French Quarter Festival Schedule for Friday, April 12, 2013

ABITA BEER STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

  • 11 A.M.-12:30 p.m.: The Grayhawk Band
  • 12:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: The Irene Sage Band
  • 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
  • 4 P.M.-5:30 p.m.: Alex McMurray
  • 5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m.: Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
  • 7:30 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Papa Grows Funk

ABSOLUT LOUIS-LOUIS PAVILION STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

  • 11 P.M.-12:15 p.m.: Marc Stone
  • 12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
  • 2 P.M.-3 P.M.: Dave Ferrato & Tchoupazine
  • 3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Tricia Boutté & Bootleg Operation
  • 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: Benny Turner and Real Blues
  • 5:45 p.m.-7 p.m.: Gina Brown & Anutha Level
  • 7:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Brian Stoltz

CAPITAL ONE BANK RIVERSIDE LEGACY STAGE

Woldenberg Park, Riverfront

  • 1 P.M.-12:15 p.m.: Andrew Hall’s Memories of New Orleans Brass Band
  • 12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Bone Tone Brass Band
  • 2 P.M.-3 P.M.: Magnetic Ear
  • 3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Leroy Jones’ Original Hurricane Brass Band
  • 5:40 p.m.-7 p.m.: New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • 7:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m.: Stooges Brass Band

CHEVRON CAJUN/ZYDECO SHOWCASE

400 N. Peters St.

  • 12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Waylon Thibodeaux Band
  • 1:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: Dance Lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs
  • 2 P.M.-3:15 p.m.: Tank and the Zydeco Codebreakers presented by Southern Silkscreen
  • 3:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Dance Lesson: Zydeco Dance with NOLA Zydeco
  • 3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Amanda Shaw
  • 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.: Dirty Dozen Brass Band presented by Chevron Evening Concert Series

FORD WORLD MUSIC STAGE

Old U.S. Mint

  • 11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Ritmo Calypso
  • 12:45 p.m.-2 p.m.: N’Fungola Sibo West African Dance & Drum Co. Inc.
  • 2:15 p.m.-3:45 p.m.: Panorama Jazz Band
  • 4 P.M.-5:30 p.m.: Zion Trinity
  • 5:45 p.m.-7 p.m.: Debauche

FRENCH MARKET TRADITIONAL JAZZ STAGE

French Market

  • 11:30 a.m.-noon: Dance Lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs
  • NOON-1:15 p.m.: Southern Synchopators
  • 1:30 p.m.-2 p.m.: Dance Lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs
  • 2 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: John Royen’s New Orleans Rhythm
  • 3:30 p.m.-4 p.m.: Dance Lesson with NOLA Jitterbugs
  • 4 P.M.-5:30 p.m.: New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings

HOUSE OF BLUES STAGE IN THE VOODOO GARDEN

225 Decatur St.

  • NOON- 2 P.M.: Brint Anderson
  • 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Carey Hudson
  • 5 P.M.-7 P.M.: Colin Lake Trio
  • 7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.: John Lisi and the Delta Funk

IRVIN MAYFIELD’S JAZZ PLAYHOUSE AT THE ROYAL SONESTA

300 Bourbon St.

  • 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.: Masters Series with Victor Atkins, Steve Masakowski and Ed Petersen
  • 5 P.M.-7:30 p.m.: The Music of Jelly Roll Morton, James Booker, and Professor Longhair presented by The Piano Professors
  • 8 P.M.-MIDNIGHT: Trumpet Summit featuring Leon “Kid” Chocolate Brown and Friends

POPEYE’S ESPLANADE IN THE SHADE STAGE WITH OFFBEAT MAGAZINE

Old U.S. Mint

  • 11 A.M. TO 12:15 p.m.: The Bottoms Up Blues Gang
  • 12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Ingrid Lucia
  • 2 P.M.-3:30 p.m.: Camille Baudoin and the Living Rumors
  • 3:45 p.m.-5:15 p.m.: The Soul Project
  • 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.: Flow Tribe

THE ADVOCATE NEW ORLEANS EDITION STAGE

726 St. Peter St.

  • NOON-1:30 p.m.: Tribute to Dave Oxley featuring Frank Oxley
  • 2 P.M.-3 P.M.: Preservation Hall Jazz Masters with Maynard Chatters
  • 3:30 p.m.-5 p.m.: Tribute to Sweet Emma Barrett & Billie Pierce featuring Steve Pistorius
  • 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.: Tornado Brass Band
  • 8 P.M.-10 P.M.: Jam session featuring Darryl Adams

UNITED AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Dutch Alley at St. Philip

  • NOON TO 1:15 p.m.: Bernie & The Party Gators (Germany)
  • 1:30 p.m.-3 p.m.: Canal Creepers (Sweden)
  • 3:15 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Rambling Raccoons (Switzerland)
  • 4:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m.: Borderland Dixie Jazz Band (Austria)

WWL-TV STAGE

Jackson Square

  • 11 A.M.-12:15 p.m.: Connie Jones and the FQF All Stars
  • 12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.: Dr. Michael White presented by Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz
  • 2 P.M.-3 P.M.: Lionel Ferbos and the Louisiana Shakers presented by Muriel’s Jackson Square
  • 3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.: Sharon Martin presented by Crescent Decal Specialist
  • 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.: John Autin and Ex-Treme featuring Al “Carnival Time” Johnson
  • 5:45 p.m.-6:30 p.m.: Chris Owens