What’s happening @ the Library: Program teaches parents how to help kids read

Traditionally, early literacy programs at libraries have focused on the child’s development, with parent or caregiver education not the primary intent.

However, the Public Library Association and Association for Library Service to Children have concluded that libraries have an even greater impact on early literacy when they focus educating parents and caregivers.

This approach, of teaching parents and caregivers how to support the early literacy development of children, is the basis of the Every Child Ready To Read program.

Every Child Ready To Read workshops have a serious mission, but they are presented in a fun and entertaining way.

At each of the workshops, library staff will provide demonstrations and examples of how everyday activities can support a child’s development, which in turn helps prepare them for school.

The Every Child Ready to Read workshops will eventually be offered at each of our 14 library locations, but they are getting started at the Norman Mayer Branch in Gentilly, 3001 Gentilly Blvd.

The workshops will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursday and June 27. They are free, and parents and children are invited.

For more information about Every Child Ready To Read workshops, visit our website at http://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org.

Charles Brown is executive director of the New Orleans Public Library.

NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARIES

http://www.neworleanspubliclibrary.org

ALGIERS REGIONAL

3014 Holiday Drive, (504) 596-2641.

  • COMPUTER EDUCATION SESSION: 11 a.m. daily.
  • IRWIN ROYES- WORLD’S SMALLEST MAGICIAN: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Saturday; 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.
  • TEEN CRAFT: 2 p.m. Monday.
  • KIDS, CHECK OUT A BOOK AND WIN A PRIZE: all day Tuesday.
  • MOVIE: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • CHESS CLUB FOR TEENS: 4 p.m. Tuesday.
  • MUMMIES CRAFT: 2 p.m. Wednesday.
  • Alvar Branch

913 Alvar St., (504) 596-2667

  • STORYTIME WITH THE LA. PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • PUPPET SHOW: 6 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • Central City Branch

2405 Jackson Ave., (504) 596-3110

  • MONDAY MORNING MOVIES: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday.
  • VIDEO GAME DAY: 1 p.m. Tuesday.

CHILDREN’S RESOURCE CENTER

913 Napoleon Ave., (504) 596-2628.

  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.

EAST NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

5641 Read Blvd., (504) 596-0200

  • TEEN CRAFT: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • HOMEWORK CLINIC: 4:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 1 p.m. Saturday; 5 p.m. Tuesday.

HUBBELL BRANCH

225 Morgan St., (504) 366-0657.

  • FAMILY MOVIES: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN MOVIES: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • INCHWORM CRAFT: 11 a.m. Tuesday.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: By appointment.

KELLER LIBRARY AND COMMUNITY CENTER

4300 S. Broad St., (504) 596-2660

  • COOKING AS A FAMILY: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • CITIZENSHIP CLASS: 10 a.m. Saturday.
  • COMPUTER TUTORING: 10 a.m. Saturday, by appointment.
  • TEEN CRAFT: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • STORYTIME FOR TODDLERS AND BABIES: 10:30 a.m. Monday.
  • ENGLISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • ZUMBA!: 6 p.m. Tuesday.
  • SPANISH CONVERSATION CIRCLE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

KING BRANCH

1611 Caffin Ave., (504) 596-2695.

  • DIY CRAFTS: all day Thursday, Tuesday and Wednesday.
  • HANGING JAPANESE FISH: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME WITH THE LA. PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: 11 a.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Wednesday.
  • DIY SILKSCREEN PRINTING: 2 p.m. Wednesday.

LATTER BRANCH

5120 St. Charles Ave., (504) 596-2625.

  • TEEN GIVEAWAY DAY: all day Thursday.
  • PLANTING CRAFT: 4 p.m. Thursday.
  • FRIENDS OF NEW ORLEANS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. Saturday and Wednesday.
  • CHILDREN’S BOOK CLUB: 12:30 p.m. Sunday.
  • TOASTMASTERS: 5 p.m. Monday.
  • STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and 6 p.m. Wednesday
  • A BOOK CLUB CALLED DESIRE: 6 p.m. Wednesday.

MID-CITY BRANCH

3700 Orleans Ave., (504) 596-2654.

  • LONG VUE GARDENS: 10:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORY WITH CRAFT: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday.

NIX BRANCH

1401 S. Carrollton Ave., (504) 596-2630.

  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday.

NORMAN MAYER BRANCH

3001 Gentilly Blvd., (504) 596-3100.

  • MOVIES FOR TEENS: 2 p.m. Thursday and 4 p.m. Monday.
  • EVERY CHILD READY TO READ: 5 p.m. Thursday.
  • BOOKED FOR MURDER BOOK CLUB: 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • WRITING WORKSHOPS LED BY YOUTHS (AGES 12-17): 5:30 p.m. Thursday.
  • OPEN TECHNOLOGY Q & A: 10 a.m. Monday.
  • RETRO VIDEO GAMES TOURNAMENT: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • STORYTIME: 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; 10:30 a.m. Wednesday.
  • CRAFTERNOON FOR TEENS: 3 p.m. Wednesday.

SMITH BRANCH

6301 Canal Blvd., (504) 596-2638.

  • PRESCHOOLERS’ STORYTIME: 11 a.m. Thursday.
  • KIDS’ DINO CRAFT: 11:30 a.m. Thursday.
  • STORYTIME: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • TEEN MOVIE NIGHT: 5 p.m. Saturday.

MAIN LIBRARY

219 Loyola Ave., (504) 596-2560.

  • MOVIE DAY: 2 p.m. Thursday.
  • BOOK PARADE: 10:30 a.m. Saturday.
  • CRAFTS WITH MISS ANDREA: 1 p.m. Saturday.
  • TABLE TOP GAMING: 2 p.m. Saturday.
  • DINO CLUB: 2 p.m. Tuesday.
  • 50 THINGS TO DO WITH A BOOK BESIDES READ IT: 4 p.m. Wednesday.