What’s happening at the New Orleans Public Library: Aug. 1-8, 2013

John Richie, writer, director, and producer of a provocative documentary examining New Orleans’ teen murder epidemic, will screen his film and answer questions at 6 p.m. Wednesday at the Algiers Regional Library, 3014 Holiday Drive.

“Shell Shocked” delves into the hearts and minds of those whose lives are most deeply affected by youth violence: the young people who live in fear, the parents who grieve a wound that will never fully heal and the mentors and officials who have dedicated their lives to touching, and perhaps saving, one life at a time.

This film presents testimonies from the children who live in violent circumstances and the family and friends of victims, along with the ideas and opinions of activists, community leaders, and city officials in an attempt to identify solutions.

“Shell Shocked” seeks to boil this situation down to its core: Violence is causing unbearable loss, youth need to know that someone cares and mentoring makes a difference.

The film argues, through the voices of those who are most invested, that this is not too complex a problem to address and fix.

“Shell Shocked” is recommended for teens and adults. Parental discretion is advised. The film will be used in an ongoing process designed to raise awareness and funding for effective anti-crime and violence youth programs in New Orleans.

For more information about the screening of “Shell Shocked” at various library locations, visit our website, neworleanspubliclibrary.org. To stay informed about upcoming library events, like our Facebook page, facebook.com/neworleanspubliclibrary, and follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/nolalibrary.

Charles Brown is the executive director of the New Orleans Public Library.

THE LATTER BRANCH LIBRARY WILL BE CLOSED FOR RENOVATIONS THROUGH AUGUST.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

YOUNG ADULT CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

GIRLS FREADOM: 2 p.m. Saturday.

CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave.,

(504) 596-3110

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200

HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

STORYTIME: 5 p.m. Tuesday; 1 p.m. Saturday.

TEEN GAME NIGHT: 5 p.m. Monday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave., (504) 366-0657

FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN MOVIES: 2 P.M. SATURDAY.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

YOGA FOR EVERYONE: 11 a.m. Saturday.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. TUESDAY.

ZUMBA!: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

FREE NOTARY PUBLIC: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 P.M. WEDNESDAY.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695

DIY CRAFTS: All day Monday- Friday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE: 4 p.m. Wednesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

BUSINESS INFORMATION SESSION: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

DIVINE DESIGN SEWING: 10 a.m. Saturday.

OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 a.m. Monday.

MONDAY AFTER SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.

TABLETOP GAMES: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

CRAFTERNOON FOR TEENS: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

CREATIVE WRITING WORKSHOP: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

MAIN LIBRARY

BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 1 p.m. Saturday.

VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.

GLBTQ&A BOOK CLUB: 4 p.m. Monday.