What’s Happening @ the New Orleans Public Library: July 25-Aug. 1, 2013

I am excited to announce that a renovation of the historic Milton H. Latter Library (5120 St. Charles Ave.) will begin soon.

The Latter Library will be temporarily closed during the renovation beginning Wednesday with renovations scheduled to last approximately 90 days.

During the renovation, library materials that have been put on hold will be available for pickup at the nearby Nix Library (1401 S. Carrolton Ave).

One of our patrons’ most frequently asked questions is where will Latter Library’s full-time residents, Ruby and Ramona the guinea pigs, live during the work. Answer: They have made arrangements to vacation at a library staff member’s home until the renovations are complete.

FEMA presentation at Keller

Also Wednesday, beginning at 6:30 p.m. the Rosa F. Keller Library and Community Center (4300 South Broad St.), located in the Broadmoor neighborhood, will be hosting a presentation by the Federal Emergency Management Agency on the history of building elevation in New Orleans.

This presentation will explore the history of building elevation in New Orleans, including some wonderful historic photos, as well as answer the questions of why building elevation is important and how FEMA is involved in historic preservation.

At the conclusion of the presentation, there will be time for a question-and-answer session with the presenters.

For more information about library programs or renovation updates, visit our website at neworleanspubliclibrary.org. To stay informed about upcoming library events, check our Facebook page at facebook.com/neworleanspubliclibrary, and follow us on Twitter at twitter.com/nolalibrary.

Charles Brown is executive director of the New Orleans Public Library.

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

ADULT POETRY NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

TEEN DRAWING CLUB: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING:
11 a.m. Thursday.

CHESS MASTER BERNARD PARUN: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday; 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN CRAFTS AND GAMES: 2 p.m. Tuesday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave.,

(504) 596-3110

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

GIRLZ ROCK- DIY TATTOOS: 1 p.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave.,
(504) 596-2628

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd.,
(504) 596-0200

ANTS AT THE PICNIC CRAFT: 1 p.m. Thursday.

HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

STORYTIME: 5 p.m. Tuesday; 1 p.m. Saturday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave.,
(504) 366-0657

MAGICIAN IRWIN ROYES: 11 a.m. Thursday.

FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN GAME NIGHT: 2 p.m. Saturday.

PLANTING THE SEED OF READING: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St.,
(504) 596-2660

SHEKER WORKSHOP: 3 p.m. Thursday and Friday.

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ZUMBA!: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave.,
(504) 596-2695

DIY CRAFTS: All day Monday- Friday.

DIG INTO STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

LATTER BRANCH

5120 St. Charles Ave.,
(504) 596-2625

FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Wednesday and Saturday.

STORYTIME:10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Wednesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave.,
(504) 596-2654

WETLANDS EXPRESS: 2:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave.,
(504) 596-2630

LET’S DIG FOR PIRATE TREASURE: 3:30 p.m. Thursday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd.,
(504) 596-3100

BOOK LOVERS CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 a.m. Monday.

FREE NUTRITION CLASSES: 1 p.m. Monday.

MONDAY AFTER SCHOOL MOVIE: 4 p.m. Monday.

TABLETOP GAMES: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd.,
(504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN CRAFT: 5 p.m. Thursday.

TEEN POTLUCK BOOK CLUB: 3 p.m. Saturday.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave.,
(504) 596-2560

BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 1 p.m. Saturday.

VIDEO GAME DAY: 2 p.m. Saturday.