What’s new @ the library: Celebration marks reopening of Algiers Point library

I am pleased to announce that on Saturday the Cita Dennis Hubbell branch of the New Orleans Public Library will celebrate its reopening in its original location at 725 Pelican Ave. in Algiers Point.

After an extensive renovation, we are marking the reopening with a grand opening community celebration for the whole neighborhood.

The celebration offers library tours, games, face painting, crafts with Confetti Kids and more throughout the day. Events include: Storytime with Miss Domonique at 10:30 a.m., Calliope Puppets Performance at 11 a.m. and an author talk and book signing with food writer Poppy Tooker at 1 p.m.

Rick Trolsen and Friends will play at 2 p.m., and Egg Yolk Jubilee perform and close out the events at 3 p.m.

This library first opened Dec. 28, 1907, and was one of five libraries in New Orleans established with money from Andrew Carnegie.

Now that the Cita Dennis Hubbell Branch has been reopened in its original location, it will continue its legacy as an integral part of this community and will always be cited as an inspiring example of the dedication and love this community has for its library. I hope you will join us for this exciting celebration!

NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARIES

http://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive,
(504) 596-2641

COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.

GEOLOGIST GUEST SPEAKER: 11 a.m. Thursday.

ALGIERS REGIONAL ANIME CLUB FOR ADULTS: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

ALGIERS REGIONAL’S FIRST BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: 12:30 p.m. Saturday.

DIY PUPPET MAKING-PUT ON A PUPPET SHOW FOR KIDS: 2 p.m. Saturday.

TEEN ANIME CLUB: 2 p.m. Saturday.

LIZARD CRAFT: 2 p.m. Tuesday.

TEEN DRAWING CLUB: 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

KIDS CHECK OUT A BOOK AND WIN A PRIZE: all day Wednesday.

ALVAR BRANCH

913 Alvar St.,
(504) 596-2667

CHILDREN’S STORY TIME & ACTIVITY: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

BASIC COMPUTER TUTORING: 11 a.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Saturday; 10 a.m. Monday.

DIY GLITTER TATTOOS: 2 p.m. Tuesday.

CENTRAL CITY BRANCH

2405 Jackson Ave.,
(504) 596-3110

DIY SILKSCREEN PRINTING: 1 p.m. Friday.

MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave.,
(504) 596-2628

COLLABORATIVE STORY TIME WITH LA. PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

CRAFT: 11 a.m. Monday.

ENERGY EDUCATION WORKSHOPS: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd.,
(504) 596-0200

PIRATE TREASURE CHEST CRAFT (WITH BURIED TREASURE): 1 p.m. Thursday.

HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMPUTER CLASSES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday; 5 p.m. Tuesday.

BUGMOBILE: 1:30 p.m. Monday.

FREE HIV TESTING: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

HIV WORKSHOP: 4:30 p.m. Wednesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

725 Pelican Ave.,
(504) 366-0657

FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

TEEN MOVIES: 2 p.m. Saturday.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St.,
(504) 596-2660

COOKING AS A FAMILY: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

READING TO ROVER: 6 p.m. Thursday

CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.

COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.

STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

COOKING FOR TEENS: 5:30 p.m. Monday.

TEEN MOVIE NIGHT: 5 p.m. Tuesday.

ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ZUMBA!: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

BUGMOBILE: 1:30 p.m. Wednesday.

CRAFTACULAR FOR ADULTS: 5 p.m. Wednesday.

SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave.,
(504) 596-2695

DIY CRAFTS: all day Thursday, Friday and Monday- Wednesday.

KIDS’ CRAFT: 2 p.m. Thursday.

BUGMOBILE: 1:30 p.m. Friday.

REWRITE — A WRITING WORKSHOP: 11 a.m. Tuesday.

DIG INTO STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10 a.m. Wednesday.

LATTER BRANCH

5120 St. Charles Ave.,
(504) 596-2625

REDBALL EXPRESS, WWII MUSEUM “VICTORY GARDEN”: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.

FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.

FAMILY MOVIE: 2 p.m. Sunday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Sunday, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Wednesday

TOASTMASTERS: 5 p.m. Monday.

LET’S TALK HAIKU: 6 p.m. Monday.

KIDS’ CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave.,
(504) 596-2654

TEEN CRAFT: 5 p.m. Friday.

MOVIE NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave.,
(504) 596-2630

LET’S DIG FOR EGYPTIAN RELICS: 3:30 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd.,
(504) 596-3100

WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

COMIC BOOK WEEK: All day, Monday-Wednesday.

OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q&A: 10 a.m. Monday.

FREE NUTRITION CLASSES: 1 p.m. Monday.

MOVIES FOR TEENS: 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. Monday and Wednesday.

TABLETOP GAMES: 4 p.m. Tuesday.

STORYTIME AND CRAFT: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

CRAFTERNOON FOR TEENS: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd.,
(504) 596-2638

PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.

GARDEN PROJECT: 11:30 a.m. Thursday.

TEEN HOMEWORK HELPER DATABASE TUTORING: 5 p.m. Thursday.

STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.

SHARK TEETH: 10:30 a.m. Monday.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave.,
(504) 596-2560

LONGUE VUE GARDENS, “LEAPING LIZARDS”: 11 a.m. Thursday.

UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. Saturday.

BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.

CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 1 p.m. Saturday.

DINOSAUR PARTY: 2 p.m. Saturday.

GLBTQ&A BOOK CLUB: 4 p.m. Monday.

REDBALL EXPRESS, WWII MUSEUM “VICTORY GARDEN”: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

DIY SILKSCREEN PRINTING: 3 p.m. Wednesday.