Jefferson Parish Library calendars, June 20-26, 2013

East Jefferson Parish

http://www.jefferson.lib.la.us.

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • MICROSOFT WORD 2010-PART 1: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MAKING 101: 3 p.m. Thursday.
  • GENEALOGY EVENT! RESEARCH AT THE ARCHIVES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW ORLEANS : 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION CLUB: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • MATT NOEL-YO YO: 3 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • PIANO NIGHT WITH SAL LIBERTO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • LONGUE VUE HOUSE - “LEAPING LIZARDS – A LOOK AT REPTILES”: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • GENEALOGY CLASS: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY CLUB: 7 p.m. Wednesday.
  • TRENDS IN SOLAR POWER: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

HARAHAN BRANCH

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME EXTRAVAGANZA: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • PORTA-PUPPET PLAYERS: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • GAMING NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730.

  • PORTA-PUPPET PLAYERS- “THE ALICE ADVENTURE”: 11:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • VIRAL VIDEOS: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • ATURALLY NAWLINS TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • MONDAY MOVIE: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • MAGICIAN IRWIN ROYES: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST JEFFERSON PARISH

http://www.jefferson.lib.la.us.

  • FREE COMPUTER CLASSES: Call (504) 838-1144

EAST BANK REGIONAL

4747 W. Napoleon Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-1190

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • MICROSOFT WORD 2010-PART 1: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • TEEN MOVIE MAKING 101: 3 p.m. Thursday.
  • GENEALOGY EVENT! RESEARCH AT THE ARCHIVES OF THE ARCHDIOCESE OF NEW ORLEANS : 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • GREAT BOOKS DISCUSSION CLUB: 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • PEEK INSIDE WINDOWS 8: 2 p.m. Friday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • MATT NOEL-YO YO: 3 p.m. Monday.
  • FAMILY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • THE FICTION WRITERS’ GROUP: 7 p.m. Monday.
  • BASIC COMPUTER SKILLS: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • READ AND SING: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • PIANO NIGHT WITH SAL LIBERTO: 7 p.m. Tuesday.
  • LONGUE VUE HOUSE - “LEAPING LIZARDS – A LOOK AT REPTILES”: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • GENEALOGY CLASS: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
  • SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY CLUB: 7 p.m. Wednesday.
  • TRENDS IN SOLAR POWER: 7 p.m. Wednesday.

HARAHAN BRANCH

219 Soniat Ave., Harahan, (504) 736-8745

  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday and 2:30 p.m. Saturday.

LAKESHORE BRANCH

1000 W. Esplanade Ave., Metairie, (504) 838-4375

  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • VIDEO GAME EXTRAVAGANZA: 2:30 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORY TIME AND CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • PORTA-PUPPET PLAYERS: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • GAMING NIGHT: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORTH KENNER BRANCH

630 W. Esplanade Ave., Kenner, (504) 736-8730.

  • PORTA-PUPPET PLAYERS- “THE ALICE ADVENTURE”: 11:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • VIRAL VIDEOS: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

OLD METAIRIE BRANCH

2350 Metairie Road, Metairie, (504) 838-4353

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • ATURALLY NAWLINS TOASTMASTERS: 6 p.m. Tuesday.

ROSEDALE

4036 Jefferson Highway, Jefferson, (504) 838-4350

  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • SATURDAY CRAFT: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • MONDAY MOVIE: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • MAGICIAN IRWIN ROYES: 11:30 a.m. Wednesday.