What’s New @ The Library: Tulane’s Snack Attack event urges healthy eating habits

Tulane University’s Goldring Center for Culinary Medicine will present Snack Attack from 4 p.m. to 5 p.m. Thursday at the Algiers Regional Library, 3014 Holiday Drive.

This program is designed for children ages 7-12 to learn how to choose healthy and savory food options. Registration is required, so please call (504) 596-2641 to reserve a spot for your child.

Voter registration week

The Library system will participate in the Orleans Parish Registrar of Voters’ Office 2013 Voter Registration Week being held Monday through August 30.

The theme of this year’s Voter Registration Week is Build Community, Forge Change – Vote. The theme serves as a reminder to New Orleanians that our votes can make a positive difference within our communities and create opportunities for change.

The following New Orleans Public libraries will serve as voter registration sites each day from 10:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. throughout Voter Registration Week: Martin Luther King Branch, 1611 Caffin Ave. in the Lower 9th Ward; the Main Library, 219 Loyola Ave. in the CBD; Algiers Regional Library, 3014 Holiday Drive; Alvar Branch, 913 Alvar St. in the Bywater; Cita Dennis Hubbell Branch, 725 Pelican Ave. in Algiers Point; Rosa F. Keller Library and Community Center, 4300 South Broad St. in Broadmoor; Nix Branch, 1401 South Carrollton Ave. in Carrollton; Norman Mayer Branch, 3001 Gentilly Blvd. in Gentilly and Robert E. Smith, 6301 Canal Blvd., in Lakeview.

All New Orleans Public Library programs and events are free and open to the public, so come and join us.

To stay informed about upcoming library events, sign up for our weekly events and program event listing emails at neworleanspubliclibrary.org, or like the Facebook page, facebook.com/neworleanspubliclibrary and follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/nolalibrary.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

SNACK ATTACK: 4 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

TEEN DRAWING CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 A.M. MONDAY - THURSDAY.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave., (504) 596-3110

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

CHILDRENS RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

KIDS MOVIE MATINEE: 1 p.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS: 11 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200

HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

TECHNOLOGY QUESTIONS DROP-IN TIME: 4 p.m. Monday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

STORYTIME: 5 p.m. Tuesday; 1 p.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave. (504) 366-0657

FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN MOVIES: 2 p.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Monday and Wednesday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St. (504) 596-2660

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ZUMBA: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave. (504) 596-2695

DIY CRAFTS: All day Monday through Friday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave. (504) 596-2654

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave. (504) 596-2630

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd. (504) 596-3100

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

BOOK LOVERS CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Thursday

OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 a.m. Monday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

MONDAY AFTER SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.

TABLETOP GAMES: 3 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

CRAFTERNOON FOR TEENS: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

Smith Branch

6301 Canal Blvd. (504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN HOMEWORK HELPER DATABASE TUTORING: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

MAIN LIBRARY

BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 1 p.m. Saturday.

TABLE-TOP GAMING: 2 p.m. Saturday.

ANNUAL VOTER REGISTRATION WEEK: 10:30 a.m. Monday — Thursday.

YU-GI-OH: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

The Latter Branch Library will be closed for renovations through August.