m. Monday. FUN does not accept voice messages for Shows to Watch. To report music or movie news, call John Wirt at (225) 388-0665.